전국 C-ITS 구축 시 사고다발지역의 교통사고 절감효과 분석 : An Analysis on the Effect of C-ITS on Traffic Accident Reduction in Accidental Areas

Seoul National University

When C-ITS (Cooperative-Intelligent Transport Systems) was established nationwide to prevent traffic accidents through continuous data sharing with other vehicles or infrastructure installed on roads through vehicle terminals, this paper selects traffic accident analysis information. In addition, based on the penetration rate of C-ITS terminals, the scenario was divided into excellent distribution cases (Scenario1), mandatory installation + AM (Scenario 2) and natural increase (Scenario 3) to calculate the benefits.

In addition, local government traffic accident zones were largely divided by administrative unit, road type, and type, and the analysis showed that there were many traffic accident sites in the order of Gyeonggi-do, Seoul, Jeollanam-do, Gyeongsangbuk-do, and Gyeongsangnam-do. In addition, it was analyzed that there were many traffic accidents in the order of intersections (planes), national roads, intersections (rotations), and cities and counties.

As a result of calculating the benefits of reducing traffic accidents, Scenario 1, an excellent distribution case, was calculated as the highest benefit value of KRW 7.8556 trillion. The planar intersection, which has 963 out of a total of 1,129 traffic accident multiple points, was 6.7545 trillion won out of 7.8556 trillion won, accounting for about 86 percent of the benefits.

In addition, Pearson correlation analysis and Multiple Regression Analysis were used to examine the calculated benefits of reducing traffic accidents and the causality and effects of the factors. Pearson correlation shows the highest positive correlation among correlations, with mortality rates r=.808(p <.05) and p=0.000.

Conversely, the injury rate was r=.077 (p<.01) and p=0.010, indicating the lowest positive correlation. Traffic volumes and related numbers of C-ITS terminals, the number of autonomous vehicles, and the number of service compliant vehicles all showed negative correlations.

Multiple regression analysis results predicted in this study expected all independent variables to have a significant effect on dependent variables, but the actual analysis showed slightly different results. F = 2122.79 (p<.001) makes the regression model appropriate, adj.=0.653 with 65.3% explanatory power, and the number of injured, dead, and mortality are all non-standardized coefficients. Injury rates, traffic volumes, C-ITS terminals, the number of autonomous vehicles, and the number of service-compatible vehicles were excluded due to a significant probability greater than 0.5.

The relative influence on traffic accident reduction benefits among the number of injuries, deaths, and mortality was relatively higher than the two variables with the highest standardization coefficient (β=0.777).

In this study, we prioritized the construction of C-ITS by utilizing the traffic accident reduction benefits, traffic safety index, and traffic accident risk at the accident site.

First, the effect of reducing traffic accidents was analyzed based on the size of the benefits by estimating the benefits that have been valued in currency. The priority of introducing C-ITS was selected as the highest priority and the priority of priority building was divided into 'total benefit' bases, 'benefit by type of road', and 'benefit by city and province' bases.

Second, the National Statutory Information Center of the Traffic Safety Act as an indicator of traffic safety assessment because the main purpose of C-ITS is safety (cautionary) driving support. Traffic Safety Assessment Index (Article 291), Enforcement Decree of the Traffic Safety Act [Enforcement No. 2, 2020; Part of the Amendment] has been established by local government. The priorities have been set.

As a result of prioritizing the construction, the priority was high around the metropolitan area with many accident points and flat intersections, while the traffic safety index set the lowest priority and the highest traffic accident risk.

In this study, C-ITS is analyzed for the effect of reducing traffic accidents at multiple traffic accident sites nationwide, and it can be used as a basis for determining the need to introduce concretely and the efficiency of the construction. It is also expected to be a guide-line for C-ITS deployment expansion based on the analysis of impact relationships of characteristics factors and to be used as useful data for future business expansion and implementation.

keywords : ITS, C-ITS, Traffic accident reduction effect, Traffic accident reduction benefits, construct priority

국문초록

본 논문은 차량에 장착된 C-ITS 단말기를 통해 주행중인차량 또는 도로에 설치된 인프라와의 지속적인 데이터 공유를 통해 교통사고를 예방하는 차세대 지능형교통시스템 C-ITS(Cooperative-Intelligent Transport Systems)가 전국에 구축 되었을 때 C-ITS 추진 서비스 중 도로위험구간 정보제공 서비스를 대상으로 교통안전공단 교통사고분석시스템에서 제공하는 지자체별 사고다발지역 분석정보를 활용하여 사고다발지역 지점을 선정하고 C-ITS가 도입 되었을 시 2023-2032년 10년간의 사고다발지점의 교통사고절감효과를 화폐가치화한 교통사고절감편익의 산출 식을 새로이 정의하여 C-ITS 단말기 보급률을 기준으로 우수보급사례(시나리오1), 의무장착+AM(시나리오2), 자연증가(시나리오3)로 시나리오를 구분해 편익을 산출했다.

