응급중환자실의 인공호흡기 관련 폐렴 발생률과 예방중재 수행률 : Incidence rates and bundle compliance of ventilator associated pneumonia in an emergency intensive care unit

Abstract

An Emergency Intensive Care Unit (EICU) is a place that provides intensive care to severe emergency patients. Most EICU patients have high disease severity and require the use of a ventilator due to loss of consciousness and respiratory failure, etc. Also, in emergency situations, the principles of infection control are likely not to be complied with, so the risk of developing Ventilator Associated Pneumonia (VAP) is high. However, there are few studies on VAP and bundle compliance of EICU in Korea. Therefore, we aimed to provide a basis for infection control guidelines for strengthening implementation of VAP bundle in EICU.

This study was conducted from September 1, 2020 to February 28, 2021, among patients hospitalized in the EICU of a tertiary university hospital in Seoul, aged 18 years or older, and who applied a ventilator for 3 days or more. Data were retrospectively collected in March 2021 through the electronic medical records, and VAP surveillance and bundle compliance monitoring data from the hospital infection control and prevention team.

A VAP bundle includes (1) Daily spontaneous breathing trials, (2) Elevation of the head of the bed more than 30º, (3) Use of endotracheal tubes with subglottic secretion drainage ports, (4) Maintaining of endotracheal cuff pressure more than 20cmH2O, (5) Oral care with chlorhexidine 3 times a day, and (6) Deep Vein Thrombosis (DVT) prophylaxis. VAP bundle compliance was monitored through direct observation and electronic medical record at the same time every day (4-6pm) by an infection control nurse.

The VAP incidence rate was calculated as the number of VAP per 1,000 ventilator days, and the VAP bundle compliance was calculated as a percentage of the ventilator days for which the VAP bundle was performed. If the VAP bundle was contraindicated, it was considered as non-compliant. To determine whether VAP bundle compliance, patient-related factors, and treatment-related factors affect the incidence of VAP, the Chi-square test or Fisher's exact test for nominal variables and Student's t-test or Mann-Whitney test for continuous variables were conducted. Logistic regression analysis was also conducted; it included each VAP bundle compliance as well as variables with a p<0.05 in univariate analysis. All analyses were performed in IBM SPSS statistics 25 program. Statistical significance was verified with a p-value <0.05.

There were 131 subjects, and the incidence rate of VAP was 7.46 cases per 1,000 ventilator days. During the study period, each VAP bundle compliance were 98.2% for 'Maintaining an endotracheal tube cuff pressure more than 20cmH2O', 93.2% for Oral care with chlorhexidine 3 times day, 79.8% for 'DVT prophylaxis', 48.8% for Daily spontaneous breathing trials', 35.4% for Use of endotracheal tubes with subglottic secretion drainage ports, and 16.0% for Elevation of the head of the bed more than 30º.

As a result of univariate analysis, Oral care with chlorhexidine 3 times a day was associated with incidence of VAP (p=0.026). Among the patient-related factors, transfer (p=0.037), sepsis (p=0.015), and hemato-oncologic underlying disease (p=0.038) were associated with incidence of VAP. Among treatment-related factors, ventilator days (p<0.001), reintubation (p=0.003), and aspiration (p=0.003) were statistically significant.

As a result of logistic regression analysis, Daily spontaneous breathing trials' compliance was statistically significant with the VAP occurrence (aOR=0.943, p=0.007). Among patient and treatment-related factors, sepsis (aOR=26.642, p=0.007), reintubation (aOR =16.015, p=0.023), and aspiration (aOR =13.450, p=0.009) were statistically significant.

While the incidence of VAP in EICU is relatively high, some VAP bundle compliance were low; elevation of the head of the bed more than 30º and use of endotracheal tubes with subglottic secretion drainage ports. In order to enhance the compliance, it is necessary to improve the factors related not to comply VAP bundle, provide an appropriate environment, and educate healthcare personnel. When the incidence of healthcare associated infections is low due to well-established infection control activities, additional infection control strategies seem not to be effective. However, in this study, we can figure out that VAP occurrence is likely to be decreased as Daily spontaneous breathing trials compliance is higher. Considering the VAP occurrence and VAP bundle compliance in EICU in this study, it is necessary to establish more evidences of VAP bundle implementation in EICU and EICU customized VAP prevention strategy.

응급중환자실은 중증 응급환자들에게 중환자치료를 제공하는 곳으로, 대부분의 환자들이 질병 중증도가 높고, 의식소실과 급성호흡부전 등으로 인공호흡기 사용을 필요로 하며, 응급상황에서 기관 내 삽관 시 감염관리원칙이 제대로 준수되지 못해 인공호흡기 관련 폐렴(Ventilator Associated Pneumonia, VAP) 발생 위험이 높다. 그러나, 응급중환자실의 VAP 및 예방중재 수행에 대한 국내 연구는 매우 부족하기에, 본 연구는 응급중환자실에서의 VAP 발생 현황과 예방중재 수행 실태를 파악하고, 중재의 수행 정도와 VAP 발생 관련 여부를 확인하여, 응급중환자실의 VAP 예방중재의 수행 강화를 위한 감염관리지침의 근거를 제공하고자 하였다.

