Molecular Study on the Mode of Action of Rhus javanica and Curcuma zedoaria Extracts against Skin Aging and Skin Cancer : 오배자 및 봉출 추출물의 피부 노화와 피부암에 대한 작용 메커니즘의 분자적 연구

Abstract

과도한 자외선(UV)의 노출은 피부 염증 및 피부암 발생의 주요 원인 중 하나이다. 유전적 요인과 생활습관에 따라 그 경향은 다르게 나타날 수 있지만, 반복적으로 자외선에 노출된 피부는 불규칙한 갈색 반점과 주름 형성이 나타나며, 이를 총칭하여 광노화(photoaging)라고 한다. 전사 인자 AP-1은 mmp-1과 cox-2 유전자의 발현 조절을 통해 광노화, 피부염증, 피부암의 발생에 주요한 역할을 한다. AP-1이 자외선에 의한 광노화 및 염증의 중심 매개체이기 때문에, AP-1 활성을 억제할 수 있는 화합물을 효율적으로 선별 가능한 분석 도구의 개발은 새로운 항 광노화 및 항 염증 제를 개발하기 위한 효과적인 전략이 될 것이다.

새로운 항 광노화 및 항염증 제를 선별하기 위해, MMP-1 프로모터를 인간 각질세포인 HaCaT 세포에서 안정적으로 발현되는 형질전환 세포를 구축하였으며, 항생제 선별을 통해 MMP-1 프로모터가 포함된 pGF1 벡터로 HaCaT 세포에 성공적으로 형질전환 된 것을 확인하였다. MMP-1 luciferase 분석 조건을 확립하고 infection 된 세포의 자외선에 대한 반응을 분석하기 위하여 자외선 강도와 시간에 따른 luciferase 활성을 확인하였다. 실험결과 0.04 J/cm2, 5시간에서 가장 높은 luciferase 활성을 나타내어, 향후 luciferase assay 조건으로 고정하였다. 이 세포를 이용하여, 식물 추출물 9개를 선별하였다. 그 결과, 오배자 추출물(RJE)과 봉출 추출믈이 UVB에 의하여 유도된 MMP-1 프로모터 결합 활성을 각각 80.9%, 75.8%로 억제하여 가장 우수한 광노화 억제 소재로 선별하였다. 또한, 25-100 μg/mL의 농도에서 HaCaT 세포에서 독성이 나타나지 않았다.

UVB에 의하여 유도된 MMP-1 프로모터 결합 활성 및 세포 독성에 대한 다양한 RJE의 농도 별로 평가한 결과 RJE는 UVB에 의하여 유도된 MMP-1 프로모터 결합 활성을 농도 의존적으로 억제하는 것으로 나타났다. UVB에 의하여 COX-2와 MMP-1의 발현이 증가하였으며, RJE의 농도 의존적으로 COX-2와 MMP-1의 발현을 현저하게 저해하였다. 또한, RJE가 HaCaT 세포에서 UVB에 의하여 유도된 MAPKs/MAPKKs/Akt 인산화를 모든 농도에서 현저하게 억제하였다. SKH-1 무모 쥐 모델을 사용한 실험 결과에서 RJE의 경구 투여가 UVB에 의하여 생성된 주름의 형성과 마우스 피부조직에서 COX-2 및 MMP-13 발현을 유의적으로 억제하였다. 이러한 결과는 RJE가 COX-2 및 MMP-1 발현을 억제하는 강력한 항염증 및 광노화 억제제로 개발 가능성을 제시하고 있다.

또 다른 소재로, 봉출 추출물(CZE)이 HaCaT 세포에서 UVB에 의하여 유도된 COX-2 및 MMP-13 발현을 유의하게 억제하는 것을 확인하였다. Western blot 분석 결과에서 MPAKKs/MAPKs의 인산화가 CZE에 의해 억제되었다. 또한, CZE는 HaCaT 세포에서 UVB에 의하여 유도된 Akt 인산화와 EGFR 및 Src의 인산화를 유의적으로 억제하였다. SKH-1 무모 쥐 모델을 사용한 실험 결과에서는 CZE의 경구 투여는 UVB에 의하여 유도된 주름 형성과 마우스 피부조직에서 COX-2 및 MMP-13 발현을 유의하게 억제하였다. CZE에 존재하는 특정 화합물 중 커큐민은 UVB에 의하여 유도된 MMP-1 프로모터 결합 활성을 가장 높게 억제하는 효과를 나타내었다.

