Modeling and experimental validation of the bubble-induced Reynolds stress in the homogeneous bubble-swarm past a circular cylinder : 기포 유도 난류응력 모델 개발 및 원형 실린더 주위를 흐르는 균일한 기포스웜에서 실험적 검증

Keywords bubbly flowcircular cylinderclosure problembubble-induced turbulenceturbulence modelingexperimental validation기포류유동원형 실린더닫힘문제기포유도 난류난류 모델링실험 검증

Abstract

지금까지 기포 유도 난류응력 모델을 개발하기 위한 많은 선행 연구들이 있었지만, 같은 원리를 바탕으로 한번에 두 가지 성분 이상의 난류응력 모델들을 개발한 연구는 없었다. 본 연구에서는 기체-액체 2상유동 내 새로운 혼합길이 체계를 기저로 한 명시적 대수 모델들을 개발하였고, 이를 초기 정지한 액체 내 상승하는 bubble swarm이 원형 실린더 주위를 흐르는 유동에 적용하였다. 또한 본 연구에서 개발된 난류응력 모델들을 넓은 체적기포분율 및 배경 액상 레이놀즈 수 범위를 갖는 관 내 층류 및 난류 기포류유동에서 대해 확정 적용하였다. 개발된 모델들은 액체상의 시간평균된 1차 통계량으로만 표현되며, 2상유동 내 필연적으로 발생되는 closure problem을 극복하기 위해 액체 섭동 속도에 대한 참조를 두지 않는다. 여기서, 각 유동 환경에 부합되는 사실적인 기포류 혼합 길이를 바탕으로, 순수 기포 유도 난류가 잠긴 물체 또는 벽면 경계조건에 의해 추가적으로 변화되는 난류도 증가 (또는 감소) 경향을 예측한다. 뿐만 아니라 오직 기포 통계량만으로 구성된 평균 액체 속도에 대한 스케일링 법칙을 제안하여, 이에 대한 상세한 토론 및 독립적인 검증을 진행한다. 개발된 하위 모델들을 모두 종합하면, 기포가 유발시킨 주 유동방향 액체 섭동 속도 및 레이놀즈 전단 응력에 대한 명시적 대수 모델들이 각각 도출된다. 보다 상세한 유도 과정 및 각 과정에서 적절한 이론적 뒷받침 또한 제시되었으며, 이는 과거 실험 연구 결과와 일치한다 (예: 각 방향 액체 섭동에 대한 확률 밀도 함수 분포 및 액체 난류 강도와 체적기포분율 간 상관관계). 개발된 모델들의 예측 성능을 독립적으로 비교하기 위해, 우리는 초기 정지한 액체 내 상승하는 균질 bubble-swarm을 조성하였고, 이것을 원형실린더 주위에 흐르게 하여 인위적인 난류도 변화를 발생시켰다. 또한 입구에서 주입되는 체적기포분율 범위와 실린더 직경을 가변시켜 실험을 반복하였다. 이때 기포의 레이놀즈 수는 약 103이다. 먼저 실험 결과를 설명하면, 우리는 기포들이 실린더 주위를 지나며 발생시키는 우위농도(preferential concentration) 및 이것이 실린더 후류에 어떤 영향을 미치는지에 대한 정량 연구를 초고속 2상 입자영상속도계(particle-image velocimetry) 기법을 이용하여 실험적으로 분석하였다. 입구에서 체적기포분율이 증가함에 따라 하류에서 기포 분포 및 그에 따른 기포 통계량 분포는 서로 전혀 다른 두 가지 대표 영역(regime)을 나타낸다. 우리는 이러한 차이를 발생시키는 원인을 규명하기 위해 각 상(phase)의 경계에 작용하는 적절한 수력학 힘들을 선정하 뒤, 이들 간 상대 비교를 통해 기포 거동 메커니즘을 설명하였다. 한편, 실린더 후류 내 기포 거동에 따라 서로 상이한 액체 유동이 발달되는데, 예를 들어 기포류유동에서도 기존 단상유동과 유사한 평균 액체 속도 분포 및 원점대칭인 레이놀즈 전단 응력이 발달되지만, 이러한 실린더에 의한 교란은 하류에서 더 빨리 회복된다는 특징이 있다 (하류를 따라 실린더 직경의 5배 길이 이내). 그러나, 실린더 직경을 키우게 되면 (또는 기포크기가 줄어들면) 각 상의 통계량들이 상류 값들로 회복되기까지 더 오랜 시간이 걸릴 뿐만 아니라, 액상 난류 강도 또한 줄어든다. 또한 우리는 이러한 원인을 설명한다. 이렇게 실험적으로 관찰된 물리 현상들이, 기존 단상유동 내 와점성(eddy-viscosity) 가설을 확장하고, 기포 후류 효과까지 추가적으로 반영한 난류응력 모델들로 잘 예측되는지 검증하였다. 그 결과, 기포 유도 난류응력의 크기 및 공간 상 분포가 실린더 안팎에서 모두 잘 예측되었다, 또한 하류를 따라 각 모델 내 포함된 계수(prefactor)들의 변화에 대한 정석, 정량적 토의도 진행하였다. 나아가 우리는 개발된 모델들을 보다 일반적인 기포류유동 (관 내 층류 및 난류 기포류유동)에 대해 확장 검토하기 위해, 가용 가능한 선행 실험 연구들을 모두 찾아 일괄적으로 적용해 보았다. 그 결과, 시스템 내 기포 유도 난류뿐만 아니라 추가적인 외부 난류 소스가 공존하는 상황에서도 관 내 중심 및 벽면 근처에서 모두 난류 통계량의 절대값, 국소 최대 (최소)값 위치, 그리고 공간상 분포들이 모두 합리적으로 예측되었다. 한편 개발된 모델 예측 값과 실험데이터 간 큰 차이를 보이는 실험결과에 대해 합리적 원인을 추론하였고, 본 연구에서 개발된 모델들이 갖는 강점과 약점을 객관적으로 평가하였다. 본 연구에서는 기체-액체 2상유동 내 새로운 혼합길이 체계 및 액체 속도에 대한 스케일링 법칙들을 바탕으로, 한번에 두 가지 이상 성분의 레이놀즈 응력 모델들을 최초로 제시하였고, 개발된 모델들은 넓은 체적기포분율 및 배경 액상 레이놀즈 범위에서, 관 내 중심 및 벽면 근처 영역에서 모두 정확한 예측 성능을 보였다. 또한 기포 유도 레이놀즈 응력을 예측하기 위해서는 기존 액체 속도 구배 뿐만 아니라, 기포의 상대 속도 및 국소 기포분율 구배 또한 중요한 인자임을 밝혀냈다. 그 결과, 순수 기포 유도 난류가 잠긴 물체 또는 벽면 경계조건에 의해 추가적으로 변화되는 난류도 증가 (또는 감소) 경향을 동시에 예측 할 수 있었는데, 이는 유관 분야에서 가장 우수한 성능을 보였다.

