정신장애인의 자기스티그마가 임파워먼트에 미치는 영향 : The Effects of Self-Stigma on Empowerment in People with Psychiatric Disabilities : Focusing on the Double Mediation Effect of Disability Identity and Peer Support

Abstract

The purpose of this study is to examine the effect of self-stigma on empowerment with people with psychiatric disabilities, with a specific focus on the mediating effect of disability identity and peer support, and the double mediating effects of the relationship between disability identity and peer support.

As the recovery paradigm is at the heart of the core purpose of mental health services, one of the central values, empowerment, has been emphasized. However, people with psychiatric disabilities experience public stigmas, consist of stereotypes, prejudices and discrimination. If they internalize these public stigmas, they are disempowered according to the context of power. In particular, people with psychiatric disabilities experience changes in their identity and responses to the social environment by self-stigma.

However, previous studies have limitations in that they only identified disease/patient identity or alternative roles identity, instead of disability identity which is affected by the interactions between personal factors and social factors, based on the ICF concept of disability. Thus, this study verifies whether disability identity, which is a unique identity of people with psychiatric disabilities influenced by the interactions between personal factors such as a functional limitation and social factors such as an inadequacy of the social environment mediates the relationship between self-stigma and empowerment. Also, this study verifies whether peer support provided in various forms in recent years as a social environment mediates the relationship between self-stigma and empowerment. In addition, this study examines whether the double mediation between disability identity and peer support in a relationship between self-stigma and empowerment exists in that peer support can be changed by the perception and attitude of disability.

The research questions are summarized as follows: Does the self-stigma of people with psychiatric disabilities affect empowerment? Does disability identity and peer support mediate the relationship between self-stigma and empowerment of people with psychiatric disabilities respectively? Does disability identities and peer support have a double mediation effect in the relationship between self-stigma and empowerment of people with psychiatric disabilities? The study model is based on the stress process model of Pearlin et al. (1990).

In order to explore the hypotheses, this study conducted a self-reported survey of 139 people with psychiatric disabilities accessing rehabilitation centers. Based on the data collected through the survey, mediation and double mediation analysis were tested using PROCESS macro for SPSS and a bootstrapping method.

The main analysis results of the study are as follows: First, the self-stigma of people with psychiatric disabilities has a significant mediating effect on empowerment. Second, disability identity completely mediates the relationship between self-stigma and empowerment, but peer support does not mediate the relationship between self-stigma and empowerment. Third, disability identity and peer support have a complete double-mediation relationship between self-stigma and empowerment.

The theoretical implications of this study are as follows. First, the study verifies the effects of self-stigma on empowerment and the relationship of disability identity and peer support through the theoretical basis of the stress process model. Second, the study extends the identity discussion of psychiatric disabilities based on the ICF concept of disability. Third, this study delivers the importance of disability identity as a preceding mechanism of peer support.

The practical implications of this study are as follows. First, disability identity should be considered as an important factor in practice. Second, group programs should be developed and conducted to develop disability identity and to resolve self-stigma. Third, public places to speak out should be provided. Fourth, community based and stigma-reducing activities should be implemented.

In order to promote changes in the social environment that constitutes disability, the political implications of this study are as follows. First, a legal basis to provide services, which promotes disability identity and peer support should be established. Second, the a consumer run drop-in center should be instituted. Third, the law to discriminate against people with psychiatric disability should be abolished and the policy to ensure social participation of people with psychiatric disability should be enacted. Fourth, opportunities for policy decision making should be guaranteed.

Finally, this study has limitations on the fact that the cross data did not explain the causal relationship between each variable. There is also the lack of sufficient and representative samples, the lack of sufficient control over endogeneity between self-stigma and empowerment, and the lack of reciprocity on the concept of peer support. In addition, this study delivered the need for follow-up research in that people with a psychiatric disability have different phenomenal experiences than people with other disability types, indicating a unique disability identity.

본 연구의 목적은 정신장애인의 자기스티그마가 임파워먼트에 미치는 영향과 그 관계에서 장애정체감과 동료지지의 개별 매개효과, 그리고 장애정체감과 동료지지의 이중매개효과를 검증하는 것이다.

