정부의 수소차 확대 보급 정책이 구매 의도에 미치는 영향 : The Effect of the Government's Expansion of Hydrogen Cars Policy on Purchase Intentions

Abstract

With the inauguration of the current administration, the "hydrogen economy" is one of the biggest energy policy paradigm change keywords, and the expansion and dissemination of hydrogen cars is a representative implementation task of this policy.

However, there was no review of the impact of expanding the charging infrastructure of hydrogen cars and providing subsidies that required huge budgeting, and it was also necessary to study how the unique attributes of hydrogen cars also affected them.

Therefore, through this study, we would like to examine the direction of the government's policy on the expansion of hydrogen vehicles.

The purpose of this study was to analyze the effect of four external properties (economic, functional, service, and value) of hydrogen vehicles derived from several prior research analyses on the purchase intention of hydrogen vehicles.

In addition, the study sought to verify the impact of the government's charging infrastructure expansion and purchase subsidy policies on the purchase intention of hydrogen cars and how these policies have a controlling effect on the relationship between the external nature of hydrogen cars and the purchase intention.

For this study, data were collected and analyzed both online and offline surveys of hydrogen vehicle users. Statistical analysis methods conducted frequency analysis to identify demographic characteristics, and factor analysis and reliability analysis were conducted to ensure the validity of the survey composition items to verify the suitability of the study model.

In addition, multiple regression analyses were conducted to determine how the external properties of hydrogen cars and government's policies directly affect the purchasing intentions of hydrogen cars during the hypothesis verification phase, and in particular, hierarchical regression analysis was conducted to verify the regulatory effect of government's policies.

The results of this study can be summarized as follows: First, The hypothesis was mostly supported that the external properties of hydrogen cars would have a positive (+) effect on the intention to purchase. Specifically, it was analyzed that the purchase intention was greatly influenced by the order of economy, functionality, and value of hydrogen cars. Given that the service sector is considered the most unsatisfactory factor for users of hydrogen vehicles, it was confirmed that it has no direct influence on the intention to purchase them.

In addition, both, the expansion of charging infrastructure and the purchase subsidy policy under the government's expansion policy of hydrogen vehicles have a significant positive impact on the purchase intention of hydrogen cars.

In particular, the degree of expansion of charging infrastructure has been shown to control the impact of economic feasibility on purchase intentions among external properties of hydrogen cars.

The analysis of the adjustment effect through the interaction term between hydrogen charging station distances and economic variables shows that groups close to hydrogen charging station distances have a lower economic impact on their purchasing intentions than those not.

The implications of this study are as follows: First, like other eco-friendly cars, policy aid to economic areas such as subsidies and various tax benefits are effective in revitalizing the supply of hydrogen cars at the initial stage of supply.

Second, it should be noted that the government's policy to expand its charging infrastructure is a top priority, given the inherent nature of hydrogen cars that are rapidly spreading to compensate for the shortcomings of electric cars, the same eco-friendly car.

Third, the government can consider harmonious implementation of the two policies for the supply of hydrogen vehicles.

In other words, the central government should focus more on expanding the charging infrastructure led by local governments, which have been passive in distributing hydrogen cars.

In areas where charging infrastructure is relatively well-equipped, the policy of expanding purchase subsidies should be focused to ensure stable supply of hydrogen cars.

In addition, sufficient economic feasibility should be secured for the operation of hydrogen charging stations to induce synergy in the direction of expansion of charging infrastructure led by the private sector.

현 정부가 출범하면서 가장 큰 에너지 정책 패러다임 변화의 키워드 중에 하나가 수소경제 로 수소차 확대 보급은 이 정책의 대표적인 실행과제이다. 그러나, 막대한 예산 투입이 필요한 수소차 충전 인프라 확충과 보조금 지급이 정책 효과로 이뤄지는지에 대한 영향 검토가 전무하였고, 수소차의 고유한 속성들이 또한 어떠한 영향을 미치는지에 대해서도 연구할 필요가 있었다. 따라서, 본 연구를 통해 정부의 수소차 확대 보급 정책에 대한 방향성을 살펴보고자 한다.

