자녀 양육 과정에서 이루어지는 엄마되기 학습에 관한 연구 : A Study on the Being a Mother Learning in the Raising Children Process: Focusing on the highly educated middle-class women in the Seoul metropolitan area

Abstract

근대 이후 여성의 대학 진학과 사회 참여가 활발해졌지만, 자녀의 출산과 양육 문제는 여전히 여성의 사회 진출에 걸림돌이 되고 있다. 현재 국내 여성의 고용률은 20대 후반에서 30대 후반에 급격하게 낮아졌다가, 40대 후반 이후 소폭 증가하는 M자형 곡선의 형태로 나타난다. 1980년대 후반 이후, 여성의 노동시장 이탈을 방지하고 여성 고용률을 높이고자 국가적 수준에서 여성의 노동과 공보육을 지원하는 다양한 제도가 등장했다. 그러나 여전히 여성들은 자녀 출산 시 노동시장에서 어려움을 겪고, 자녀를 제대로 양육해줄 양육자와 기관의 부족을 절감한다. 여성의 노동시장 진입과 퇴장 과정은 결혼, 출산, 육아, 자녀교육으로 이어지는 일련의 생애 사건들과 함께 보다 체계적으로 이해되어야 한다.

본 연구는 노동시장의 진입과 퇴장, 그리고 출산과 양육이라는 과정에 놓여있는 여성의 삶을 엄마되기의 과정으로 명명하고, 출산과 육아라는 생애 사건을 겪으며 일을 그만 뒀거나 그만 둘 고민을 한 고학력 중산층 여성들의 자녀 양육 경험을 학습의 관점에서 이해하고자 한다. 본 연구는 주로 수도권 고학력 중산층 가정을 중심으로 드러나는 한국의 엄마되기과정의 한 가지 전형을 밝힌다. 이를 위해 설정한 연구문제는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 자녀 출산 이후의 경험은 엄마되기 과정에 어떻게 영향을 미치는가?

둘째, 엄마되기 과정에서 학습의 양상은 어떻게 드러나는가?

이에 연구자는 일을 그만뒀거나 그만둘 고민을 했으며, 미취학 영·유아 자녀를 기르고 있는 수도권 거주 고학력 중산층 여성 10명을 연구 참여자로 선정하고, 면담을 통해 자료를 수집했다. 수집한 면담자료를 분석해 ①엄마되기 과정에서 경험하는 사회적 조건, ②엄마되기 과정에서 드러나는 학습으로 나누어 정리했다.

연구참여자들은 자녀를 낳고 기르는 과정에서 아이를 기르는 것이 이전에 비해 훨씬 어려워졌다는 사실을 체감한다. 그들이 처음으로 느끼는 것은 일과 가정을 병행하는 것의 어려움이다. 연구참여자들은 출산이 취직에 불리하게 작용할 수 있기 때문에 임신의 시기를 조절하고, 임신을 계획한 이후 직장을 그만두었다. 자녀의 출산 이후 복직을 미루거나 복직을 포기하기도 한다.

자녀를 기르며 연구참여자들은 시대의 변화 역시 크게 느낀다. 동네에서 여러 사람과 어울리며 아이를 키우던 이전 시대와는 달리, 요즘 육아는 가정에서 전담해야 한다. 연구참여자들은 아이와 함께 외출했다가 따가운 시선을 받고, 자기검열을 하기도 했다. 그들은 자연스럽게 소비에 익숙해진다. 현대 사회에서 아이와 엄마의 존재는 돈을 쓰는 공간에서 끊임없이 소비함으로써 가능해지기 때문이다. 연구참여자들은 자녀가 어릴 때부터 다양한 놀이 서비스를 구매하여 활용했고, 이 과정에서 자녀의 학습을 동시에 계획한다. 연구참여자들은 현 시대의 유아 사교육을 누구나 다 하는 일이라고 평가한다.

