참매와 황조롱이의 조난 유형, 유전∙형태적 성 감별 및 치료 결과 분석 : Analysis of the casualty type, genetic and morphological sexing and treatment results of northern goshawk Accipiter gentilis and common kestrel Falco tinnunculus

Keywords northern goshawkcommon kestrelrescuetreatmentrehabilitationconservation

Abstract

도시화, 농경지화 같은 토지 변경은 기존에 살고 있던 생명공동체의 서식지와 생태계를 파괴하고 변화를 일으킨다. 야생동물은 자연적인 과정으로 결국 죽음을 맞이하지만 사람에 의한 환경변화에 의해 지난 수 세기 동안 수많은 야생동물들이 멸종위기에 내몰리거나 멸종되었다. 야생동물 조난은 그 과정의 한 단면을 보여주고 있다.

본 연구는 2010년부터 2019년까지 충남야생동물구조센터에서 구조하여 접수된 참매와 황조롱이 총 634개체를 대상으로 조난 원인과 그에 따른 개체와 종 수준에서의 피해분석을 통해 조난 실태를 평가하여

야생동물 구조, 치료, 재활과 나아가 보호관리와 보전계획의 기본 자료로 활용되도록 실시하였다. 본 연구의 결과는 다음과 같다.

1) 참매와 황조롱이 두 종 모두 비자연적 사고 비율이 높았고 인간 활동에 의해 직간접적인 영향으로 생존이 위협받고 있는 것으로 나타났다.

2) 참매의 가장 주요 조난 원인은 인공구조물 충돌과 차량충돌이었으며, 황조롱이도 미아를 제외하고 이 두 가지 원인이 많은 비율을 차지하고 있었다. 인공구조물 충돌을 일으키는 주요 위협요소로 참매의 경우, 농경지와 숲 가장자리가 중복된 위치에 있는 건물(주택, 공공건물)이었고, 황조롱이의 경우, 인근에 농경지가 있는 건물(주택, 공장, 공공건물)이었다. 특히, 황조롱이는 도시 내 구조물을 둥지로 활용하는 영소지 선택이 충돌 가능성을 높임으로 번식 개체와 어린 개체 모두 위험에 노출되게 만든 것으로 보인다. 황조롱이 미아가 주로 발생한 위치로는 주변에 농경지가 있는 건물, 특히 아파트와 공장이었다.

3) 황조롱이에서 가장 많았던 조난 원인은 미아이며, 실제 미아를 제외하고는 강제 미아 케이스가 많았다. 강제 미아는 최초 발견자가 단순 둥지 이탈 또는 정상 이소 과정의 어린 개체를 불필요하게 구조함으로 인해 발생하였다. 이 과정에서 일부는 센터의 대응으로 즉시 방생이 되었지만, 다른 일부는 영소지 환경 불량 또는 센터가 아닌 기타 기관이나 단체를 거치면서 발견 정보 누락 등의 이유로 정상개체임에도 불구하고 즉시 방생되지 못하였다.

4) 참매와 황조롱이의 생활사와 연령, 성별에 따라 조난 양상과 빈도에서 차이가 있었다. 참매 유조는 6월~8월 이소와 분산에 의해 조난 발생률이 증가하는 것으로 보이는 반면, 성조는 번식기 동안 조난 사고로 구조된 사례가 없었는데 이는 이 시기에 주로 산림 내부에서 활동하기 때문인 것으로 추측된다. 이 후 가을철 이동에서 봄철 이동까지 조난 사고가 증가하는 것으로 나타났으며, 이 시기에 참매 텃새와 겨울철새가 중복되면서 전체 개체수 증가와 함께 이동 시기에 활발해진 활동으로 인한 것으로 보인다. 또한 참매는 성별에 따라 조난 원인에서 차이가 나는 것으로 나타났다.

황조롱이의 전체 연령에서 가장 많은 조난이 발생한 시기는 5~6월에 집중되어 있었다. 이는 새끼와 유조의 이소 직전, 직후 시기이며, 번식 개체군의 육추를 위한 활발한 활동으로 인한 것으로 추측된다. 특히 이 시기에 1회 여름깃과 성조 수컷이 암컷에 비해 사고가 많았으며, 이는 수컷이 주로 먹이 확보 역할을 담당함으로 인해 발생한 것으로 보인다. 이 후 전체적으로 조난 수가 감소 추세를 보이다가 다시 번식기 시작 전 이동 증가로 인해 1회 겨울깃과 성조 황조롱이의 조난 증가 추세가 나타났다.

