중소기업에 대한 신용보증부대출 지원이 기업의 재무성과에 미치는 효과 분석 : Credit guarantee loan support for small and medium-sized enterprises Impact Analysis

Abstract

Small and medium-sized enterprises(SMEs) occupy a large axis in the national economy of Korea. SMEs in Korea's national economy are playing a large role in the development of the domestic economy due to their high proportions in various aspects such as employment and number of businesses and value-added production. However, despite this importance, SMEs are sensitive to domestic and international economic downturns due to various adverse conditions compared to medium-sized and large enterprises, such as chronic lack of liquidity (lack of capital) and small-scale production capacity. In particular, in recent crisis situations such as Corona, we face a big crisis due to a large decrease in sales, etc., and corporate bankruptcies may occur one after another without being able to overcome this situation. This could lead to a collapse of the middle class, a decline in employment, excessive household debt, and ultimately negatively affect the national economy. Looking at the private financial market for SMEs, SMEs have a short experience, low collateral, and difficulty in credit rating evaluation due to information asymmetry, thus limiting their use of the private financial market.

Accordingly, in order to support SMEs that are difficult to obtain financing from private financial institutions(market failure), the government supports policy funding to cultivate the competitiveness of SMEs and provides management performance and credit information that can be appropriately evaluated in the private financial market in the future. By allowing SMEs to accumulate, they wanted to make it easier for SMEs to access the private financial market.

This study attempts to deal with credit guarantee, one of the most representative means of such policy funds. The credit guarantee system is a system that guarantees credit (providing public guarantees) for SMEs' loans so that SMEs having difficulty in financing due to lack of collateral can receive loans from financial institutions. We want to find out whether the credit guarantee support has had a positive effect on the business performance of

SMEs. Furthermore, according to the financial support for each growth stage of companies, which have been focused by the central government, local governments, and policy and financial institutions in recent years, it was examined whether there is any difference by dividing into early companies and non-initial companies based on 10

years after founding. Based on the financial information of the company, a hypothesis was established and verified on stability, profitability, and growth potential. As a result of verifying the hypothesis before and after the support for guaranteed loans, there was an increase in equity capital ratio, sales, and total assets, and a decrease in the debt ratio, and statistically significant results were found for the increase in sales, operating margin, and total asset margin. Did not appear. In the hypothesis test to determine how guarantee-backed loan support affects the financial performance of

SMEs compared to general loans, stability, growth potential, and profitability did not show any significant results. In order to increase the reliability of hypothesis testing, both the double difference analysis on the entire data and the double difference analysis after

PSM were performed, but no meaningful results were obtained either.

In the hypothesis test on the difference in the performance of guaranteed loan support for early and non-initial companies, the effect of increasing the total asset growth rate, the equity capital ratio, the operating margin of sales, the total asset net profit rate, the increase in the total asset growth rate, and the effect of reducing the debt ratio There was no significant result for. Credit guarantee loans are known to have a greater help in growth compared to SMEs that received general loans due to their relatively favorable terms (interest rates), and financial performance is more positive as they are selected through double review by guarantee institutions and banks. It could be predicted that it would appear, but the verification result was different from the purpose of credit guarantee, one of the representative policy funds to select, support, and foster companies with higher growth potential and promising results. If there is no difference in the effectiveness of the two groups in terms of financial performance, this suggests the necessity of improving the existing credit guarantee support policy, which accounts for a large part of policy funds for SMEs. In addition, unlike other policy funds, the risk of insolvency and the support target, method, and scale of credit guarantees, a structure that the government is responsible for, should also be discussed in depth.

중소기업은 우리나라 국가경제에서 큰 축을 차지한다. 우리나라 국가 경제에서 중소기업은 고용 및 사업체 수, 부가가치 생산 등 여러 측면에서 차지하는 비중이 높아 국내경제가 발전하는데 큰 역할을 수행하고 있다. 하지만, 이런 중요성에도 불구하고, 중소기업은 만성적인 유동성(자본력 부재) 부족, 소규모 생산능력 등 중견기업이나 대기업에 비해 여러 불리한 여건으로 인해, 국내외의 경기침체에 민감하게 반응하게 된다. 특히, 최근 코로나 같은 위기상황에는 큰 폭의 매출 감소 등으로 큰 위기에 봉착하게 되고 이런 상황을 넘기지 못하고 기업도산이 속출하기도 한다. 이는 곧 중산층의 붕괴와 고용의 감소, 과도한 가계부채로 이어지고 궁극적으로 국가경제에 부정적 영향을 끼치게 될 수 있다. 중소기업에 대한 민간 금융시장을 살펴보면 중소기업은 경력이 짧고 담보력이 낮으며 정보의 비대칭에 따른 신용등급 평가가 어려워 민간금융시장을 활용하는데 제약을 받고 있다.

