이중 삼상 전동기 인버터 시스템의 비이상적 특성에 강인한 스위칭 주파수 신호 주입 센서리스 제어 : Switching Frequency Signal-Injection Sensorless Control Robust to Non-Ideal Characteristics of Inverter System for Dual Three-Phase Motor

Abstract

A dual three-phase motor is a kind of motor whose stator winding comprises two bundles of three-phase windings, and each three-phase winding has an individual neutral point. Also, each input terminal of the two three-phase windings is connected to its own voltage source inverter, which can operate independently. The advantage of the motor structure would be fault-tolerant. Additionally, the dual three-phase motor can increase power capability with the same battery output voltage level. Maintaining the voltage level means the same number of series cells, so it is beneficial in managing the state of charge and the safety issue of the battery.

On the other hand, rotor position information is crucial for torque control, speed control, and servo control. Hence, the motor system generally includes a rotor position measurement device, such as an encoder and a resolver. The position sensorless algorithm has been studied and developed to prepare for the situation that the measurement device is excluded from the motor system, because of the fault condition or the intentional removal for the cost reduction. The algorithm is a rotor position estimating technique and it can improve the system reliability and reduce the production cost. The sensorless technique can be divided into signal-injection sensorless and model-based sensorless that the former one is used in standstill or low-speed region, while the latter one is used in the medium- or high- speed region.

Despite the prominent rotor position estimating performance of the signal-injection sensorless control(SISC), it is unwilling to be adopted in some industries because of its acoustic noise. On the aspect of acoustic noise, it is advantageous to increase the frequency of the injected signal. The highest voltage frequency which the inverter can synthesis is the same as the inverters switching frequency. On the other hand, in the implementation of the SISC, a half switching frequency is preferred rather than the switching frequency because the latter is vulnerable to disturbance generated from non-ideal characteristics of the inverter system.

In this thesis, the switching frequency SISC, whose vulnerable point is supplemented, is proposed on the dual three-phase motor. The development's key idea is to make asymmetry between the two voltage signals injected individually on the two three-phase windings, while using the average current response from the injected voltages of two three-phase windings.

As the first step, the position estimation error under the switching frequency SISC, implemented in a conventional single three-phase motor, is analyzed intensively. The position estimation error can be divided into harmonic terms of electrical angle, and the dominant terms are the 1st, 2nd, 3rd, and 6th order harmonic components. According to the references, the 2nd order harmonics come from the three-phase impedance unbalance or scale error of the current measurement system of each phase. The 3rd order harmonics come from voltage synthesis error of inverter during the dead time. The 6th order harmonics come from the inductance variation caused by spatial characteristics of the motor. However, the reason for the 1st order harmonics has not been determined clearly, so in this thesis, the reason is specifically figured out.

Next, when the switching frequency SISC is implemented asymmetrically in the dual three-phase motor, the relation between the two kinds of signal-injection should satisfy certain conditions to cancel the 1st and 3rd order harmonics in the position estimation error. Therefore, the conditions are analyzed and formularized. Based on the analyses, the switching frequency SISC robust to non-ideal characteristics of the inverter system is proposed.

Finally, if the two inverters of the dual three-phase motor share a dc-link capacitor, the interleaving technique can reduce capacitor ripple current and improve exothermic characteristics. Therefore, the novel interleaving technique that can be combined with the asymmetric SISC is proposed.

This thesis has verified the validity and effectiveness of the analyses and the proposed methods by the finite element method, computer simulations, and various experimental results.

이중 삼상 전동기(dual three-phase motor)는 고정자 권선이 두 개의 삼상 권선으로 이루어진 구조의 전동기를 의미하며, 해당 두 권선의 중성단은 독립적으로 존재한다. 또한 두 삼상 권선의 입력 단자에는 각각 인버터가 연결되어 있으며, 두 인버터는 독립적으로 전압을 합성할 수 있다. 해당 전동기 구동 시스템은 내결함성(fault tolerant)이 구비된다는 장점을 갖는다. 추가적으로, 전동기 구동 시스템에서 배터리를 전력 공급원으로 사용하는 경우, 같은 배터리 전압을 사용하면서 시스템의 용량을 늘리고자 할 때, 사용할 수 있는 한 가지 방안이 이중 삼상 전동기이다. 배터리 전압을 유지시키면 배터리 직렬 셀(cell) 수를 증가 시키지 않을 수 있고, 이는 배터리 충방전 관리 및 안정성 측면에서 유리하다.