연구참여자들은 자녀를 믿고 맡길 사람이나 시스템을 찾는 것에서도 어려움을 토로했다. 연구참여자들은 최근 등장한 아이에 대한 전문적이고 과학적인 지식을 이전 세대의 양육 지식보다 더 나은 것이라고 판단하여, 이를 적극 활용하고 있었다. 때문에 종종 윗 세대와 갈등을 경험했으며, 믿고 맡길 양육자를 찾는 것에 어려움을 겪었다. 아동 보육과 교육 인프라 역시 충분하지 않았다. 충분히 믿을 수 있는 양육자와 양육 시스템을 찾지 못한 연구참여자들은 조금 부족하더라도 자신이 하나하나 배워가면서 아이를 길러야겠다는 결심을 하게 된다.

연구참여자들은 자녀 출산 이후의 경험을 통해 일과 가정을 병행하는 것의 어려움, 시대적 변화, 신뢰할 수 있는 양육자의 부재 등을 체감한다. 그들은어머니로서의 삶을 새롭게 조직하고, 자신의 사회적인 조건을 이해하고, 사회적·시대적으로 적절한 엄마가 되기 위해 노력한다. 이는 현 시대의 엄마되기 과정으로 이해할 수 있으며, 연구참여자들이 보여주는 학습 양상은 조율, 습득, 기획으로 구분된다.

조율은 여성이 스스로에게 일을 지속할 수 있는가?라는 질문을 던지면서 시작된다. 이때 연구참여자들은 일을 그만두고 자녀 양육에 집중하기도 하고, 일과 자녀 양육을 병행하기도 한다. 일을 그만둔 연구참여자들은 본인 외에는 육아를 전담할 사람이 없고, 자신이 전담해 자녀를 기르는 것이 보다 경제적이며, 본인이 남편에 비해 자녀 양육 정보를 적극적으로 알아보기 용이하기 때문에 일을 그만두고 자녀 양육을 맡았다. 일을 지속하고 있는 연구참여자들은 일을 통해 나의 삶을 챙기고 자기 자신을 유지하고자 했다. 그런데 이 과정에 투과된 연구 참여자들의 욕망은 =자녀에게 멋진 어머니가 되고자 하는 욕망과도 맞닿아 있다. 최근 현대 어머니들에게 부과되는 좋은 어머니 상이 점차 다양해지고 있기 때문에 일하는 엄마와 일하지 않는 엄마는 완벽하게 분리되지 않으며, 연구참여자들은 일과 가정이라는 두 영역을 조율하며 자신의 삶을 꾸리고 있었다.

습득과 기획의 양상은 여성들이 자녀의 삶을 위해 정보를 습득하고 자녀를 관리하는 측면에서 드러난다. 정보 습득은 전문가의 이야기가 담긴 책과 영상, 다양한 온라인 커뮤니티, 자녀교육기관과의 소통을 바탕으로 이루어졌다. 연구참여자들은 전문가의 이야기가 담긴 책과 영상을 읽으며, 처음에는 무작정 따라해 보고 이후 타협과 변주를 통해 본인과 아이에게 맞는 패턴을 찾아간다. 또한 그들은 맘카페, 출신 대학의 온라인 커뮤니티, 오픈채팅방 등을 통해 정보를 얻었다. 물리적으로 가까운 이웃들과 소통하던 이전 세대와는 달리, 그들은 온라인을 기반으로 즉각적인 소통을 나눴다. 자녀교육기관 역시 자녀에 대한 정보를 얻을 수 있는 창구 중 하나이다. 연구참여자들은 교육과정, 식단, 시설 등을 두루 평가해 자녀교육기관을 선택하고, 필요한 경우 기관과 소통하고 기관에 의견을 개진한다.

