인적자원관리에 대한 인식이 공기업 종사자의 조직몰입에 미치는 영향 : The Effect of Perception of HR Practices on Organizational Commitment: The Mediating Effect of Job Satisfaction

Abstract

Techniques, which are recently emphasized from the perspective of human resource management, on the organizational commitment of public corporation employees through job satisfaction mediation: education and training, performance evaluation, position system, promotion system, and performance compensation. The purpose of this study was to analyze and determine whether the mediating effect of job satisfaction showed a difference according to gender. In other words, this study established a research model in which human resource management as an independent variable, job satisfaction as a parameter, and organizational commitment as a dependent variable, under this awareness of the problem, the indirect effect of human resource management on organizational commitment through job satisfaction as a medium. The effect of phosphorus was tested and the mediating effect mediated by gender was analyzed. The subject of this study is public corporation employees working for K Corporation.

The survey results of 5,418 people were analyzed.

The analysis results and implications are summarized as follows. This study reveals that human resource management not only has a direct effect on organizational commitment, but also has a significant indirect effect through job satisfaction as a mediator, thus showing a big direction that human resource management should be carried out by enhancing the job satisfaction of employees of public enterprises. presented. In addition, by verifying how each human resource management technique has different effects on organizational commitment through mediation of organizational commitment and job satisfaction of employees of public companies, and verifying the mediating effect adjusted to how these effects vary according to gender, the following results are obtained. Specific practical implications were obtained.

First, as shown in the study results, the fact that human resource management has a positive (+) effect on job satisfaction and organizational commitment in general is considered to be sufficient incentive to utilize the human resource management system at the management strategic level of public corporations. can

Second, it is also significant in that the strength of the relationship that human resource management mediates job satisfaction and leads to organizational commitment varies according to each human resource management technique. It was found that education and training system and personnel evaluation system had more influence on job satisfaction and organizational commitment than other factors. This proves that two factors among the human resource management implemented by public corporations are effective in increasing employee job satisfaction and organizational commitment compared to other factors.

Third, it was found that performance compensation items did not have a satisfactory effect on organizational commitment directly among human resource management activities. This is judged to suggest that there is a potential difference of opinion or dissatisfaction with respect to performance compensation.

Fourth, it can be seen that the effect of position management on organizational commitment by mediating job satisfaction is greater for women than for men. Through this, it can be seen that it is necessary to establish a balanced position assignment model that can increase the job satisfaction and organizational commitment of female employees in public corporations. If the management of position management of female employees in public corporations is strengthened, this will lead to job satisfaction of female employees. If the value is high, the effect of strengthening organizational commitment will be great.

However, it is necessary to keep in mind the following limitations in interpreting the results of this study. Although this study was conducted using the results of a survey conducted by K Corporation, detailed measurement could not be carried out because the measurement items were simply designed for each variable. In future research, it will be possible to develop a scale through detailed questionnaire composition for each variable for more detailed measurement. In addition, the survey on human resource management is a survey data regularly conducted by K Corporation, and there is a possibility that employees will usually give a high score when answering the questionnaire. In addition, it would be more useful if a longitudinal study was added to examine the link between human resource management, job satisfaction, and organizational commitment. In addition, there is a limitation in that the problem of potential endogeneity was not properly controlled in that the analysis was performed using cross-sectional data observed at a specific time point. Therefore, in future studies, it is necessary to alleviate the problem of potential endogeneity by discovering appropriate instrumental variables or conducting analysis using panel data.

본 연구는 최근 인적자원관리의 관점에서 강조되고 있는 교육훈련, 성과평가, 보직제도, 승진제도, 성과보상의 다섯 가지 인적자원관리 기법이 직무만족도의 매개를 통해 공기업 종사자의 조직몰입에 미치는 영향을 분석하고, 이러한 직무만족도의 매개효과가 성별에 따라 차이를 보이는지 확인하고자 하였다. 즉 본 연구는 이러한 문제의식 하에 인적자원관리를 독립변수로, 직무만족도를 매개변수로, 조직몰입을 종속변수로 하는 연구모형을 설정하여 인적자원관리가 직무만족도를 매개로 하여 조직몰입에 미치는 간접적인 영향을 검정하였고 성별에 의한 조절된 매개효과를 분석하였다. 연구대상은 K공사에 근무하는 공기업 종사자이며 총

5,418명의 설문조사 결과를 분석하였다.

