전이성 신세포암 환자를 대상으로 한 VEGFR-TKI 제제의 혈관신생 억제 관련 이상반응의 발생률 분석 : Analysis of antiangiogenesis-related adverse events associated with Vascular Endothelial Growth Factor Receptor – Tyrosine Kinase Inhibitor (VEGFR-TKI) in patients with metastatic renal cell carcinoma

Abstract

Angiogenesis inhibitors are an important treatment option for cancer patients. In particular, oral vascular endothelial growth factor receptor-tyrosine kinase inhibitors (VEGFR-TKIs) such as axitinib, cabozantinib, pazopanib, sorafenib, and sunitinib are standard treatments for metastatic renal cell carcinoma. Because VEGFR-TKIs have different pharmacological characteristics, including potency, selectivity, pharmacokinetic profile, and drug interaction, comparing their toxicity profiles could be an important way to differentiate them for determining evidence-based pharmacotherapy. We aimed to investigate and evaluate the incidence and patterns of antiangiogenesis-related adverse events associated with the use of VEGFR-TKIs using real-world data.

A retrospective study was conducted on 988 patients who received a VEGFR-TKI at the Asan Medical Center between January 2007 and December 2019. We analyzed the patterns of antiangiogenesis-related adverse events associated with the VEGFR-TKI, which included hypertension, proteinuria, bleeding, thrombosis, hypothyroidism, and left ventricular dysfunction. These adverse events were rated possible or higher on the WHO-UMC causality assessment scale. The severity of the adverse events was graded using the Common Terminology Criteria for Adverse Events (CTCAE) version 5.0. Risk factors for VEGFR-TKIs associated adverse events were also assessed. This study was approved by the Institutional Review Board of the Asan Medical Center.

To compare the incidence and median time to onset of adverse events of the different VEGFR-TKIs, we divided the patients into those who had not previously been administered a VEGFR-TKI (VEGFR-TKI-naïve) and those who had previously been administered a VEGFR-TKI (VEGFR-TKI-experienced). The VEGFR-TKI-naïve group included only patients who received pazopanib, sorafenib, or sunitinib, each of which is frequently used as primary therapy. The VEGFR-TKI-experienced group included patients who received axitinib, cabozantinib, pazopanib, sorafenib, or sunitinib.

Antiangiogenesis-related adverse events of any grade occurred in 65.1% of the VEGFR-TKI-naïve patients and in 54.8% of the VEGFR-TKI-experienced patients. In addition, adverse events of grade 3 or higher occurred in 34.6% of the VEGFR-TKI-naïve patients and in 36.0% of the VEGFR-TKI-experienced patients.

Regardless of treatment history, the most common adverse event, of any grade, was hypertension, followed by proteinuria, hypothyroidism, and bleeding. For the VEGFR-TKI-experienced patients, the overall rate of antiangiogenesis-related adverse events for sorafenib (24.3%) was lower than that for axitinib (56.6%), cabozantinib (64.0%), pazopanib (55.2%), and sunitinib (58.3%).

The median time to onset of antiangiogenesis-related adverse events was 42 days for VEGFR-TKI-naïve patients and 34 days for VEGFR-TKI-experienced patients.

Risk factors for VEGFR-TKIs associated adverse reactions were female sex (hazard ratio [HR] 1.23, 95% confidence interval [CI] 1.02-1.48) and high blood pressure (HR 1.47, 95% CI 1.23-1.76). In addition, a risk factor for severe adverse events was previously administered VEGFR-TKI (HR 1.48, 95% CI 1.11-1.97). A risk factor for hypertension was baseline hypertension (HR 1.39, 95% CI 1.13-1.71), and the risk factors for severe hypertension were age > 65 years (HR 1.32, 95% CI 1.02-1.72) and body mass index > 23 kg/m² (HR 1.29, 95% CI 1.00-1.65). Risk factors for proteinuria were age > 65 years (HR 1.42, 95% CI 1.07-1.88), baseline diabetes (HR 1.38, 95% CI 1.01-1.90), and a glomerular filtration rate < 60 mL/min/1.73 m2 (HR 1.47, 95% CI 1.12-1.93).

After adjusting related factors, antiangiogenesis-related adverse events were associated with increased likelihood of low treatment intensity (odds ratio 1.58, 95% CI 1.09-2.27).

