지방자치단체 고독사 예방 조례 제정의 영향요인에 관한 연구 : A Study on The Factors Affecting The Policy Diffusion of Solitary Death Prevention Ordinance among Local Governments : From the Perspective of Policy Diffusion

Abstract

The phenomenon of solitary death is more of fundamental issue inseparable from "human dignity", a crucial issue that is in line with the realization of human dignity that policy science should pursue (Laswell, 1951). As a result of various social structural causes, such as family disbandment, the increase of single-person households, aging, and urbanization, it has become difficult for many citizens to be guaranteed a fundamental right to end their lives with dignity at the moment of death every year.

However, According to a thesis about Prerequisites Versus Diffusion, A policy is not necessarily introduced just because there are prerequisites or necessities due to ongoing social problems(Collier & Messick, 1975). The phenomenon of solitary death due to the increase of single-person households is a severe national nationwide problem. Still, Local governments have been making policies faster than the Central government which enacted national solitary death prevention law promulgated in 2021 by recognizing solitary death as a social problem and adopting a policy against it.

In 2014, one local government first introduced the solitary death ordinance, and about 170 local governments across the country introduced the ordinance on their own as of January 2020 as a result of the simultaneous policy diffusion in just a short period of time between 2015 and 2020. In other words, the Solitary Death Prevention Ordinance is a nationwide case of policy diffusion, which local governments introduced without compulsion(mandatory system introduction) through central government laws.

Given that the nationwide policy spread of the Solitary Death Prevention Ordinance above has never been studied from a policy perspective, the following research problems arise on the subject, aspect, and impact factors of the policy spread.

First of all, the Solitary Death Prevention Ordinance has not been evaluated since the introduction of the ordinance, and despite the differences in the actual situation of local governments, more than 70% of local governments nationwide have the same ordinance without much differences in the content of ordinance.

Second, previous policy diffusion studies often assume top-down diffusion in the vertical policy diffusion between metropolitan-local governments as basic assumptions of the study. However, the policy diffusion of the Solitary Death Prevention Ordinance requires systematic verification of the vertical diffusion phenomenon because, unlike the assumptions of many prior studies on regional diffusion models, not only top-down diffusion aspects but also bottom-up diffusion states have been observed.

Finally, existing policy diffusion studies hypothesized and analyzed policy formation to be followed by policy adoption as a matter of course. Therefore, there are theoretical limitations that studies could not analyze the factors for actual policy adoption with verification of which ordinance was carried out or not.

Based on the above research questions, the purpose of this study is as follows. First, we define the adoption and nationwide spread of the Solitary Death Prevention Ordinance as policy innovation and diffusion, and empirically compare and analyze based on the Unified Model by Berry&Berry(1990) considering both external factors and internal determinants of other local governments. In particular, we want to empirically verify whether the solitary prevention ordinance was introduced due to the local government's unique internal factors, or the influence of metropolitan and neighboring governments. Furthermore, we use Downs & Mohr (1976:709-710)'s discussion about measurements of local government innovation through the degree of policy enforcement and implementation so that we can compare and analyze the impact factors of diffusion by local government policy innovation levels. For analysis, local governments that just adopted only "ordinance" and local governments that considered securing policy enforcement means and resources for policy implementation were classified, manipulated as low-innovation and high-innovation governments. Finally, we would like to provide implications to local government policymakers who determine social welfare policies by analyzing the impact factors of policy proliferation of solitary death prevention ordinance.

Overall, this study based on the analysis of policy diffusion influence factors derived conclusions that an external diffusion model and internal determination of the policy diffusion have complementary explanatory power.

A summary of the primary analysis results of this study is as follows. Political and administrative factors, excluding social factors, among external and internal factors, are statistically significant in the adoption of the solitary death prevention ordinance. The local diffusion variables and time-dependent control variables were included in the study model of the Solitary Death Prevention Ordinance diffusion phenomenon and verified that local diffusion factors between neighboring governments are statistically valid even when considered with time-dependent control variables. Also, Internal determinants including the population size and the political orientation of the governor were valid.

On the other hand, it was analyzed that vertical diffusion factors, single-person household ratios as a social factor among internal determinants, divided government status as a political factor, and fiscal independence factor as an administrative and financial factor had no statistical significance.

