일상 생활 기억을 통한 장소성 연구 : A Study of the Placeness Utilizing Everyday Life Place Memory : The Case of You-gok ri Minbuk Viliage in Cheorwon

Abstract

철원은 한국 전쟁의 주요 접전지역이자 휴전 이후 군사분계선과 인접한 접경지역 도시로, 타 지역과 차별화되는 환경적, 문화적 특징을 가지고 있다. 그 중에서도 국가에 의해 건설된민북마을은 접경지역인 철원의 특수성을 잘 보여주는 대표적인 장소라 할 수 있다. 본 연구에서 살펴보고자 하는 철원군 근북면에 위치한 유곡리 마을은 철원의 민북마을 가운데 하나로 대표적인 선전마을이다. 민북마을은 국가전략에 의해 건설된 특수한 공간으로, 일반 농촌 마을과는 구별되는 특수한 공간으로 바라보아야 한다. DMZ의 주요 잠재 자원이라고 할 수 있지만 소외되어 왔고, 게다가 일반 농촌마을과 마찬가지로 고령화 및 인구 공동화 현상으로 마을소멸이 예견되는 상황이다.

본 연구는 DMZ의 주요 자원이지만 소외되어 있는 민북마을에 초점을 두었다. 특히, 접근성의 부재와 고령화로 소멸위기에 처한 철원 근북면에 위치한 유곡리 통일촌 마을을 대상지로 삼았다. 민북마을은 국가 주도하에 지어진 선전 마을이기 때문에 타 지역과는 차별되는 장소성이 나올 것이라 판단하였다. 이에 본 연구는 유곡리 마을의 공간의 사회·공간적 특징을 살펴보고, 지역 자원 및 주민들의 기억을 수집 및 분류하여, 현재 유곡리 마을의 장소성을 해석하는데 목적이 있다. 장소기억 개념을 적용한 대상지의 마을 자원 요소를 추출하고, 자원요소를 바탕으로 주민 심층 인터뷰를 통한 유곡리 민북마을의 장소성을 해석하고자 하였다.

본 연구에서 장소기억은 일상 생활 기억으로 확대하였고, 장소를 중심으로 남겨진 일상 기억으로 보았다. 이에 먼저 장소기억의 효용성을 증대시키기 위해 문헌 및 현장조사를 통해 마을 내 특징적인 장소를 나열하였고, 이 장소를 중심으로 인터뷰를 하고자 하였다. 마을 내 장소는 총 9곳으로 분류하였고, 이를 바탕으로 1:1 또는 1:2 심층 인터뷰를 진행하였다.

수집된 기억을 통한 유곡리 마을의 장소성은 크게 3가지로 해석할 수 있다. 첫째, 물리적 형태로만 지어진 공간으로 처음부터 실패한 마을이자 마을이라고 할 수 없었던 마을이다. 전시적 성격이 강했던 집이었기에 물리적 공간만 덩그러니 주어졌고, 주변에 겨우 초등학교만이 있었다. 게다가 경비가 삼엄해 바깥출입조차 자유롭지 못했다. 엄청난 경쟁률을 뚫고 들어왔지만 실상은 달랐다. 주민들은 40여년의 시간이 지났지만 아직도 고통스럽고, 후회스러운 장소이다.

둘째, 군사적 목적으로 지어졌지만 시간이 흐름에 따라 군사적 목적은 사라지고, 점차 일상적 장소로 변화하고 있었다. 유곡리 마을은 국가에 의해 지어진 군사적 목적이 뚜렷한 통일촌이다. 이러한 이데올로기와 비일상성 속에서 집이라는 일상적 개념이 상충되면서 유곡리 마을은 계속 변화해왔다.

셋째, 시간이 흘러감에 따라 물리적 구조도 쇠퇴하고 주민들도 함께 늙어가고 있었다.

