직무발명제도에 관한 연구 : A Study on Employee Invention Systems : A Focus on Compensation Scheme and Judicial Precedents

Abstract

인공지능(A.I.), 빅데이터, 가상・증강현실(VR/AR), 클라우드 컴퓨팅, 블록체인, 드론 등의 미래를 이끌어 나갈 핵심 기술들은 인류의 삶을 크게 변화시키고 있으며, 시간이 갈수록 이러한 최신 기술들은 더욱 빠르게 발전하고 있다. 이러한 흐름에 맞추어 기업들은 첨단 기술의 개발을 위해서 더 많은 연구 인력을 투입하고, 이러한 기술들을 상용화하기 위해 연구개발 시설 및 장비에 막대한 비용을 투자하고 있다. 또한 타 기업들이 관련 산업에 진입하기 어렵도록 장벽을 높이고, 동시에 많은 노력과 비용을 투자하여 개발한 핵심 기술들의 유출을 방지하기 위해 지식재산권 창출 및 활용에도 많은 노력을 기울이고 있다.

이러한 노력의 결과로 발명을 통해 창출되는 국내 특허의 80% 이상은 직무발명에 의해 창출되고 있으며 기업, 대학교, 연구기관 및 국가에서는 더욱 질 좋은 특허를 확보하기 위해 발명 활동을 장려하고 있다. 이처럼 첨단 기술을 보호하고 활용하기 위한 지식재산권과 이것의 원천이 되는 직무발명의 가치는 점점 높아지고 있으나, 많은 기업에서는 아직 직무발명제도를 합리적이며 동시에 적법한 절차와 방법으로 운영하지 못하고 있는 것이 사실이다. 이로 인해 종업원으로부터 창출된 지식재산권이 사용자인 기업에게 제대로 승계되지 못하고 있는 실정이며, 특히 직무발명제도에서 가장 중요한 부분인 발명자에 대한 정당한 보상이 이루어지지 못하는 문제까지 발생하고 있다.

직무발명제도의 도입과 직무발명의 승계에 관한 부분은 이미 많은 분쟁과 논의를 통하여 상당 부분이 법적으로 정비가 된 상태이나 직무발명 보상에 관한 부분은 아직 타 분야 대비 연구 분석 및 법적·제도적 정비가 미흡한 상황이다. 본 연구에서는 이러한 문제 인식에 기초하여 직무발명제도에 관한 연구를 진행하였으며 특히 보상제도 및 관련 판례를 중심으로 고찰해 보았다.

본 연구에서는 발명진흥법 제15조에 명시된 직무발명에 대한 보상 부분을 큰 축으로, 발명자에게 정당한 보상이 시행될 수 있기 위해서는 어떠한 부분들이 법적·제도적으로 보완되어야 할지 고찰해 보았다. 구체적으로는 정당한 보상이란 포괄적인 용어로 인해 사용자에게는 보상 지급의 자율성을 주고 있지만 동시에 발명자인 종업원에게는 정당하지 못한 보상이 지급되었다고 생각할 수 있다는 점에서 발명진흥법 내 직무발명에 대한 보상이 내포하고 있는 문제점과 법적 개선방향에 대해 살펴보았다.

세부적으로 본 연구의 제 1장에서는 직무발명제도에 관한 내용 중 본 연구에서 논의할 연구목적과 연구범위를 논하였고, 제 2장에서는 직무발명제도와 관련된 주요 법률들을 짚어보며 동시에 직무발명, 발명자, 종업원 등의 주요 용어들의 개념을 살펴보았다. 제 3장에서는 직무발명제도 및 정당한 보상과 관련하여 미국, 독일, 일본, 중국을 중심으로 비교법적 관점에서 법․제도 및 관련 판례를 검토하였으며, 제 4장에서는 우리나라에서 시행되고 있는 직무발명제도와 관련하여 직무발명제도의 현재 실태, 직무발명보상 관련 법률적 판단, 직무발명시 단계별 보상 유형, 직무발명보상 관련 판례를 앞 장의 해외 사례와 비교 분석해 보았다. 제 5장에서는 직무발명의 정당한 보상을 위한 시사점을 살펴보고 이에 대한 법․제도적 개선 방안을 제안하였다. 개선 방안을 구체화하기 위해 본 연구에서는 직무발명보상 산정기준 개선, 직무발명보상 우수기업 인증제 확대 개편, 실시료율 가이드라인 제공 및 직무발명 보상금 통계자료 조사 및 공유 등의 방안을 논의하였다. 결론인 제 6장에서는 직무발명제도 및 정당한 보상에 관한 앞 장에서의 국내외 법․제도 및 판례들을 종합적으로 검토하였으며, 앞으로 질 좋은 직무발명이 더 많이 창출되고 발명자들은 정당한 보상을 받으며 직무발명제도가 국가와 사회의 발전을 위해 적극 활용되기 위한 법적 지향점에 대하여 논의하였다.