Also, the analysis of policy diffusion factors by policy innovation level found that external expansion factors and political factors, including political orientation and willingness of governor were essential determinants of the local governments with high innovation, whereas external expansion factors, social factors and organizational, financial factors including single-person household ratio and local population matters as essential determinants of governments with low innovations.

Based on these analysis results, the theoretical implications and policy implications of this study are as follows. First, most existing policy innovation studies so far discuss innovation level in terms of time of policy adoption, assuming local government with earlier adoption as high innovation and low innovation with later, delayed adoption(Cho Geun-sik, 2014). On the other hand, this study has theoretical significance in that it extends the concept of policy innovation studies analyzing the factors by innovation level in detail.

Second, it contributed to further discussion of policy diffusion research and further refinement of the policy diffusion model, as it was the first attempt to study the spread of social welfare policies on social isolation and death, not just on aspect of childbirth.

Finally, this study has implications as it statistically identified that the introduction and diffusion of solitary death prevention policies resulted from a combination of various determinants, including the policy adoption of neighboring governments, administrative capabilities and political factors.

This study presents policy suggestions as follows. National development strategies are required to prevent a vicious cycle in which the population decline in the region accelerates due to the lack of local government administrative capacity and small population size. In addition, differentiated policy innovation and policy adoption should take place rather than just simple policy imitation in order to successfully cope with increasing solitary death. Last but not least, political factors, were proved to have a significant influence on the enactment of ordinance, showing the importance of prior and post-verification of policies and pledges manifestation.

고독사 현상은 '인간의 존엄성'과 분리할 수 없는 보다 근원적인 문제로서, 정책과 정책학이 지향해야 할 인간 존엄성 실현과 맞닿아 있는 중대한 문제이다(Lasswell, 1951). 가족해체, 1인 가구의 증가, 고령화, 도시화 등 다양한 사회구조적 원인의 결과로 해마다 많은 시민들이 죽음의 순간에서 존엄하게 삶을 마무리할 기본권'을 보장받기 어렵게 되었다.

그러나 어떠한 사회 문제가 존재하거나 어떠한 정책이 필요하다고 해서 반드시 정책 도입이 일어나는 것은 아니다(Collier & Messick, 1975). 1인 가구의 증가에 따른 고독사 현상은 중대한 전국가적 문제이지만 고독사 현상을 사회문제로 인식하고 정책문제로 채택하는 정책의제화는 중앙정부보다 지방자치단체에서 보다 더 신속하게 이루어져왔다.

2014년 경기도의 한 지자체에서 고독사 예방 조례를 첫 도입하였고, 2015년~2020년 사이 단기간 정책 확산이 동시다발적으로 일어나20년 1월 기준 전국 약 170개 지방자치단체에서 자체적으로 조례를 도입 완료하였다. 즉, 고독사 예방 조례는 중앙정부의 법률을 통한 강제(제도도입 의무화)없이 지방자치단체가 주도적으로 도입한 전국적인 정책 확산 사례로서 분석의 의미가 있다고 할 수 있다.

위와 같은 고독사 예방 조례의 전국적 정책 확산 현상은 정책학적 관점의 연구가 한 번도 이루어지지 않은 주제라는 점에서, 그 정책 확산의 주체와 양상, 영향요인에 대한 아래와 같은 연구 문제들이 존재한다.

먼저, 고독사 예방 조례는 조례 도입 이후 고독사 예방 성과에 대한 평가가 이루어지지 않았으며, 실제 지방자치단체가 처한 상황이 다름에도 불구하고 전국의 70%가 넘는 지자체에서는 지역별 정책적 차별성이 부족한 유사한 구성과 내용의 고독사 예방 조례가 단기간 전국적으로 급속하게 확산되었다.

둘째, 그동안의 정책확산 연구는 기초자치단체의 광역자치단체 대한 의존도를 반영하여 기초 지방정부와 광역 지방정부 간의 수직적 정책확산 현상(Vertical Policy Diffusion)에 있어 상급 정부인 광역자치단체의 정책이 기초지방자치단체의 정책 도입에 영향을 미치는 하향적 확산(Top-Down Diffusion)을 가정으로 하는 경우가 많았다. 그러나, 고독사 예방 조례의 확산 현상은 지역적 확산 모형에 대한 다수의 선행연구의 가정과는 다르게 하향적 확산(Top-Down Diffusion) 양상 뿐만 아니라 상향적 확산(Bottom-up Diffusion)의 양상 또한 관찰되었기 때문에 수직적 확산 현상에 대한 실증분석이 필요하다.

