창의적 문제해결을 위한 교과-소프트웨어융합 수업설계 모형 개발 연구 : A Study on Development of an Instructional Design Model of Integrating Subject Matter and Software for Creative Problem Solving

Abstract

With the coming Fourth Industrial Revolution and the advancement of science and technology, it has become essential for people to acquire new competencies in the educational realm, as it is predicted that new jobs will emerge due to the development of new knowledge and computer algorithms, while existing jobs rapidly disappear as artificial intelligence replaces human labor. This will call for a new workforce that understands new industries and is equipped with creative problem solving skills and both convergence and critical thinking abilities. Therefore, it is urgently necessary to cultivate talents in these areas. As part of an effort to nurture these next-generation talents, the new software education courses have been included in a regular curriculum for elementary, middle, and high schools since 2015. The goal of the software education program is to foster creative convergence talents by naturally introducing future generations to the daily process of creatively solving complex problems.

Despite its new advantages and possibilities for the future society, the education experts criticized software education for lacking systematic linkage with and relevance to other subjects. In elementary schools, while the software courses are part of the practical subjects, they are structured separately without any systematic linkage with the actual units. On the other hand, in middle and high schools, since the information curriculums are organized and conducted separately, it is challenging to achieve a convergence with other subjects. To overcome these problems, studies were conducted recently to create subject-centered convergence software education programs that cover mathematics, science, art, and other STEAM-related subjects, and these aim to link between software and convergence talent education. In most cases, in the context of computer pedagogy, after the application of software education programs for information and practicum management, the effectiveness of these programs is either verified or further researched with a focus on the teaching/learning model or class model. In addition, several research projects present class models that suggest the procedures and methods of class instructions, such as a course-specific program or teaching plan. The conceptual framework of instructional system design, however, fails to consider various factors when designing convergence lessons, and it lacks an explanation of the overall process and procedures.

The purpose of this study is thus to develop an instructional model for academic subject-software convergence classes that merge and link the knowledge of existing subjects such as Korean, sciences, and social studies with software lessons in the context of educational engineering. To this end, the research questions address the subject matter and software convergence class design for creative problem-solving skills, and the subsequent development of the teaching design principles, conceptual models, and procedural models. Then, the paper reviews the reaction of the instructors and learners to the class design model that has been developed.

In this study, the research method on design and development of an subject matter and software class is applied, and the procedure is as follows: to begin with, it examines the components and design principles of the model through a review of previous studies. Then, an initial model, including a conceptual model and a procedural model, is developed and validated through an expert validation review, usability evaluation, and field evaluation. Eight instructional design experts participated in two expert validation reviews, and three elementary school teachers participated in usability evaluations. In the field evaluation, one elementary school homeroom teacher and 23 students in the class participated. In the controlled environment, the teacher applied the initial model in the class, and the students responded to the survey questions about the effect of the convergence class on their creative problem-solving skills and academic self-efficacy before and after the lessons. Finally, student interviews confirmed their in-depth opinions.

As a result of this study, a conceptual model, a procedural model, 12 design principles, and 33 detailed guidelines have been developed to guide the subject matter and software convergence class for creative problem solving. The conceptual model consists of five components: subject matter and software convergence curriculum, subject matter and software convergence class activity, subject matter and software convergence learning support, sharing and evaluation, and subject matter and software convergence learning tool. The procedural model included 12 detailed instructional design procedures according to the processes of analysis, design and development, and execution and evaluation. The result from field application showed that classes with this model lead to a positive effect on learners' creative problem solving skills. Lastly, it confirmed that it is an effective model to guide teachers to systematically design the subject matter and software convergence classes for creative problem solving skills.

On the basis of the above research results, the author discussed the subject matter and software convergence class design model, subject matter and software convergence class support, and their theoretical and practical implications. Finally, the author proposed follow-up studies: studies that can check various elements that influence a class designed based on the subject matter and software convergence class design model, studies that can apply various reflective methods, studies that establish teaching/learning strategies and an effective classroom environment to effectively run classes in a poor learning environment with limited infrastructure, studies that systematically yield to the collaboration between schools and institutions, and studies that develop programs to strengthen pre-service teachers' subject matter and software convergence class competency.

4차 산업혁명과 과학기술의 발달에 따라 기존과 다른 새로운 역량이 요구되고 있다. 미래에는 인공지능의 발달로 인한 일자리가 감소되는 반면 컴퓨터 알고리즘이 발달하면서 새로운 일자리를 창출할 것으로 전망되어 신산업을 이해하고 활용할 수 있는 소프트웨어와 관련한 지식 및 기술과 더불어 창의적 문제해결력, 융합적 사고, 비판적 사고와 같은 새로운 역량에 대한 요구가 증가할 것이며, 이를 갖춘 인재양성 교육이 필요하다. 미래 사회의 인재 양성을 위한 노력의 일환으로 2015년부터 소프트웨어 교육 과정이 초·중·고등학교에 정규 과정으로 적용되었다. 일상생활의 복잡한 문제를 창의적으로 해결하는 과정을 통해 미래 사회의 창의적 융복합 인재 육성이 소프트웨어 교육 과정의 목표이다.