분석 결과와 시사점을 요약하면 다음과 같다. 본 연구는 인적자원관리가 조직몰입에 직접적인 영향을 미칠 뿐만 아니라 직무만족도를 매개를 통해 간접적으로 미치는 영향도 상당하다는 점을 밝힘으로써 공기업 종사자들의 직무만족도 제고를 통한 인적자원관리가 이루어져야 한다는 큰 방향을 제시하였다. 또한 각각의 인적자원관리 기법별로 공기업 종사자의 조직몰입 및 직무만족의 매개를 통해 조직몰입에 미치는 영향이 어떻게 다른지 확인하고, 이러한 효과가 성별에 따라 어떻게 달라지는지 조절된 매개효과를 검증함으로써 다음과 같이 구체적인 실무적 시사점을 얻을 수 있었다.

첫째, 연구결과에 나타났듯이 전체적으로 볼 때 인적자원관리가 직무만족과 조직몰입에 정(+)의 영향을 주는 것으로 나타난 점은 공기업의 경영 전략적 차원에서도 인적자원관리 제도를 활용할 유인이 충분하다고 볼 수 있다.

둘째, 인적자원관리가 직무만족을 매개하여 조직몰입으로 이어지는 관계의 강도가 각각의 인적자원관리 기법에 따라 달라진다는 점에서도 의미하는 바가 크다. 교육훈련제도와 인사평가 제도 항목이 다른 요소들에 비해 직무만족이나 조직몰입에 더 많은 영향을 주는 것으로 나타났다. 이는 공기업에서 시행하고 있는 인적자원관리 가운데 두 가지 요소가 타 요소에 비해 종업원들의 직무만족도를 높이고 조직몰입도를 향상시키는데 유효함을 입증한 것이라 하겠다.

셋째, 인적자원관리활동 중 성과보상 항목이 직접적으로 조직 몰입에 대해 만족할 만한 영향을 주지 못한 것으로 나타났다. 이는 성과보상에 대한 견해 차이나 불만이 잠재되어 있음을 시사하는 것으로 판단된다.

넷째, 보직관리가 직무만족도를 매개하여 조직몰입도에 미치는 영향이 남성보다 여성에게 크다는 것을 알 수 있다. 이를 통해 공기업의 여성 종사자들의 직무만족도와 조직몰입도를 높일 수 있는 균형적인 보직배치 모델 구축이 필요하다는 점을 알 수 있고 공기업의 여성 종사들의 보직관리에 대한 관리를 강화한다면 이는 여성 종사자들의 직무 만족도를 높게 해주면 조직몰입도를 강화하는 효과가 클 것이다.

다만, 본 연구의 결과를 해석함에 있어서 다음과 같은 한계에 유념할 필요가 있다. 본 연구는 K공사에서 실시하는 설문조사 결과를 활용하여 진행하였지만 변수별로 측정문항이 단순하게 설계되어 있어 세밀한 측정이 진행되지 못하였다. 향후 연구에서는 보다 세밀한 측정을 위해 각 변수별로 세밀한 설문 구성을 통해 척도 개발을 할 수 있을 것이다. 또한 인적자원관리에 대한 설문조사가 K공사에서 정기적으로 실시하는 설문자료로 이는 직원들이 답변시 통상 높은 점수를 부여할 개연성이 있다. 더불어 인적자원관리와 직무만족도, 조직몰입 간 연계를 살펴보기 위해서는 종단적 연구가 추가된다면 더 유용하겠지만 본 연구에서는 횡단적인 연구방법을 실시하였기 때문에 시간의 흐름에 따른 변화를 반영하지 못하였다. 또한 특정 시점에 관측된 횡단자료를 사용하여 분석이 이루어졌다는 점에서 잠재적 내생성의 문제를 적절히 통제하지 못하였다는 한계가 있다. 따라서 추후 연구에서는 적절한 도구변수를 발굴하거나 패널자료를 사용하여 분석을 진행하여 잠재적 내생성의 문제를 완화시킬 필요가 있다.