조직자원이 공기업의 정책수용성에 미치는 영향 연구 : A Study on the Effect of Organizational Resources on Policy Acceptability of Public Enterprises : Focusing on the acceptance of anti-corruption measures

국문초록

본 연구의 목적은 공기업을 대상으로 시행하는 부패방지시책평가결과에 미치는 요인을 알아보는데 있다. 부패방지시책평가는 청렴도 평가와 함께 국민권익위원회가 운영하는 청렴평가 제도 중에 하나이다. 두 평가제도는 시민고객의 평가 참여를 포함하고 있어 부패 수준에 대한 조사를 넘어 공공기관에 대한 인식평가를 포함한다. 공공기관의 부패정도와 상품과 서비스에 대한 만족도를 포함하는 권익위의 청렴평가제도는 상대적으로 폭 넓은 청렴의 개념을 평가대상에 적용한다.

부패방지시책평가는 청렴도 평가와 함께 국민권익위원회의 청렴정책 프로세스를 구성한다. 청렴도 평가는 평가시점에서의 청렴수준을 조사한 결과이고, 부패방지시책평가는 청렴수준 향상을 위한 노력에 대한 평가이다. 이런 측면에서 부패방지시책평가는 과정평가의 성격을 갖는다고 볼 수 있다. 청렴수준을 높이기 위한 방법을 알려주고 실천정도를 평가하는 것이다. 시책을 잘 따르면 평가를 잘 받고, 청렴수준이 높아져 청렴도 평가도 높게 받을 수 있는 것이다.

본 연구는 부패방지시책 이행수준 차이의 요인은 무엇인지에 대한 연구로 2021년 기준 36개 공기업을 대상으로 조직자원을 독립변수로 선정하여 하였다. 특히, 종속변수인 공기업을 정책대상의 정책수용성의 개념을 중심으로 연구를 진행하였다.

연구의 분석결과는 기관장의 출신배경이 정책수용성에 영향을 미칠 가능성을 시사(indicate)한다. 또한, 이 결과는 조직자원이 운영성과에 긍정적인 영향을 미칠 것이라는 선행연구의 결과를 지지한다. 실증연구로서, 이 연구는 조직자원이 많을수록 운영성과가 높아질 것이라는 주장을 공기업에 적용한 것이다.

반면, 감사의 전문역량이 정책수용성에 미치는 긍정적 영향은 확인되지 않았다. 감사인원의 전문성은 유의미한 영향을 미치지 않았고, 감사기관의 윤리성은 부정적인 영향을 미쳤다. 반부패시책이 오히려 조직구성원들에게 부정적인 인식을 야기(cause)했을 가능성을 고려할 수 있다. 후속연구를 통해 추가 논의가 필요하다.

또한, 본 연구는 임금을 정책수용의 보상으로 가정하였다. 그러나 분석결과는 임금이 정책수용의 보상이 될 수 있다는 주장을 지지하지 않았다. 공공기관에서는 성과에 따라 보상을 다르게 하는 것이 허용되지 않는다. 그 결과, 공공기관에서 임금은 유인(incentives)으로 작용하기 어렵다. 이 주장이 옳다면, 임금을 더 많이 준다고 정책수용성이 높아지지 않는 것이다.

Seoul National University

The purpose of this study is to identify the factors affecting the evaluation results of anti-corruption measures conducted on public enterprises. The anti-corruption measure evaluation is one of the integrity assessment systems operated by the Anti-Corruption and Civil Rights Commission along with the integrity assessment. The two evaluation systems include the participation of citizen customers in evaluation, which goes beyond investigating the level of corruption and includes evaluating public institutions' perceptions.

The anti-corruption measure evaluation comprises the integrity policy process of the Anti-Corruption and Civil Rights Commission along with the integrity assessment. Integrity assessment is the result of a survey of integrity level at the time of evaluation, and anti-corruption measure evaluation is an evaluation of efforts to improve integrity level. In this respect, the anti-corruption policy assessment can be seen as a process assessment. It tells how to increase the level of integrity and evaluates the level of practice. If public enterprises follow the measures well, they will be well evaluated and public enterprises integrity level will increase, they will be highly evaluated.

This study selected the organizational resources of 36 public enterprises as of 2021 as an independent variable. In particular, the study focused on the concept of policy acceptability for public enterprises, which are dependent variables.

The findings of the study suggest that the background of the head of an organization may influence policy acceptability. In addition, this result supports the results of a prior study that organizational resources will have a positive impact on operational performance. As an empirical study, the study applied the argument that the more organizational resources, the higher the operational performance, to public enterprises.

On the other hand, the positive impact of the audit's expertise on policy acceptability was not identified. The expertise of auditors had no significant impact, and the ethics of auditors had a negative impact. It is possible to consider the possibility that anti-corruption measure may have caused negative perceptions among members of the organization. Further discussion is needed through follow-up research.

In addition, the study assumed that wages were a reward for policy acceptance. However, the analysis did not support the claim that wages could be a reward for policy acceptance. Public institutions are not allowed to compensate differently depending on performance. As a result, wages are difficult to act as incentives in public institutions. If this argument is correct, higher wages do not increase policy acceptability.