본 연구는 2020년 9월 1일부터 2021년 2월 28일까지 서울의 일개 3차 대학병원 응급중환자실 재원 환자 중 만 18세 이상 성인이며, 3일 이상 인공호흡기를 적용한 환자를 대상으로, 감염관리팀의 응급중환자실 VAP 감염감시 및 예방중재 수행 모니터링 기록과 전자의무기록을 통해 VAP 발생률과 예방중재 수행률, 대상자 및 치료 관련 요인 자료를 2021년 3월에 후향적으로 수집하였다.

VAP 예방중재는 (1) 매일 자발호흡시도, (2) 30º 이상 상체 거상, (3) Continuous Aspiration Subglottic Secretion(CASS) 기능이 있는 기관 내관의 사용, (4) 기관 내관 커프 압력 20cmH20 이상 유지, (5) 1일 3회 클로르헥시딘을 이용한 구강간호, (6) 심부 정맥 혈전증(Deep Vein Thrombosis, DVT) 예방중재 총 여섯 가지로, 감염관리팀 간호사가 매일 동일한 시간대에(오후 4시-6시) 직접 관찰 방법 및 전자의무기록으로 모니터링한 자료를 통해 중재 수행 여부를 확인하였다.

VAP 발생률은 1,000 인공호흡기 사용일수당 VAP 발생 건수로, VAP 예방중재 수행률은 해당 중재가 수행된 인공호흡기 사용일수의 백분율로 계산하였고, 중재 수행이 금기인 경우는 수행하지 않은 것으로 간주하였다. VAP 예방중재 수행률, 대상자, 치료 관련 요인이 VAP 발생에 영향을 미치는지 확인하기 위해, IBM SPSS statistics 25 프로그램을 사용하여 명목변수는 Chi-square test 또는 Fishers exact test를, 연속변수는 Students t-test 또는 Mann-Whitney test를 시행한 후, 통계적으로 유의한 변수와 중재별 수행률에 대하여 로지스틱 회귀분석을 시행하였고, 유의수준 p-value<0.05로 통계학적 유의성을 검증하였다.

연구 결과 대상자는 총 131명이었으며, VAP 발생률은 1,000 인공호흡기 사용일수당 7.46건이었다. 연구 기간 동안 VAP 예방중재 별 수행률은 기관 내관 커프 압력 20cmH20 이상 유지 98.2%, 1일 3회 클로르헥시딘을 이용한 구강간호 93.2%, DVT 예방중재 79.8%, 매일 자발호흡시도 48.8%, CASS 기능이 있는 기관 내관의 사용 35.4%, 30º 이상 상체 거상이 16.0% 이었다.

VAP 예방중재 수행률과 대상자 및 치료 관련 요인에 따른 VAP 발생의 차이를 확인하기 위해 단변수 분석을 시행한 결과 결과, VAP 예방중재 중 클로르헥시딘을 이용한 1일 3회 구강간호 수행률이 VAP 발생에 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 있었으며(p=0.026), 대상자 관련 요인 중에서는 전원(p=0.037), 입실 시 패혈증 진단명(p=0.015), 혈액 및 고형 종양 기저질환(p=0.038)이 치료 관련 요인 중에서는 인공호흡기 사용기간(p<0.001), 재삽관 시행(p=0.003), 흡인 경험(p=0.003)이 VAP 발생과 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 있었다.

대상자 및 치료 관련 요인과 함께 VAP 예방중재 수행률이 VAP 발생에 관련이 있는지 확인하기 위해 로지스틱 회귀분석을 시행한 결과, 매일 자발호흡시도 수행률이 VAP 발생과 통계적으로 유의하였다(aOR=0.943, p=0.007). 대상자 및 치료 관련 요인에서는 입실 시 패혈증 (aOR=26.642, p=0.007), 재삽관 시행(aOR =16.015, p=0.023), 흡인 경험(aOR =13.450, p=0.009)이 VAP 발생에 영향을 미치는 것으로 확인되었다.

응급중환자실의 VAP 발생률이 상대적으로 높은편임에 비해, 예방중재 중 30º 이상 상체 거상과 CASS 기능이 있는 기관 내관 사용 수행률이 낮으므로, 해당 중재 수행률을 향상시키기 위해 중재 수행을 저해하는 요소를 개선하고, 적절한 중환자실 환경을 제공하며, 의료진들에게 VAP 예방중재 필요성에 대한 교육이 필요하다. 또한 감염관리 활동이 잘 이루어져 낮은 발생률을 보이는 의료관련감염에 대해 감염관리중재의 효과가 나타나지 않는 경향이 있음에도 불구하고 본 연구에서 VAP 예방중재 중 매일 자발호흡시도 수행률이 증가할수록 VAP 발생 가능성이 감소함을 확인하였으며, 추후 본 연구에서 확인한 응급중환자실의 VAP 발생 현황과 VAP 예방중재 수행 실태 결과를 활용하여 응급중환자실에서의 VAP 예방중재 수행에 대한 감염관리지침의 근거와 응급중환자실 특성에 맞는 VAP 예방을 위한 감염관리전략을 수립할 필요가 있다.