Detailed Information

Morc2a p.S87L Mutation Develops Peripheral and Central Neuropathies Accompanying Neuronal DNA Damage and Apoptosis : Morc2a p.S87L 돌연변이의 신경성 DNA 손상과 세포 사멸을 동반하는 말초 및 중추 신경 병증 유발에 관한 연구

Abstract

Microrchidia (MORC)-family CW-type zinc finger 2 (MORC2) gene is related to DNA repair, adipogenesis, lipid homeostasis, and epigenetic silencing via the human silencing hub complex. MORC2 missense mutation was known to cause Charcot-Marie-Tooth type2 Z (CMT2Z) of peripheral axonal neuropathy. However, there were reports of central neuropathy in patients with a missense mutation in the ATPase module of MORC2. It could be co-categorized by developmental delay, impaired growth, dysmorphic facies, and axonal neuropathy (DIGFAN) syndrome. The etiology of MOR2C mutation-mediated neuropathy remains uncertain. The mouse orthologue of human MORC2 is Microrchidia 2A (Morc2a). This study established Morc2a p.S87L mutant mice using CRISPR mediated single-stranded template repair and analyzed neuropathy progress and its etiology. C57BL/6 (B6).Morc2a S87L/+ animals displayed the clinical symptoms expected in human CMT2Z patients, like delayed nerve-conducting velocity, axonal neuropathy with unmyelinated axons, and locomotive dysfunction with skeletal muscle weakness. Notably, I observed severe central nervous system neuropathy with cerebella ataxia and motor neuron degeneration in the anterior horn of the spinal cord, and this seemed to be evidence of DIGFAN syndrome. B6.Morc2a S87L/+ exhibited an accumulation of DNA damage in neuronal cells, followed by p53/Cyto c/Caspase 9/Caspase 3-mediated apoptosis. Here, I present a new mouse model of CMT2Z and DIGFAN with a Morc2a p.S87L mutation. Morc2a missense mutation causes DNA damage accumulation, especially in neuronal cells, and that this is related to neuronal degeneration via apoptosis. I suggest that neuronal apoptosis is a possible target for the therapeutic approach in MORC2 missense mutation.

Microrchidia (MORC) 계열 CW 형 zinc finger 2 (MORC2) 유전자는 DNA 복구, 지방 생성, 지질 항상성 및 인간 침묵 허브 복합체를 통한 후성 유전적 침묵과 관련이 있습니다. MORC2 미스센스 돌연변이는 말초 축삭 신경병증의 Charcot-Marie-Tooth type2 Z (CMT2Z)를 유발하는 것으로 알려져 있습니다. 그러나 MORC2의 ATPase 모듈에서 미스 센스 돌연변이가 있는 환자에서 중추 신경병증이 보고되었습니다. 발달 지연, 성장 장애, 변형된 얼굴 및 축삭 신경병증 (DIGFAN) 증후군으로 공동 분류될 수 있습니다. MOR2C 돌연변이 매개 신경병증의 원인은 아직 불확실합니다. 인간 MORC2의 마우스 orthologue는 Microrchidia 2A (Morc2a)입니다. 이 연구는 CRISPR 매개 단일 가닥 주형 복구를 사용하여 Morc2a p.S87L 돌연변이 마우스를 확립하고 신경병증 진행 및 그 원인을 분석했습니다. B6. Morc2a S87L/+ 동물은 지연된 신경 전도 속도, 수초화 되지 않은 축삭을 동반 한 축삭 신경병증, 골격근 약화를 동반 한 운동의 기능 장애와 같이 인간 CMT2Z 환자에서 예상되는 임상 증상을 나타냈습니다. 특히, 소뇌 운동 실조증과 척수 전각에서 운동 뉴런 퇴화를 동반 한 중증 중추 신경계 신경 병증이 관찰되었으며, 이는 DIGFAN 증후군의 증거로 보인다. B6. Morc2a S87L/+는 뉴런 세포에서 DNA 손상의 축적을 보였고, p53/Cyto- c/Caspase 9/Caspase 3 매개 세포 사멸이 뒤를 이었습니다. 여기, 우리는 Morc2a p.S87L 돌연변이를 가진 CMT2Z 및 DIGFAN의 새로운 마우스 모델을 제시합니다. Morc2a 미스 센스 돌연변이는 특히 신경 세포에서 DNA 손상 축적을 일으키며, 이것은 세포 사멸을 통한 신경세포 퇴화 관련이 있습니다. 우리는 신경 세포사멸이 MORC2 미스 센스 돌연변이에서 치료 적 접근에 대한 가능한 표적이 될 것을 제안합니다.