중학생들의 상관관계에 대한 비형식적 지식 분석 : An Analysis of Middle School Students Informal Knowledge of Correlation : A Focus on Scatterplot and Line of Best Fit

Abstract

이변량 자료 지도의 중요성은 꾸준히 강조되어오고 있다. 이와 관련된 핵심적인 개념이 바로 상관관계이다. 상관관계는 내용의 중요성과 세계적인 추세를 반영하여 2007 개정 교육과정에서 삭제된 이후 2015 개정 교육과정에서 복원되었다. 상관관계에 대한 개념의 범위와 도입 방법은 제7차 교육과정에서부터 논의되어왔음에도 불구하고, 현행 교육과정에서 복원된 내용 요소들을 보면 여전히 직관적으로 산점도와 상관관계를 파악하는 수준에 머물러있다. 최근까지 상관관계에 대한 연구는 상관관계에 관련된 개념과 추론을 이론적으로 밝히거나 학생들의 추론 수준을 확인하는 연구들이 대다수이며 그 가운데 학생들이 학교 수학에서 상관관계를 배우지 않아도 비형식적으로 상관관계에 대한 지식을 형성하고 있음을 알 수 있는 연구 결과가 존재한다. 하지만, 실제로 우리나라 학생들이 상관관계를 배우지 않은 상태에서 상관관계를 파악하기 위해 어떤 전략을 쓰며 그에 대한 비형식적 지식의 특성이 무엇인지, 그리고 꾸준히 논의되어왔던 상관관계와 일차함수의 연계성 측면에서 보았을 때, 학생들의 적합선에 대한 비형식적 지식의 특성이 무엇이며, 상관관계 추론전략과의 연관성이 존재하는지 등 학생들의 추론 및 이해에 관한 연구는 부족한 편이다.

따라서 본 연구는 상관관계를 배우지 않은 중학생들이 가지고 있는 비형식적 지식을 조사, 분석하여 수학적 연결성을 고려한 상관관계의 지도 방향에 대한 시사점을 얻는 데 목적이 있다. 이를 위해 근거이론에 입각하여 이론적 표본추출에 따라 상관관계를 배우지 않은 중학교 2, 3학년 학생 40명을 연구대상으로 설문 검사를 실시한 후 12명의 학생들을 선정하여 면담을 시행하였다. 실험과제의 내용은 산점도 그래프 해석하기와 산점도에서 적합선 그리기이며, 과제를 통해 학생들의 비형식적인 상관관계 추론전략과 그에 따른 이해를 분석하였고 학생들의 비형식적인 적합선 그리기 전략을 조사한 후 상관관계 추론전략과의 연관성을 분석하였다.

연구 결과 첫째, 학생들의 비형식적 상관관계 추론전략은 맥락적 지식 사용전략(3가지), 분포 파악 전략(3가지), 패턴 파악 전략(4가지)의 세 가지 차원으로 구분할 수 있었으며 세 전략은 독립적으로 사용되기보다 서로 밀접한 관련을 맺고 있었다. 학생들은 산점도에서 상관관계를 파악하기 위해 기본적으로 분포 파악 전략과 패턴 파악 전략을 사용하며 맥락적 지식 사용전략은 부분적으로 통합하는 경향이 있었다. 분포 파악 전략과 패턴 파악 전략을 기준으로 학생들의 전략을 비교 분석했을 때 8가지 상관관계 추론전략 유형을 도출하였다.

둘째, 8가지 상관관계 추론전략의 특징을 살펴본 결과, 대체로 분포 파악 전략과 패턴 파악 전략 수준이 높을수록 상관관계에 대한 이해 수준이 높았으나, 분포 파악 전략과 패턴 파악 전략은 상호보완적 역할을 하기도 하며, 맥락적 지식은 통합 형태에 따라 문제해결에 도움이 되기도, 방해가 되기도 하였다. 이때, 상관관계에 대한 이해 수준은 학년별 차이가 유의미하지 않았으며, 전략별 문항 오답유형을 분석했을 때, 추후 개념의 형식화 과정에서 오개념이 될 수 있는 사례와 학생들의 비형식적 지식과 형식적 지식 간의 유사점, 차이점을 발견할 수 있었다.

셋째, 학생들의 비형식적 적합선 그리기 전략은 선행연구에서 발견된 사례 이외의 전략을 포함하여 15가지가 발견되었으며, 적합선 그리기 전략은 모델링의 정교화 수준에 따라 중심·형태에 대한 대략적 추측, 부분적 자료의 조작을 통한 일반화, 체계적 분석을 통한 정당화로 구분할 수 있었다. 이때, 90%의 학생들이 상관관계의 방향성에 맞게 직선을 그릴 수 있었다.