In conclusion, this study showed more than half of the renal cell carcinoma patients receiving VEGFR-TKI experienced antiangiogenesis related adverse events, Any grade of antiangiogenesis-related adverse events were found to have occurred more frequently in the VEGFR-TKI-naïve patients, while severe adverse events were observed to have occurred more frequently in the VEGFR-TKI-experienced patients. Among the adverse events, hypertension occurred most frequently and had the fastest onset, and of the 5 VEGFR-TKIs studied, sorafenib had the lowest incidence of adverse events and the slowest onset. Females with baseline hypertension may have an increased risk for antiangiogenesis-related adverse events, while patients with a history of taking a VEGFR-TKI have a risk of experiencing severe adverse events. Therefore, careful monitoring of antiangiogenesis-related adverse events is necessary.

This study can be a practical reference regarding the occurrence of real-world antiangiogenesis-related adverse reactions in patients with renal cell carcinoma.

혈관신생 억제제는 암 환자들에게 중요한 치료 옵션이 되고 있으며, 전이성 신세포암에서는 axitinib, cabozantinib, pazopanib, sorafenib, sunitinib과 같이 경구복용이 가능한 Vascular Endothelial Growth Factor Receptor – Tyrosine Kinase Inhibitors (VEGFR-TKI)가 표준치료로 사용된다. VEGFR-TKI들은 효력, 선택성, 약동학적 특성, 약물상호작용 등 각기 다른 약리학적 특성을 가지므로 독성 프로파일 비교는 근거 중심 약물치료 결정에 중요한 차별점으로 작용할 수 있다. 특히, VEGF 경로에 작용하는 약제에서 빈번하게 나타나는 혈관신생 억제 관련 이상반응의 발생률과 중증도에 관한 정보가 중요할 것으로 판단된다. 본 연구에서는 실제 진료 현장에서 수집된 데이터로 VEGFR-TKI의 안전성을 분석 및 평가하고자 하였다.

2007년 1월 1일부터 2019년 12월 31일까지 서울아산병원에서 전이성 신세포암 치료 목적으로 axitinib, cabozantinib, pazopanib, sorafenib, sunitinib을 처방 받은 만 18세 이상 환자을 포함한 후향적 코호트 연구로 혈관신생 억제 관련 이상반응의 발생양상 및 임상정보 등을 전자의무기록 검토를 통해서 분석하였다. 본 연구에서는 혈관신생 억제 관련 이상반응을 고혈압, 단백뇨, 출혈, 혈전증, 갑상선기능저하증, 좌심실 기능부전으로 정의하였다. WHO-UMC 인과성 평가 도구에 따라 가능함(possible) 이상으로 평가된 것을 포함하였으며, National Cancer Institute Common Terminology Criteria for adverse events (NCI CTCAE) version 5.0 기준으로 평가하여 치료 혹은 용량조절이 필요할 것으로 예상되는 2등급 이상의 이상반응만을 포함하였다. 발생 양상은 누적발생률과 발생률로 제시하였으며 이상반응 유형별, 약제별로 나타내었다. 이상반응 발생에 영향을 미치는 위험인자 분석은 콕스 비례위험 모형을 이용하였다.

VEGFR-TKI들 간의 누적발생률과 발생시점을 비교하기 위해 이전에 VEGFR-TKI를 투약하지 않았던 군과 이전에 VEGFR-TKI를 투약한 경험이 있는 군으로 나누어 분석하였다. VEGFR-TKI를 투약하지 않았던 군의 분석에서는 1차 치료제로 빈번하게 사용하는 pazopanib, sorafenib, sunitinib만 포함하여 분석하였고, VEGFR-TKI를 투약한 경험이 있는 군의 분석에서는 5가지 모든 약제를 포함하여 분석했다.

해당기간 동안 VEGFR-TKI 투여를 시작한 환자는 총 988명으로, 이 중 axitinib 투여 환자는 101명, cabozantinib은 91명, pazopanib은 318명, sorafenib은 79명, sunitinib은 399명이었다. 연령 중위값은 61세로 65세 이상이 38%를 차지하였다. Pazopanib, sorafenib, sunitinib은 각각 70.4%, 49.4%, 79.7%에서 1차 치료제로 사용하였고, axitinib, cabozantinib은 각각 87.1%, 97.8%에서 2차 치료제 이상으로 사용하였다.

VEGFR-TKI 투여 후 모든 등급의 혈관신생 억제 관련 이상반응은 VEGFR-TKI의 투약력이 없는 군에서 65.1%, 투약 경험이 있는 군에서 54.8%, 3등급 이상의 혈관신생 억제 관련 이상반응은 투약력이 없는 군에서 34.6%, 투약 경험이 있는 군에서 36.0%으로 관찰되었다. VEGFR-TKI의 투약력이 없는 전체 환자 중 47.0%, VEGFR-TKI의 투약 경험이 있는 환자의 38.2%가 용량감량 혹은 투약 중지가 필요한 이상반응을 경험하였다.