연구참여자들의 자녀 관리 양상은 지식에 기반한 성장발달 관리, 체계적인 시간 관리, 취학으로 이어지는 장기 계획이라는 세 가지 측면으로 드러난다. 연구참여자들은 식사와 수면이 자녀의 신체발달과 직결된다고 생각하고, 여러 가지 과학적인 지식에 근거하여 자녀의 식사와 수면을 관리했다. 식사와 수면 시간이 일정하게 자리잡으면 빈 시간은 놀이 시간과 학습 시간으로 채웠다. 자녀가 시간을 허투루 보내지 않게 엄마의 주도 하에 다양한 활동을 진행했다. 필요한 경우 사교육을 활용했다. 연구참여자들의 자녀 관리는 취학을 염두에 둔 장기계획으로 이어진다. 이 계획은 자녀의 흥미, 적성, 사회적으로 요구되는 소양 등을 고려해 수립되었다.

엄마가 된 여성들은 자신이 처한 상황과 조건에 따라 어떤 어머니가 될 것인가를 고민하고, 다양한 학습을 통해 자신의 어머니 됨을 기획한다. 이 과정에서 그들은 일과 가정의 양립, 자녀의 양육과 교육 등에서 갈등과 혼란을 경험한다. 연구참여자들은 혼란의 상황 속에서 자신의 삶과 자녀의 삶을 조직하기 위해 적극적으로 정보를 수집하고 자녀를 관리하고, 때로는 외부적인 상황과 타협하며 자신의 삶을 구성했다. 이들의 엄마되기 과정은 사회적·시대적으로 적절한 현대의 어머니로 거듭나는 학습의 과정이다.

본 연구는 여성의 성인기 이행 시기에 이루어지는 노동시장 진입과 퇴장, 자녀의 출산과 양육이라는 사건 속에서 이루어지는 다양한 학습의 양상을 엄마되기 과정으로 탐구하였다. 현대 사회 어머니들이 경험과 배움을 통해 엄마로서의 삶을 조직해나가는 모습을 학습의 과정으로 이해함으로써, 기관을 중심으로 이루어지고 있는 성인학습자 연구에 새로운 시각을 제시한다. 또한 본 연구는 현대 엄마들이 이해하고 있는 사회의 모습을 밝혔다. 이는 이 시기의 자녀를 낳은 여성들에게 필요한 실질적인 지원정책을 모색하는 데에 기여할 수 있다. 마지막으로, 본 연구는 영·유아기 자녀를 둔 엄마들의 학습 양상을 드러냄으로써 학부모 연구가 학교라는 정규교육기관을 넘어 다양한 장면을 바탕으로 이루어질 수 있다는 가능성을 보여주었다.

Recently, women's participation in college and society have been active, but the problems of childbirth and child-rearing are still obstacles to women's advancement. Currently, The employment rate of women in Korea has dropped sharply in their late 20s to late 30s, and has increased slightly since their late 40s. - Shape of M Curve. Since the late 1980s, various systems have emerged to support women's labor and public childcare at the national level to prevent women from leaving the labor market and increase female employment rates. However, women still experience difficulties in the labor market and feel the lack of a child-rearing institution. The process of women entering and leaving the laboring market needs to be understood at the same time as a series of lifelong events leading to marriage, childbirth, raising children, and education for theire children.

The aim of this study is to understand the experiences of raising children of highly educated middle-class women who have quit or agonized over life events such as childbirth and childcare in terms of learning - being a mother. This study reveals one example of Korea's being a mother processes, which are mainly revealed around highly educated middle-class families in the Seoul metropolitan area. Research questions are as follows:

First, How does mothers experience after childbirth affect the process of being a mother?

Second, How does learning aspect turn out in the process of being a mother?

In response, Ten research participants who were highly educated middle-class women living in the Seoul metropolitan area and had preschool infants and toddlers were selected. The research data were collected through interviews. The collected interview data are organized into ①social conditions in the process of being a mother and ②learnings that appear in the process of being a mother.

Participants in the study felt that raising children has become much more difficult than before. The first thing they felt after childbirth was the difficulty of combining work and family. The participants adjusted the timing of pregnancy and quit their jobs after planning baby because childbirth could be unfavorable to employment. They postponed returning to work or abandoned their return to work after childbirth.

