Nanomaterial development for heart failure prevention and cardiotoxicity evaluation : 심부전 예방과 심독성 측정을 위한 나노소재 개발

Abstract

Myocardial infarction (MI) can be caused by several issues, including drug-induced cardiotoxicity. Anthracycline-based anti-cancer drugs such as doxorubicin are known for provoking cardiac damage, resulting in MI and heart failure. Severe cardiac damage following MI causes excessive inflammation, which sustains tissue damage and often aggravates adverse cardiac remodeling towards cardiac function impairment and heart failure. Timely diagnosis and resolution of the inflammation may prevent the cardiac remodeling and the heart failure development.

Nanomaterials have high potential for bioapplication such as therapeutics and diagnosis. Especially, nanoparticles are widely used formulation to deliver drugs or biomolecules. The nanoformulation can be advantageous to 1) facile surface modification, 2) blocking drug degradation by enzyme in human body, 3) interaction with cells facilitated by nanosize of the particles, all of which enable particle property control and efficient cargo delivery. Although nanomaterials seem to have many advantages and potential in heart failure prevention, nanotechnology is not much engaged in MI diagnosis and treatment.

Here, the merits of nanomaterials in MI treatment and evaluation of drug-induced cardiotoxicity are introduced. First, intradermal injection of L-Ag/R (liposomal antigen and rapamycin) enabled effective spatiotemporal co-delivery of antigens and rapamycin to DCs, improving immunotolerance and cardiac function. Second, with nanoporous, nanothin PLGA membrane-based cell culture platform, I can find a potential factor that influences on drug-induced cardiotoxicity. The platform may enhance accuracy of drug toxicity prediction. Thus, nanomaterials can contribute to predicting and preventing heart failure and provide opportunity to approach clinical application.

심근 경색증은 약물 유발 성 심장 독성을 비롯한 다양한 문제로 인해 발생할 수 있다. 경색 후 심각한 심장 손상은 과도한 염증을 일으켜 조직 손상을 유지하고 종종 심장 기능 손상 및 심부전, 그리고 심장 협착증을 악화시킨다. 적시에 염증을 진료하여 심부전 발생을 예방하거나 약물의 심독성을 측정할 수 있는 방법이 논의되어야 한다.

나노 물질은 치료 및 진단과 같은 생물학적 응용 분야에서 높은 잠재력을 가진다. 그 중에서도 나노 입자는 약물이나 생체 분자를 전달하기 위해 널리 사용되는 제형이다. 나노 제형은 1) 손쉬운 표면 개질, 2) 인체내 효소에 의한 약물 분해 차단, 3) 입자의 나노 크기에 의해 촉진되는 세포와의 상호 작용에 유리하며, 이 모든 것이 입자 특성 제어 및 효율적인 약물 전달을 가능하게 한다. 나노 물질이 심부전 예방에 많은 장점과 잠재력을 가지고있는 것으로 예상되나, 나노 기술의 심근경색 치료나 독성측정에 대한 연구는 진전이 미비하다.

본 연구는 심근경색 치료 및 약물 유발성 심장독성 평가에서 나노 물질의 장점을 제시한다. 첫째, L-Ag / R (항원 및 라파마이신이 탑재된 리포좀)의 피내 주사는 항원과 라파마이신을 수지상 세포로의 효과적인 전달을 가능하게 하여 면역관용 및 심장 기능을 향상시켰다. 둘째, 나노 다공성, 나노 박막 PLGA 멤브레인 기반의 세포 배양 플랫폼을 통해 약물 유발성 심장독성에 영향을 미치는 잠재적인 요소를 찾을 수 있다. 개발된 플랫폼은 약물 독성 예측의 정확성을 향상시킬 수 있다. 따라서, 나노 물질은 심부전을 예방하거나 심독성을 측정하는데 기여할 수 있으며, 임상 적용으로의 기회를 제공 할 것이다.