Pathological and Immunological Evaluation of Porcine Reproductive and Respiratory Syndrome Modified-Live Virus and Subunit Vaccines : 돼지 생식기 호흡기 증후군 바이러스 생독 및 서브유닛 백신의 병리학 및 면역학적 효능 평가

Abstract

돼지 생식기 호흡기 증후군 (PRRS)은 번식 저하 및 호흡기 질환을 일으키는 현대 양돈 산업에서 경제적으로 가장 중요한 질병이다. PRRS 바이러스(PRRSV)는 크게 PRRSV-1 및 PRRSV-2 의 두 가지 균주로 나누어 지는데 PRRSV-1과 PRRSV-2 는 1991 년경 유럽과 북미에서 각각 처음 분리되었으며, 두 균주 모두 발견된 대륙에서 여전히 우세한 균주이다. 그러나 우리 나라를 비롯한 아시아 국가는 PRRSV-1과 PRRSV-2 가 함께 나타나 더 심한 합병증을 일으킨다.

동종 균주를 사용한 백신 접종은 이종 균주를 사용한 백신 접종보다 더 효과적이며 약독화 생백신은 생산 및 경제적 손실과 야외 바이러스 배출을 줄였다. 현재 국내에는 4 개의 약독화 생백신이 판매 중이며 2개는 PRRSV-1 유래 약독화 생백신이고 나머지 2개는 PRRSV-2 유래 약독화 생백신이다. 그러나 PRRSV-1 및 PRRSV-2 야외 이종 바이러스에 대한 4 가지 약독화 생백신의 효능을 평가한 연구는 아직 수행되지 않았다. 이러한 이유로, 본 연구는 육성돈에 PRRSV-1 및 PRRSV-2 를 공격접종하여 두 개의 MLV 1 상용 PRRS 백신과 두 개의 MLV 2 상용 PRRS 백신의 효능을 평가했다. 두 개의 MLV 1 백신은 동종 PRRSV-1 공격접종에서만 폐 병변과 PRRSV 감염 세포를 감소시켰지만, 두 개의 MLV 2 백신은 동종 PRRSV-2 뿐만 아니라 이종 PRRSV-1 공격접종에서도 교차면역을 나타냈다. 이러한 결과를 가지고 MLV 1과 MLV 2 백신 효능 비교 실험을 PRRSV-1 및 PRRSV-2 함께 감염된 일반 양돈장으로 확대하였다. MLV의 유형에 관계없이 모든 백신 접종 그룹은 일반적으로 백신을 접종하지 않은 돼지에 비해 향상된 성장률을 보였지만 선행 연구처럼 MLV 2 백신이 MLV 1 백신을 접종 한 돼지에 비해 전체 성장 속도가 더 좋았다. MLV 1 백신 접종은 PRRSV-1 과 PRRSV-2 어느 것도 바이러스 혈증을 감소시키지 못한 반면 MLV 2 백신은 PRRSV-2 바이러스 혈증을 감소 시켰다. 종합하면 MLV 2 백신은 PRRSV-1 및 PRRSV-2 혼합감염 농장에서 MLV 1 백신보다 더 효과적일 수 있다.

PRRS 생독백신이 사독백신보다 더 효과적이긴 하지만 생독백신의 안전성에 대한 우려가 커지고 있는데 종돈장의 경우 더욱 그러하다. PRRS 서브유닛 백신과 PRRS MLV 간의 야외임상 비교 연구는 수행되지 아니하여 돼지 생식기 및 호흡기 증후군을 보이는 농장에서 PRRS MLV 백신과 PRRS 서브유닛 백신의 효능을 비교하였다. PRRSV-1 및 PRRSV-2 와의 혼합감염으로 인한 호흡기 질환의 병력을 바탕으로 3 개의 농장이 선택 되었다. PRRS 서브유닛 백신을 접종 한 돼지는 MLV 백신을 접종 한 돼지에 비해 호흡기 질환에 대해 비슷하거나 더 나은 효능을 보였으며 성장률도 좋았다. 그러나 PRRSV-1 및 PRRSV-2 바이러스 혈증이 가장 높을 때, PRRS 서브유닛 백신과 MLV 모두 PRRSV-1 및 PRRSV-2 에 대한 중화항체와 T 세포 반응이 낮은 수준이었으며 이는 PRRSV-1 및 PRRSV-2 혼합감염에 대한 부분적 방어로 여겨진다.

