Numerical investigation of turbulent flow in a centrifugal pump using LES and URANS : LES 및 URANS를 이용한 원심펌프 내부의 난류 유동해석

서울대학교 대학원

Keywords centrifugal pumplarge eddy simulation (LES)unsteady Reynolds Navier-Stokes equations (URANS)LES vs. URANSimpeller-volute interaction원심펌프임펠러-볼루트 상호작용큰 에디모사(LES)비정상 NavierStokes 방정식 해석(URANS)LES 및 URANS 비교

Abstract

원심펌프는 가장 널리 이용되는 펌프로서 저압에서 다양한 산업 분야에서 많은 유량을 이송하기 위해 사용되고 있다. 원심펌프는 다양한 범위의 압력 상승 및 유량 조건을 만족하기 위해 설계 조건뿐 아니라 탈설계 조건에서도 흔히 작동한다. 탈설계 조건에서는 펌프 내부에서 더 복잡한 난류 유동 특성이 발달하여 널리 사용되는 비정상 Reynolds 평균 Navier-Stokes 난류 모델(unsteady Reyonolds Navier-Stokes: URANS)가 부정확한 결과를 도출할 수 있다는 것이 잘 알려져 있다. 따라서 이러한 탈설계 조건 해석을 위해서는 큰에디모사(large eddy simulation: LES)와 같은 보다 정확한 수치 해석 방법이 요구된다.

1장에서는 원심펌프 내부 난류 유동 해석을 위해 LES를 수행하고 설계 조건 및 탈설계 조건에서의 유동 특성을 분석하였다. 임펠러 블레이드의 압력 및 흡입면 모두에서 유동 박리가 발생하였고, 특히 탈설계 조건에서는 블레이드 압력면의 박리 기포가 비정상 특성을 나타내며 볼루트 혀 부근에서 더 크게 발달하였다. 블레이드 회전에 따라 블레이드 후단으로부터 와류 구조가 발생하였고 탈설계 조건에서는 이들이 다음 블레이드 후단 와류와 강하게 상호 작용하여 볼루트 내부에서 더 강한 와도장을 생성하였다. 임펠러 주변 압력 섭동을 살펴보기 위해서 삼중 분해를 수행하였다. 압력의 난류 섭동은 볼루트 혀 부근에서 크게 증가하였고 특히 탈설계 조건에서는 주기적 섭동보다 강하게 발달하였다. 볼루트 혀에서는 유동 박리가 발생하였다. 특히 탈설계 조건에서는 많은 유량이 출구 파이프로 흐르지 않고 임펠러-볼루트 간극을 따라 볼루트 상류로 누설되었다. 이는 블레이드 압력면에 강한 역압력 구배를 형상하여 박리기포의 재부착을 지연시키고 비정상적인 유동박리 현상을 생성하였다. 또한 볼루트에서의 높은 압력은 축 방향으로의 압력 구배를 형성하고 반경 방향 간극으로 누설 유동을 야기하였다. 탈설계 조건에서는 볼루트 내부에서 더 높은 압력이 형성되어 누설 유동이 강하게 발달하며 볼루트 내부에서의 이차 유동의 발달에 기여하였다. 이러한 원심펌프 내부의 다양한 손실유동은 임펠러-볼루트 상호작용에 의해 영향을 받아 탈설계 조건에서 더 크게 발달하였다.

2장에서는 URANS 해석을 수행하고 이를 LES에서의 유동 특성과 비교하였다. LES는 두 유량 조건에서 펌프의 압력 상승 및 효율을 잘 예측하였지만, URANS는 이들을 과다 예측하였다. URANS의 블레이드 후단 와류 구조는 LES의 순간 유동 구조를 잘 나타내지 못 하였고, 오히려 LES의 상평균 유동 구조와 유사한 와도장을 나타내었다. 설계점에서 LES 및 URANS는 블레이드 표면을 따라 유사한 압력 및 마찰항력 분포를 나타내었다. 하지만 탈설계점에서는 LES는 볼루트 혀 부근 블레이드 압력면을 따라 박리기포의 재부착이 지연되어 더 큰 박리기포가 형성되었는데, URANS는 이를 예측하지 못 하였다.