5) 황조롱이처럼 인위적 환경에 적응한 종이더라도 다양한 조난 원인으로 인해 피해를 입고 있는 것으로 나타났다. 반면 참매처럼 사람을 피하는 종이더라도 사람의 영향에서 벗어날 수 없었으며, 지속적인 서식지 감소는 조난 위험에 노출될 가능성을 더욱 높일 것으로 보인다. 특히 참매는 개체수가 적은 멸종위기종이므로 그 영향이 클 것으로 보인다. 이에 참매와 황조롱이의 조난 원인 분석 및 대응에 있어, 두 종 모두에 공통적인 원인과 종에 따른 차이점을 고려하여, 공통적인 대응방안과 종 특이적 대응방안으로 다르게 접근해야 할 것으로 판단된다.

6) 참매의 조난 원인이 상당수 충돌과 관련 있었던 바 주요 진단도 골절/탈구, 외상발생, 뇌진탕과 같이 충돌과 관련된 진단이 많았다. 골절/탈구 시 심각한 상태가 많았으며 주요 다른 진단 결과와 비교하면 방생률 37.5%로 낮은 것으로 나타났다.

황조롱이의 진단 분석에서는 정상이 가장 많았으며, 이는 황조롱이가 인가 주변에서 영소지를 선택함에 따라 정상상태의 유조를 사람이 많이 발견하게 되면서 나타난 것으로 보인다. 이어서 충돌과 관련한 조난원인에 의한 골절/탈구가 두 번째로 많이 확인된 진단이었으며, 참매와 유사한 36.5%의 방생률을 보였다.

7) 참매와 황조롱이의 골절/탈구 발생 유형은 대부분 골절 위주로 발생하였고, 골절발생 수보다 골절 상태와 골절 부위 고정력에 따른 회복 가능성이 치료 재활 결과에 영향을 미치는 것으로 보인다. 다만, 황조롱이의 골절 수가 세 곳 이상에서는 방생률이 떨어지거나 방생결과가 없었다. 폐쇄/개방 골절에 따른 결과는 폐쇄 골절인 경우가 개방 골절에 비해 방생률이 높은 것으로 나타났다. 참매의 골절 주요 부위는 오훼골, 상완골, 요골/척골 순으로 발생하였고 반면 황조롱이는 상완골, 척골, 요골 순서 인 것으로 나타났다. 참매와 황조롱이의 가장 탈구가 많이 발생한 부위는 견관절이었고, 참매는 견관절과 함께 완관절, 지관절 탈구 발생 수가 동일했다. 그 외 나머지는 대부분 날개 관절 부위에서 발생하였다.

8) 참매와 황조롱이의 골절 부위에 따른 비침습적 치료와 침습적 치료 결과, 상완골 골절 시 신경손상, 괴사 등과 같이 회복 불가 상태인 경우가 많아 치료 전 안락사 조치가 많았다. 상완골 치료는 주로 침습적 치료를 적용한 것으로 나타났다. 그 결과, 참매에서는 침습 및 비침습적 치료 사이에 방생률의 유의적 차이는 없었고, 황조롱이에서는 침습적 치료 후 안락사가 방생률보다 높았으며 주요 사유는 골절 유합 부전이 많았다.

전완골 부위에서 요척골 동시골절이 많이 발생하였으며, 주로 침습적 치료를 적용하였고 높은 방생률을 나타났다. 요골 단독 골절은 비침습적 치료, 척골 단독 골절은 비침습적/침습적 치료 모두 적용하였다. 그 결과, 참매는 모두 방생되었고, 황조롱이에서는 두 치료법의 방생률 모두 높은 것으로 나타났다.

흉대 부위의 골절인 경우 두 종 모두 비침습적 치료가 대부분 적용되었으며, 치료 재활 결과도 방생률이 높은 것으로 나타났다.