마지막으로, 기존의 정책확산 연구는 정책과정론에 있어서 정책형성 과정-정책채택과정에 이어서 채택된 정책을 실제 집행하는 것을 기본 가정으로 분석하였기 때문에, 지방자치단체 자치법규 입법의 문제점으로 제기되고 있는 전시용 정책 또는 형식적 조례의 채택 영향요인과 이와 구분되는 실제 정책확산 영향요인을 구분하여 분석하지 못한 이론적 한계가 존재한다. 지방자치단체의 사회복지 관련 조례도 마찬가지로 조례 입법 후 미집행 문제가 지속적으로 발생하고 있는 실정이다.

위와 같은 연구 질문들을 바탕으로 한 본 연구의 연구목적은 다음과 같다. 첫째, 고독사 예방 조례의 채택과 전국적인 확산을 정책 혁신과 확산으로 정의하고, 고독사 예방 조례의 확산이 어떻게 이루어져 왔는지, 어떤 요인이 정책 확산에 영향을 미치고 있는지, 정책 확산 과정이 얼마나 합리적이었는지 타 지자체 영향력과 관련한외부적 요인과내부결정요인을 모두 고려한 Berry&Berry(1990)의 통합모형(Unified Model)에 기초하여 실증적으로 비교·분석하고자 한다. 특히, 고독사 예방 조례가 지역의 실정과 정책의 필요성 즉, 지방자치단체의 고유한 내부적 결정 요인에 의해 도입되었는지 여부와 광역자치단체와 이웃 정부의 영향력을 실증적으로 검증하고자 한다.

둘째, 정책 도입과 집행 정도(the extent of innovation implementation)를 통해 지방정부 혁신성을 측정하고자 한 Downs & Mohr(1976:709-710)의 논의를 활용하여 지자체별 정책혁신 수준에 따라 확산의 영향요인을 비교 분석하고자 한다. 분석을 위해 고독사 예방 조례 내용 분석을 통해 고독사 예방 정책 집행을 위한 정책집행수단 및 자원 확보를 실질적으로 고려한 지방정부를 고혁신 정부로, 그렇지 못한 경우 저혁신 정부로 유형화하였다.

마지막으로, 고독사 예방 정책 확산 영향요인 분석을 통해 사회보장 관련 정책을 결정하는 지방정부의 정책결정자들에게 정책적 시사점을 제공하고자 한다.

종합적으로 본 연구는 정책확산 영향요인 분석을 통해 고독사 예방 조례의 정책 확산 현상에 외부적 확산모형(external diffusion model)과 내부적 결정요인모형(internal determinant model)이 상호보완적 설명력을 갖고 있음을 알 수 있었다.

본 연구의 주요한 분석결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다. 지자체 고독사 예방 조례 확산의 영향요인으로는 외부적 확산 요인과 내부적 결정요인 중 사회적 요인을 제외한 정치적 요인, 행재정적 요인이 고독사 예방 조례의 채택에 있어서 통계적으로 유의미한 결과를 보이고 있다. 고독사 예방 정책확산 분석 결과 이웃 정부 간 지역 확산요인이 시간의존성 통제변수와 함께 고려되어도 통계적으로 매우 유의미한 수준에서 유효함을 검증하였다.

구체적으로 지방정부 고독사 예방 조례 도입의 확산 영향요인 중 통계적으로 유의미한 결과를 보인 변수를 살펴보면, 외부적 확산요인 중에서는 이웃 정부의 정책 채택으로 인한 영향력인 수평적 확산 요인과, 내부적 결정요인에서는 정치적 요인 중 지자체장의 정치성향이 통계적으로 유의미하게 나타났으며, 행·재정적 요인 중 인구 변수가 통계적으로 유의한 영향요인으로 분석되었다.

반면, 외부적 확산요인 중 광역지자체의 정책 채택으로 인한 수직적 확산 요인, 내부적 결정요인 중 사회적 요인인 1인 가구 비율, 정치적 요인 중 단점정부 여부, 행·재정적 요인 중 재정자립도는 통계적으로 유의미한 영향을 미치지 못하는 것으로 분석되었다.