VEGFR-TKI의 투약력과 상관없이 이상반응들 중 가장 흔하게 나타난 이상반응은 고혈압이었으며, 그 다음으로는 단백뇨, 갑상선기능 저하증, 출혈 순으로 흔하게 발생하였다.

VEGFR-TKI를 이전에 투여한 적 있는 군의 전체 혈관신생 억제 관련 이상반응에서 sorafenib (24.3%)이 axitinib (56.6%), cabozantinib (64.0%), pazopanib (55.2%), sunitinib (58.3%) 4가지 약제에 비해 낮은 빈도를 나타냈다(p-value < 0.05).

혈관신생 억제 관련 이상반응의 발생시점을 중위값으로 나타낸 결과 VEGFR-TKI를 처음 투약한 전체 환자의 전체 이상반응 발생시점은 42일로 나타났고, 투약한 경험이 있는 환자의 전체 이상반응 발생시점은 34일로 나타났다.

이상반응 발생에 영향을 미치는 위험요인으로는 여성(hazard ratio [HR] 1.23, 95% confidence interval [CI] 1.02-1.48), 기저질환으로 고혈압(HR 1.47, 95%CI 1.23-1.76)이 확인되었다. 중증 이상반응에 영향을 미치는 위험요인으로는 상기 인자 외에 이전에 VEGFR-TKI를 투약력이 있는 경우(HR 1.48, 95% CI 1.11-1.97)가 추가 확인되었다. 이상반응 유형별로 분석하였을 때는 고혈압에 영향을 미치는 위험인자로 기저질환으로 고혈압(HR 1.39, 95% CI 1.13-1.71)이 확인되었고, 중증 고혈압 이상반응 발생 위험은 상기 인자 이외에 65세 이상(HR 1.32, 95% CI 1.02-1.72), 체질량지수 23 kg/m² 이상(HR 1.29, 95% CI 1.00-1.65)으로 확인되었다. 단백뇨의 경우 65세 이상(HR 1.42, 95% CI 1.07-1.88), 기저질환으로 당뇨병(HR 1.38, 95% CI 1.01-1.90), 기저 사구체여과율(glomerular filtration rate, GFR) 60 ml/min/1.73㎡ 미만(HR 1.47, 95% CI 1.12-1.93)이 위험인자로 확인되었다. 중증 단백뇨 이상반응의 경우에는 기저 GFR 60 ml/min/1.73㎡ 미만의 경우만이 발생 위험을 2.31배 높이는 것으로 확인되었다(HR 2.31, 95% CI 1.43-3.74).

이상반응의 발생과 치료기간 중 VEGFR-TKI 용량강도와의 상관성을 확인한 연구에서는 여러 변수를 보정한 결과, 전체 혈관신생억제 관련 이상반응의 오즈비는 1.58로 확인되었고(95% CI 1.09-2.27), 중증 혈관신생억제 관련 이상반응의 오즈비는 1.44로 확인되었다(95% CI 1.03-2.03).

VEGFR-TKI 투여 후 모든 등급의 혈관신생 억제 관련 이상반응은 VEGFR-TKI의 투약력이 없는 군에서 더 많이 발생하는 것으로 확인되었으나, 중증 이상반응은 투약력이 있는 군에서 많이 발생하는 것으로 관찰되었다. 이상반응 중 고혈압 이상반응이 가장 빈번하고 빠르게 발생하였으며 VEGFR-TKI 중에서는 sorafenib이 이상반응 발생률이 가장 낮고 발생하더라도 발생 시작시점이 가장 늦은 것으로 확인되었다. 여성과 기저질환으로 고혈압이 있는 경우 혈관신생 억제 관련 이상반응의 발생의 위험성이 높아질 수 있고, VEGFR-TKI를 투약한 이력이 있는 환자에서 중증 이상반응이 발생할 위험성이 높아질 수 있으므로 혈관신생 억제 관련 이상반응에 대한 주의 깊은 모니터링이 필요함을 확인하였다. 본 연구는 실제 진료현장에서 다양한 조건의 환자에게 투여된 VEGFR-TKI의 안전성을 분석한 데이터로 실제 임상에서 혈관신생 억제 관련 이상반응의 발생에 대한 실질적인 참고가 될 수 있다는 점에서 의의가 있다.