후지 부위에서의 재활 결과는 황조롱이에서 대퇴골 골절 시 대부분 침습적 치료를 적용하여 방생률이 높은 것으로 나타났고, 하퇴골은 후지 부위 중 가장 많이 발생하였으며 비침습적/침습적 치료에 크게 차이 없이 적용되어 골절부의 상태와 고정이 유지되는 수준이 치료법 판단에 영향을 준 것으로 보인다.

9) 맹금류 재활 관리 시 신체 상태뿐만 아니라 생태적 특징, 종별 특성, 비행과 사냥 유형에 대한 이해를 바탕으로 한 재활 계획은 방생 후 생존 가능성을 높이기 위한 재활 관리의 방향을 제시해 줄 수 있다.

10) 야생동물구조센터에서 조난 야생동물의 방생 후 생존 가능성을 높일 선별 치료나 동물 복지를 위한 안락사 기준에 본 연구 결과를 참고 할 수 있다.

11) 야생동물구조센터는 개체 수준에서의 보호 증진을 위해 방생 후 모니터링을 통한 치료와 재활 시스템 평가와 개선이 될 수 있도록 해야 한다. 또한 야생동물과 환경의 궁극적인 보전을 위해 대중의 지지와 적절한 법적 제도가 뒷받침되어야 하며, 이를 위해 조난 야생동물의 기록을 교육과 홍보에 활용하고 정책에 반영될 수 있도록 노력하여야 한다.

도시화가 점차 확장되는 시점에서 참매와 황조롱이의 조난 특성과 피해 분석 결과는 생태적 특징과 습성이 다른 두 맹금류에게 사람이 미치는 영향에 대한 이해와 종 보전 전략에 참고할 수 있다. 또한 본 연구 결과는 조난 야생동물의 성공적인 구조, 치료, 재활을 위한 방향과 개선안을 제시해 줄 수 있을 것으로 기대된다.

Land changes, such as urbanization and agricultural land, destroy habitats and ecosystems of existing life communities. Wild animals die as a natural process, but due to environmental changes by humans, many wild animals have been endangered or extinct over the past few centuries. Wildlife distress is showing a side of the process.

This study was conducted on 634 individuals of northern goshawks and common kestrels, which were rescued at the Chungnam Wild animal Rescued Center from 2010 to 2019. The purpose of this study is to examine the distress cause and evaluate the accident trends through the damage analysis at individual and species levels. The results will provide basic data for wild animal rescue, treatment, rehabilitation, management and, conservation programs. The results of this study are as follows.

1) Both northern goshawks and common kestrels had a high proportion of unnatural accidents. For that reason, their survival was threatened by direct and indirect influence by human activities.

2) The main distress reason of northern goshawks was a collision with artificial structures and vehicles, so was common kestrels except orphanage. The main threat leading to the collision of artificial structures was buildings (residence and public buildings) near farmland and forest edges for northern goshawks and nearby buildings (residence, factories and public buildings) with farmland for common kestrels. Particular as the selection of a nest in the city made the birds expose to collision risks, both the adults and young individuals seem to be in danger. The site where common kestrel orphans were mainly located was a building (apartments, factories, etc.) with farmland nearby.

3) The most common cause of distress in common kestrels was orphanage. Except for the actual orphanage, there were many cases of unnecessary rescues in the young birds in normal nest leaving. In the process, some young birds were released right after discovery by the center, but others became forced orphans.

4) There were differences in distress patterns and frequency according to life history, age and, gender of goshawks and kestrels. It was assumed that the accident incidences of northern goshawk juveniles were increased as the bird gradually dispersed to a wide area because nest leaving occurs from June to August. On the contrary, northern goshawk adults were mainly active inside the forest during the breeding season, and it was never rescued by distress at this time. Since then, from autumn to spring migration, as the residents and winter visitors are encountered, the number of accidents increased due to population increase and energetic activities during migration. Also, the results showed that the cause of the distress was different according to gender.

The most frequent distress that occurred in the whole age of the common kestrel was concentrated in May and June. That was due to the active hunting for rearing the young birds of the breeding population and the nest leaving of the young birds. Especially at this time, 1st summer plumage and adult males experienced more accidents than females, which seem to have occurred mainly due to the role of the males in securing food. After that, the number of distress decreased, and then the distress increased in 1st winter plumage and adult caused by the active movement before the start of the breeding season.