마지막으로 임신 후기 후보돈에서 PRRS 서브유닛 백신의 PRRSV-1 과 PRRSV-2 이종 바이러스 공격접종에 대한 효과를 연구하였다. 공격 균주의 유전형에 관계없이, 백신 접종한 후보돈은 임신 114 일에서 115 일 사이에 정상적으로 분만을 했으나 백신 접종을 하지 않은 후보돈은 임신 105 일에서 110 일 사이에 유산하였다. 또한, 백신 접종한 후보돈은 백신을 접종하지 않은 후보돈에 비해 PRRSV 바이러스 혈증 수준이 상당히 낮았고 바이러스 중화 항체 및 인터페론 -γ 분비 세포 수준이 상당히 높았다. 이러한 결과는 임신돈에서 이종 PRRSV-1 및 PRRSV-2 감염으로 인한 번식 질환에 PRRSV 서브유닛 백신이 효과가 있음을 보여주었다.

Porcine reproductive and respiratory syndrome (PRRS) is linked to economically important disease in modern swine industry causing reproductive loss and respiratory disease. PRRS virus (PRRSV) is further divided into two major types, PRRSV-1 and PRRSV-2. PRRSV-1 and PRRSV-2 were first isolated in Europe and North America respectively around 1991, both strains are still dominant in that discovered continent. But both PRRSV-1 and PRRSV-2 has appeared together in Asian countries including Korea and caused more complicated disease. PRRS vaccination, while it does not completely prevent PRRSV infection, is one of the most powerful methods for managing PRRS. Vaccination with a homologous strain is more effective than vaccination with a heterologous strain and modified live vaccines has reduced production and economic losses and wild‐type virus shedding. Currently, four Modified Live Virus Vaccines (MLV), two based on PRRSV-1 and two based on PRRSV-2 are commercially available in the Korean market. However, no studies have been performed yet to assess the efficacy of these 4 PRRSV MLV vaccines against heterologous PRRSV-1 and PRRSV-2 field viruses. For this reason, this study evaluated the efficacies of two different MLV 1 commercial PRRS vaccines and two different MLV 2 commercial PRRS vaccines' efficacies in growing pigs through PRRSV-1 and PRRSV-2 challenges. Either MLV 1 vaccines reduced lung lesions and PRRSV positive cells only in homologous PRRSV-1 challenges but either MLV 2 vaccines showed cross protection not only homologous PRRSV-2 but also heterologous PRRSV-1. With these results, studies were expanded to test PRRSV-1 and PRRSV-2 co-infected commercial farm comparing MLV 1 with MLV 2 vaccine efficacies. Regardless of the type of MLV, all vaccinated groups generally exhibited improved growth rate compared to the unvaccinated pigs but as the previous study indicated, either of the MLV 2 vaccines had a better overall growth rate compared to the pigs vaccinated with either of the MLV 1 vaccines. MLV 1 vaccination failed to reduce any type of PRRSV-1 or PRRSV-2 viremia while MLV 2 vaccines decreased PRRSV-2 viremia. Taken together, MLV 2 vaccines can be more efficacious than MLV 1 vaccines in PRRSV-1 and PRRSV-2 co-infected farms.

Although PRRS MLV vaccines has been more efficacious than killed vaccines, there has been growing concerns about the safety fo live vaccines, especially breeding farms. To meet this demand, relatively recently PRRS subunit vaccine was developed claiming little adverse effects appearing vaccines using whole virus for antigen but no comparative field studies between PRRS subunit vaccines and PRRS MLV were done before. In this study, the efficacy of a porcine reproductive and respiratory syndrome subunit and a modified-live virus vaccine against respiratory diseases in endemic farms were compared. Three farms were selected based on their history of respiratory diseases caused by co-infection with both PRRSV-1 and PRRSV-2. Pigs vaccinated with the PRRS subunit vaccine had a similar or better efficacy against respiratory disease and had a better growth performance compared to those vaccinated with the PRRS MLV vaccine. But at the peak of PRRSV-1 and PRRSV-2 viremia, both PRRS subunit vaccine and MLV's neutralizing antibodies and T-cell responses against PRRSV-1 and PRRSV-2 were at low levels suggesting that either vaccine is only able to provide a partial protection against co-circulating PRRSV-1 and PRRSV-2.

Lastly, effectiveness of a commercial PRRSV subunit vaccine against heterologous PRRSV-1 and PRRSV-2 challenge in late-term pregnant gilts were investigated. Regardless of the challenge strain's genotype, the vaccinated gilts carried their pregnancies to term and farrowed between days 114 and 115 of gestation while unvaccinated gilts aborted between days 105 and 110 of gestation. The vaccinated gilts had a significantly lower level of PRRSV viremia and significantly higher levels of virus-neutralizing antibodies and interferon-γ-secreting cells compared with the unvaccinated gilts. These results revealed that vaccination in late-term pregnancy with PRRSV subunit vaccine was efficacious against reproductive failure due to heterologous PRRSV-1 and PRRSV-2 infection.