Neuromorphic Computing based on Photon-Magnon Coupling : 광-마그논 상호작용에 기반한 뉴로모픽 컴퓨팅

Keywords photon-magnon couplinghybrid systeminverted split-ring resonatoryttrium-iron garnetneuromorphic computingreservoir computingneuronwaveform recognitionvowel recognitionmagnetism광-마그논 결합하이브리드 구조역분할 링 공진기YIG뉴로모픽 컴퓨팅Reservoir 컴퓨팅뉴런파형 인식모음 인식결합 범위분할 링 공진기 배열

Abstract

뉴로모픽 컴퓨팅은 작업을 수행함에 있어서 기존 컴퓨팅을 능가할 수 있도록 인간의 두뇌를 기반으로 설계된 컴퓨팅 패러다임입니다. 특히 저장소(Reservoir) 컴퓨팅은 뉴로모픽 컴퓨팅의 한 형태로서 작업을 수행하기 위해서 저장소라고 하는 비선형 뉴런들이 반복적이고 무작위로 상호 연결되어 있는 네트워크를 사용합니다. 뉴로모픽 컴퓨팅의 효율을 증대시키기 위하여 스핀트로닉스에 기반하여 뉴로모픽 컴퓨팅을 구현하는 연구들이 활발히 진행되고 있습니다. 기존 CMOS 시스템은 뉴런과 시냅스의 특성 자체를 모방하려 하는 반면에, 뉴로모픽 장치에 대한 연구는 본질적으로 두뇌 자체와 유사한 장치를 만드는 것을 목표로 하고 있습니다.

본 연구에서 우리는 2D 하이브리드 구조에서의 광-마그논 상호작용을 사용하여 뉴런을 구현함으로써 Reservoir 컴퓨팅 패러다임에서의 파형 인식을 성공적으로 수행하였습니다. 2D 하이브리드 시스템은 ISRR(Inverted Split-Ring Resonator, 반전된 분할 링 공진기)과 YIG(Yttrium Iron Garnet) 박막으로 구성됩니다. 광자-마그논 결합 혹은 CMP(Cavity-Magnon Polariton)이라 불리는 이 모드의 속성을 파형이 균일한 정자기장의 형태로 입력되는 동안 뉴런의 출력으로써 이용하였습니다. 광-마그논 상호작용의 공진주파수, S21 파라미터의 매개 변수 크기 및 위상으로 얻은 높은 실험적 성공률은 뉴로모픽 시스템에서의 분류 작업에 대한 광-마그논 결합의 유용성을 처음으로 제시하였습니다. 본 연구는 2D 하이브리드 시스템에서 광-마그논 결합을 사용한 더 고차원적인 작업과 뉴로모픽 네트워크를 구현하기 위한 첫 번째 단계라고 할 수 있습니다. 이는 더 나아가 뉴로모픽 컴퓨팅 체계에 기반한 다음 단계의 시스템의 개념을 제시합니다. STNO(Spin Torque Nano-Oscillator)을 사용한 선행 연구에서 입증된 바와 같이, 뉴런 집합을 모방한 공진기 배열과 입력 신호를 받아들이는 외부 주파수 간의 동기화를 통하여 생체의 연산과 유사한 컴퓨팅 시스템을 구현할 수 있습니다. 이러한 개념은 모음 인식을 수행하기 위하여 사용되었으며, 본 연구진은 광자-마그논 결합을 이용하여 해당 개념을 구현할 계획입니다.

Neuromorphic computing is a brain-inspired computing paradigm to outperform conventional computing on specific tasks. In particular, reservoir computing is a form of neuromorphic computing that uses a recurrent and randomly interconnected network of non-linear neurons, called a reservoir, to perform classification tasks. To improve further neuromorphic computing efficiency, spintronics-based neuromorphic computing devices are intensively studied. As opposed to conventional CMOS systems emulating neurons and synapses properties, neuromorphic device research aims at creating intrinsically similar devices.

In this work, photon-magnon coupling in a 2D geometry hybrid was successfully used to create a neuron performing waveform recognition in the reservoir computing paradigm. The hybrid system consists of an Inverted Split-Ring Resonator (ISRR) and an Yttrium Iron Garnet (YIG) film. The photon-magnon coupled-mode properties or Cavity Magnon Polariton (CMP) properties were used as neuron outputs while the waveforms were encoded in a static and uniform magnetic field. High experimental success rates obtained from the CMP mode frequency, S_21 parameter magnitude and phase demonstrate for the first-time photon-magnon coupling usability for classification tasks. This demonstration is a first step towards realizing more complex tasks and networks relying on photon-magnon coupling in hybrid systems.

Additionally, the concept of a second task relying on a different neuromorphic computing scheme is presented. As demonstrated by pioneering work on Spin Torque Nano-Oscillators (STNO), the synchronization between an oscillator emulating a collection of neurons and an external frequency encoding input data allows computing in a bio-inspired way. This concept has been used to perform vowel recognition, and the corresponding concept using photon-magnon coupling is presented.