청년 1인 가구의 주거만족도 영향요인에 관한 연구 : A Study on Factors Affecting Housing Satisfaction in Young One-person Households: Focused on 2010 and 2019 Korea Housing Survey

Abstract

The number of ordinary households is decreasing due to low birthrates, but the number of one-person households continues to increase and is now the main form of households. As of 2020, about 30% of all households are one-person households, and it is expected to increase to 37% by 2047. The largest one-person households are young people in their 20s and 30s. They are disadvantaged in the housing market due to difficult employment conditions and low income, and are generally burdened with excessive housing costs in poor housing conditions. Housing insecurity causes them to postpone or abandon life paths leading to employment, marriage, childbirth and housing purchases. Excessive housing costs in youth will lead to low asset, insufficient retirement preparation, and poverty in old age, which will eventually become a burden to society. This is why we should be concerned about housing problems for young people. The purpose of this study was to identify factors affecting the housing characteristics and the housing satisfaction of young one-person households and to suggest policy alternatives to improve the housing satisfaction of young one-person households.

First, young one-person households aged 19 to 39 years of age were defined as "young one-person households" and households excluding young one-person households were defined as "ordinary households." Through literature review of housing satisfaction, Among the factors showing the characteristics of young one-person households in Korea Housing Survey(KHS), demographic factors (gender, age, educational background, employment status, average monthly household income), housing factors (house type, occupation type, exclusive residential area), housing environment factors (physical, natural, social) and local factors (metropolitan, non-capital area) shall be determined as independent variables, and housing satisfaction is a dependent variable. In order to identify changes in housing satisfaction characteristics, the survey data on housing conditions in 2010 and 2019 were used. In order to understand the characteristics of young one-person households, technical statistics, confirmatory factor analysis, and multiple regression analysis were conducted compared to ordinary households.

The results of the statistics are as follows. First, young one-person households showed the highest proportion of female householders, and those in their 20s had the largest percentage. Their percentage of detached houses was also very high compared to ordinary households. Most of them are rented households, such as monthly rent and lease, and in particular, the proportion of monthly rent continues to increase. Second, overall satisfaction with the housing environment improved in 2019 compared to 2010. Ordinary households showed high satisfaction with natural and social environmental factors, while young one-person households showed high satisfaction with physical environmental factors. Third, demographic factors and housing factors such as house type, occupation type, exclusive residential area did not significantly affect the housing satisfaction of young one-person households. Fourth, the housing satisfaction of young one-person households was largely affected by physical environment variables (commercial, medical, public, cultural facilities, accessibility to public transportation, educational environment, etc.).

Based on the results of the analysis above, the significance of this study is as follows: First, this study comprehensively used various factors found to affect housing satisfaction in previous studies to identify the influencing factors of housing satisfaction in young one-person households. Among them, the result that housing satisfaction of young one-person households is significantly affected by the physical housing environment factors is meaningful because it has never been presented in previous studies. Reflecting these results, it is the significance of this study that it presents the need to improve the physical housing environment as a major policy task. Second, in the current situation of the continuous increase in single-person households, the results of this study will contribute to the establishment of a housing policy that reflects the "housing satisfaction characteristics of young one-person households" distinct from ordinary households. Third, using the 2010 and 2019 KHS, this study analyzed the factors affecting housing satisfaction of young one-person households through comparison with ordinary households. Changes in the factors identified over the nine-year time difference and their tendency will help set the macro direction of housing policy for young one-person households.

Based on these significance, the policy implications presented in this study are as follows. First, high-quality affordable housing that reflects the preferences of young one-person households shall be continuously supplied. There is still a shortage of high-quality, affordable housing in the city center to suit their characteristics. It is required to expand and supply customized youth housing so that young people can study or live without worrying about housing. Second, it is necessary to improve the physical housing environment in areas where detached houses are concentrated in the city center. The housing satisfaction of young one-person households showed characteristics that were largely affected by physical environment factors. There is a need to improve the physical housing environment, such as the original city center, where detached houses are concentrated, and implement residential policies centered on urban centers with public transportation and convenience facilities. Third, policy consideration is needed to ease the burden of housing costs for young one-person households. This is because most of them live in the form of monthly rent, and they do not have a lot of income and are burdened with housing costs.

