제품다양화에 따른 작업내용 변동 분석을 통한 시뮬레이션 기반 생산성 평가 방법론 : A Simulation-Based Methodology for Evaluation of Production Performance Through the Analysis of Processing Requirement Variation Depending on Product Variety: A Case Study of Automotive Parts Welding Line

Abstract

제조업체들은 대량 맞춤 생산을 위하여 제품 군 설계 전략을 사용하며 다양한 제품을 효과적으로 생산하기 위해 여러 종을 한 라인에서 생산하는 혼류생산방식을 채택하고 있다. 제공하는 제품의 수가 많아지면서 생산 측면의 변동을 일으키고 이에 따른 라인 전체 흐름의 변동은 생산성에 영향을 미치게 된다. 생산 변동으로 인한 생산성 저하를 최소화 하기 위해 제품 개발 단계에서 제품 다양성을 계획할 때 생산성을 고려하여 의사결정을 내리는 것이 중요하다. 즉, 생산성을 고려한 제품 다양성 계획을 위해서는 제품 다양성에 따른 생산 작업 내용 및 자원 변동 분석과 이에 따른 생산성 측정 및 평가가 필요하다.

본 논문에서는 제품 다양성을 위한 부품 설계 요소의 변화가 생산성에 미치는 영향을 분석하여 생산성 평가를 위한 시뮬레이션 기반의 방법론을 제안한다. 실제 용접공정에서 제품 종에 따른 작업내용 단위의 변동 분석을 기반으로, 용접 공정의 생산성과 관련된 생산 변동 요소 및 생산 변동을 일으키는 제품 설계 요소를 규명한다. 도출한 변동 요소를 기반으로 제품의 다양성에 따른 작업내용 단위의 변동을 분석할 수 있는 작업내용 변동 분석표를 개발한다. 작업내용 변동 분석표와 작업 별 표준시간 정보로부터 도출된 생산시간 변동을 기반으로 라인 생산성을 평가하기 위한 시뮬레이터를 개발한다. 자동차 도어 부품용접라인의 사례에 본 방법론을 적용하여 제품 종에 따른 용접 공정의 변동 분석 및 생산성 평가를 수행한다.

Manufacturers use a product family design strategy for mass customization and adapt a mixed model production in which multiple products are produced on the same line without changeovers in order to effectively produce a variety of products. As manufacturers produce various products to serve a wide range of customer needs, it occurs a change in the production, the resulting variation in the flow of the entire production line affects productivity. In order to minimize the decrease in productivity due to variation in production line, it is important to make decisions considering productivity when planning product diversity in the product development stage. That is, in order to plan product diversity in consideration of productivity, it is necessary to analyze processing requirement changes in production and resource changes that are related to product variety and evaluation of productivity is needed.

This paper proposes a simulation-based methodology for productivity evaluation by analyzing the effects of changes in product design parameter for product variety on productivity. In actual welding process of automotive parts manufacturing, the factors of production variations related to the productivity of the welding process and the product design factors that cause production variations are derived based on the analysis of processing requirement variation according to product. Based on the factors, a table of processing requirement variation is developed to analyze changes in production work according to product variety. A simulator is also developed in this paper to evaluate productivity based on the variation in production time derived from the table of processing requirement variation and the standard time information. A case study of automobile door part welding line is presented to verify the performance of the proposed methodology.