Microwave absorption properties of Zn-substituted W-type hexaferrites and carbonyl iron for 5G communication : 5세대 통신을 위한 Zn 치환된 W-타입 헥사페라이트와 카보닐 철의 마이크로파 흡수 특성

Abstract

5세대 (5G) 기술의 발달로 무선 통신을 위한 마이크로파 전자 기기들이 사용되어 오고 있다. 이와 동시에 인간과 동물에 심각한 문제를 일으키고, 뿐만 아니라 전자 기기에도 오작동을 일으킬 수 있는 전자기파 간섭(EMI)이 큰 문제로 떠오르고 있다. 따라서 이러한 EMI 문제를 해결하기 위해서 많은 그룹에서 무게가 가볍고, 낮은 부피 분율, 넓은 대역폭, 우수한 마이크로파 흡수 특성을 가지는 고특성 마이크로파 흡수 재료(MAM)의 개발을 위해 노력하고 있다.

한편 마이크로파 흡수 특성은 주로 복소 유전율 (εr = εʹ − jεʹʹ)과 복소 투자율 (μr = μʹ − jμʹʹ)에 의해 결정되며, 흡수체의 두께는 굴절률에 반비례하기 때문에 연구자들은 실제 응용을 위해 유전율과 투자율의 값을 개선시키는 데 중점을 두고 있다.

다양한 마이크로파 흡수 재료 중에서 스피넬 페라이트와 M-타입 헥사페라이트는 가장 널리 사용되는 재료이며, W-타입 헥사페라이트와 카보닐 철은 거의 보고되어 있지 않은 실정이다. 특히 5세대 통신에서 3.5 GHz 와 28 GHz는 가장 보편적인 주파수로 알려져 있다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 3.5 GHz와 28 GHz 주파수 영역에서 얇고 넓은 대역폭의 전자파 흡수체를 위해 Zn 가 치환된 SrW-타입 헥사페라이트 (SrFe2-xZnxFe16O27; SrFe2-xZnxW, 0.0 ≤ x ≤ 2.0)의 마이크로파 흡수 특성을 살펴보고자 했다. 또한 3.5 GHz에서 우수한 특성의 전자파 흡수체를 위해 sol-gel 법으로 합성한 알루미나 코팅된 카보닐 철의 마이크로파 흡수 특성을 살펴보고자 했다. Zn 이온을 부분적으로 치환한 이유는 다음과 같다. 첫 번째, 포화 자화값 (Ms)은 x = 1.0 까지 증가함에 따라 거의 선형적으로 증가하는 반면 자기 이방성 (Ha)은 감소한다. 그 이후부터 x = 2.0 까지는 포화 자화값은 아주 크게 감소하는 반면에 자기 이방성 값은 약간 감소한다. 복소 투자율은 Ms/Ha에 비례 관계에 있기 때문에 복소 투자율의 값은 x = 1.0 까지는 증가할 것이라 예상했다. 두 번째, Fe2+와 Fe3+ 이온 사이의 전자 도약에 따른 분극의 증가로 복소 유전율 또한 향상될 것이라 예상했다. 따라서, 부분적으로 Zn가 치환된 SrW-타입 헥사페라이트의 복소 유전율과 복소 투자율의 값을 동시에 증가시킴으로써 마이크로파 흡수 특성도 향상될 것이라 판단했다.

반면에 카보닐 철은 높은 포화 자화값과 낮은 자기 이방성 값 때문에 높은 실수부 투자율 값을 가진다고 알려져 있다. 그러나 높은 와전류 손실 때문에 우수한 특성의 전자파 흡수체를 얻는 데 어려움을 겪고 있다. 이러한 문제점을 해결하기 위해서 sol-gel 법을 통한 카보닐 철과 비정질 알루미나의 core-shell 구조를 만들어 줌으로써 입자 간 와전류 손실을 효과적으로 억제하고자 하였다. 알루미나 절연 코팅 층은 비자성 물질로서 자기적 특성을 감소시키며 특히 투자율의 허수부를 감소시키는 역할을 하기 때문에 알루미나 코팅 두께를 섬세하게 조절하였다. 또한 복소 유전율을 조절하기 위해서 비정질 알루미나 또는 α-알루미나와 같은 유전 물질을 추가적으로 섞어주었다.

복합체 샘플의 전자파 흡수 특성 측정을 위해서 시편은 다음과 같은 과정을 통해 준비하였다. 각 헥사페라이트 또는 카보닐 철 분말은 에폭시 레진과 함께 섞어주었고, 직사각형 또는 toroidal 형태로 일축 성형한 다음 175 ˚C 에서 1시간 동안 경화하였다. 복소 유전율과 복소 투자율 측정을 위해서 VNA (Agilent PNA N5525A) 사용하였다. 복소 유전율과 복소 투자율은Nicolson and Ross 알고리즘에 의해 계산된 S-변수들을 통해 계산되었다.

