중소기업 사무직 초기경력자이직의도지각된 과잉자격일의 의미조직공정성조직냉소주의LMXEarly Career Office Workers in Small and Medium CorporationsTurnover IntentionPerceived Over-qualificationMeaningful workPerceived organizational JusticeOrganizational Cynicism

Abstract

이 연구의 목적은 중소기업 사무직 초기경력자의 이직의도에 영향을 미치는 지각된 과잉자격, 일의 의미, 조직공정성 및 조직냉소주의의 구조적 관계에서 리더-멤버 교환관계의 조절된 매개효과를 구명하는데 있다. 연구목적을 달성하기 위해 첫째, 중소기업 사무직 초기경력자의 지각된 과잉자격, 일의 의미, 조직공정성, 조직냉소주의 및 이직의도의 구조적 관계의 이론적 연구모형을 검증하였다. 둘째, 중소기업 사무직 초기경력자들의 지각된 과잉자격, 일의 의미, 조직공정성 및 조직냉소주의와 이직의도 간의 직접적 영향 관계를 구명하였다. 셋째, 중소기업 사무직 초기경력자의 지각된 과잉자격, 일의 의미, 조직공정성과 이직의도의 관계에서 조직냉소주의가 갖는 매개효과를 구명하였다. 넷째, 중소기업 사무직 초기경력자의 지각된 과잉자격, 일의 의미, 조직공정성이 조직냉소주의를 매개하여 이직의도에 영향을 미치는 관계에서 리더-멤버 교환관계의 조절된 매개효과를 구명하였다.

연구 가설을 검증하기 위해 중소기업에 종사하고 있는 총 경력 5년 이내의 2~30대에 해당하는 초기경력자들을 연구 대상으로 설정하였고, 국내 중소기업을 대상으로 유의표집을 하였다. 조사도구는 이직의도, 지각된 과잉자격, 일의 의미, 조직공정성, 조직냉소주의, 리더-멤버 교환관계 및 인구통계학적 특성으로 구성된 설문지를 활용하였다. 해당 변인들의 도구는 기존의 선행연구에서 개발된 도구를 연구 맥락에 맞게 일부 수정하여 활용하였다.

자료 배포 및 수집은 2021년 3월 말부터 2021년 4월 말까지 온라인과 일부 오프라인을 통해 이루어졌다. 총 452개 수집되었고, 결측치, 이상치, 불성실 응답으로 간주되는 42개를 삭제하여 최종적으로 총 410개의 표본을 활용하여 모형의 분석을 실시하였다. 자료분석은 IBM SPSS Statistics 26.0, Mplus 7을 활용하였고 모든 결과는 통계적 유의수준 .05를 기준으로 처리하였다.

연구 가설에 따라 주요 연구 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다. 첫째, 중소기업 사무직 초기경력자의 지각된 과잉자격, 일의 의미, 조직공정성, 조직냉소주의와 이직의도 간의 구조모형 적합도는 모든 지수가 양호한 것으로 나타나 변인 간의 구조 관계를 예측하기에 적합한 것으로 판단되었다.

둘째, 중소기업 사무직 초기경력자의 이직의도에 직접적인 영향을 미치는 관계를 보면, 지각된 과잉자격은 이직의도에 통계적으로 유의하게 정적인 영향을 미쳤다(β=.129, p <.05). 일에서의 긍정적인 의미와 일을 통한 의미 만들기, 더 큰 선을 위한 동기 3가지 요소로 구성된 일의 의미는 이직의도에 통계적으로 유의하게 부적인 영향을 미쳤다(β=-.126, p <.05). 분배공정성, 절차공정성, 상호작용공정성, 정보공정성으로 측정되는 조직공정성은 이직의도에 통계적으로 유의하지 않은 것으로 나타났다(β=-.015). 인지적, 정서적, 행동적으로 구성된 조직냉소주의는 이직의도에 통계적으로 유의하게 정적인 영향을 미쳤다(β=.658, p <.001).

셋째, 중소기업 사무직 초기경력자의 지각된 과잉자격이 이직의도와의 관계에서 조직냉소주의가 통계적으로 유의한 정적 매개효과가 있었다(β= .102, p <.01). 일의 의미와 이직의도와의 관계에서 조직냉소주의는 통계적으로 유의한 부적 매개효과가 있었다(β= -.078, p <.05). 조직공정성과 이직의도와의 관계에서 조직냉소주의는 통계적으로 유의한 부적 매개효과가 있었다(β= -.460, p <.001). 특히 조직공정성의 경우 이직의도의 직접효과가 유의하지 않은 것으로 나타났지만, 조직냉소주의를 매개하여 이직의도에 미치는 영향이 유의하며, 그 영향 관계 또한 높은 것으로 나타나 완전매개의 형태를 보였다.

