지식의 확산이 기대사회후생에 미치는 영향 비교 : Comparison of the Effect of Knowledge Spillover on Expected Social Welfare: Using Patent Citation Data

Abstract

본 연구는 미국 본토 50개 주를 배경으로 특허 출원 활동의 활발한 정도와 지역의 크기에 따라 특허 인용으로 대변되는 지식의 확산이 기대사회후생에 미치는 영향을 비교분석하였다. 구체적으로 1976~2017년 특허 출원 수 기준 상위 5개 주인 California, New York, Texas, Massachusetts, New Jersey에서 출원된 특허에 대한 인용 자료를 활용하여, 특허 출원 활동이 활발한 주들과 비교적 덜 활발한 주들을 구분하여 각 5개 주의 특허들이 전자로부터 받은 인용 횟수와 후자로부터 받은 인용 횟수를 서로 다른 양상의 지식의 확산으로 보고, 양자가 기대사회후생에 미치는 영향을 비교하였다. 이때 전자와 후자에 속하는 주들의 수를 5, 10, 20, 30, 40개로 다양하게 설정하여 지역의 크기가 미치는 영향도 고려하였다. 수퍼모듈라 지배관계의 함의에 대한 일치검정을 활용하여 분석한 결과, 지식의 확산이 기대사회후생에 미치는 영향은 확산이 일어나는 지역에서 특허 출원이 활발한 정도보다 지역의 크기에 더 먼저 의존하는 것을 발견하였다. 즉 특허 출원이 활발한 좁은 지역에서의 지식의 확산보다, 특허 출원은 비록 덜 활발할지라도 더 넓은 지역으로 지식이 확산되는 것이 기대사회후생에는 보다 긍정적인 영향을 미칠 수 있다는 사실을 확인하였다. 다만 비교대상 두 그룹의 지역의 크기를 비슷하게 조정할 경우, 특허 출원이 활발한 지역으로의 지식의 확산이 그렇지 않은 지역으로의 지식의 확산보다 기대사회후생에 보다 긍정적인 영향을 미치는 것이 확인되었다.

This paper compares the effect of knowledge spillover, measured by patent citation, on expected social welfare based on the liveliness of the patent activity and the size of the region. Using the NBER patent database, we focus on citations to patents assigned in California, New York, Texas, Massachusetts, or New Jersey, which are the top five states with the largest number of patents assigned from 1967 to 2017. We divide the 50 contiguous U.S. states into two groups based on the total number of patents assigned, varying the size of each group, and compare the citations coming from each group to see if the implications of supermodular dominance hold between them. Using the consistent test proposed by Chung, Linton, and Whang (2021), we found that the size of the region matters more than the degree of patent activity when gauging the effect on expected social welfare of patent citations. In specific, knowledge spillover to large region with less lively patent activity might lead to greater expected social welfare than that within a small localized region where patent activities are more active. However, when adjusting the two groups to be similar in size, knowledge spillover to states where the degree of patent activity is high generally have higher expected social welfare.