전략적 인적자원관리와 조직문화의 정합성이 조직성과인식에 미치는 영향에 관한 연구 : A Study on the Influence of Strategic Human Resource Management and Organizational Culture Coherence on Organizational Performance Perception

Abstract

After the spread of the new public management theory, various strategic human resource management such as MBO and the performance annual salary system have been strongly promoted from the government policy in order to improve the performance and capacity of public institutions. However, there are doubts about whether such strategic human resource management has improved the competitiveness and efficiency of the institution as originally intended, and the introduction itself does not guarantee unconditional success.

Meanwhile, the Moon Jae-in government, which was launched in 2017, emphasizes step-by-step and voluntary policy implementation by reflecting the characteristics of each institution, freely agreeing with the labor union, rather than promoting unilateral policies led by the state. Therefore, it is necessary to analyze which system should give the most effective and strategic priority to organizational performance in operating government policy tasks through voluntary efforts. furthermore, It is necessary to determine whether to further increase organizational performance.

This study examines how the perception of strategic human resource management affects the perception of organizational performance among members of the Korea Environment Corporation among public institutions. In addition, this study tried to verify how the moderating effect of organizational culture appears in the relationship between strategic human resource management perception and organizational performance perception.

For the study, we set the strategic human resource management perception according to the ability-motivation-opportunity theory (Ability, Motivation, Opportunity Theory; AMO Theory) as an independent variable and verified the relationship with the dependent variables, job satisfaction and management performance perception, As the moderating variable, the organizational culture type according to the Competing Value Model (CVM) was used. In January 2021, an online survey was conducted for employees working at the Korea Environment Corporation, and the final 366 responses were used in the analysis. The study results are summarized as follows.

First, it was found that the perception of strategic human resource management has a positive effect on job satisfaction and management performance perception of organizational members. Specifically, it was found that the perception of opportunity promotion had a positive (+) effect on job satisfaction and management performance perception of organizational members. Therefore, it can be seen that there is a need for institutional support and reorganization to enhance opportunities such as participation in decision-making and decentralization of decision-making.

Second, it was found that there was a moderating effect of organizational culture, that is, consistency in the relationship between strategic human resource management perception, job satisfaction of organizational members, and management performance perception. It was found that adhocracy culture positively reinforced the relationship between motivation and job satisfaction, whereas market culture negatively adjusted the relationship between motivation and job satisfaction and strengthened the relationship between ability enhancement and job satisfaction positively. Also, it was found that clan culture positively reinforced the relationship between motivation and management performance perception, but negatively adjusted the relationship between ability enhancement and management performance perception. However, the current organizational culture type of the Corporation was analyzed as having the highest hierarchical culture and the lowest adhocracy culture, the fact that the hierarchical culture did not show any moderating effect, and the fact that the four types of organizational culture maintained a balanced state, Considering that there are positive effects, the organizational culture balance strategy should be continuously promoted so that adhocracy culture and clan culture can be gradually strengthened than hierarchical culture.

The results of this study suggest that it is necessary to reexamine whether decision-making participation and decentralization are actively taking place, and to improve the organizational culture for a long time through information sharing, continuous monitoring, and simplification of procedures.

신공공관리론이 확산된 후 공공기관의 성과향상, 역량 제고를 위해서 목표관리제, 성과연봉제 등 다양한 전략적 인적자원관리가 정부정책차원에서 강하게 추진되고 있다. 하지만, 그러한 전략적 인적자원관리가 당초 의도한 대로 기관의 경쟁력과 효율성을 높였는지에 대한 의구심이 들고 또한 도입 그 자체가 무조건적인 성공을 보장하지는 않는다.

한편 2017년 출범한 문재인 정부는 국가 주도의 일방적인 정책추진이 아니라 각 기관의 특성을 반영하고 노동조합과 자유롭게 합의하며 단계적이고 자발적인 정책추진을 강조하고 있다. 따라서 기관이 자발적인 노력으로 정부정책과제를 운영함에 있어서 어떠한 제도가 조직성과에 가장 효과적이고 전략적 우선순위를 두어야 하는 지 분석할 필요가 있으며, 나아가 그러한 인적자원관리가 어떠한 조직문화 유형과 정합성을 가지고 조직성과를 더 높일 것인가를 파악할 필요가 있다.

본 연구는 공공기관 중 한국환경공단 구성원을 대상으로 전략적 인적자원관리 인식이 조직성과에 대한 인식에 어떠한 영향을 미치는지 살펴보았다. 또한, 전략적 인적자원관리 인식과 조직성과인식과의 관계에서 조직문화의 조절효과가 어떻게 나타나는 지 검증하고자 하였다.

연구를 위해서 역량-동기부여-기회 이론(Ability, Motivation, Opportunity Theory; AMO Theory)에 따른 전략적 인적자원관리 인식을 독립변수로 설정하여 종속변수인 직무만족·경영성과인식과의 관계를 검증하였으며, 조절변수는 경쟁가치모형(CVM; Competing Value Model)에 따른 조직문화 유형을 활용하였다. 2021.1월 한국환경공단에 재직 중인 직원들을 대상으로 온라인 설문조사를 실시하고 최종 366부 응답을 분석에서 활용하였다. 연구결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다.

첫째, 전략적 인적자원관리 인식은 조직구성원의 직무만족, 경영성과인식에 긍정적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 구체적으로 기회증진 인식은 조직구성원의 직무만족과 경영성과인식에 정(+)의 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 따라서 의사결정 참여·의사결정 분권화 등 기회증진을 강화할 수 있는 제도적 뒷받침과 정비가 필요하다는 것을 알 수 있다.

둘째, 전략적 인적자원관리 인식과 조직구성원의 직무만족, 경영성과인식간의 관계에서 조직문화의 조절효과 즉 정합성이 있는 것으로 나타났다. 혁신문화는 동기부여와 직무만족의 관계를 긍정적으로 강화시키는 반면, 합리문화는 동기부여와 직무만족의 관계를 부정적으로 조절하고 역량강화와 직무만족의 관계를 긍정적으로 강화하는 것으로 나타났다. 또한 집단문화는 동기부여와 경영성과인식의 관계를 긍정적으로 강화하지만 역량강화제도와 경영성과인식의 관계에서는 부정적으로 조절하는 것으로 나타났다. 그런데 공단의 현재 조직문화 유형은 위계문화가 가장 높고 혁신문화가 가장 낮은 것으로 분석된 점, 위계문화는 어떠한 조절효과가 나타나지 않은 점, 4가지 조직문화 유형이 균형적인 상태를 유지할 때 조직유효성에 가장 긍정적인 효과가 있다는 점 등을 감안할 때, 현재 위계문화 중심에서 점차적으로 혁신문화, 집단문화가 강화될 수 있도록 조직문화 균형전략을 지속적으로 추진하여야 할 것이다.

본 연구결과는 의사결정 참여, 분권화가 활발히 이루어지고 있는 지 재점검해보고 정보공유, 지속적인 모니터링, 절차 간소화 등을 통해 오랜 기간 동안 조직문화 개선이 필요함을 시사한다.