Optimizing the Reliability and Performance of Ultra-large SSDs : 초고용량 솔리드 스테이드 드라이브를 위한 신뢰성 향상 및 성능 최적화 기술

As the capacity of an SSD increases, the total cost of ownership of the storage system can be reduced very effectively, however due to limitations of ultra-large SSDs in reliability and performance, there exists some obstacles for ultra-large SSDs to be widely adopted.

In order to take advantage of an ultra-large SSD, it is necessary to develop new techniques to improve these reliability and performance issues.

In this dissertation, we propose various optimization techniques to solve the reliability and performance issues of ultra-large SSDs. In order to overcome the optimization limitations of the existing approaches, our techniques were designed based on various characteristic evaluation results of NAND flash devices and field failure characteristics analysis results of real SSDs.

We first propose a low-stress erase technique for the purpose of reducing the characteristic deviation between wordlines (WLs) in a NAND flash block. By reducing the erase stress on weak WLs, it effectively slows down NAND degradation and improves NAND endurance. From the NAND evaluation results, the conditions that can most effectively guard the weak WLs are defined as the gerase mode. In addition, considering the user workload characteristics, we propose a technique to dynamically select the optimal gerase mode that can maximize the lifetime of the SSD.

Secondly, we propose an integrated approach that maximizes the efficiency of copyback operations to improve performance while not compromising data reliability.

Based on characterization using real 3D TLC flash chips, we propose a novel per-block error propagation model under consecutive copyback operations. Our model significantly increases the number of successive copybacks by exploiting the aging characteristics of NAND blocks. Furthermore, we devise a resource-efficient error management scheme that can handle successive copybacks where pages move around multiple blocks with different reliability.

By utilizing proposed copyback operation for internal data movement, SSD performance can be effectively improved without any reliability issues.

Finally, we propose a new recovery scheme, called reparo, for a

RAID storage system with ultra-large SSDs. Unlike the existing RAID recovery schemes, reparo repairs a failed SSD at the NAND die granularity without replacing it with a new SSD, thus avoiding most of the inter-SSD data copies during a RAID recovery step.

When a NAND die of an SSD fails, reparo exploits a multi-core processor of the SSD controller to identify failed LBAs from the failed NAND die and to recover data from the failed LBAs. Furthermore, reparo ensures no negative post-recovery impact on the performance and lifetime of the repaired SSD.

In order to evaluate the effectiveness of the proposed techniques, we implemented them in a storage device prototype, an open NAND flash storage device development environment, and a real SSD environment. And their usefulness was verified using various benchmarks and I/O traces collected the from real-world applications.

The experiment results show that the reliability and performance of the ultra-large SSD can be effectively improved through the proposed techniques.

반도체 공정의 미세화, 다치화 기술에 의해서 지속적으로 용량이 증가하고 있는 단위 낸드 플래쉬 메모리와 하나의 낸드 플래쉬 기반 스토리지 시스템 내에 수 많은 낸드 플래쉬 메모리 다이를 실장할 수 있게하는 낸드 패키지 기술로 인해 하드디스크보다 훨씬 더 큰 초고용량의 낸드 플래쉬 저장장치의 개발을 가능하게 했다.

플래쉬 저장장치의 용량이 증가할 수록 스토리지 시스템의 총 소유비용을 줄이는데 매우 효과적인 장점을 가지고 있으나, 신뢰성 및 성능의 측면에서의 한계로 인해서 초고용량 낸드 플래쉬 저장장치가 널리 사용되는데 있어서 장애물로 작용하고 있다. 초고용량 저장장치의 장점을 활용하기 위해서는 이러한 신뢰성 및 성능을 개선하기 위한 새로운 기법의 개발이 필요하다.

본 논문에서는 초고용량 낸드기반 저장장치(SSD)의 문제점인 성능 및 신뢰성을 개선하기 위한 다양한 최적화 기술을 제안한다.

기존 기법들의 최적화 한계를 극복하기 위해서, 우리의 기술은 실제 낸드 플래쉬 소자에 대한 다양한 특성 평가 결과와 SSD의 현장 불량 특성 분석결과를 기반으로 고안되었다.

이를 통해서 낸드의 플래쉬 특성과 SSD, 그리고 호스트 시스템의 동작 특성을 고려한 성능 및 신뢰성을 향상시키는 최적화 방법론을 제시한다.

첫째로, 본 논문에서는 낸드 플래쉬 불록내의 페이지들간의 특성편차를 줄이기 위해서 동적인 소거 스트레스 경감 기법을 제안한다. 제안된 기법은 낸드 블록의 내구성을 늘리기 위해서 특성이 약한 페이지들에 대해서 더 적은 소거 스트레스가 인가할 수 있도록 낸드 평가 결과로 부터 소거 스트레스 경감 모델을 구축한다. 또한 사용자 워크로드 특성을 고려하여, 소거 스트레스 경감 기법의 효과가 최대화 될 수 있는 최적의 경감 수준을 동적으로 판단할 수 있도록 한다. 이를 통해서 낸드 블록을 열화시키는 주요 원인인 소거 동작을 효율적으로 제어함으로써 저장장치의 수명을 효과적으로 향상시킨다.

둘째로, 본 논문에서는 고용량 SSD에서의 내부 데이터 이동으로 인한 성능 저하문제를 개선하기 위해서

낸드 플래쉬의 제한된 카피백(copyback) 명령을 활용하는 적응형 기법인 rCPB을 제안한다.

이에더해, 신뢰성이 다른 블럭간의 copyback 명령을 활용한 데이터 이동을 문제없이 관리하기 위해서

자원 효율적인 오류 관리 체계를 제안한다. 이를 통해서 신뢰성에 문제를 주지 않는 수준에서 copyback을 최대한 활용하여 내부 데이터 이동을 최적화 함으로써 SSD의 성능향상을 달성할 수 있다.

마지막으로, 본 논문에서는 초고용량 SSD에서 낸드 플래쉬의 다이(die) 불량으로 인한 레이드(redundant array of independent disks, RAID) 리빌드 오버헤드를 최소화 하기위한 새로운 RAID 복구 기법인 reparo를 제안한다.

Reparo는 SSD에 대한 교체없이 SSD의 불량 die에 대해서만 복구를 수행함으로써 복구 오버헤드를 최소화한다.

SSD 내부의 병렬구조를 활용하여 불량 die 복구 시간을 효과적으로 단축한다.

또한 die 불량으로 인한 물리적 공간감소의 부작용을 최소화 함으로써 복구 이후의 성능 저하 및 수명의 감소 문제가 없도록 한다.

본 논문에서 제안한 기법들은 저장장치 프로토타입 및 공개 낸드 플래쉬 저장장치 개발환경, 그리고 실장 SSD환경에 구현되었으며,