외부적 확산 요인에서는 수평적 확산 변수가 고독사 예방 조례 채택에 정(+)의 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타나, 인접한 이웃 지방정부의 조례 제정이 증가할수록 지방정부의 고독사 예방 조례 제정 가능성이 높아질 것으로 예측한 수평적 확산 요인 가설에 부합하고 있음을 알 수 있었다.

내부적 결정요인으로는 소속 정당으로 대변되는 단체장의 정치적 이념과 지자체 인구규모가 고독사 예방 조례의 채택에 정(+)의 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다.

이어서 정책혁신 수준별 정책 확산 영향요인 분석결과, 고혁신 정부는 저혁신 정부와 비교해 외부적 확산 요인과 단체장의 정치 성향 및 의지를 포함한 정치적 요인이 주요한 정책 채택 요인으로 작용하는 반면, 상대적으로 저혁신 정부는 외부적 확산 요인과 1인 가구 비율을 포함하는 사회적 요인과 인구 규모 등의 행재정적 요인이 중요한 결정요인인 것으로 확인되었다.

이러한 분석결과를 바탕으로 본 연구의 이론적 함의와 정책적 함의를 살펴보면 다음과 같다. 먼저, 기존 정책 혁신 연구들은 대부분 혁신성을 혁신의 순서 혹은 패턴을 통해 분석하였기 때문에, 시기적으로 먼저 정책을 도입한 지방정부의 혁신성이 높으며 이후에 정책을 도입한 지방정부의 혁신성은 낮은 것으로 가정한 논의한 반면(조근식, 2014), 본 연구는 기존의 정책혁신의 순서에 근거한 연구 이외에도 추가적으로 고독사 예방 정책의 실제 운영 수준과 실태를 고려한 유형화를 통해 혁신 수준별 영향요인을 세부적으로 분석함으로써 국내의 정책혁신 연구와 관련하여 혁신성의 개념을 확장했다는 점에서 이론적 의미를 갖는다.

둘째, 기존에 출산장려금 및 출산장려정책을 주 연구 대상으로 한 사회복지 정책 확산 연구에출산이 아닌 그와 반대되는 개념인사망과 관련한 고독사 예방 정책 확산 연구를 최초로 시도하였다는 점에서 정책확산 연구에 대한 논의를 더하고 정책확산 연구모형을 보다 구체화하는데 기여하였다고 할 수 있다.

마지막으로, 고독사 예방 정책의 도입과 확산에는 정책 자체의 효과성뿐만 아니라, 이웃 정부의 정책 채택 여부, 지방정부의 행정적 역량 및 정치적 요인 등 다양한 결정요인들이 복합적으로 작용하고 있음을 통계적으로 확인하였다는 점에서 이론적 함의를 지닌다.

이어서 정책적 제언으로는 첫째, 본 연구의 분석 결과에 따르면 인구 감소, 지방 소멸 등이 큰 이슈로 제기되고 있는 상황에서 오히려 더 큰 인구감소에 직면하고 있는 비수도권, 중소도시 지방정부에서 인구 감소에 대응하기 위한 고독사 예방 정책을 비롯한 인구 정책 수립율이 더 낮은 것으로 확인되었다. 따라서 지역의 인구 감소가 지방정부 행정역량의 감소와 정주 여건 미비로 인구 감소를 가속화하는 악순환을 방지하기 위해 구체적인 국가 균형발전 전략과 주민의 정치 참여 활성화를 위한 여러 정책적 지원이 요구된다.

둘째, 연구와 인터뷰를 통해 지방정부 인구정책·사회보장정책인 고독사 예방 조례의 확산 현상에 이웃 정부의 영향력인 수평적 확산 요인이 강하게 작용하고 있음을 확인하였으나, 사회문제 고독사 현상에 보다 효과적으로 대응하기 위해서는 타 지자체 정책에 대한 단순 모방 보다는 학습을 통한 지자체 실정과 현황에 맞는 차별화된 고유한 정책 혁신과 채택이 이뤄져야 할 것이다.

마지막으로, 고독사 현상에 대응하는 고독사 예방 정책의 채택에 단체장의 정치성향을 포함한 정치적 요인이 고독사 예방 조례 제정에 유의미한 영향력을 갖는 것으로 나타나, 지방정부 정책결정자들의 정책, 공약에 대한 사전적·사후적 검증이 중요함을 확인할 수 있었다.