정주환경이 고령가구 화재 취약성에 미치는 영향

Effect of Residential Environment on Fire Vulnerability of Older Households

재난 취약성은 재난 영향 예측⋅대비⋅저항 및 복구 상황에서의 역량이 감소되는 상태로 노인, 아동, 장애인 등 재난 약자들의 대처에 있어 더욱 치명적이다. 고령사회 진입에 따라 증가하고 있는 고령자의 경우, 신체적⋅인지적⋅사회경제적 제약이 재난 취약성으로 이어져 재난 상황에 대비하고 행동하는 데 큰 영향을 미친다는 점에서 국내 재난 발생률의 증가와 사회적으로 급격한 이에 고령사회 진입에 따라 안전 측면에서 화재 인식의 중요성이 강조되고 있다. 본 연구는 고령 가구를 중심으로 화재 취약성에 관한 영향요인 분석연구를 진행한다. 화재 인식은 화재에 효율적으로 대처하고 그 피해를 최소화하는 다양한 정보에 대한 접근을 용이하게 하며, 실질적으로 수행하는 행동력을 강화하기 때문에 재난 및 방재 연구에서 특히 중요하게 다루어진다. 그러나 화재 상황에서 가장 큰 피해를 보는 고령 인구의 재난 인식에 관련한 연구는 소수에 불과하므로, 본 연구는 고령자의 인구 사회학적 특성, 주택특성 및 주거 근린 인식도에 대한 주거지 화재 취약성 인식과 연관분석을 통해 비고령자와의 인식요인과는 어떤 차이를 드러내는지 비교한다. 이를 통해 고령자 화재 취약성을 정의하고, 이러한 인식요인과 근린 단위 화재 발생률에 따른 물리적 취약성 요인을 비교하여 인식과 발생률과의 양상을 파악한다. 마지막으로 국내에서 미비한 재난약자 중 고령 가구 주거 방재법 및 정책의 현황을 파악하고, 분석결과와 함께 시사점을 도출하고자 한다.

인식연구에 대한 모형은 2019년 주거실태조사 61,170가구 중 전체 가구원이 65세 이상인 16,705가구를 중점적으로 분석하였다. 인구 사회학적 특성 및 근린주거 인식 특성은 가구의 대표인 가구주의 응답을 중점으로 분석한다. 종속변수인 재난 취약성이 순서형 척도로 측정된 점을 고려하여 고령자의 재난 취약성 영향요인 분석은 고령 가구와 비고령 가구 같은 변수를 통해 순서형 로지스틱 모형(Ordinal Logistic Regression Model)을 사용하였다. 비교분석의 경우 가구원의 전체 연령이 65세 미만인 비고령가구 34,601가구를 비교집단으로 재난 취약성 및 주거 특징과 연령으로 구별된 집단이 요인별로 어떤 차이를 보이는지 확인한다. 물리적 취약성은 서울시 화재통계를 대상으로 종속변수는 행정동별 화재발생횟수를 행정동별 가구로 나누어서 분석하고, 영향요인은 선행된 인식분석과의 연관성이 높은 화재 발생 요소를 변수로 넣어 동별 화재발생률과 물리적 취약성 요인과의 상관성을 분석한다. 표본은 424개의 행정동별 화재발생률에 맞춰진 데이터셋에 따라 다중회귀모형(Multiple linear regression analysis)으로 진행하며 이후 결괏값은 인식모형과의 상관관계에 대한 해석만으로 비교분석을 진행한다.

As the rapid entry into the older society given that physical and cognitive social restrictions lead to disaster vulnerability. Disaster vulnerability is a state in which the ability to predict, prepare and recover from disaster impacts is reduced, and it is even more fatal in coping with the vulnerable, such as the older adult, children, and the disabled. As the study of fire vulnerability is focusing on the process of disaster from recognition to evacuation, the importance of fire recognition in terms of safety is emphasized by the increase in the rate of disasters in South Korea.

This study focuses on the analysis of the impact factors of fire vulnerability on older households. Fire recognition is particularly important in disaster research because it facilitates access to a variety of information that efficiently minimizes disaster damage. However, there are only a few studies on disaster perception of the older adult population who suffer the most from fire situations. Thus, this study compares the difference between the recognition of residential fire vulnerabilities in older households and the physical conditions of their residential area. By comparing these recognition factors with physical vulnerability according to the rate of fire occurrence elicits the pattern of awareness and occurrence rate is identified. Moreover, the current status of the housing disaster prevention laws and policies for older households among the disaster-deprived, which are insufficient in South Korea. The implications of this study also will be drawn along with those analysis results.

The model for cognitive research focused on 16,705 households in which all members of the household were 65 years or older. It was extracted from the 61,170 households data in the 2019 Korea Housing Survey. The socio-demographic characteristics and the neighborhood perception characteristics are analyzed focusing on the response of the representative of the household. Considering that the dependent variable, disaster vulnerability, was measured with an ordinal scale, an ordinal logistic model was used to analyze this study. In the case of comparative analysis, 34,601 non-aged households, whose total age is less than 65, were used to analyze differences in disaster vulnerability. The physical vulnerability was analyzed by dividing the number of fires by administrative dong(행정동) into households for each administrative dong(행정동) as a dependent variable for fire statistics in Seoul, South Korea. The data proceeds with a multiple linear regression analysis according to the fire incidence rate for each 424 administrative districts, and the resultant value is then comparatively analyzed only by analyzing the correlation with the recognition model.

화재 취약성; 재난 약자; 위험 인식; 주택화재; Fire vulnerability; Risk perception; Residential fire