전장유전체연관분석연구를 이용한 비결핵항산균 폐질환자의 유전적 소인 규명 : Genome-wide association study of non-tuberculous mycobacterial pulmonary disease

Abstract

Background The prevalence and incidence of non-tuberculous mycobacterial pulmonary disease (NTM-PD) are increasing in different parts of the world including South Korea. Despite ubiquitous exposure to NTM, a subset of people develop NTM-PD. Moreover, the presence of ethnic disparity, familial clustering, and the distinct phenotype of NTM-PD indicate the presence of genetic predispositions to this disease. However, the genetic factors associated with susceptibility to NTM-PD have been unclear. We aimed to find genetic variants in individuals with NTM-PD by a genome-wide association study (GWAS).

Methods We performed a GWAS with Korean patients with NTM-PD and controls from the Healthy Twin Study, Korea cohort. Candidate single-nucleotide polymorphisms (SNPs) from this discovery cohort were then validated in another Korean replication cohort. The Genotype-Tissue Expression (GTEx) data set was utilized to find expression quantitative trait loci (eQTL). In addition, we conducted the PrediXcan analysis to predict the candidate gene expression levels using our imputed genotype data and the GTEx data set. We performed a Mendelian randomization (MR) analysis to evaluate the causal effect related to the expression level of a candidate gene on the risk of development of NTM-PD. Moreover, we performed a transcriptome profiling analysis with publicly accessible data sets to identify differentially expressed genes (DEGs) in NTM-infected macrophages.

Results Through the GWAS with 403 patients with NTM-PD and 306 controls, we found rs849177 on chromosome 7p13 as the candidate SNP associated with susceptibility to NTM-PD (odds ratio, 2.34; 95% confidence interval [CI], 1.71 ~ 3.21; p=1.36×10−7). Its association was replicated in the independent cohort of 184 individuals with NTM-PD and 1,680 controls. When the Fishers method was applied, the combined p-value for both cohorts was 4.92×10−8. The eQTL analysis revealed that a risk allele (C) at rs849177 was associated with decreased expression levels of STK17A, a proapoptotic gene. According to the PrediXcan analysis, STK17A was the most significant DEG between individuals with NTM-PD and controls. A causal effect of STK17A on the development of NTM-PD was found in the MR analysis (β, -4.627; 95% CI, -8.768 ~ -0.486; p=0.029). According to the transcriptome profiling analysis, the expression levels of STK17A increased significantly in macrophages infected with NTM.

Conclusions We found rs849177 on chromosome 7p13 as a susceptibility marker for NTM-PD in a Korean population. This genetic variant might be related to susceptibility to NTM-PD by modifying the expression level of a proapoptotic gene.

서론: 비결핵항산균은 토양과 강물 등의 자연환경에 널리 분포하고 있으므로 거의 모든 사람들이 종종 비결핵항산균을 흡입하게 되는데, 이들 중 일부에서만 비결핵항산균 폐질환이 발생한다는 점은 이 질환에 대한 유전적 소인이 존재한다는 점을 시사한다. 본 연구의 목표는 최근 급격히 증가하고 있는 비결핵항산균 폐질환자들의 유전적 결함 존재 여부를 전장유전체연관분석연구를 통해 확인하는 것이다.

방법: 비결핵항산균 폐질환자와 쌍둥이 코호트에 참여한 건강인을 대조군으로 삼아 전장유전체연관분석연구를 시행했다. 쌍둥이는 무작위로 배정된 1명만 대조군으로 참여할 수 있었다. 전장유전체연관분석연구에서 후보로 선정된 유전적 변이에 대해서는 독립적인 비결핵항산균 폐질환자-대조군 코호트에서 연관성이 재현되는지 확인했다. Genotype–Tissue Expression (GTEx) 데이터베이스를 이용해서 발현 양적 형질 유전자자리(expression quantitative trait loci, eQTL)를 식별하고, 멘델 무작위배정(Mendelian randomization) 분석을 시행했다.

결론: 7번 염색체 단완(7p13)에 위치한 유전적 변이가 한국인의 비결핵항산균 폐질환에 대한 감수성과 연관되어 있었다. 비결핵항산균 폐질환자는 이 유전적 변이의 위험 대립유전자를 가지고 있을 가능성이 높은데, 이 위험 대립유전자는 세포자멸사를 유발하는 유전자인 STK17A의 발현 감소와 연관되어 있다. 따라서 비결핵항산균에 감염된 대식세포의 세포자멸사가 정상적으로 진행되지 않아 비결핵항산균 폐질환에 대한 감수성이 증가할 것으로 추정된다.