In response to the communitys desire to develop a full bubble-induced turbulence (BIT) model, new explicit algebraic models have been developed in the framework of the two-phase mixing-length theory in an unbounded homogeneous bubble-swarm past a circular cylinder in quiescent liquid and bounded laminar and turbulent bubbly flows for wide ranges of volume void fractions (O(10-2-10-1)) and bulk liquid Reynolds number (ReD < O(105)). The proposed models could be expressed as a function of the mean liquid flow removing any references to the fluctuating part of the liquid velocity to overcome another closure problem encountered in the gas-liquid flow in the Euler-Euler Reynolds-averaged Navier-Stokes equation. Here, we attempt to additionally consider turbulence modification (e.g., enhancement or suppression) of the bubble-induced turbulence when it is surrounded by external turbulence via a realistic bubbly mixing-length under the relevant environment, and a scaling law for the mean liquid velocity as a function of gas-phase statistics is proposed, all of which have been discussed and validated independently. When the developed submodels are used together, it yields an explicit algebraic model for the bubble-induced streamwise liquid fluctuation (which is equivalent to the square-root of the streamwise normal stress) and turbulent stress, respectively. The detailed procedures to derive the proposed models and the theoretical reasoning for them are also provided, trends of which are consistent with the previous observations (e.g., PDFs of the liquid fluctuations and linear evolution of turbulence level with the volume void fraction). To independently check the performance of the present models, we have configured a homogeneous bubble-swarm and let it flow over a circular cylinder at downstream to artificially induce turbulence modulation in the bubble-induced turbulence while varying the volume void fraction in a small-to-moderate range and cylinder diameter (D). The Reynolds number of rising bubbles is approximately 103. We focused on how the preferred concentration of bubbles past a cylinder is established and how its wake is induced by using a high-speed two-phase particle image velocimetry technique. Depending on the local void distribution in the wake behind the cylinder, two typical bubbles distributions are classified, which leads to two different regimes with dissimilar behaviors in gas-phase statistics. Furthermore, we have estimated the relevant hydrodynamics forces acting on phases boundaries to identify these differences. Along with the local void distribution, the bubble-induced liquid flow forms an interesting wake structure behind the cylinder. For example, a wake-defect-like streamwise velocity profile and skew-symmetric turbulent stress are induced; however, the distortion by the circular cylinder is restored quite fast (within 5D along the streamwise direction). Increasing the cylinder size, however, delays the recovery of upstream flow statistics and reduces the turbulence level in the wake. Based on the observed physics, the proposed models, which is an extension of the classical eddy-diffusivity hypothesis, but additionally considers the effects by bubble-induced flow and multiple bubbles, are in a reasonably good agreement with the experimental data measured at downstream of the circular cylinder. Especially, the absolute magnitudes and the spatial variations of the bubble-induced turbulence are reasonably predicted at both inside and outside of the cylinder, and we have also discussed the evolutions of each prefactor along downstream, and reasoning for them is also provided. We have expanded the validation tests to bubbly internal flows (e.g., wall-bounded upward laminar and turbulent bubbly flows) by gathering all the available pieces of prior experimental data in the literature. We have confirmed that the absolute magnitudes and the tendencies of the bubble-induced turbulence when it is surrounded by incidence turbulence are reasonably predicted at both the core- and near wall-region of pipes (channels) by the proposed models, and we have also discussed some abnormal discrepancies and their origination. We try not to hide our limitations in potential applicability, but rather objectively evaluate the strengths and weaknesses. Lastly, a short guideline for a large-scale Reynolds-averaged Navier-Stokes simulation in a two-fluid Euler-Euler framework is suggested and our next plan for constructing a full-set explicit Reynolds stress tensor is introduced.