넷째, 상관관계 추론전략과 적합선 그리기 전략의 연관성을 살펴본 결과, 상관관계 추론전략 수준이 높을수록 적합선 그리기 전략의 정교화 수준이 높았으며, 학생들은 양/음의 상관관계에 따라 전략이 변화하기도 하였는데, 문항별 적합선 그리기 전략의 범주 변화 유형은 상향 이동(5가지), 하향 이동(5가지), 같은 범주 내 이동(9가지)으로 구분할 수 있었다. 이러한 변화는 수학적 모델링의 과정에서 학생들이 겪은 어려움 및 대처방식으로 해석할 수 있었다.

분석 결과를 바탕으로 본 연구는 통계 교육에서 비결정론적 세계관, 맥락 의존적 성격, 자료 기반적 논증을 고려한 통계적 사고의 지도에 대한 기초 자료를 제공할 수 있으며, 상관관계와 일차함수를 연계한 도입의 가능성과 학생들의 비형식적 지식을 활용한 개념 형식화의 필요성을 시사한다.

The importance of teaching about bivariate data has been consistently emphasized. A key concept related to this is a correlation. The correlation was included in the revised 2015 Korean Mathematics curriculum after being removed from the revised 2007 curriculum to reflect the importance of content and global trends. Although the scope and introduction method of the concept of correlation has been discussed since the 7th curriculum, looking at the content elements included in the current curriculum, it is still at the level of understanding the scatter plots and correlation at an intuitive. Until recently, most of the studies on correlation have theoretically revealed the concepts and reasoning related to correlation or have confirmed students reasoning levels. Among these studies, One of the notable aspects of these studies was that students could form informal knowledge of correlations even if they did not learn correlations in school mathematics. Yet Korean students' informal knowledge of correlation is largely undocumented. Especially, Unanswered questions include: what strategies do students use to identify correlations? what are the characteristics of their informal knowledge of correlation? what are the characteristics of their informal knowledge of the line of best fit? and in terms of the connection between correlation and linear function, which has been constantly discussed, whether there is a relationship between the correlation reasoning strategy and the fitted line drawing strategy?

Therefore, To answer these questions, this study examined and analyzed the informal knowledge found in middle school students who have not learned about correlation. The purpose of this study is to obtain implications for the direction of correlation guidance considering mathematical connectivity. For this purpose, based on the grounded theory method, 40 8th and 9th graders were selected according to theoretical sampling as the subjects of this study. After conducting a questionnaire survey on 40 students, a task-based interview was conducted individually with 12 students. The contents of the experimental tasks are interpreting a scatter plots and drawing a fitted line on a scatter plots. Through the task, students' informal correlation reasoning strategies and their understanding of correlations were analyzed. After examining students' informal fitted line drawing strategies, the relationship with correlation reasoning strategies was analyzed. The results are as follows:

First, Students informal correlation reasoning strategies could be typified in three dimensions: Contextual knowledge use strategy(3 types), Distribution identification strategy(3 types), and Pattern identification strategy(4 types), and the three strategies were closely related to each other rather than independently being used. The students used both the Distribution identification strategy and the Pattern identification strategy to identify the correlation in the scatter plots, while the Contextual knowledge use strategy tended to be partially integrated. Finally, 8 types of correlation reasoning strategies were found by comparing and analyzing students strategies based on the Distribution identification strategy and Pattern identification strategy.

Second, As a result of examining the characteristics of 8 correlation reasoning strategies, the higher the level of the Distribution identification strategy and Pattern identification strategy, the higher the level of understanding of correlation. The Distribution identification strategy and the Pattern identification strategy sometimes played complementary roles, while contextual knowledge helped or hindered problem-solving depending on the type of integration. At this time, the difference in the understanding level of correlation was not significant by grade, as a result of analyzing the incorrect answer types for each strategy, it was possible to find cases where a concept could be misconceived in the process of formulating a concept later and also possible to find similarities and differences between students' informal knowledge and formal knowledge.

Third, For students informal fitting line drawing strategies, 15 strategies were found, including strategies other than those found in previous studies. According to the level of sophistication of modeling, the fitted line drawing strategy could be typified in 'rough guessing about the center or shape', 'generalization through manipulation of partial data', and 'justification through systematic analysis. 90% of students were able to draw a straight line consistent with the direction of the correlation.

Fourth, As a result of examining the relationship between the correlation reasoning strategy and the fitted line drawing strategy, the higher the level of the correlation reasoning strategy, the higher the level of sophistication of the fitted line inference strategy. The students' strategies also changed according to the positive/negative correlation, and the types of category change for each item were upward movement (5 types), downward movement (5 types), and movement within the same category (9 types). These changes could be interpreted as the difficulties and coping methods experienced by the students in the process of mathematical modeling.

Based on the results of this analysis, this study is a kind of study on reasoning and understanding in statistical education, It can provide basic data on students' cognitive structures and mental processes in statistics learning characterized as context-dependent, non-deterministic, and data-based. And this study suggested that the possibility of introduction by connecting correlation and linear function and the necessity of formalizing concepts using students' informal knowledge.