민북마을은 접경지역의 유산으로서 보전 가치를 인정받고 있다. 민북마을이 담고 있는 역사와 잘 알려지지 않은 주민들의 기억을 통해 모색방향을 찾는 것이 중요하다. 남겨진 민북마을을 대상으로 추후 연구가 계속적으로 수행되어 간다면, 앞으로 미래 세대에 대비한 마을 계획의 방향을 설정하는데 도움이 될 것이다.

하지만 생활사와 같은 개인의 경험과 의미에 중심을 둔 심층인터뷰가 역사적 고증을 하기 어렵다는 부분에서 연구에 한계가 있다. 또한 유곡리 마을의 기본적인 인프라가 구성되지 못하기 때문에 빈집이 많아 집단 인터뷰이가 적어 다양한 이야기를 수집하는데 한계점이 있다.

Cheorwon is a major battleground in the Korean War and a border town adjacent to the Military Demarcation Line after the armistice. It has environmental and cultural characteristics that differentiate it from other regions. Among them, Minbuk Village built by the state can be said to be a representative place that shows the peculiarities of Cheorwon, the border region. Yugok-ri Village, located in Geunbuk-myeon, Cheorwon-gun, which this study intends to examine, is one of the Minbuk villages in Cheorwon and is a representative propaganda village. Minbuk Village is a special space constructed according to the national strategy and should be viewed as a special space that is distinct from the general rural village. Although it can be said to be the main potential resource of the DMZ, it has been neglected and, like general rural villages, the village is expected to disappear due to aging and population hollowing.

This study focused on Minbuk Village, which is the main resource of the DMZ but is marginalized. In particular, the village of Tongilchon in Yugok-ri, located in Geunbuk-myeon, Cheorwon, which is in danger of extinction due to the lack of accessibility and aging, was selected as the target. Since Minbuk Village is a propaganda village built under the leadership of the state, it was judged that it would be distinguished from other regions by a sense of place. The purpose of this study is to examine the social and spatial characteristics of the space of Yugok-ri village, collect and classify local resources and the memories of residents, and interpret the spatiality of the current Yugok-ri village. The purpose of this study was to extract the village resource elements of the target site to which the concept of place memory was applied, and to interpret the spatiality of Minbuk Village in Yugok-ri through in-depth interviews with residents based on the resource elements.

In this study, place memory was expanded to memory of everyday life, and it was viewed as the memory of everyday life left centered on place. First, in order to increase the effectiveness of place memory, the characteristic places in the village were listed through literature and field research, and interviews were conducted centered on these places. A total of 9 places in the village were classified, and based on this, 1:1 or 1:2 in-depth interviews were conducted.

The spatiality of Yugok-ri village through the collected memories can be largely interpreted in three ways. First, as a space built only in physical form, it is a village that failed from the beginning and could not be called a village. Because it was a house with a strong exhibition character, only physical space was given, and there was only an elementary school nearby. Besides, the security was so tight that even going outside was not free. They broke through the great competition, but the reality was different. Moreover, Yugok-ri village has been thoroughly neglected after the death of President Park Chung-hee. Although 40 years have passed, it is still a painful and regrettable place for the residents.

Second, it was built for military purposes, but as time went on, the military purpose disappeared, and it was gradually changing into an ordinary place. Yugok-ri Village is a village of unification with a clear military purpose built by the state. In the midst of this ideology and non-routine, the everyday concept of a house conflicted, and the village of Yugok-ri continued to change.

Third, with the passage of time, the physical structure deteriorated, and the inhabitants were aging together.

Minbuk Village is recognized for its conservation value as a heritage of the border region. However, Minbuk Village has been completely ignored by the state since its construction. Although it is true that villages belonging to the northern region of the Civil Control Line are subject to many regulations in terms of development and land use planning as a military border region, it is important to find directions through the history contained in the village and the memories of lesser-known residents. If further research is continued on the remaining Minbuk villages, it will be helpful in setting the direction of village planning for the coming unification era.

However, there are limitations to the research in that it is difficult to verify the history of an in-depth interview centered on personal experiences and meanings such as life history. In addition, since the basic infrastructure of Yugok-ri village is not formed, there are many vacant houses and there are few group interviews, so there is a limitation in collecting various stories.