As they raise their children, the participants also felt the changes of the era. Unlike in the previous days when people matched multiple people in our neighborhood and raised children, parenting should be dedicated to the home these days. Participants in the study went out with their children and received stinging attention and did self-censorship. They became accustomed to consumption. Because the existence of children and mothers is made possible only by the constant consumption of money in the space of spending in modern society. They purchased and utilized various play services and plan their children's learning in the process from an early age. They described the private education for infants of the present era as something that everyone does.

The participants also expressed difficulties in finding people or systems to trust. The study participants were actively utilizing their recent professional and scientific knowledge of the child, judging that it was better than that of the previous generations. Therefore, they often experienced conflicts with the older generation and had difficulty finding a trusted caregiver. Child care and education infrastructure were also insufficient. Participants who do not find a fully reliable nurturing system decided to raise their children by learning, even if they lack a little.

Through their experience after giving birth to their children, the participants felt the difficulty of working and family together, the change of times, and the absence of a trusted caregiver or system. So they started to organize their lives as a mother, understood their social conditions and strived to be a socially appropriate mother. This can be understood as a being a mother process in the current era, and the learning aspects shown by research participants are organized into mediation, acquisition, and planning.

Mediation began when the woman asked herself, Can I continue to work? At this time participants quit their jobs and focused on raising their children, or worked and raised their children at the same time. Research participants who quit their jobs considered that there was no one else in charge of raising children, that it was more economical to raise children by themselves, and that they were more active than their husbands. The study participants who continued to work wanted to take care of their own lives and maintained themselves through their work. However, the study participants' desire in this choise was rather in line with their desire to be a good mother to their children. As the good mother images imposed on modern mothers are becoming more diverse, working mothers and non-working mothers are not completely separated, and research participants were cultivating their lives coordinating the two areas of work and family.

Acquisition and planning are shown in terms of women acquiring information and managing their children's lives. Information acquisition was based on books and videos containing stories of experts, various online communities, and communication with children's educational institutions. Participants in the study used books and videos containing expert stories. At first, they blindly followed expert and later found patterns that fit their children through compromises and variations. They got information through mom cafes, online communities of their university, and open chat rooms from SNS. Unlike previous generations, which communicated with their physically close neighbors, they communicated online immediately. Children's educational institutions were also one of the channels to get information about children. Participants selected educational institutions by evaluating curriculum, a menu, and facilities. And they communicated with institutions and expressed their opinions to institutions if necessary.

Participants' child management aspects were shown in three aspects: knowledge-based growth management, systematic time management, and long-term planning leading to school. Participants thought that meals and sleep are directly related to children's growth. So they managed children's meals and sleep based on various scientific knowledge. If meal and sleep time are established constantly, the free time is filled with play and learning. They carried out various activities under the lead of their mothers so that children do not waste their time. Private education may be used if necessary. Managing children of participants continued to a long-term plan with school. The plan was established in consideration of children's interests, aptitude, and social needs.

Women who become mothers thought about what kind of mother they will be, depending on the situation and conditions they face. And they plan to become their being a mother process through various studies. In this process, they experienced conflict and confusion in work-family compatibility, child rearing and education. Participants actively collected information, managed children, and sometimes compromised with external circumstances to organize their lives and their children's lives in a chaotic situation. Their process of being a mother is a process of learning that is socially and chronologically appropriate to modern mothers.

This study explored various aspects of learning in the event of women entering and leaving the labor market during the transition to adulthood, and childbirth and parenting as a being a mother process. By understanding that mothers in modern society organized their lives as mothers through learning experience, it presents a new perspective on adult learners' research centered on lifelong institutions. The study also revealed what kind of society modern mothers perceive. This can contribute to the search for practical support policies for women who have children during this period. Finally, this study showed the possibility that parents' research can be based on various scenes beyond regular educational institutions called schools by revealing the learning patterns of mothers with infant children.