그러나 소프트웨어 교육은 미래 사회를 대비한 새로운 장점과 가능성을 가지고 있음에도 불구하고, 다른 교과와의 연계성이 부족하고 유기적인 관련성이 부족하다는 지적을 받고 있다. 초등학교 과정의 경우 소프트웨어 과정은 실과에 포함되어 있으나, 실과 단원과 유기적 관계가 없이 따로 떨어져 구성되어 있으며, 중·고등학교의 경우 정보 교과가 별도로 편성되어 진행되고 있어 다른 교과와의 융·복합 교육이 이루어지기 쉽지 않다. 이러한 문제점을 극복하기 위한 노력으로 최근에는 소프트웨어와 융합인재교육(STEAM)의 연계를 통해 수학, 과학, 미술 등의 교과 중심 융합 소프트웨어 교육 프로그램 개발 및 수업 모형에 대한 연구가 이루어지고 있으나, 대부분 컴퓨터 교육학의 맥락에서 정보 및 실과 교과 운영을 위한 소프트웨어 교육 프로그램의 적용 후 이에 대한 효과성을 검증하거나, 교수학습모형 혹은 수업모형 중심의 연구로 진행되고 있다. 더불어 다수의 연구가 차시별 프로그램이나 교안과 같이 수업의 절차와 방법을 제시한 수업 모형으로서, 교수체제설계의 개념틀에서 교과-소프트웨어융합을 위한 수업 설계 시 고려해야 할 다양한 요소들에 대한 설명과 전체적인 과정 및 절차를 안내하지 못하고 있다.

본 연구는 교육공학의 맥락에서 국어, 과학, 사회와 같은 기존 교과목의 지식을 소프트웨어와 융합·연계한 교과-소프트웨어융합 수업에 대해 수업설계 모형을 개발하는 것을 목적으로 실행되었다. 이와 같은 목적을 달성하기 위하여 연구문제를 첫째, 창의적 문제해결을 위한 교과-소프트웨어융합 수업 설계를 위한 수업설계 원리, 개념모형, 절차모형을 개발하고, 둘째, 개발된 수업설계 모형에 대한 교수자와 학습자의 반응을 검토하는 것으로 설정하였다.

본 연구는 설계·개발 연구방법을 적용하였으며, 다음의 절차로 수행되었다. 우선 선행문헌 고찰을 통해 모형의 구성요소와 설계원리를 도출한 후, 개념모형과 절차모형을 포함한 초기 모형을 개발하였다. 초기모형의 타당화를 위해 전문가 타당화 검토와 사용성 평가, 현장 평가를 실시하였다. 교수설계 전문가 8인이 두 차례의 전문가 타당화 검토에 참여하였고, 초등학교 교사 3인이 사용성 평가에 참여하였다. 현장 평가에서는 초등학교 담임교사 1인과 해당 학급의 23인의 학생이 참여하였으며, 본 모형이 적용된 수업을 실시하여 학생들의 창의적 문제해결력 및 학업적 자기효능감에 미치는 효과를 질문지를 통해 사전사후 검사를 통해 살펴보았고, 학생 면담을 통해 심층적인 의견을 확인하였다.

연구결과, 창의적 문제해결을 위한 교과-소프트웨어융합 수업설계를 안내하는 개념모형, 절차 모형 및 12개의 설계원리와 33개의 상세지침이 개발되었다. 개념모형은 '교과-소프트웨어융합 교육과정', '교과-소프트웨어융합 수업활동', '교과-소프트웨어융합 학습지원', '공유 및 평가', '교과-소프트웨어융합 학습도구'의 다섯 가지 구성요소로 이루어져 있으며, 절차모형은 '분석', '설계 및 개발', '실행 및 평가'의 과정에 따라 12개의 세부적인 수업 설계 절차가 포함되었다. 현장 적용 결과, 본 모형을 적용한 수업이 학습자들의 창의적 문제해결력에 긍정적인 영향을 미친다는 것을 유의미하게 도출하였으며, 교사가 창의적 문제해결력을 위한 교과-소프트웨어융합 수업을 체계적으로 설계할 수 있도록 안내하는 효과적인 모형임을 확인하였다.

이상의 연구결과에 기초하여 교과-소프트웨어융합 수업설계 모형, 교과-소프트웨어융합 수업의 지원, 연구의 이론적, 실천적 함의에 대해 논의하였다. 후속연구로, 교과-소프트웨어융합 수업설계 모형을 바탕으로 설계한 수업이 영향을 미치는 요인을 다양하게 확인할 수 있는 연구, 다양한 성찰 방법을 적용한 연구, 학습환경 및 인프라가 부족한 환경에서 효과적으로 수업을 운영하기 위한 교수·학습 전략 및 효과적인 수업 환경 구축, 학교 및 기관의 협력을 통한 시스템 마련, 예비교사에 대한 교과-소프트웨어융합 수업 역량 강화를 위한 프로그램 개발 등에 대한 추가적인 연구의 필요성이 제안되었다.