Multifunctional Roles of GluS-GluR Two-Component Regulatory System in Burkholderia glumae : 세균성벼알마름병원균의 GluS-GluR Two-Component System의 기능 연구

Abstract

Burkholderia glumae, just like any other microorganism, has a variety of adaptable biological systems that provide insight into how these organisms evolve, adapt, and function in a variety of environments. Despite the complexity of some of these systems, this work sheds light on the two-component regulatory systems (TCSs) paradigm, which serves as the basis for information flow throughout bacteria. Random mutagenesis of B. glumae BGR1 with mini-Tn5 resulted in a cell filamentation in Luria–Bertani (LB) medium in one of the mini-Tn5 derivatives. Molecular and genetic analysis revealed that gluR (BGLU 1G13360), a two-component system response regulator gene, carried the mini-Tn5 insertional mutation. A putative sensor kinase, gluS (BGLU 1G13350), was found downstream of gluR, prompting an exploratory study of the GluS-GluR TCS functional roles in B. glumae BGR1. The gluR mutant, unlike the gluS mutant formed filamentous cells in LB medium, was sensitive to 42C, and the expression of genes responsible for cell division and cell-wall (dcw) biosynthesis were elevated at transcription levels compared to the wild type, classifying GluR as an essential regulatory factor for cell division. TCSs regulate a variety of bacterial activities via an organized system in which the sensor kinase passes environmental cues to the response regulator, which decodes an appropriate cellular response. Accordingly, this study identified glutamine and glutamate as extrinsic cues that initiate cell division in B. glumae via GluR. Notably, GluR, and not GluS was also required for elicitation of the hypersensitive response in tobacco leaves, full virulence in host rice plants, and detoxification of hydrogen peroxide; all of which are important factors in the pathogenicity, survival, and fitness of B. glumae. GluR directly interacts with the type III secretion system and a manganese catalase gene katM to promote virulence and fitness of the pathogen. This study further showed that GluS-GluR is a functional TCS pair regulating β – lactam antibiotic resistance of B. glumae, but through a distinct mechanism. The inactivation of gluS or gluR conferred resistance against β-lactam antibiotics, whereas the wild type was susceptible to those antibiotics. This phenotype was supported by the significantly increased expression of genes encoding metallo-β-lactamases and penicillin-binding proteins in the TCS mutants compared to those in the wild type. Overall, this study adds to our understanding of how TCSs affect bacteria's sophisticated molecular systems, gives a new perspective on antibiotic resistance processes, and may provide a novel therapeutic approach for the successful control of bacterial pathogens.

Burkholderia glumae는 다양한 미생물 유기체들이 어떻게 다양한 환경에서 진화, 적응하는지에 대한 통찰력을 제공하는 다양한 생물학적 기능 시스템들을 가지고 있다. 이러한 시스템들에 대한 일부의 복잡성에도 불구하고 본 연구는 일반적인 세균에서의 정보처리 흐름의 기초적 역할을 담당하는 two-component regulatory systems (TCS)의 패러다임을 제시하고자 한다. mini-Tn5를 사용한 B. glumae BGR1의 mini-Tn5 무작위 돌연변이 유도체 중 하나는 Luria–Bertani (LB) 배지에서 필라멘트 모양의 세포형태로 발견되었다. 이 돌연변이 유도체에 대한 분자 및 유전적 분석은 이것이 two-component regulatory systems 반응 조절 유전자인 gluR (BGLU 1G13360)에 mini-Tn5 삽입 돌연변이를 가지고 있음을 밝혔다. 이 gluR 의 전사방향 아래에서 TCS 감지-인산화효소인 gluS (BGLU 1G13350)가 발견되어 B. glumae BGR1의 GluS-GluR TCS 의 기능과 역할을 추적할 수 있게 되었다. gluR 돌연변이는 LB 배지에서 필라멘트 세포를 형성한 gluS 돌연변이와 달리 42C에 민감하며, 세포 분열 및 세포벽 (dcw) 생합성을 담당하는 유전자들의 발현을 wild type에 비해 증가되었기에 GluR을 세포 분열의 필수 조절 인자로 파악하였다. TCS는 감지-인산화효소가 환경 신호를 감지하여 반응 조절기에 전달하여 적절한 세포 반응을 유도하는 체계적인 시스템을 통해 다양한 세균 활동을 조절한다. 이 연구에선 B. glumae에서 GluR이 세포 분열을 시작하는 외부 신호로 감지하는 것을 글루타민과 글루타메이트로 확인했다. 또한, GluR은 담배 잎에서 과민성 반응의 유도와, 숙주인 벼에서의 완전한 독성발현 및 식물의 방어기작인 과산화수소의 해독을 위해 필요했다. 이 모든 것은 B. glumae의 병원성, 생존 및 환경적응의 중요한 요소들에 GluR이 관여하는 것이다. GluR은 III 형 분비 시스템 및 망간 항산화효소 유전자 katM과 직접 상호 작용하여 병원균의 독성 및 병원성을 촉진한다. 이 연구에서는 GluS-GluR이 B. glumae의 β- 락탐 항생제 내성을 조절하는 것에 기능적으로 연결되어 있으나, 서로 구별되는 메커니즘을 통해 항생제 내성이 만들어짐을 추가로 보여주었다. gluS 또는 gluR의 비활성화는 β-lactam 항생제에 대한 내성을 부여한 반면, wild type은 이러한 항생제에 민감하였다. 이러한 표현형은 wild type에 비해 TCS 돌연변이체에서 β-락탐 분해효소 및 페니실린 결합 단백질을 코딩하는 유전자들의 발현이 현저하게 증가된 것에 뒷받침된다. 전반적으로, 본 연구는 TCS가 세균의 정교한 조절 시스템에 어떻게 영향을 미치는지에 대한 이해를 더하고, 항생제 내성 반응에 대한 새로운 관점을 제공하며, 병원성 세균의 성공적인 제어를 위한 새로운 치료 방법을 제공 할 수 있다.