음악 추천에서 대인 간 추천과 시스템 추천에 대한 비교 연구 : A Comparative Study of Interpersonal and System Recommendations in Music Recommendations: Focused on User Evaluation and Music Adoption

Abstract

There is a gap between the accuracy of the recommendation system and the users' satisfaction with the music recommendation. This is because the accuracy of the recommendation system is an indicator of how well the recommendation system predicts the information that it wants to see, while the users' satisfaction in the real user experience is a comprehensive reflection of the more diverse information the recommendation system has not considered. On the other hand, there is still a demand for music recommendations through people, as illustrated by this gap in user satisfaction. Interpersonal recommendations, which is made through communication between the recommender (the person who gives recommendation) and recommendee (the person who receives recommendation), exhibit very different characteristics from system recommendations and provide different user experiences, but not many studies have provided an understanding of it. Therefore, in Study 1, we investigated the user evaluation and usage behavior of system recommendations and interpersonal recommendations through a survey to understand their characteristics. As a result, system recommendations were not only frequently used and highly evaluated for convenience compared to interpersonal recommendations, but also the adoption rate, which is the ratio that is actually put on the playlist, was high. On the other hand, it was confirmed that interpersonal recommendations were highly valued for their diversity and serendipity compared to system recommendations. Next, Study 2 sought to deepen understanding of interpersonal and system recommendations by observing the process of accepting recommended music through interpersonal and system recommendations. As a result, the central phenomenon was presented as `the pursuit of novelty based on familiarity' in the process of exploring and accepting new music. This means that system recommendations will find new music based on familiar musical elements and themes, but interpersonal recommendations will be able to try relatively new styles of music because they are familiar with specific situations where recommendations have been made.

추천 시스템의 정확도와 음악 추천에 대한 사용자의 만족도 사이에는 간극이 존재한다. 추천 시스템의 정확도는 보고자 하는 정보의 범위를 명확하게 설정하고 그 정보를 추천 시스템이 얼마나 잘 반영하여 예측하는지를 나타내는 지표인 반면, 실제 사용자 경험에서의 만족도는 추천 시스템이 미처 고려하지 않은 더욱 다양한 정보들이 종합적으로 반영된 결과이기 때문이다. 한편 이러한 사용자 만족도의 공백을 설명하듯 사람을 통해 음악을 추천받으려는 수요가 여전히 존재한다. 추천받는 사람과 추천하는 사람 간의 관계를 통해 이루어지는 음악 추천인 대인 간 추천은 시스템 추천과는 매우 다른 특성을 보이며 다른 사용자 경험을 제공함에도 이에 대한 이해를 제공하는 연구는 많지 않았다. 따라서 연구 1에서는 설문을 통해 시스템 추천과 대인 간 추천에 대한 사용자 평가와 이용 행태를 조사하여 그 특성을 이해하고자 하였다. 그 결과 시스템 추천은 대인 간 추천에 비해 이용 빈도가 잦고 편리성에서 높은 평가를 받았을뿐만 아니라 실제로 재생목록에 넣게 되는 비율인 채택률 또한 높게 나왔다. 반면에 대인 간 추천은 시스템 추천에 비해 다양성과 의외성이 높게 평가되었음을 확인하였다. 다음으로, 연구 2에서는 대인 간 추천과 시스템 추천을 통해 추천받은 음악을 수용하는 과정을 관찰함으로써 대인 간 추천과 시스템 추천에 이해를 심화하고자 하였다. 그 결과 새로운 음악을 추천받아 수용하는 과정에서 익숙함을 기반으로 한 새로움의 추구가 중심 현상이 됨을 제시하였다. 이로써 시스템 추천에서는 익숙한 음악적 요소와 테마 중심으로 새로운 음악을 찾게 되나 대인 간 추천에서는 추천한 사람, 추천이 이루어진 구체적인 상황에서 익숙함을 가지기 때문에 비교적 다양하고 새로운 스타일의 음악을 수용하게 될 수 있음을 설명할 수 있다.