한편, 전동기의 토크 제어, 속도 제어, 서보(servo) 제어 등에 있어 회전자 위치 정보는 상당히 중요하기 때문에, 전동기 구동 시스템에는 엔코더나 레졸버와 같은 회전자 위치 측정 장비가 구성 되어있는 것이 일반적이다. 이때, 시스템의 제작 비용 절감을 위해 해당 측정 장비를 부착하지 않는 상황, 혹은 해당 측정 장비의 고장 상황에 대비하여 연구 및 개발된 기술이 위치 센서리스 알고리듬이다. 해당 알고리듬은 전동기의 특성을 이용하여 회전자의 위치를 추정하는 기술로, 전동기 구동 시스템의 신뢰성 및 비용을 개선할 수 있다. 센서리스 기술은 중·저속 이상에서 사용되는 모델 기반 센서리스와 정지 및 극저속에서 사용되는 신호 주입 센서리스로 구분된다.

신호 주입 센서리스는, 뛰어난 위치 추정 성능을 갖추었음에도 불구하고, 소음(acoustic noise)을 유발하기 때문에 일부 산업 분야에서 적용이 꺼려지고 있다. 소음 측면에서 바라볼 때, 주입 되는 신호의 주파수가 높을수록 유리하며, 인버터로 합성할 수 있는 전압의 가장 높은 주파수는 해당 인버터의 스위칭 주파수(switching frequency)와 동일하다. 한편, 실제로 신호 주입 센서리스에 사용되는 주파수는, 스위칭 주파수에 비해 반 스위칭(half switching frequency) 주파수가 선호되는데, 이는 전자가 후자에 비해 인버터 시스템의 비이상적인 특성으로부터 발생하는 외란에 취약한 특성을 갖기 때문이다.

본 논문에서는 스위칭 주파수 주입 센서리스 제어를 이중 삼상 전동기의 두 삼상 권선에 비대칭적으로 적용한 뒤, 두 삼상 권선에서 발생하는 위치 신호를 평균내어 사용함으로써, 외란에 취약하다는 단점을 보완한 스위칭 주파수 주입 센서리스 알고리듬을 제안하고자 한다.

그를 위한 첫 번째 단계로, 일반적인 단일 삼상 전동기(single three-phase motor)에서 스위칭 주파수 주입 센서리스 제어를 구현하였을 때 발생하는 위치 추정 오차를, 전기각 한 주기의 배수 고조파들로 구분하여 분석한다. 위치 추정 오차의 고조파들 중 가장 우세한 성분은 1, 2, 3, 6 고조파들로 꼽을 수 있는데, 기존의 문헌들에 따르면, 2 고조파는 삼상 입력의 제정수 불균형 혹은 전류 측정 스케일(scale) 오차, 3 고조파는 인버터의 데드타임 구간에서 발생하는 전압 합성 오차, 6 고조파는 전동기의 공간 고조파로 인한 인덕턴스 변화에 기인한다고 알려져있다. 그러나 1 고조파에 대한 원인 규명이 명확하지 않았었는데, 본 논문에서 해당 고조파의 원인에 대하여 상세하게 분석하고 규명한다.

다음으로, 이중 삼상 전동기에서 스위칭 주파수 주입을 두 삼상 권선에 대하여 비대칭적으로 구현할 때, 해당 주입 방식이 어떤 조건을 만족할 때 앞에서 언급한 위치 추정 오차의 고조파들 중, 1 고조파와 3 고조파를 상쇄할 수 있는지 분석한다. 해당 분석을 기반으로 인버터 시스템의 비이상적 특성에 강인한 스위칭 주파수 신호 주입 센서리스 기법을 제안한다.

마지막으로, 이중 삼상 전동기 구동 시스템에서 두 인버터가 직류단 캐패시터를 공유하고 있는 경우, 인터리빙 기법을 통하여 캐패시터의 교류 맥동(ripple) 전류를 줄여 캐패시터의 발열 특성을 개선할 수 있는데, 앞서 제안한 비대칭 신호 주입 센서리스 기법과 병행 할 수 있는 새로운 인터리빙 기법을 제안한다.

본 논문에서는, 컴퓨터 시뮬레이션, 유한 요소 해석 및 실험 등의 여러가지 절차를 거쳐 분석 내용 및 제안 사항들에 대하여 타당성 및 실효성을 검증하였다.