넷째, 일의 의미와 조직공정성이 조직냉소주의를 매개하여 이직의도에 미치는 영향관계에서 리더-멤버 교환관계의 조절된 매개효과는 유의하지 않은 것으로 나타났다. 하지만 지각된 과잉자격과 조직냉소주의를 매개하여 이직의도에 미치는 영향관계에서 리더-멤버 교환관계(β= -.190(.090), p <.05)는 유의하게 나타났으며, 지각된 과잉자격과 리더-멤버 교환관계의 상호작용항(β= -.222(.106), p <.05) 또한 유의하게 나타나 조절된 매개효과가 유의한 것으로 확인되었다. 리더-멤버 교환관계가 좋을수록 지각된 과잉자격이 조직냉소주의를 매개하여 이직의도에 미치는 정적인 매개효과는 감소하였다.

이 연구의 결과를 토대로 다음과 같은 결론을 제시할 수 있다.

첫째, 이론적 배경을 토대로 연구자가 설정한 인과적 구조모형은 중소기업 사무직 초기경력자의 이직의도를 설명하기에 적합한 것으로 나타났다. 중소기업 사무직 종사자의 연구대상에 대한 특징으로 제시한 지각된 과잉자격은 기존 연구보다 높게 나타나지는 않았지만 일의 의미와 조직냉소주의는 특히 20대 초반에 높게 나타났으며, 조직공정성의 경우 중소기업이 대기업보다 낮게 인식하는 특징이 드러나는 결과 또한 이 연구모형이 부합하다는 것을 설명하고 있다.

둘째, 중소기업 사무직 초기경력자가 이직의도에 직접적으로 미치는 영향관계로 새롭게 지각된 과잉자격, 일의 의미가 규명되었다. 최근에 연구가 증가하고 있는 두 변인으로 이직의도에 직접적으로도 영향을 미친다는 점에서 새로운 선행변인을 확인할 수 있었으며, 기존에 제시한 조직공정성과 이직의도의 관계는 이 모형에서는 규명되지 못하였다.

셋째, 중소기업 사무직 초기경력자의 이직의도에 미치는 영향 가운데 조직냉소주의의 매개효과를 검증할 수 있었다. 이는 최근 사회가 자기중심화되고 개인화되는 변화에 따라 조직에 대해 냉소적으로 갖는 태도를 통해 이직의도에 미치는 영향을 규명한 중요한 결과로 볼 수 있다.

넷째, 중소기업 사무직 초기경력자의 리더-멤버 교환관계가 좋을수록 지각된 과잉자격이 조직냉소주의를 통해 이직의도에 미치는 정적 영향이 완화되는 조절된 매개효과가 나타났다. 이를 통해 리더와 멤버의 상호관계가 좋을수록 개인이 지각한 과잉된 능력과 학력에 대한 태도가 조직냉소주의를 완화하여 결과적으로 이직의도까지 완화시키는 결과가 나올 수 있다는 블랙박스의 매커니즘을 검증하였다.

이 연구의 논의 및 결론을 바탕으로 후속연구와 현장의 실천적 제언을 제시하면 다음과 같다. 첫째, 후속연구에서는 이직의도의 도구 개발이 필요하다. 둘째, 다른 세대와의 이직의도 정도의 차이를 비교할 필요가 있다. 셋째, 조직 내 세대의 관점에서 이직의도에 미치는 영향 변인을 규명할 필요가 있다. 그리고 현장에서의 시사점을 위한 제언은 다음과 같다. 첫째, 이직의도를 줄이기 위해서는 조직 내에서 새롭게 들어온 조직구성원에 대한 이해가 필요하다. 둘째, 리더와 멤버와의 관계 개선을 위해서는 리더십뿐만 아니라 팔로워십을 같이 개선하는 교육이 필요하다. 셋째, 조직체계에 대한 새로운 정비가 필요하다.

The purpose of this study was to investigate the moderated mediating effects of the leader-member exchange relationship in the structural relationships of perceived over-qualification, meaningful work, organizational justice, and organizational cynicism and turnover intention of early career office workers in small-medium corporations. To achieve the purpose of the study, the following research theories were established and analyzed. First, the theoretical research model of the structural relationship between perceived over-qualification, meaningful work, perceived organizational justice, organizational cynicism, and turnover intention of early career office workers in SMEs was appropriated. Second, the direct relationship between perceived over-qualification, meaningful work, perceived organizational justice, and organizational cynicism and turnover intention of those with early career office workers in SMEs was investigated. Third, organizational cynicism had a mediating effect in the relationship between perceived over-qualification, meaningful work, perceived organizational justice, and turnover intention on early career office workers in SMEs. Fourth, leader-member exchange had a moderated mediating effect in the relationship between perceived over-qualification, meaningful work, organizational justice and turnover intention with organizational cynicism.

