Mode controlling and Beam steering Metamaterial for Elastic waves : 탄성파 모드 제어와 빔 조향이 가능한 메타물질

Abstract

This dissertation aims to design and verify elastic metamaterials that precisely control multi modes of elastic waves and simultaneously control their propagation directions. Elastic ultrasound is used in various applications such as non-destructive testing and biomedical equipment, and a technology to precisely control the ultrasound is very important. Recently, elastic metamaterials, which are artificial structures capable of remarkably controlling ultrasonic waves, have attracted attention, but it is intrinsically difficult to control elastic waves because of their multi-modality involving both longitudinal and shear wave modes. As a result, the multi-modality poses serious limitations on elastic wave control.

In this study, we propose metamaterials that can steer wave beam directions and control their modes simultaneously. Specifically, the direction of the wave is controlled either by the elastic phononic crystals or the elastic metasurfaces. In the course of this study, the condition in which the only desired wave propagates is established and used for the design of metamaterials. First, in elastic phononic crystals, the propagation of a single-mode wave is investigated through modal analysis. Experiments showed that an elastic phononic crystal designed to achieve this objective was shown to control elastic ultrasonic waves precisely.

Secondly, in the elastic metasurface, converting an incident elastic wave of a specific wave mode into a transmitted wave of a desired wave mode, either the same or different mode, is investigated. At the same time, the beam steering of the transmitted wave along a specific direction is considered. Using the transfer matrix and scattering matrix, we find the material properties of the unit cell that control the phase shift of the transmitted wave. The designed monolayer metamaterials can successfully control the phase shift with mode-conserving or mode-converting and steer the transmitted wave along the target direction. The proposed metamaterial analysis and design strategies are expected to greatly improve the elastic ultrasonic wave technology that requires precise control.

본 연구에서는 탄성파에 있는 다중 모드를 정밀하게 제어하고, 동시에 파동의 방향을 제어하는 탄성 메타물질의 설계 및 검증하는 것을 목표로 한다. 탄성 초음파는 비파괴검사 및 의료계 장비 등의 다양한 응용 분야에서 활용되고 있으며, 그렇기 때문에 초음파를 정밀하게 제어하는 기술은 굉장히 중요하다. 최근에 초음파를 획기적으로 제어할 수 있는 구조물인 탄성 메타물질이 주목받고 있지만, 탄성파는 종파와 횡파 등의 다중모드의 존재로 인해 제어가 특히 까다롭다. 이는 결과적으로 파동의 제어기술에 심각한 제한을 걸고 있다.

이러한 한계를 해결하기 위해 본 연구에서는 탄성파의 방향제어와 동시에 모드제어를 목표로 할 수 있는 메타물질을 제안한다. 구체적으로는, 탄성 음향자 결정구조와 탄성 메타표면을 이용하여 파동의 방향을 제어한다. 원하는 모드의 파동만이 전파하는 조건을 찾아내어 메타물질 설계에 고려한다. 먼저, 탄성 음향자 결정구조에서는 모드 해석을 통해, 한 가지 모드의 파동이 전파한다. 설계된 탄성 음향자 결정구조가 탄성 초음파를 정밀하게 제어하는 것을 실험을 통해 검증하였다.

다음으로, 탄성 메타표면에서는 특정 모드의 입사파를 동일 모드 혹은 다른 모드로, 원하는 모드의 투과파로 변환시킨다. 동시에 원하는 방향으로의 투과파 빔 조향을 구현한다. 파동의 전달 행렬과 산란 행렬을 이용하여, 위상 변이를 제어하는 단위구조의 물성치를 파악한다. 설계한 단일층 메타물질은 모드보존 혹은 모드변환을 하면서 위상 변이를 제어하고, 투과파를 원하는 방향으로 제어할 수 있다. 제안된 메타물질 해석 및 설계 기법은 정교한 제어를 요구하는 탄성 초음파 기술을 크게 향상시킬 것으로 기대된다.