본 연구는 여러 선행연구 분석을 통해 도출된 수소차의 4가지 외적 속성(경제성, 기능성, 서비스, 가치성)이 수소차의 구매 의도에 기본적으로 미치는 영향을 분석하고자 하였다. 또한, 정부에서 수소차 보급을 위해 핵심적으로 추진하고 있는 충전인프라 확충과 구매 보조금 정책이 수소차의 구매 의도에 미치는 영향과 이런 정부의 정책들이 수소차의 외적 속성과 구매 의도간의 관계에 어떠한 조절효과를 가지는지를 검증하고자 하였다.

본 연구를 위해 수소차 이용자를 대상으로 온라인 및 오프라인 설문조사를 병행하여 데이터를 수집하고 분석하였다. 통계적 분석방법으로는 인구통계학적 특성 파악을 위해 빈도분석을 시행하였고, 설문 구성항목의 타당성 확보를 위해 요인분석 및 신뢰도분석을 실시하여, 연구모형을 적합성을 검증하였다. 또한, 가설 검증 단계에서 수소차의 외적 속성과 정부의 정책이 수소차의 구매 의도에 어떠한 직접적인 영향을 미치는 지 확인하기 위해 다중회귀분석을 하였고, 특히, 정부의 정책의 조절효과에 대한 가설검증을 위해 위계적 회귀분석을 시행하였다.

본 연구의 결과는 다음과 같이 요약할 수 있다. 먼저, 수소차의 외적 속성이 구매 의도에 정(+)의 영향을 미칠 거라는 가설은 대부분 지지되었다. 구체적으로 수소차의 경제성, 기능성, 가치성 순서대로 구매 의도에 큰 영향을 미치는 것으로 분석되었다. 서비스 부분은 수소차 이용자들이 가장 불만족스럽게 생각되고 있는 요소인 것을 감안할 때, 구매 의도와 직접적인 영향력이 없음을 확인하였다.

또한, 정부의 수소차 확대 정책인 충전인프라 확충과 구매 보조금 정책은 모두 수소차의 구매 의도에 상당한 정(+)의 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 특히, 충전인프라 확충의 정도가 수소차의 외적 속성 중 경제성이 구매 의도에 미치는 영향력을 조절하는 것으로 나타났다. 수소충전소 거리와 경제성 변수의 상호작용항을 통해 조절효과를 분석해본 결과, 대립조절효과를 가지는 것으로 나타났는데, 이것은 수소충전소 거리가 가까운 집단은 그렇지 않은 집단에 비해 수소차의 경제성이 구매 의도에 미치는 긍정적인 영향력의 크기가 낮다는 것을 확인할 수 있었다.

본 연구의 결과로부터 얻을 수 있는 시사점은 다음과 같다. 첫째, 다른 친환경차와 마찬가지로 수소차도 초기 보급 단계 시점에는 활성화를 위해서 보조금 및 각종 세제 혜택 등 경제적인 부분에 대한 정책적인 보조 수단이 효과적으로 작용한다는 사실이다. 둘째, 같은 친환경차인 전기차의 단점을 보완하기 위해 급속하게 확산을 추진하고 있는 수소차의 태생적인 특성을 감안할 때, 충전 인프라의 확충을 위한 정부의 정책은 수소차의 구매 의도를 높이기 위한 최우선 정책임을 주지해야 한다. 셋째, 정부의 수소차 보급을 위한 두가지 정책의 조화로운 시행 방안을 고민해 볼 수 있다. 즉, 그간 수소차 보급에 소극적인 지자체를 중심으로 충전 인프라 신규 확충에 중앙정부 주도로 더 집중하고, 상대적으로 충전 인프라가 잘 갖춰진 지역에는 구매 보조금 확대 정책으로 집중해 안정적인 수소차 보급에 나서고, 아울러 수소충전소 운영에 충분한 경제성이 확보되도록 하여, 민간에서 주도하는 충전 인프라 확충 방향의 시너지를 줄 수 있도록 유도해야 할 것이다.