Finally, the limitations of this study are as follows. First, the comparison between 2010 and 2019 identified the trend of change in factors that affected the housing satisfaction of young one-person households, but has limitations in accurately identifying detailed changes in each factor. Second, independent variables affecting housing satisfaction were used based on previous studies, but new factors differentiating from the studies were not considered as independent variables. Third, the study failed to analyze the characteristics of their housing satisfaction by dividing the young one-person households into various detailed groups like college students, job seekers, and social beginners. Fourth, rent could not be used in the analysis due to data limitations. If follow-up studies complement these limitations, more diverse analysis and meaningful policy alternatives can be derived on factors affecting the housing satisfaction of young one-person households.

저출산의 영향으로 일반 가구는 감소하고 있으나, 1인 가구는 계속 증가하며 현재 주된 가구 형태로 자리하고 있다. 2020년 기준으로 전체 가구의 약 30% 정도가 1인 가구이며, 2047년에는 37% 수준까지 증가가 예상된다. 1인 가구에서 제일 큰 비중을 차지하는 연령대는 20대와 30대 청년층이다. 이들은 어려운 고용상황과 낮은 소득으로 주택시장에 불리한 위치로 진입하게 되며, 전반적으로 열악한 주거환경에서 과도한 주거비를 부담하고 있다. 청년층의 주거 불안은 취업, 결혼, 출산, 주택구매로 이어지는 삶의 진로들을 연기하거나 포기하도록 하고 있다. 청년기의 과도한 주거비부담은 낮은 자산형성, 미흡한 노후 준비, 노년기의 빈곤으로 이어져 결국 사회 부담으로 돌아올 것이다. 청년층의 주거문제에 관한 관심과 배려가 필요한 이유이다. 본 연구는 이러한 문제의식에서 출발해 청년 1인 가구의 주거 특징과 주거만족도에 영향을 미치는 요인들을 파악하여, 청년 1인 가구의 주거만족도 향상을 위한 정책적 대안을 제시하는 것을 목적으로 하였다.

먼저 연구를 위해 가구주 나이가 만 19세 이상 39세 이하인 1인 가구를 청년 1인 가구로, 청년 1인 가구를 제외한 가구를 일반 가구로 개념을 규정하였다. 주거만족도에 관한 주요 선행연구의 분석을 통해 주거실태조사 항목 중 청년 1인 가구의 특성을 잘 대표할 수 있다고 판단되는 인구통계학적 요인(성별, 연령, 학력, 취업 여부, 월평균 가구 소득), 주택요인(주택 유형, 점유 형태, 주거전용면적), 주거환경요인(물리적, 자연적, 사회적 환경), 지역 요인(수도권, 비수도권)을 독립변수로 정하였고, 주거만족도를 종속변수로 하였다. 주거만족도 특성의 변화를 파악하기 위해 2010년과 2019년 두 시점의 주거실태조사 자료를 활용하였다. 청년 1인 가구만의 차별적인 특성을 파악하고자 일반 가구와 비교하는 방식으로 기술통계, 확인적 요인분석, 다중 회귀분석을 실시하였다.

통계분석 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 청년 1인 가구는 여성 가구주의 비율이 높은 특징을 보였고, 연령대는 20대가 가장 많았다. 단독주택에 거주하는 비율이 일반 가구와 비교해 매우 높은 특징도 보였다. 월세와 전세 등 임차 가구가 대부분으로 특히, 월세의 비중은 계속 증가하는 것으로 나타났다. 둘째, 주거환경에 대한 전반적 만족도는 2010년에 비해 2019년 개선되었다. 일반 가구는 자연적, 사회적 환경요인의 만족도 점수가 높았으나, 청년 1인 가구는 물리적 환경요인에서 높은 만족도를 나타냈다. 셋째, 인구통계학적 변수, 주택 변수 중 주택 유형과 주거전용면적, 거주 지역은 청년 1인 가구의 주거만족도에 유의한 영향을 미치지 못했다. 넷째, 청년 1인 가구의 주거만족도는 주거환경변수 중 주로 물리적 환경변수(상업, 의료, 공공, 문화시설과 대중교통 접근성, 교육환경 등)에 크게 영향을 받는 특징을 보였다.