RJE 화합물 중 syringic acid은 MMP-1 프로모터 결합 저해 활성이 가장 높게 나타났다. 따라서 syringic acid가 UVB에 의하여 유도된 피부암의 형성에 미치는 영향을 분석하였다. HaCaT세포에서 syringic acid으로 처리한 뒤, 유전자와 단백질 발현 수준을 측정하였으며, 이를 통해 syringic acid에 인한 ROS의 생성이 조절됨을 확인하였고, FDA에서 승인된 항산화제인 N-acetyl-L-systein(NAC)의 효과와 비교한 결과 유사한 저해 효과가 있음을 밝혔다. NADPH 산화 효소에 syringic acid의 영향을 평가한 결과 syringic acid가 NADPH 산화 효소의 활성을 저해함을 확인하였다. Syringic acid의 피부암 예방 가능성을 평가하기 위해 동물실험을 실시하였다. 그 결과, 만성적인 UVB 처리에 의하여 무모 쥐의 피부 종양 발생과 그와 관련된 분자의 발현을 억제하였다. Syringic acid는 NADPH 산화효소의 억제제로 작용하여 자외선에 의한 ROS 생산을 억제하고 피부암 발생을 방지하여, 천연 치료제로서의 가능성을 제시하고 있다.

Excessive ultraviolet (UV) exposure can cause acute skin inflammation and chronic exposure has been linked to skin cancer. While dependent on genetic factors and lifestyle choices, repeated exposure to UV irradiation generally results in the appearance of irregular brown spots and wrinkle formation, collectively referred to as photoaging. The transcription factor AP-1 plays a critical role in these processes via regulation of mmp-1 and cox-2 gene expression, respectively. Due to the fact that AP-1 is a central mediator of UV-induced photoaging and inflammation, the development of analytical tools that efficiently screen compounds that can inhibit AP-1 activity represents a potential strategy to develop new anti-photoaging and anti-inflammatory agents.

To screen effective anti-photoaging and anti-inflammatory agents, I generated immortalized human keratinocyte HaCaT cells stably transfected with an MMP-1 promoter and after selection with puromycin, I confirmed that HaCaT cells were successfully transfected with the pGF1 vector containing the MMP-1 promoter. To determine the optimal conditions needed to assess MMP-1 promoter activity, I investigated different doses of UV and incubation times. The reporter gene assay revealed that 0.04 J/cm2 and 5 h were the optimal conditions for activating the MMP-1 promoter. Using these cells, I screened 99 botanical extracts of interest. 9 botanical extracts showed UVB-induced MMP-1 promoter binding activity inhibition. Rhus javanica extract (RJE) and Curcuma zedoaria extract (CZE) were identified as the most potent anti-photoaging material, suppressing UVB-induced MMP-1 promoter binding activity by 80.9% and 75.8%, respectively. Furthermore, the viability of HaCaT cells did not show signs of cytotoxicity at 25-100 μg/mL concentrations.

Evaluation of varying RJE concentrations on UVB-induced MMP-1 promoter binding activity and cell cytotoxicity revealed that RJE inhibits UVB-induced MMP-1 promoter binding activity in a dose-dependent manner. I further observed that RJE suppressed UVB-induced MAPKs and AP-1 signaling cascades in HaCaT cells. Experiments using the SKH-1 hairless mouse model revealed that oral administration of RJE significantly suppresses UVB-induced wrinkle formation, as well as COX-2 and MMP-13 expression in mouse skin. These findings suggest that RJE is a potent anti-inflammatory and anti-photoaging agent that inhibits COX-2 and MMP-1 expression.

Several experiments confirmed that CZE significantly suppressed UVB-induced COX-2 and MMP-13 expression in HaCaT cells. My Western blot results showed that phosphorylation of all three MPAKK/MAPKs were suppressed by CZE. Additionally, CZE strongly suppressed UVB-induced Akt phosphorylation as well as EGFR and Src phosphorylation in HaCaT cells. Using an SKH-1 hairless mice model, I determined that CZE prevented chronic UVB-induced wrinkle formation. Immunohistochemistry and Western blot assay results showed that CZE significantly suppressed UVB-induced COX-2 and MMP-13 expression in vivo. Among the specific compounds present in CZE, curcumin was found to exhibit the strongest inhibitory effect on UVB-induced MMP-1 promoter activity.

Among the RJE compounds, syringic acid exhibited the most potent inhibitory effect on MMP-1 promoter activity. I sought to investigate the inhibitory effects of syringic acid on UVB-induced skin carcinogenesis. In vitro experiment, I treated human epidermal keratinocytes (HaCaT cells) with syringic acid and measured the gene and protein expression levels. Accordingly, I detected the change in ROS due to syringic acid treatment, which was compared to the effects of the FDA-approved antioxidant drug N-acetyl-L-cysteine (NAC), which is commonly used to identify and test ROS inducers and to inhibit ROS. Since NADPH oxidases of the Nox family are important enzymatic sources of ROS, I further measured the effect of syringic acid on NADPH oxidase activity to determine the potential targets mediating its inhibitory effects. To evaluate the therapeutic potential of syringic acid, I conducted an in vivo experiment using the SKH-1 hairless mouse model that received topical treatment of syringic acid prior to UVB exposure, and compared the tumor incidence and expression of relevant molecules in the mouse skin.