To verify the research hypothesis, early careers with less than 5 years of total working experience in SMEs were set as the research subjects, and significance samples were collected. The distribution and collection of data was conducted online from the end of March 2021 to the end of April 2021. A total of 452 samples were collected, and 42 samples considered missing, outliers, and careless responses were deleted, and finally, a total of 410 samples were used to analyze the model. Data analysis was performed using IBM SPSS Statistics 26.0, Mplus 7, and all results were treated based on a statistical significance level of .05.

The results of this study are as follows: First, the structural model fit between perceived over-qualification, meaningful work, perceived organizational justice, organizational cynicism and turnover intention of early career employees of small and medium-sized enterprises was suitable for predicting structural relationships among variables as all indices were found to be good.

Second, perceived over-qualification had a statistically significant and positive effect on turnover intention(β=.129, p<.05). The meaningful work, which consists of three factors: positive meaning at work, meaning through work, and motivation for a greater good, had a statistically significant negative effect on turnover intention(β=-.126, p<.05). Organizational justice measured by distributed justice, procedural justice, interaction justice, and information justice was not statistical significant on turnover intention(β=-.015). Cognitive, emotional, and behavioral organizational cynicism had a statistically significant and positive effect on turnover intention (β=.658, p<.001).

Third, there was a statistically significant positive mediating effect of organizational cynicism in the relationship between the perceived over-qualification of early career official workers in SMEs and turnover intention(β= .102, p<.01). In the relationship between the meaningful work and turnover intention, organizational cynicism had a statistically significant negative mediating effect(β=-.078, p<.05). In the relationship between organizational justice and turnover intention, organizational cynicism had a statistically significant negative mediating effect(β= -.460, p<.001). In particular, in the case of organizational justice, the direct effect of turnover intention was not significant, but the effect on turnover intention by mediating organizational cynicism was significant, and completely mediated.

Fourth, the moderated mediating effect of the leader-member exchange relationship was not significant in the relationship between the meaningful work and organizational justice mediating organizational cynicism on turnover intention. However, the leader-member exchange relationship (β=-.190(.090), p<.05) was significant in the relationship between perceived over-qualification and organizational cynicism on turnover intention. The interaction term of over-qualification and leader-member exchange relationship(β=-.222(.106), p<.05) was also significant, confirming that the moderated mediating effect was significant. As the leader-member exchange relationship improved, the positive mediating effect of perceived over-qualification on turnover intention by mediating organizational cynicism decreased.

Based on the results of this study, the following conclusions were presented:

First, the causal structural model based on the theoretical background was suitable to explain the turnover intention of the early career official workers in SMEs. The perceived over-qualification presented as a characteristic of office workers at small and medium-sized enterprises did not appear higher than in previous studies, but the meaningful work and organizational cynicism were particularly high in their early 20s. The result of low-perceived organizational justice also explains that this research model is consistent.

Second, the newly perceived over-qualification and the meaningful work were identified as a relationship that directly affected turnover intention of those with early careers office workers in small and medium-sized enterprises. New antecedent variables could be identified in that they directly affect turnover intention as two variables that have been recently increased in research, and the previously suggested organizational justice could not be identified in this model.

Third, it was possible to verify the mediating effect of organizational cynicism among the effects on the turnover intention of the early career official workers in SMEs. This can be seen as an important result of examining the effect on turnover intention through the cynical attitude toward the organization in accordance with the recent changes in the self-centered and individualized society.

Fourth, the better the leader-member exchange relationship of the early career official workers in SMEs was, the more moderated the mediating effect was that the positive effect of perceived over-qualification on turnover intention through organizational cynicism was alleviated. Through this, we verified the mechanism of the black box that the better the relationship between the leader and the members, the more the individual's perceived excessive ability and attitude toward academic ability alleviate organizational cynicism, which in turn can reduce turnover intention.

Based on the discussion and conclusion of this study, the suggestions for subsequent research are as follows. First, it is necessary to develop a instrument for turnover intention in follow-up studies. Second, it is necessary to compare the difference in the degree of turnover intention with other generations. Third, it is necessary to identify the factors affecting turnover intention from the perspective of generations within the organization. And the suggestions for implications in the field are as follows. First, it is necessary to understand the new members of the organization in order to reduce turnover intention. Second, education is needed to improve not only leadership but also followship for improving the relationship between leaders and members. Third, a new overhaul of the organizational system is necessary.