Non-linear operators on fractal domains and homogenization for fully non-linear parabolic equations : 프랙탈 영역 위에서의 비선형 작용소 및 비선형 포물형 편미분 방정식의 균질화

Abstract

프랙탈 영역 위에서의 해석학은 해석적 접근과 확률론적 접근을 통해 다양하게 연구되고 있다. 본 학위논문에서는 프랙탈 영역에서 2차항을 포함하는 비선형 타원 방정식를 구성하고, 해석적 논증을 이용하여 해의 정칙성을 구하고자 한다. 프랙탈 영역에서는 기존의 편미분 이론을 사용할 수 없기 때문에, 우리의 접근 방식은 그래프 근사 논증을 이용하여 디리클레 형식을 구성하는 것에 기반을 두고 있다. 가장 중점적인 개념은 프랙탈 영역의 특수한 기하학적 특성을 사용하여 적절한 차단 함수와 가중치 부등식을 찾는 것이다.

본 학위논문의 또 다른 주제는 완전 비선형 포물형 방정식에 대한 균질화 이론이다. 특히, 우리는 진동 변수들의 척도가 기존과 다른 경우에 대해서 다룬다. 흥미로운 점은 시공간 빠른 변수의 척도가 일치하지 않기 때문에 균질화가 시간과 공간에 대해 개별적으로 발생한다는 점이다. 또한 이 현상은 기존과 다른 수렴속도를 야기한다.

The analysis of fractals has been studied extensively in both analysis and probability approaches. In this thesis, we construct the non-linear elliptic equation involving second order terms on fractal spaces, and our main object is to exhibit the regularity of their solutions by using an analytic argument. Since a calculus on fractals is not available, our approach is based on the graph approximation argument to construct Dirichlet forms. The central concept is in finding suitable cut-off functions and weighted inequalities, which can be obtained by using the special geometric properties of the fractal domain.

Another topic in this thesis is the homogenization theory for fully non-linear parabolic equations. In particular, we treat the case with different scales of the oscillating variables. The interesting point is that the homogenization occurs separately for time and space due to a mismatch in the scale of time and space fast variables. In addition, this phenomenon causes different order of convergence rates.