현재 정신건강 영역은 회복 패러다임에 따라 임파워먼트의 중요성이 강조되고 있다. 그러나 정신장애인에게는 고정관념, 편견, 차별로 구성된 공공스티그마가 부여되고, 이를 내재화한 정신장애인은 자기스티그마를 갖게 되면서 힘의 맥락에서 임파워먼트가 저하된다. 특히 자기스티그마로 인해 정체성과 사회환경에 대한 반응이 변화하는데, 기존 연구에서는 정신장애인의 정체성을 ICF 장애 개념에 기반한 개인적 요인과 사회환경적 요인이 상호작용함으로써 구성된 정체성 대신 질병/환자 정체성 또는 대안적 역할로 인한 정체성 변화에 국한하여 논의되었다. 또한, 사회환경인 사회적 지지에 대한 반응은 지지 유형을 세분화하지 않아 면밀한 탐색이 불가하였다. 이에 본 연구에서는 앞선 한계를 보완하여 기능적 제한성과 같은 개인적 요인과 장애인을 둘러싼 사회환경의 부적절성에 영향을 받아 구성된 장애인만의 독특한 정체성을 의미하는 장애정체감이 자기스티그마와 임파워먼트의 관계를 매개하는지를 확인하였고, 사회환경으로서 사회적 지지의 일환이자 정신건강 영역에서 강조되고 있는 동료지지가 자기스티그마와 임파워먼트의 관계를 매개하는지 검증하였다. 또한 동료지지가 장애를 바라보는 인식과 태도에 따라 달라진다는 점에서 장애정체감과 동료지지가 자기스티그마와 임파워먼트의 관계를 순차적으로 이중매개 하는지 알아보았다.

본 연구에서 설정한 연구 문제는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 정신장애인의 자기스티그마는 임파워먼트에 영향을 미치는가? 둘째, 정신장애인의 자기스티그마가 임파워먼트에 미치는 영향을 장애정체감과 동료지지가 각각 매개하는가? 셋째, 정신장애인의 자기스티그마가 임파워먼트에 미치는 영향을 장애정체감과 동료지지가 순차적으로 이중매개 하는가? 연구 모형은 Pearlin 외(1990)의 스트레스 과정 모델(Stress Process Model)을 바탕으로 설정하였다.

연구 문제에 따른 가설 검증을 위해 본 연구에서는 지역사회 정신재활시설을 이용하고 있는 정신장애인 139명을 대상으로 자기기입식 설문조사를 실시하였고, 설문조사를 통해 수집된 자료를 토대로 SPSS Process Marcro를 활용하여 개별 매개효과와 이중매개효과를 검증하면서 부트스트래핑 기법을 통해 매개효과 유의성을 확인하였다.

연구의 주요 분석결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 자기스티그마는 임파워먼트에 유의미한 부적 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 둘째, 장애정체감은 자기스티그마와 임파워먼트의 관계를 완전매개하나, 동료지지는 자기스티그마와 임파워먼트 관계를 매개하지 않는 것으로 나타났다. 셋째, 장애정체감과 동료지지는 자기스티그마와 임파워먼트의 관계를 완전이중매개 하는 것으로 나타났다.

이상의 연구 결과에 따른 이론적 함의는 첫째, 정신장애인의 자기스티그마가 임파워먼트에 미치는 영향 및 장애정체감과 동료지지의 관계를 스트레스 과정 모델을 토대로 살펴보았다는 점, 둘째, ICF 장애 개념에 따라 개인적 차원과 사회환경적 차원이 상호작용하여 구성된 정신장애인의 장애정체감을 알아봄으로써 기존의 정신장애인의 정체성 논의를 확장하였다는 점, 셋째, 동료지지의 선행 기제로서 장애정체감의 중요성을 전달하였다는 점이 있다.

본 연구의 실천적 함의로는 첫째, 실천 현장에서 장애정체감에 대한 관심 환기, 둘째, 자기스티그마 감소 및 장애정체감 발전을 위한 집단 프로그램 개발 및 진행, 셋째, 지역사회에 목소리를 낼 수 있는 공적 장 구축, 넷째, 문화 예술 활동과 같은 지역사회 연계 및 편견 해소 활동 확대를 제안하였다.

개인의 변화만을 촉구하는 반개혁적 논의를 넘어 장애를 구성하는 사회환경의 변화를 도모하기 위해 본 연구의 정책적 함의로는 첫째, 장애정체감과 동료지지 서비스 제공의 법적 근거 마련, 둘째, 당사자 운영 기관 설립, 셋째, 정신장애인 차별 법령 폐지 및 사회 참여 보장 정책 개정, 넷째, 정신장애인 당사자의 정책 결정과 참여 기회 확대를 제안하였다.

마지막으로 본 연구의 한계점으로 횡단자료를 사용하여 각 변수들 간의 인과관계를 설명하지 못한 점, 충분하고 대표성 있는 표본을 확보하지 못한 점, 자기스티그마와 임파워먼트의 내생성을 충분히 통제하지 못한 점, 동료지지의 상호성을 적절히 반영하지 못한 점을 제시하였으며, 정신장애인은 타 장애 유형과 상이한 현상적 경험을 하여 정신장애인만의 독특한 장애정체감을 나타낸다는 점에서 정신장애인의 장애정체감에 대한 후속 연구의 필요성을 전달하였다.