중국의 적대적 M&A방어와 이사의 신인의무에 관한 연구 : Research on the directors antitakeover measures In the Hostile Mergers and Acquisitions: From the Perspective of the Dispute between Baoneng and Vanke

Abstract

다른 선진국가들보다 중국의 적대적M&A사건은 상대적으로 늦게 나타났으며, 이와 관련된 법률도 완비되지 않았다. 2015년에 저명한 완보분쟁(万宝之争)이 대중들의 주목을 받았다. 2015년에서 2016년까지, 바오능과 완커의 분쟁이 게속 화제가 되었다. 바오능회사는 2015 년 7월초 부터 완커회사 주식 5%를 매입하여 이어 7월말, 8월초, 11월말 까지 네 차례 연속으 로 완커 주식을 취득하여 취대 주주가 되었다. 완커 2015년 12월 18일 이를 대응하기 위하여 자산 재편 및 중대자산 인수의 이유로 다급하게 주식거래를 중단시켰다. 2016년 3월, 국영기업 신천 메트로회사가 백기사로 등장하였다. 그 후 완커는 회사 명의로 바오능의 자금관리계획이 위법으로 감독기관에 제보하였다. 이러한 분쟁에 따라 완커회사의 주가가 많이 떨어졌고 중소 주주들이 크게 우려하고 있었다. 이 사건에서 완커 이사들의 일련의 경영권 방어 수단은 자신의 지배권을 지키는지 아니면 회사이익을 위한 행동인지가 학계와 실무계의 관심을 받게 되어 이에 대한 논의가 계속 진행되고 있으며 파급효과가 크다.

이 논문에 이 사건을 중심으로 중국 최근 몇 년간 적대적 M&A 사례를 통하여 대상기업 이사가 적대적 M&A를 대응하는데 자주 사용하였던 방어수단 및 그 수단의 적법성을 분석하면서 이사의 신인의무에 관한 규정 및 적대적 M&A에서 신인의무의 판단기준에 대한 논의하고 마지막으로 중국의 시장환경, 법률환경과 결합하여 선진국가들의 적대적 M&A에 있어서 이사의 경영권 방어에 관한 규정을 참조하여 중국의 법률을 보완하고 명확한 법체계를 설계하는데 제안하고자 한다.

The global economic integration and the development of the market economy have driven Chinas capital market to become more mature, open, and free. Hostile purchases that focus on demonstrating capital intensity have frequently occurred in recent years. In 2015-2017, the Bao Wan Debate that lasted for one and a half years has become a landmark event in the development history of Chinas listed companies. This incident is to popularize public securities knowledge, optimize internal corporate governance structure, and standardize hostile takeover participation. The important opportunity for the behavior of the public is also the concentrated practice of the adoption of hostile takeovers and anti-takeover measures by listed companies in China. The hostile takeover is a new thing in China's market economy. Even if China has relatively complete laws and regulations, it frequently appears in the face of this complex hostile takeover case. Therefore, through the analysis of representative hostile takeover cases, through the background of the times and the motivation of the subject to peel out the cause of the case, decompose the legal issues involved in the mergers and acquisitions involved parties to analyze, absorb experience, make securities law-related laws. The improvement of laws and regulations is not only based on China's indigenous rule of law experience, but also integrates the advanced experience of drawing on the hostile acquisitions of the West.

This article will introduce the basic theoretical content of hostile takeover in the first part. And mainly analyzes the case of the Bao Wan Debate. The analysis will focus on the typical legal issues involved in the disputes between Bao Wan and the parties and the corresponding sound suggestions. This article also analyzes the general problems existing in China's hostile takeovers and counter-acquisitions and presents a general analysis of the legal stances that hostile takeovers should take in China.