Multi-functional interface for high-rate and long-durable garnet-type solid electrolyte in lithium metal batteries : 리튬 메탈 전지의 고율 및 장기 내구성 가넷 형 고체 전해질을 위한 다기능 계면 연구

Abstract

차세대 교통수단으로 전기자동차에 대한 관심이 급증함에 따라, 고 에너지 밀도를 가지는 안전한 리튬이온 이차전지에 대한 요구가 지속적으로 발생하고 있다. 그에 따라 최근 리튬 메탈을 음극으로 사용하는 전고체 전지가 각광을 받고 있지만, 불균일한 리튬 성장으로 인한 단락 현상이 주요한 문제점으로 지적되고 있다. 가넷 타입의 산화물 고체 전해질에서 불균일한 리튬 성장의 원인으로 전해질과 전극 사이 계면의 결함, 고체 전해질의 높은 전자전도도, 충 방전 과정에서 계면의 붕괴 등이 있으며, 이를 해결하기 위해 계면을 안정적으로 유지시켜 줄 수 있는 중간층을 도입하는 연구들이 많이 진행되어 왔다. 하지만 높은 전류밀도에서 단락 현상이 여전히 관찰되고 있으며, 기존의 연구들은 공정 도입의 어려움 등으로 인해 상용화에 어려움을 겪고 있다. 본 연구에서, 우리는 플루오린화 주석과 리튬 메탈의 간단한 화학반응을 통해 플루오린화 리튬 및 리튬-주석 합금으로 구성된 다기능 계면을 리튬 메탈과 고체 전해질 사이에 형성시켜 전기화학 특성을 개선하고자 한다. 플루오린화 리튬은 고체 전해질 표면에서 수백 나노의 두께를 가지는 얇은 막으로 형성되어, 초기 계면 저항을 감소시키고 높은 임계전류밀도 값을 가지도록 도움을 준다. 한편, 리튬-주석 합금은 리튬 메탈 내부에 수 마이크로 크기로 존재하며, 리튬 이온의 동특성을 개선하여 지속적인 리튬 탈리 과정에서 계면의 안정성을 높이는데 기여를 한다. 플루오린화 리튬을 통해 계면을 개선한 고체 전해질의 리튬 대칭 셀 시스템에서 1000시간 이상의 안정적인 사이클 특성을 보였으며, 극단적인 조건인 1.0 mA cm-2 에서조차 600 사이클 후에도 단락 없이 평탄한 전압을 보여주었다. 또한 LiFePO4 및 NCM111 양극을 사용한 풀 셀에서도 600 사이클 후에도 높은 용량 유지율을 보여줌으로써 가넷 타입의 산화물 고체 전해질의 활용에 주요한 전략으로 활용될 수 있음을 입증하였다.

The growth of lithium dendrite in solid electrolytes is one of the major unexpected obstacles to the commercialization of solid-state batteries based on garnet-type solid electrolytes. The poor interface with lithium metal and the non-negligible electronic conductivity of the solid electrolyte have been pointed out as the two major causes of this growth. Although various attempts have been recently made to address each issue, the employment of garnet-type solid electrolytes still suffers from a low critical current density and inferior cycle performance. Herein, we propose a novel strategy that can simultaneously resolve both the interface and electronic conductivity issues via a simple one-step procedure that provides multi-layer protection at low temperature. By taking advantage of the facile chemical conversion reaction of metal fluoride, we show that the wet coating of SnF2 particles on the solid electrolyte effectively produces a multi-functional interface composed of LiF and Li–Sn alloy upon contact with lithium. It is unraveled that it surprisingly results in the conformal coating of the LiF layer, which significantly lowers the interfacial resistance and blocks the leakage current to the solid electrolyte. Moreover, micro-sized Li–Sn alloys formed inside the Li metal promote the prolonged interfacial stability, especially during high-current stripping, by suppressing the void formation, which is attributed to the fast lithium kinetics in the alloying medium. We demonstrate that this multi-function enables the remarkably high critical current density value up to 2.4 mA cm−2 at room temperature and the stable galvanostatic cycling for over 1000 hours at 0.5 mA cm−2 in the lithium symmetric cell. Moreover, the full cell employing the modified garnet electrolyte delivers an unprecedentedly robust cycle life of more than 600 cycles at a current density of 1.0 mA cm−2, which is the highest performance achieved at room temperature reported to date.