Modelling the steady-state brain receptor occupancy by aripiprazole in patients with schizophrenia from a single-dosing study in healthy volunteers : 정상인에서 아리피프라졸 단회투약 자료를 이용한 조현병 환자의 항정상태 뇌 수용체 점유율 모델링 연구

Keywords aripiprazoledopamine receptorsdrug developmentpharmacodynamicspharmacokinetics아리피프라졸도파민 수용체신약개발약동학약력학

Abstract

Background: While embarked from a serendipitous discovery, antipsychotic medications antagonising brain dopamine D2 receptor (D2R) have actively been developed. Recently, compounds possessing unique pharmacodynamic (PD) properties such as D2R partial agonist aripiprazole were developed as antipsychotics. Yet, despite unmet need for newer therapeutics in psychiatry, their development has been dampened by several difficulties in clinical trials. To facilitate drug development, strategies that employ healthy volunteers instead of patients has been suggested. Since few relevant studies have been conducted, we aimed to develop and validate a model predicting steady-state D2R occupancy by aripiprazole in patients with schizophrenia using data from a single-dosing study in healthy volunteers.

Methods: Data were collected from a single-dosing study with 18 healthy volunteers which conducted serial pharmacokinetic (PK) samplings and [11C]raclopride positron emission tomography (PET) scans to obtain brain D2R occupancy after administering 2-30 mg aripiprazole. Steady-state D2R occupancy in patients with schizophrenia taking 2-30 mg aripiprazole was simulated using PK and PD parameters estimated from healthy volunteers. The simulated D2R occupancy was compared to the actual occupancy measured in 8 patients taking aripiprazole for 2 years on average, and measures to correct the difference was employed to better predict the actual occupancy.

Results: Data from the single-dosing healthy volunteer study overestimated the steady-state D2R occupancy in the patients. The discrepancy in PD response was addressed with introduction of tolerance compartment in the PD modelling.

Conclusion: The finding suggests that certain compounds such as aripiprazole behave distinctively at steady-state in patient with schizophrenia than single-dosing state in healthy individuals. The difference may be attributed to receptor internalisation and up-regulation following interaction of D2R with aripiprazole. The finding implies that although single-dosing studies could be used to inform steady-state in patients, considerations should be given to potential change of physiology due to characteristics of each drug and pathology of each illness to predict drug response more reliably.

연구배경: 조현병 등 정신질환 치료에 주로 사용되는 항정신병약물을 대개 도파민 D2 수용체 길항제이나, 최근 들어 D2 수용체 부분적 효현제인 아리피프라졸 등 독특한 약력학적 특성을 가지는 항정신병약물들이 개발되고 있다. 그러나 정신과학 분야의 임상적 특성으로 인해 정신질환 신약 개발에 어려움이 가중되어, 이를 해결하기 위해 일부 임상시험을 정신질환 환자 대신 건강자원자에서 수행할 수 있는지에 대한 논의가 있어왔다. 본 연구에서는 이를 확인하기 위해 아리피프라졸을 단회투약한 건강자원자 자료를 바탕으로 조현병 환자에서 항정상태 아리피프라졸 D2 수용체 점유율을 예측하는 모델을 만들고 검증하고자 한다.

방법: 2-30 mg 아리피프라졸을 단회 투약한 건강자원자 18명을 대상으로 약동학적 채혈과 [11C]raclopride 양전자방출단층촬영을 통해 각각 아리피프라졸 혈중농도 및 D2 수용체 점유율의 예측모델 수립을 위한 자료를 수집했고, 2-30mg 아리피프라졸을 평균 2년의 장기간 투약한 조현병 환자 8명을 대상으로 같은 방법을 통해 모델 검증을 위한 자료를 수집했다. 예측모델을 이용해 시뮬레이션한 D2 수용체 점유율을 실제 조현병 환자에서 D2 수용체 점유율 값과 비교하고, 차이가 있는 경우 차이를 보정하여 실제 수용체 점유율을 더 잘 예측하는 모델을 수립했다.

결과: 건강자원자에서 단회 투약한 자료를 이용해 수립한 예측모델은 조현병 환자에서 항정상태 D2 수용체 점유율을 실제 값보다 높게 예측했다. 이 약력학적 반응의 차이를 약력학 모델에 내성 구획을 도입하여 보정했다.

결론: 본 연구의 결과에 따르면 아리피프라졸 등 특정 약물은 건강자원자에서 단회투약 했을 때와, 조현병 환자에서 항정상태에 도달했을 때 서로 다른 효과를 나타냄을 시사한다. 이러한 효과의 차이는 약물로 인한 D2 수용체 내재화 또는 상향조절의 결과로 추측할 수 있다. 따라서 건강자원자의 단회투약 자료로 환자의 항정상태를 예측할 수 있지만, 정확한 약물 반응 예측을 위해 각각 약물의 작용기전 및 질병 여부에 따른 인체의 생리적 변화를 고려하는 것이 권장된다.