Pathogenic and molecular characterization of the interactions between Broad bean wilt virus 2 and its hosts : 잠두위조바이러스2와 기주 간의 병원성 및 분자적 상호작용에 대한 특성 구명

Abstract

Broad bean wilt virus 2 (BBWV2; genus Fabavirus, family Secoviridae) is an evolutionary successful RNA virus since it has an extensive host range and has spread worldwide. Numerous BBWV2 isolates have been identified and genomic sequenced from various plant species, but little information is available on the virulence and symptomatic characteristics associated with a genomic sequence, and molecular properties for interactions with host proteins. In this study, we provide integrated information for molecular and pathogenic characteristics of three genetically distant BBWV2 isolates: BBWV2-PC, -LS2, and P3 obtained from different host species, respectively, as well as evidence for host proteins that will interact with the movement protein of BBWV2 to be involved in viral movement. Phylogenetic and diversity analyses of the BBWV2 population including 42 isolates from various host species revealed that RNA2 has higher genetic plasticity than RNA1 and may have evolved under host-imposed constraints. In addition, we generated an infectious cDNA clone of BBWV2-PC RNA2 (pBBWV2-PC-R2). Pseudo-recombination analysis of pBBWV2-PC-R2 further demonstrated that RNA2 contains a viral factor(s) associated with pathogenic diversification of BBWV2. Plant viruses are obligate parasites and require various host factors during their life cycle, including genomic replication and cell-to-cell and systemic movement. In particular, viruses move from an initially infected cell to neighboring cells through plasmodesmata (PD) for successful infection. In this process, viral movement proteins (MPs) interact with various host factors and function to facilitate intercellular movement of viral RNAs and to increase the size exclusion limit of PD. In BBWV2, VP37 encoded in RNA2 functions as a MP. In this study, we identified heat-shock protein 90 (Hsp90) as a host factor interacting with VP37 through co-immunoprecipitation. Hsp90 is a molecular chaperone that maintains the genetic homeostasis of plants by interacting with several co-chaperones in various biological processes. Yeast two-hybrid assay (Y2H) demonstrated the direct interaction between VP37 and Hsp90. We further analyzed the VP37/Hsp90 interaction based on Y2H to identify crucial motifs and amino acid residues for this interaction. We identified two amino acid residues (E5 and E12) in the N-terminal region of Hsp90 crucial for the interaction with VP37. Therefore, our study suggests that RNA2 and its encoding proteins are highly associated with the BBWV2-host interactions that determine the pathogenic and biological characteristics of the virus.

Broad bean wilt virus 2 (BBWV2; Fabavirus 속, Secoviridae과)는 광범위한 숙주 범위를 가지고 전세계적으로 확산된 진화적으로 체계를 잘 갖춘 RNA 바이러스이다. 다양한 식물에서 많은 BBWV2 분리주가 확인되었지만, 게놈 서열과 관련된 병원성 및 증상 특성 또는, 숙주 단백질과의 상호 작용에 대한 분자 특성에 대한 정보는 거의 없다. 따라서, 본 연구에서 우리는 서로 다른 기주에서 각각 얻은 BBWV2-PC, -LS2 및 P3의 세 가지 유 전적으로 멀리 떨어져있는 BBWV2 분리주의 분자 및 병원성 특성에 대한 통합 정보와 바이러스와 상호작용하여 바이러스의 이동에 관여할 것으로 보이는 기주 단백질에 대해 구명하였다. 다양한 숙주에서 분리된 42 개의 BBWV2 분리주 집단의 계통 발생 및 다양성 분석은 RNA2가 RNA1보다 더 높은 유전적 유연성을 가지며 숙주가 부과한 제약 하에서 진화했을 수 있음을 보여주었다. 또한, BBWV2-PC RNA2의 감염성 cDNA 클론을 이용한 pseudo-recombinant 병원성 분석은 RNA2가 BBWV2의 병원성과 관련된 바이러스 인자(들)를 포함한다는 것을 입증했다. 식물 바이러스는 절대 기생체로 게놈 복제, 세포 및 전신 이동 등, 기주 안에서 기주를 통해 모든 생활 주기를 영위해 나가며, 이를 위해 다양한 기주 인자를 필요로 한다. 그 중 세포 내 바이러스의 이동은 원형질 연락사를 통해 감염된 세포에서 인접된 세포로 일어나며, 이 과정에서 바이러스의 이동단백질은 바이러스 단백질을 원형질 연락사로 국소화 시키기 위해 기주 단백질과의 상호 작용이 필수적이다. BBWV2는 RNA2에 암호화 된 VP37이 이동 단백질로 작용한다고 알려져 있다. 공동 면역침강기법을 통해 VP37과 상호 작용하는 후보 숙주 인자로 열충격단백질 90 (Hsp90)을 확인했다. Hsp90은 다양한 생물학적 과정에서 여러 공동 샤페론과 상호 작용하여 식물의 유전적 항상성을 유지하는 분자 보호자 중 하나이다. 효모단백질잡종법 (Y2H)을 사용하여, VP37과 Hsp90 간의 직접적인 상호 작용을 입증하였고, Y2H를 기반으로 VP37/Hsp90 상호 작용을 추가로 분석하여 상호 작용에 대한 중요한 모티프와 아미노산 잔기를 식별했다. 그 결과, VP37과의 상호 작용에는 Hsp90 N-말단 영역의 두 개의 아미노산 잔기 (E5 및 E12)가 결정적인 것을 확인했다. 따라서 우리의 연구는 RNA2와 그 암호화 된 단백질이 바이러스의 병원성 및 생물학적 특성을 결정하는 BBWV2-기주 상호 작용과 밀접하게 관련되어 있음을 시사한다.