창조주의 하에서 허구적 이름의 지칭 : Reference of a Fictional Name in light of Creationism

Abstract

It has been thought that fictional objects do not exist. On top of this belief, if we also accept the anti-Meinongian thesis that a name refers to only an object that does exist, then a fictional object cannot be the referent of a fictional name. Additionally, since it is highly implausible to conclude that something else other than a fictional object could be the referent of such a name, a fictional name is an empty name that does not refer to any object.

However, this conclusion that a fictional name is an empty name comes into conflict with the intuitions observed in the actual use of fictional names. For example, when a reader of Conan Doyles famous fictional work referentially uses the name Holmes, it seems that the person successfully refers to Sherlock Holmes. And when another reader uses the same name referentially, it seems that the reader also refers, or co-refers, to the same fictional object referred to by the previous reader. The view that a referent of a fictional name does not exist cannot provide a proper explanation of these phenomena. How can it be possible to explain a reference, or co-reference, of a name to a certain object when there is no referent of the name?

Reference, or co-reference, of a fictional name can be successfully explained from the fictional realist perspective. Among the various versions of fictional realism, I employ Creationism advocated by Kripke, Thomasson, and Salmon, among others. According to Creationism, fictional characters do exist. They are abstract artifacts brought into existence in the actual world as a result of an intentional act of their author. In this view, a fictional name might not be an empty name that lacks a referent; instead, it can be a genuine name that refers to a corresponding fictional character.

Yet, accepting the existence of fictional characters is not sufficient to solve all the problems in referring to a fictional character. If a person referentially uses the fictional name Holmes, how can the name refer to Conan Doyles Holmes, not something else? Furthermore, under what condition the very fictional character referred to by this person can also serve as the referent when other people use the name? Such problems remain even if we let fictional characters exist.

In this Masters thesis, I introduce how these problems can be solved while maintaining the Creationist approach. The main objective of this paper is to provide a proper explanation about reference-fixing and co-reference of fictional names in light of Creationism.

To achieve this primary objective, I describe two distinct phases in the history of a fictional name. The first stage covers the introduction of a fictional name by its initial baptism. The second stage covers the propagation of the introduced name over the course of the subsequent series of name use. I divide the history of a fictional name into two phases because the initial name use and the subsequent name uses are governed by two different relations. A descriptively satisfying relation connects a fictional name and its referent—i.e., a fictional character—in the initial baptism, whereas causal-intentional connections come into play in between individual name uses over the course of the propagation of the established name. In combination, these respective relations help us explain how a referent of a fictional name is determined: a referent of a fictional name is determined to be the referent uniquely specified by the descriptively satisfying relation in the initial baptism, which is connected with the referential uses of the name through the causal-intentional connections.

This view on the referent determination of a fictional name provides an answer to the problems raised in the existing body of literature. First, the ambiguity problem in Thomassons extended causal model can be solved. Thomassons intra fictional ceremony, which plays the role of baptism, fails to specify a unique fictional character. In contrast, I propose a descriptive intention of a special form to ensure that a unique fictional character is specified. Moreover, in contrast with the views of Friend and some others, my view does not require subsequent speakers to have certain information satisfied by the referent for referring, or co-referring. This is supported by our intuitive judgement on the identity of fictional characters when a preexisting fictional character is imported into new fictional work. By this way, I suggest a compelling explanation of how fictional names refer, or co-refer, to a certain fictional character, while inheriting Creationisms unique understandings of a fictional object and morals of reference-fixing in the Direct Reference Theory.

일상적으로 허구적 대상은 존재하지 않는다고 간주된다. 이러한 믿음에 덧붙여, 마이눙주의의 주장과 달리 이름들은 오직 존재하는 대상들만을 지칭할 수 있다는 논제를 받아들인다면, 허구적 이름은 허구적 대상을 지칭할 수 없다. 나아가 허구적 이름의 지시체는 허구적 대상 이외의 것이라고 보기 어려우므로, 허구적 이름은 어떤 대상도 지칭하지 않는 빈 이름(empty name)이다.

그런데 허구적 이름이 빈 이름이라는 결론은 허구적 이름의 실제 사용 사례들에서 드러나는 직관들과 충돌한다. 가령 코난 도일의 유명한 소설을 읽은 독자가 허구적 이름 홈즈를 지칭적으로 사용한다면, 그 사람은 홈즈에 대한 지칭에 성공하는 것으로 보인다. 나아가 다른 사람이 이전 이름 사용자와 마찬가지로 허구적 이름 홈즈를 지칭적으로 사용한다면, 그 사람은 이전 이름 사용자에 의해서 지칭된 것과 동일한 것을 지칭, 즉 공지칭하는 것으로 보인다. 그런데 허구적 이름이 빈 이름이라는 입장에서는 이러한 현상들을 적절히 설명할 수 없다. 이름이 지칭하는 대상이 존재하지 않는다면, 어떻게 한 대상에 대한 지칭 및 공지칭을 설명하는 것이 가능하겠는가?