SrFe2-xZnxW (0.0 ≤ x ≤ 2.0) 헥사페라이트의 마이크로파 흡수 특성을 Ku (0.5-18 GHz)와 Ka (26.5-40 GHz)의 영역에서 살펴보았다. 반면 알루미나 코팅된 카보닐 철의 마이크로파 흡수 특성은 Ku-band에서만 살펴보았다. 예상한 것과 같이 증가한 복소 유전율 그리고 복소 투자율 덕분에 Zn 치환된 SrW-타입 헥사페라이트는 넓은 대역폭을 가지며 우수한 마이크로파 흡수 특성을 보였다. 특히 90% 부피 분율에서 2.8 mm 두께의 SrFe1.5 Zn0.5W (x = 0.5) 복합체는 -10 dB 이하에서0.43 GHz (3.38-3.81 GHz)의 대역폭과 3.6 GHz에서 -46 dB의 마이크로파 흡수 특성을 나타냄으로써 3.5 GHz에서 5세대 통신 활용을 위한 적절한 흡수체임을 알 수 있었다. Ka-band에서는 30% 부피 분율에서 0.64 mm 두께의 SrFe1.75 Zn0.25W (x = 0.25) 복합체는 -10 dB 이하에서5.16 GHz (26.50-31.66 GHz)의 대역폭, -20 dB 이하에서는 2.48 GHz (26.50-28.98 GHz) 대역폭과 28 GHz에서 -68.4 dB의 마이크로파 흡수 특성을 나타냄으로써 28 GHz에서 5세대 통신 활용을 위한 우수한 흡수체임을 확인하였다. 한편 알루미나가 코팅된 카보닐 철과 5wt.%의 비정질 알루미나 분말을 섞은 복합체는 4.36 mm의 두께를 가질 때 -20 dB 이하에서0.51 GHz (3.25-3.76 GHz)의 대역폭과 -28.9 dB 마이크로파 흡수 특성을 보임으로써 3.5 GHz에서 5세대 통신 활용을 위한 적절한 흡수체임을 확인하였다.

결론적으로, Zn 부분 치환된 SrW-타입 헥사페라이트는 두께가 얇고 넓은 대역폭을 가짐으로써 3.5 GHz와 28 GHz 주파수 영역에서5세대 통신 응용에 적합한 마이크로파 흡수 재료임을 확인하였다. 또한 3.5 GHz에서 카보닐 철이 우수한 전자파 흡수 특성과 넓은 대역폭을 가지기 위해선 카보닐 철 분말의 표면에 비정질 알루미나의 나노 코팅을 하여 와전류를 억제해야 하는 것이 필수적임을 확인하였다. 또한 마이크로파 흡수 특성의 개선을 위해서는 다음과 같은 새로운 방법이 요구될 것으로 생각된다. 하나, Zn 부분 치환된 SrW-타입 헥사페라이트 복합체의 최적화를 위해서는 Zn 치환의 양과 필러의 부피 분율, 폴리머 매트릭스의 종류와 양 그리고 시편 제조 방법을 바꿔볼 수 있다. 다른 하나는 Fe2+ 자리에 Co2+, Ni2+, Mn2+, Mg2+ 등과 같은 다른 안정한 2가 이온을 부분적으로 치환함으로써 다른 형태의 W-타입 헥사페라이트를 합성해볼 수 있을 것이다.

With the development of the fifth-generation (5G) technology, microwave electronic devices for wireless telecommunication have been used. Simultaneously, electromagnetic interference (EMI) has been a challenging problem as it can human or animal health and also cause a serious malfunction in electronic devices. To solve the EMI problem, many research groups have tried to develop highly efficient thin broadband microwave absorbing materials (MAM) with lightweight of low filler loading. Meanwhile, since the microwave absorption properties of MAMs are mainly determined by the relative complex permittivity (εr=ε′−jε″) and permeability (μr=μ′−jμ″), and their thickness values are inversely proportional to their refractive indices, researchers have focused on the improvement of their real and imaginary parts of εr and μr for real applications.