5) Even a species adapted to urban environments like common kestrel, was suffering from various causes of distress. On the other hand, even a species that tends to avoid people like northern goshawk, could not escape from the influence of people, and the continued reduction of habitat will increase the possibility of further exposure to the risk of distress. In particular, northern goshawks are endangered species with a small population, so its impact is likely to be large.

Therefore, when the counteractions to prevent the distress of goshawks and kestrels are planned, the common cause of distress and the species-specific features of distress need to be considered.

6) The main cause of the distress of northern goshawk was related to many collisions. So, the major diagnoses were relevant to collisions such as fracture/luxation, trauma, and concussion. The fracture/luxation showed a lot of serious conditions and the rate of releases was 37.5%; lower rate than other main diagnostic results.

The main diagnostic result of the distressed common kestrel was normal status. Probably this is because common kestrels chose the breeding site around the city, and many people found the juvenile in the normal nest leaving process. The second most frequently identified diagnosis was fracture/luxation caused by the distress related to the collision, resulting in a 36.5% of release rate similar to that of the goshawk.

7) The most frequent fracture/luxation type of northern goshawk and common kestrel was fracture. The probability of recovery depends on the fracture condition, and fracture site fixation seems to affect the rehabilitation result rather than the number of fractures. However, in cases with more than three fracture places, the rate of release after rehabilitation decreased or there were no release cases at all in some cases. The results of the closed/open fracture showed that the case of the closed fracture had higher rate of release than the open fracture. The major fracture sites of the northern goshawk were coracoids, humerus, and radius/ulna in order, while in the common kestrel, the order was humerus, ulna, and radius.

The most frequent dislocated site of northern goshawks and common kestrels was shoulder joint. The number of dislocations of metacarpal joint and interphalangeal joint was the same with shoulder joint in northern goshawks.

8) In the cases of humerus fracture, there were many euthanasia measures before treatment because recovery was not possible due to delayed time after fracture, nerve damage or, necrosis. Invasive treatment was mainly applied. However there was no significant difference in the rate of release in the goshawk between invasive and non-invasive treatments for humerus fracture. In kestrel, invasive treatment had higher rate of release than noninvasive treatment, but euthanasia rate was higher than release rate after invasive treatment, and the main reason was nonunion.

In the cases of antebrachial fracture, the simultaneous fracture of radius and ulna occurred a lot, and invasive treatments in these cases were recorded that the release rate was high. Non-invasive treatment was usually applied to the single radial fracture and non-invasive/invasive treatments were applied to the single ulnar fracture. The results of the single fracture in part of antebrachium in two species showed high rate of survival.

In the cases of the thoracic girdle fracture, non-invasive treatment was mostly applied in both species, and the results showed high release rates.

The results of pelvic limb showed that invasive treatment was applied in most cases of femur fractures in common kestrels and the release rate was high. Tibiotarsus was the most common part of pelvic limb fracture and both non-invasive/invasive treatments were applied. It seems that the treatment type applied depended on the condition of the fractured part and the level of maintenance for selecting the treatment.

9) Rehabilitation plans based on understanding of ecological characteristics, species features, flight, hunting types as well as physical conditions of raptors can suggest directions for rehabilitation management to increase the possibility of survival after release.

10) In coping with the increasing number of distressed wildlife in wild animal rescue centers with limited resources lately, the results of this study could be referred to develop criteria for screening process (triage) to determine the priority of treatments considering the probability of survival after treatment and animal welfare.

11) The wild animal rescue centers should be able to evaluate and improve the treatment and rehabilitation system through post-release monitoring for protection at the individual level. Public endorsement and an appropriate legal system should be supported for the ultimate conservation of wildlife and the environment. For this purpose, proper analysis on records of distressed wild animals should be utilized for education, promotion and policy developments.

At the point of the expanded urbanization, the analysis results of distress and damage on both northern goshawk and common kestrel could be applied not only to understand the influence of people but also to species conservation strategy. In addition, these results are expected to provide a direction and an improvement plan for the successful rescue, treatment and rehabilitation of distressed wild animals.