이처럼 점점 높아지는 직무발명의 가치를 볼 때, 직무발명제도 및 보상에 관한 해외의 직무발명제도 및 판례들을 지속적으로 검토하고 이를 우리나라의 직무발명 관련 법령, 제도 및 판례들과 비교 분석하는 연구는 계속되어야 할 것이다. 또한 직무발명제도의 도입과 합리적인 운영을 통해 사용자는 정당한 보상을 하며 종업원의 발명의욕 촉진, 우수 인재 및 기술 유출을 방지하여 더욱 치열해지는 글로벌 시장 속에서 기업의 경쟁력 강화 및 산업발전에 기여할 수 있다는 점은 큰 의미를 시사한다. 이러한 시사점을 바탕으로 본 연구에서는 궁극적으로 사용자와 종업원 간 직무발명의 정당한 보상에 대한 이견(異見)에서 비롯되는 법적 소송의 위험은 낮추며, 동시에 종업원과 사용자가 상생할 수 있는 직무발명의 정당한 보상 문화 조성을 위한 법·제도적 개선방안을 제안한다.

Breakthrough technologies such as artificial intelligence (A.I.), big data, virtual/augmented reality (VR/AR), cloud computing, block chain and drones have already begun impacting our lives at an exponential rate. To keep up with this trend, companies are deploying a large sum of capital into hiring and developing research talents, expanding R&D facilities and acquiring the latest equipment to commercialize these technologies. Intellectual property rights play a key part for existing market players to raise the barriers to entry and prevent the leakage of their core technologies.

As a result of these efforts, more than 80% of domestic patents are created through employee invention. To secure higher quality patents, corporations, universities and research institutes actively encourage their employees to innovate and invent. As such, the value of intellectual property rights to protect and utilize advanced technologies, particularly those originating from employees have been increasing. However, the current status is that many companies have not yet been able to implement the effective and reasonable system of employee invention. As a result, intellectual property rights created by employees are not properly succeeded by employers. In particular, reasonable compensation for inventors, which is the most important part of the employee invention system, has not been achieved in many areas.

Through many disputes and discussions in the past, there has been a significant level of reorganization on the introduction of the employee invention system and the succession of those inventions to employers. However, the subject of reasonable compensation still lacks a sufficient level of research, and legal and institutional arrangements. This paper recognizes these inherent issues and conducts research on employee invention systems with a focus on compensation schemes and related judicial precedents.

This study focuses on Article 15 of the Invention Promotion Act with a question on how legal framework and institutions can supplement to promote reasonable compensation for inventors. Under the Invention Promotion Act, the term reasonable compensation may provide employers with autonomy in compensation, but such broad terminology may create some ambiguity which could cause unreasonable compensation to employees who are inventors.

Chapter 1 discusses the research purpose and scope. Chapter 2 reviews main laws related to the employee invention system, and the concept of key terminology such as employee invention and inventor. Chapter 3 analyzes laws, systems, and related precedents from a comparative law perspective, focusing on the United States, Germany, Japan, and China in relation to the employee invention system and reasonable compensation. Chapter 4 examines the employee invention system in Korea. In particular, the paper analyzes the current status of the systems, legal judgments related to compensation, types of compensation at each stage of employee invention, and the legal precedents. Further comparison will be made against overseas cases highlighted in the previous chapter. Chapter 5 explores the implications for reasonable compensation in employee inventions and suggests plans for legal and institutional improvement. In order to materialize the improvement plan, this study further evaluates measures such as improvement in compensation calculation standards, expansion and reorganization of the certification system for excellent companies with employee invention compensation, provision of guidelines for royalty rates, and survey and sharing of employee invention compensation statistics. Finally, the concluding chapter, Chapter 6, discusses the legal direction that may encourage reasonable compensation and create more high-quality employee inventions based on what had been discussed in earlier chapters on domestic and international laws, systems and precedents.

In view of the ever-increasing value of employee inventions, it is necessary to continuously review and compare our laws, systems and precedents with international counterparts regarding the employee invention system and compensation.

The implementation of the employee invention systems with a reasonable compensation scheme is likely to have numerous positive impacts: (a) employees would be motivated to invent, (b) employers would be able to retain talents and technologies, and (c) the organizations can sharpen their competitive advantage against fierce global competition. To facilitate these positive implications, the gap in different opinions between employers and employees about reasonable compensation needs to be bridged. Ultimately, this paper aims to suggest improvements in legal and institutional framework that reduce the risk of potential litigation, and provide an environment for employees and employers to coexist and further innovate together.