Among various MAMs, while both spinel ferrites and M-type hexaferrites have been most widely used for real applications, W-type hexaferrites and carbonyl iron have been rarely reported. In particular, 3.5 and 28 GHz are regarded as the frequencies for 5G communication. Thus, in this study, the microwave absorption properties of the partially Zn-substituted W-type hexaferrites (SrFe2-xZnxFe16O27; SrFe2-xZnxW, 0.0 ≤ x ≤ 2.0) were carefully investigated to develop thin broadband microwave absorbers at two different frequencies of 3.5 and 28 GHz. In addition, the Al2O3-coated carbonyl irons prepared by the sol-gel method were investigated to develop high performance microwave absorbers at 3.5 GHz. The reason for the selection of partial Zn substitution is as follows. First, according to our previous study on Zn-substituted SrW-type hexaferrites, with increasing x up to 1.0 in SrFe2-xZnxW, the saturation magnetization (Ms) is almost linearly increased while the magnetic anisotropy field (Ha) is abruptly decreased. With further increase of x up to 2.0, the Ms value is largely decreased while the Ha value is slightly decreased. Therefore, the real parts of μr are expected to continuously increase up to x =1.0 since they are proportional to the ratio of Ms/Ha. Second, higher real and imaginary parts of the εr value is expected due to an increased electric conductivity through electron hopping between Fe2+ and Fe3+ ions. Therefore, the partial substitution of Zn2+ for the Fe2+ site of SrW-type hexaferrite is expected to increase the real and imaginary parts of both εr and μr values, leading to an improvement in the microwave absorption properties.

On the other hand, since the carbonyl iron has very high Ms with very low Ha, it is possible to obtain high real parts of μr. However, an excessive eddy current loss hindered to achieve high performance microwave absorber. To overcome this problem, we synthesized a core-shell of carbonyl iron-amorphous alumina by the sol-gel method since the inter-particular current path can be effectively. As the alumina insulation coating layer acts as a non-magnetic material which deteriorates their magnetic properties, especially the real part of μr, its thickness was carefully controlled. Also, the dielectric materials such as amorphous alumina and α-alumina were mixed additionally to control the complex permittivity.

In order to evaluate the microwave absorption properties of composite samples, our specimens were prepared by the following procedures; At first, each hexaferrite filler or carbonyl iron was mixed with the epoxy-resin matrix, and then each powder mixture was pressed into a thin rectangular plate or a toroidal shape, respectively, and subsequently hardened at 175 ˚C for 1 h in air. The measurements of complex permittivity and permeability were carried out for our specimens using the VNA (Agilent PNA N5525A). Their complex permittivity and permeability values were calculated from S-parameters by using a transmission and reflection method based on the algorithm developed by Nicolson and Ross.

The microwave absorption properties of SrFe2-xZnxW (0.0 ≤ x ≤ 2.0) hexaferrite-epoxy resin composites were investigated in both Ku (0.5–18 GHz) and Ka (26.5-40 GHz) bands. For Al2O3-coated carbonyl iron-epoxy resin composites, their microwave absorption properties were studied only in the Ku-band. As expected, owing to the increased real and imaginary parts εr and μr, the partially Zn-substituted SrW-type hexaferrite composites exhibited lower RL values with wider bandwidth. Especially, a 2.8 mm-thick SrFe1.5Zn0.5W (x = 0.5) composite with Vf of 90% exhibited the most appropriate for 5G application at 3.5 GHz in the Ku-band, having the RL value of −46 dB at 3.6 GHz with the bandwidth of 0.43 GHz (3.38-3.81 GHz) below −10 dB. In the Ka-band, a 0.64 mm-thick SrFe1.75Zn0.25W (x = 0.25) composite with the Vf of 30% exhibited the most appropriate for 5G application at 28 GHz, having the RL value of −68.4 dB at 28 GHz with the bandwidths of 5.16 GHz (26.50-31.66 GHz) and 2.48 GHz (26.50-28.98 GHz) below −10 and −20 dB, respectively. Meanwhile, Al2O3-coated carbonyl iron composite with amorphous alumina of 5wt.% exhibited the highest performance having the RL value of −28.9 dB at 3.5 GHz with a thickness of 4.36 mm and the bandwidth of 0.51 GHz (3.25-3.76 GHz) below −20 dB.

In conclusion, partially Zn-substituted SrW-type hexaferrites are appropriate as the filler of MAM for 5G application near 3.5 and 28 GHz since thin broadband microwave absorbers can be fabricated with epoxy resin. Nano-coating of amorphous alumina on the surface of carbonyl iron is essential for the improvement of microwave absorption properties of carbonyl iron by greatly reducing the eddy current loss, leading to higher performance broadband microwave absorbers at 3.5 GHz. Further improvement of microwave absorption properties is expected by the following approaches. One is to fully optimize the processing parameters of partially Zn-substituted SrW-type hexaferrite composites, including the amount of Zn substituent x, its Vf, the kind and amount of polymer matrix, and the fabrication processing of specimen. Another may be to make other SrW-type hexaferrite fillers by the partial substitution of other stable divalent ions such as Co2+, Ni2+, Mn2+, Mg2+, and etc. for the Fe2+ sites.