또한, 지자체 사고다발지역을 크게 행정구역단위, 도로유형 및 종류별로 구분하였으며, 분석결과 경기도, 서울특별시, 전라남도, 경상북도, 경상남도 순으로 사고다발 지점이 많은 것으로 분석되었다. 또한, 교차로(평면), 국도. 교차로(회전), 시군도 순으로 사고다발지점이 많은 것으로 분석되었다.

교통사고절감편익 산출결과 우수보급사례인 시나리오1이 총 편익 7조8,556억원으로 가장 높은 편익 값으로 산출되었으며, 총 1,129개의 사고다발지점 중 963개의 지점이 분포되어있는 평면교차로는 총 7조8,556억원 중 6조7,545억원으로 약 86%의 편익의 비중을 차지하는 걸로 산출되었다.

또한, 산출된 교통사고절감편익과 그 요인들과의 인과관계 및 영향도를 살펴보기 위하여 Pearson 상관관계 분석과 다중회귀분석(Multiple Regression Analysis)을 사용하였다. Pearson 상관관계 분석결과 사망률이 r=.808(p<.05), p=0.000으로 상관관계 중 가장 높은 정(+)적 상관관계를 나타냈다. 반대로 부상률은 r=.077(p<.01),p=0.010으로 가장 낮은 정(+)적 상관관계를 나타냈다. 교통량과 그와 관련된 C-ITS단말기 보급대수, 자율자동차 대수, 서비스 순응차량수는 모두 부(-)적 상관관계를 보였다.

다중회귀분석결과 본 연구에서 예측하였던 회귀분석 결과는 모든 독립변수가 종속변수에 유의한 영향을 미칠 것으로 예상하였지만 실제 분석 결과 조금 상이한 결과가 나왔다. F = 2122.79(p<.001)로 본 회귀모형이 적합하다고 할 수 있으며, adj.=0.653으로 65.3%의 설명력을 나타내었으며, 부상자수, 사망자수, 사망률은 모두 비표준화계수가 정(+)적인 결과가 나왔다. 부상률, 교통량, C-ITS단말기 보급대수, 자율자동차 대수, 서비스 순응차량수는 유의확률이 0.5보다 크게 나타나 제외되었다.

부상자수, 사망자수, 사망률 중 교통사고절감편익에 상대적 영향력은 표준화계수가 가장 높은 부상자수가(β=0.777) 두 변수보다 상대적으로 높은 영향을 교통사고절감편익에 주었다.

본 연구에서는 사고다발지점의 교통사고절감편익과 교통안전지수, 교통사고위험도를 활용하여 C-ITS의 구축의 우선순위를 설정하였다.

첫 번째, 교통사고절감효과를 화폐가치화한 편익을 추정하여 편익의 크기를 기반으로 교통사고절감효과를 분석하였다. C-ITS 도입의 우선순위로 편익이 가장 큰 지점을 우선으로 선정하여 편익우선순위기반으로 총 편익기반, 도로종류·형태별 편익기반, 시·도별 편익기반으로 세분화 하여 우선구축의 우선순위를 설정하였다.

두 번째, C-ITS의 가장 큰 목적이 안전(주의)운전지원이기 때문에 교통안전 대한 평가지표로써 교통안전법 시행령[별표 3의2] 국가법령정보센터. 교통안전도 평가지수(제29조제1항관련), 교통안전법 시행령[별표 3의2] [시행2020.11.27.], [대통령령 제311189호, 2020, 11. 24., 일부개정]

에 명시된 교통안전도 평가지수(제 29조제1항 관련)를 지자체사고다발지점별로 산출해 구축의 우선순위를 설정하였으며, 도로교통법 시행규칙 [별표 8의2] 국가법령정보센터, 도로교통법 시행규칙 [별표 8의2], 무인교통단속용 장비 설치 기준(제14조의2 관련)

의 어린이 보호구역 내 무인 교통단속용 장비설치 기준을 참고하여 명시된 교통사고 위험지수(ARI:Accident Risk Index)를 활용하여 ARI를 산출하여 사고다발지점 내 C-ITS 구축의 우선순위를 설정하였다. 구축의 우선순위 결정결과 사고다발지점이 많은 수도권과 평면교차로를 중심으로 우선순위가 높게 결정되었으며, 교통안전지수는 가장 낮은 지역을 우선순위로 설정하고, 교통사고 위험순위가 가장 높은 순으로 C-ITS구축의 우선순위가 결정되었다.

본 연구에서는 전국 사고다발지점에 C-ITS가 구축 되었을 때 교통사고절감효과를 분석함에 따라 시범사업과 실증사업을 토대로 진행되고 있어 구축 효과에 대한 연구가 미비한 부분에 확실한 도입 필요성과 구체적인 구축의 우선순위나 효율성의 결정 근거로 활용되며, 특성요인들의 영향 관계 분석 결과를 토대로 C-ITS 구축 확장의 Guide-line이 되며 향후 사업 확장과 추진의 유용한 자료로 활용되어 질 것이라고 예상한다.