Parameter estimation of unknown building properties using transfer learning : 전이학습 기반 건물 미지 변수의 파라미터 추정

Abstract

To reduce the performance gap between the predicted and measured energy uses, many studies have focused on estimation of unknown parameters of a building energy model. This study proposes a transfer learning (TL)-based parameter estimation method to identify unknown building properties from measured energy use data. TL is a machine learning method that a model developed for one task is reused as the starting point for a model on another task.

Using TL, this study examines the transferability from virtual (EnergyPlus) to existing buildings, especially for identifying wall U-value, HVAC efficiency, and lighting power density (LPD). For this purpose, synthetic data was generated from simulation results of sampled EnergyPlus models, and then we developed artificial neural network (ANN) models using this data. By adopting TL, the ANN models were transferred to the domain of existing buildings and evaluated on 61 existing buildings. As a result, the relative improvements in CVRMSE achieved by the transferred models against the models trained only with existing buildingsà ¢ data were 8.85%, 10.34%, and 15.73% for nominal cooling COP, wall U-value, and LPD, respectively.

The results indicate that prior knowledge obtained from simulation results of a physics-based model can improve the performance of a data-driven model by adopting TL, leading to reduced data dependency of data-driven methods. Moreover, it is expected that the use of TL enables the developed model to be reusable for another group of buildings with improved performance and reduced training time.

건물 에너지 시뮬레이션 모델의 예측 값과 실제 측정 값의 차이(Performance Gap)를 줄이기 위해 모델 보정 및 검증 (model calibration and validation)에 관한 연구가 활발히 진행되고 있다. 이를 위해, 측정된 건물 에너지 사용량에서 미지 변수를 추정하는 파라미터 추정 (Parameter estimation) 방법이 널리 사용되고 있다. 본 연구는 전이학습(Transfer learning) 기반 파라미터 추정 방법을 제안한다. 전이학습은 딥러닝 분야의 대표적인 모델인 심층 인공 신경망 학습에 필요한 데이터가 적을 때, 유사하거나 전혀 다른 분야에 학습된 신경망 모델을 활용하는 접근이다.

본 연구는 물리 법칙 기반(physics-based) 모델(EnergyPlus)의 시뮬레이션을 통해 생성된 가상 건물의 데이터를 활용하여 미지 변수 추정을 위한 인공 신경망 모델을 사전 훈련시켰다. 사전 훈련된 모델을 전이학습을 통해 실제 사무소 건물 데이터에 미세 조정(fine-tuning)하여 월별 에너지 사용량에서 미지 변수(벽체 열관류율, 히트펌프의 정격 냉방 COP, 조명 밀도)를 추정하였다.

추정 결과, 기존의 실제 건물의 데이터만으로 추정하는 방법 대비 본 연구에서 제안한 가상 건물 데이터로부터 전이 학습하는 방법의 오차(CVRMSE)가 벽체 열관류율, 정격 냉방 COP, 조명 밀도의 추정에서 각각 8.85%, 10.34%, 15.73% 감소하였다. 이는 전이학습을 통해 물리 법칙 기반 모델의 시뮬레이션 결과를 활용하여 데이터 기반(data-driven) 모델 성능을 개선할 수 있음을 보인다. 또한, 본 연구에서 개발한 전이 학습 기반 파라미터 추정 모델을 추가 데이터 수집을 통해 재전이하여 성능을 개선하거나, 새로운 대상 건물 집단으로 전이하여 재사용할 수 있다.