정치적 우선 요인(Political Priority) 모형을 활용한 지방인구 정책 분석 : Generation of Political Priority for Local Population Policy in South Korea: A case study of Suncheon-si

Abstract

Recently, many local cities in Korea have seen a decrease in population and are facing a national disaster of local extinction. On the contrary, however, there are also local cities with increasing population, such as Suncheon City. The purpose of this study was to analyze whether local governments' population policies, unlike other local cities, are prioritized in policy, focusing on Suncheon City, where the population is increasing. Using Shiffman & Smith's political priority analysis framework, qualitative research based on in-depth interviews of subjects was conducted, and further quantitative research was conducted using population movement data from Suncheon City based on qualitative research results.

According to the analysis, Suncheon City's population policy was prioritized by policy, and various obstacles were observed in terms of structure. Policymakers who develop and implement policies are well aware of local government population problems and strive to solve them, but lack policy-leading institutions, scientific-based solutions, and governance structures for effective policy communication. On the other hand, it received high marks for leadership of local government heads, union among policy communities, awareness of the seriousness of the problem, and political conditions that drive policy actors. In addition, through in-depth interviews with research participants, Suncheon confirmed its policy focus on population inflow and outflow in nearby areas, and conducted quantitative research based on the results. The analysis confirmed that the number of people going outside of Jeollanam-do, including the metropolitan area, was higher than the number of people leaking to areas near Suncheon. It confirmed that there was a difference between the opinions of policy actors who actually implement population policies and the data derived based on scientific evidence. Therefore, it is believed that further lagging research and continuous social efforts will be needed to implement more effective local population policies.

최근 우리나라 다수의 지방도시가 수도권 등 대도시 중심의 인구 편중에 따른 인구감소 추세를 보이고 있는 가운데 지방 소멸이라는 국가적 재난 위기 상황으로 치닫고 있다. 이에 본 연구는 역동적 인구증가 정책을 추진, 인구증가 추세의 지방도시로 우뚝 선 순천시의 인구정책을 중심으로 인구 증감 요인과 원인 등을 면밀히 분석했다.

특히 Shiffman & Smith의 정치적 우선 요인(Political Priority) 모형을 활용하고 지방도시 인구 정책 담당자들에 대한 심층면담 등을 통해 인구증감 현상에 관한 실질적 연구를 수행했으며, 그 결과를 토대로 인구정책 개발과 수행에 도움을 주고자 진행했다.

이번 연구에 관한 분석 결과, 순천시의 인구정책은 정책적 관점에서 집행부의 선도적 정책 입안에서부터 지속적인 추진 등 행정 노력이 입증된 반면, 인구감소 현상을 보인 여타 지방도시는 구조적 측면에서 관련 정책 부재, 추진력 감소, 집행 기관의 의지 부족 등 다양한 방해 요인이 관찰됐다.

여기에 효과적인 인구정책 개발과 수행을 위한 1)정책 추진 기관으로써의 운영 미숙 2)과학적 근거에 기반을 둔 행정 시스템 부족 그리고 3)효과적 정책 소통을 위한 거버넌스 부재 등이 매우 미흡한 것으로 나타났다.

그러나 순천시에 대한 조사, 분석에서는 정책 추진에 우선시되는 필수 요소인 1)지방자치단체장의 리더십, 2)정책기구 간 협업적 공동체 연대 3)인구증감에 대한 사전 인지 능력 및 개선 노력이 순천시의 선도적 인구정책에 핵심 원동력이 된 것으로 파악됐다.

또한 Shiffman & Smith의 분석 모형에서 제시한 주제 이외에도 순천시의 지리적 우위성(geographical advantage)을 반영한 인근지역에서의 꾸준한 인구 유입 잇점이 효과적인 인구정책 개발 및 수행에 기여하는 것으로 입증됐다.

이와함께 순천시의 관련 정책 입안 및 수행자 심층면접에서는 지역 내 인구 증가를 위한 인구유입 정책 추진에 모든 행정력을 집중하는 전사적 협업 체계가 핵심 성과로 작용한 것으로 확인됐다. . 반면 인근 광양시 등에서는 자체 인구이동데이터 분석 결과, 인근 지역으로 유출되는 인구수 보다 수도권을 포함해 전남 이외 지역으로의 유입 현상이 갈수록 증가한 것으로 조사됐다.

이는 지방인구 정책 수행자의 의견과 인구데이터에서 도출된 자료와 차이점을 보였다. 따라서 효과적인 지방인구 정책 개발과 수행을 위해 지방자치단체의 정치적·정책적, 지리적 특성을 고려한 후행연구와 지속적인 사회적 이해와 관심이 필수적 요인으로 작용해야 할 것으로 판단된다.