이에 민간 금융기관으로부터의 자금조달이 어려운(시장실패) 중소기업들을 지원하기 위해 정부는 정책자금 지원을 통해 중소기업의 경쟁력을 배양하고 장래에 민간 금융시장에서 적절히 평가될 수 있을 정도의 경영성과와 신용정보를 축적할 수 있도록 하여 중소기업 스스로가 민간 금융시장에 쉽게 접근할 수 있도록 만들고자 하였다. 본 연구에서는 이런 정책자금의 가장 대표적인 수단 중 하나인 신용보증을 다뤄보고자 한다. 신용보증제도란 담보력이 부족하여 자금조달에 어려움을 겪는 중소기업이 금융기관 등으로부터 자금을 대출을 받을 수 있도록 중소기업의 자금 차입에 대하여 신용을 보증(공적보증을 제공)해 주는 제도이다. 신용보증 지원이 중소기업의 경영성과에 긍정적인 영향을 미쳤는지를 파악해보고자 한다. 나아가, 최근 중앙정부 및 지자체, 정책금융기관 등이 포커스를 둔 기업의 성장단계별 자금지원에 따라, 창업후 10년을 기준으로 초기기업과 비초기기업으로 구분하여 어떤 차이가 있는지 살펴보았다. 기업의 재무정보를 기반으로 안정성, 수익성, 성장성에 대해 가설을 세우고 검증하였다. 보증부대출 지원 전 후의 가설을 검증한 결과 지원 전에 비해 자기자본비율, 매출액, 총자산의 증가 효과가, 부채비율의 감소효과가 나타났으며, 매출액영업이익률, 총자산이익률의 증가에 대해서는 통계적으로 유의미한 결과가 나타나지 않았다. 보증부대출 지원이 일반 대출에 비해 중소기업의 재무성과에 어떠한 영향을 미치는지 확인하고자 한 가설검증에는 안정성, 성장성, 수익성 모두 유의미한 결과가 나타나지 않았다. 가설검증의 신뢰도를 높이기 위하여 데이터 전체에 대한 이중차이 분석 및 PSM 실시 후 이중차이 분석을 모두 실시하였으나 이역시 유의미한 결과를 얻지 못하였다. 초기기업과 비초기기업에 대한 보증부대출 지원성과의 차이에 대한 가설 검증에서는 총자산증가율의 증가 효과가 나타났으며, 자기자본비율과 매출액영업이익률, 총자산순이익률, 총자산증가율의 증가 효과 및 부채비율 감소 효과에 대해서는 유의미한 결과가 나타나지 않았다. 신용보증부 대출은 조건(금리)등이 상대적으로 유리하여 일반대출을 받은 중소기업에 비해 성장에 보다 큰 도움을 준다고 알려져있고, 보증기관과 은행의 이중심사를 통해 선별된 기업들이니만큼 재무성과가 더 긍정적으로 나타날 것이라고 예측할 수 있었지만, 성장가능성이 더 높고 유망한 기업들을 선정하여 지원, 육성하는 대표적인 정책자금의 하나인 신용보증의 취지와는 다른 검증결과를 확인할 수 있었다. 두 집단의 재무성과에 대한 효과성 차이가 없다면, 이는 중소기업에 대한 정책자금의 큰 부분을 차지하고 있는 기존의 신용보증 지원정책 개선에 대한 필요성을 시사한다. 또한, 다른 정책자금과 달리 부실에 대한 리스크 또한 정부가 책임지는 구조인 신용보증의 지원 대상 및 방식, 규모 역시 심도있게 재논의 되어야 할 것이다.