임펠러 주변에서의 압력 섭동은 URANS가 주기적 섭동 성분은 비교적 잘 예측하지만, 난류 섭동을 잘 예측하지 못 하는 것을 보여주었다. 따라서 난류 섭동이 중요해지는 탈설계점에서는 URANS를 통한 압력 섭동 예측이 부정확한 결과를 나타내었다. 또한 설계점에서는 LES 및 URANS가 볼루트 내부를 따라 유사한 전압 분포를 나타내었다. 하지만 탈설계점에서는 볼루트 혀에서 발생하는 유동박리가 손실을 야기하고 볼루트 상류에서 전압이 크게 감소하였다. URANS는 이러한 손실을 잘 예측하지 못 하였지만 이외 영역에서는 전압 분포를 잘 예측하였다. 또한 본 연구에서의 펌프에서는 토출 파이프의 곡률 및 면적 증가로 인해 강한 와류 유동이 발생하였다. 이러한 와류 유동은 큰 손실을 야기하고 이는 설계 조건에서 높은 유량으로 인해 더 크게 발달하였다. LES는 이러한 와류 유동 및 손실을 잘 예측하여 실험에서의 압력 상승 및 효율을 잘 예측하였지만, URANS는 이를 예측하지 못 하여 펌프 성능을 과다예측하였다.

Centrifugal pumps, which are the most common type of pumps, are widely used in various industrial applications. Centrifugal pumps often operate at off-design conditions as well as at the design condition to meet various ranges of pressure rise and flow rates required. At off-design conditions, more complex and unsteady flows develop inside pumps making an accurate prediction of the flow challenging. Commonly used Reynolds-averaged Navier-Stokes (RANS) turbulence model often inaccurately predict turbulent flow inside centrifugal pumps at off-design conditions. Therefore, more accurate numerical method like large eddy simulation (LES) is demanding.

In part 1, we perform LES to investigate turbulent flow inside a volute-type centrifugal pump for the design and off-design condition.

Along the pressure and suction sides of impeller blades, separation bubbles are generated. At the off-design condition, the blade pressure side near the tongue contains a larger separation bubble with highly unsteady characteristics due to the impeller-volute interaction. The trailing vortices shed from rotating blades strongly interact with those from the following blade at the off-design condition, generating stronger vorticity field in a wider region inside the volute. On the other hand, this mutual interaction of vortices shed from consecutive blades is weak at the design condition.

Triple decomposition of pressure fluctuations along the impeller periphery demonstrates that turbulent fluctuations are small at the design condition, whereas they become significant at the off-design condition especially near the tongue.

Flow separation also occurs at the volute tongue. At the off-design condition, a large amount of volute flow does not follow the main stream to the discharge pipe but re-enters into the volute upstream near the tongue. This pressurized fluid forms a high adverse pressure gradient on the blade pressure side, resulting in strong unsteady separation there. Also, a high pressure gradient in the axial direction at the radial gaps is formed especially near the tongue, creating the leakage into the cavities. Inside the volute, secondary vortices grow along the volute passage. A secondary motion induced by these vortices also significantly affects the leakage to the cavities. All of these flow losses show unsteady features that are strongly influenced by impeller-volute interactions, especially at the off-design condition.

In part 2, we conduct unsteady Reynolds-averaged Navier-Stokes (URANS) simulation and compare the flow characteristics with that by LES. URANS overpredicts the head coefficient and efficiency of the pump, whereas LES shows very good agreement with experiments. Vorticity fields inside the impeller and volute show that URANS does not resolve the instantaneous nature of turbulent flows. Rather, URANS displays similar magnitude and distribution of vorticity to phase-averaged fields by LES, indicating it provides phase-averaged flow features to some degree.

Inside the impeller passage, for the design condition, LES and URANS show homogeneous characteristics for pressure and skin friction between five blades. On the other hand, along the blade pressure side for the off-design condition, LES reveals that higher pressure is induced near the tongue than the other four blades, delaying the reattachment of the separation bubble there. However, URANS does not show this larger separation bubble near the tongue.

Along the impeller periphery, pressure fluctuations by LES and URANS are compared.

For both flow conditions, URANS predicts periodic fluctuations well, whereas turbulent fluctuations are largely underestimated.

Therefore, total fluctuations by LES and URANS exhibit satisfactory agreement at the design condition, whereas those at the off-design condition shows significant difference because of increased turbulent fluctuations for the latter condition.

The time-averaged total pressure coefficient by LES and URANS shows good agreement at the design condition inside the volute. However, at the off-design condition, total pressure decreases at the volute upstream due to flow separation at the tongue. URANS does not predict these losses, overestimating total pressure there.

Inside the discharge pipe for the present pump, strong flow separation and swirls are observed by LES due to the curvature and area expansion of the pipe. The losses by these swirls are larger for the design condition because of the higher mean flow rate. However, URANS does not capture strong swirls and subsequent losses, resulting in overprediction of the pressure rise and efficiency.