허구적 이름의 지칭 및 공지칭에 관한 현상은 허구적 이름의 지시체에 관한 실재론 하에서 성공적으로 설명될 수 있다. 다양한 버전의 허구적 실재론 중, 나는 크립키(Kripke), 토마슨(Thomasson), 그리고 새먼(Salmon) 등에 의해서 지지되는 창조주의(Creationism)를 채택한다. 창조주의에 따르면, 허구적 캐릭터들은 존재한다. 그들은 작가의 의도적인 행위의 결과물로서 현실 세계에 존재하게 되는 추상적 인공물이다. 따라서 창조주의 하에서는 허구적 이름이 지시체를 결여하는 빈 이름이 아닐 수 있다. 오히려 허구적 이름은 존재하는 허구적 캐릭터를 지칭하는 진정한 이름일 수 있다.

그러나 허구적 캐릭터를 상정한다고 하더라도, 허구적 이름의 지칭과 관련된 문제들이 모두 해결되는 것은 아니다. 가령 한 화자가 허구적 이름 홈즈를 사용한다면, 어떻게 그 사람이 사용한 이름이 다른 것이 아니라 코난 도일이 창조한 바로 그 홈즈에 대한 지칭에 성공할 수 있는가? 나아가 어떤 조건 하에서 다른 사람이 지칭적으로 사용한 이름 홈즈가 이전 이름 사용자에 의해서 지칭된 대상을 지칭할 수 있는가? 설령 허구적 캐릭터들이 존재함을 받아들인다고 하더라도, 허구적 이름의 지칭에 관한 문제들은 여전히 남는다.

본 석사 논문에서 나는 창조주의의 입장을 채택하면서도 어떻게 허구적 이름의 지칭에 관한 문제들이 해결될 수 있는지를 보이고자 한다. 따라서 본고의 핵심 목표는 허구적 이름의 지시체에 대한 창조주의 하에서 허구적 이름의 지시체-결정(reference-fixing) 및 공지칭(co-reference)에 대한 설명을 제시하는 것이다.

그러한 일차적 목표를 달성하기 위해서 나는 한 허구적 이름의 역사를 두 단계들로 나눌 것이다. 첫 번째 단계는 최초의 명명식을 통해 허구적 이름이 도입되는 상황을 다룬다. 두 번째 단계는 명명식에 의해 도입된 이름이 후속하는 이름 사용자들에 의해서 전파되는 상황을 다룬다. 허구적 이름의 역사를 두 단계로 나눈 이유는, 최초의 이름 사용과 후속하는 이름 사용이 서로 다른 관계들에 의해서 설명되기 때문이다. 허구적 이름의 도입 단계에서는 한 이름 표현과 그것의 지시체인 허구적 캐릭터 사이에 기술적 만족 관계에 의한 연결이 발생한다. 반면에 전파 단계에서는 개별적인 이름 사용들 사이에 인과-의도적 연결이 발생한다. 두 단계들에서 드러나는 이질적인 관계들을 종합하면, 한 허구적 이름의 지시체가 어떻게 결정되는지를 설명할 수 있다. 한 허구적 이름의 지시체는 지칭적으로 사용된 그 이름 표현과 인과-의도적으로 연결된 최초의 명명식에서 기술적 만족 관계에 의해 특정된 단일한 대상으로 결정된다.

허구적 이름의 지시체-결정에 관한 이러한 주장은 기존 입장들에서 제기된 여러 문제들을 해결할 수 있다. 첫 번째로 토마슨의 확장된 인과적 모델이 갖는 애매성 문제가 해결될 수 있다. 명명식의 역할을 대신하는 토마슨의 허구 내 명명식은 단일한 허구적 캐릭터의 특정에 실패한다. 이와 대조적으로 나는 단일한 허구적 캐릭터를 특정하는 것에 성공하는 특수한 형태의 기술적 의도를 제시한다. 나아가 프렌드를 비롯한 기존의 여러 입장들과 달리, 나의 입장은 후속하는 이름 사용자가 공지칭에 성공하기 위해 지시체가 만족하는 특정 정보들을 가지고 있을 것을 요구하지 않는다. 이러한 주장은 기존 허구적 캐릭터가 새로운 허구 작품에 편입될 때, 허구적 대상의 동일성에 관한 우리의 직관적 판단들에 의해서 지지된다. 그러므로 나는 창조주의의 허구적 대상에 대한 독특한 이해 및 직접 지칭 이론의 지시체-결정에 관한 교훈들을 계승하면서도, 허구적 이름이 어떻게 지칭 및 공지칭에 성공하는 것인지에 관한 매력적인 설명을 제안한다.