이상의 분석 결과에 기초해 본 연구가 갖는 의의는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 본 연구는 청년 1인 가구의 주거만족도 영향요인을 파악하는 데 선행연구에서 주거만족도에 영향을 미친다고 밝혀진 다양한 요인들을 종합적으로 분석에 활용하였다. 이 중 청년 1인 가구의 주거만족도가 물리적 주거환경 요소에 크게 영향을 받는다는 결과는 기존 선행연구에서는 제시된 적이 없는 것으로 의미가 있으며, 이러한 결과를 반영해 물리적 주거환경개선의 필요성을 주요한 정책과제로 제시한 점은 선행연구와 차별되는 본 연구의 의의라 할 수 있다. 둘째, 청년 1인 가구가 지속해서 증가하는 상황에서 본 연구 결과는 일반 가구와 구별되는 청년 1인 가구의 주거만족도 특성을 반영한 주거정책 수립에 이바지할 수 있을 것이다. 셋째, 본 연구는 2010년과 2019년 주거실태조사를 활용해, 일반 가구와의 비교를 통해 청년 1인 가구의 주거만족도 영향요인을 종적으로 분석하였다. 9년의 시차를 두고 파악된 청년 1인 가구의 주거만족도에 영향을 미치는 요인들의 변화와 그 경향성은 청년 1인 가구를 대상으로 하는 주거정책의 거시적 방향 설정에 도움이 될 것이다.

이러한 의의를 바탕으로 본 연구에서 제시된 정책적 시사점은 다음과 같다. 첫째, 청년 1인 가구의 선호를 반영한 양질의 부담 가능한 주택을 지속하여 공급해야 한다. 청년 1인 가구의 특성에 맞는 도심 내 양질의 저렴한 주택은 여전히 부족한 상황이다. 청년들이 주거에 대한 걱정 없이 학업이나 생업에 종사할 수 있도록 맞춤형 청년 주택의 확대 공급이 요구된다. 둘째, 도심 내 단독주택 밀집 지역 등에 대한 물리적 주거환경 개선 필요성이다. 청년 1인 가구의 주거만족도는 주거환경변수 중 주로 물리적 환경변수에 크게 영향을 받는 특징을 보였다. 단독주택이 주로 밀집해 있는 원도심 등의 물리적 주거환경을 개선하고 교통 여건과 편의시설을 갖춘 도심을 중심으로 주거정책을 시행할 필요성을 발견할 수 있다. 셋째, 청년 1인 가구의 주거비부담 완화를 위한 정책적 배려가 필요하다. 대부분이 월세 형태로 거주하는 상황에서 소득 여력이 크지 않고, 주거비 과부담의 상태이기 때문이다.

마지막으로 본 연구가 갖는 한계를 정리하면 다음과 같다. 첫째, 2010년과 2019년 두 시점의 비교를 통해 청년 1인 가구의 주거만족도에 영향을 미친 요인에 대한 변화의 흐름은 파악하였지만, 각 영향요인의 세부적인 변화 양태를 정확하게 파악하기에는 한계를 갖는다. 둘째, 기존 연구를 기초로 주거만족도에 영향을 미치는 독립변수를 종합하였으나, 기존 연구와 차별되는 새로운 요인을 독립변수로 고려하지는 못했다. 셋째, 연구 대상인 청년 1인 가구를 대학생, 취업준비생, 사회 초년생 등 다양한 세부 계층으로 나누어 그들의 주거만족도 영향요인 특성을 분석하지 못했다. 넷째, 자료의 한계로 임대료를 분석에 활용하지 못하였다. 후속 연구를 통해 이러한 한계점들이 보완된다면 청년 1인 가구의 주거만족도에 영향을 미치는 요인에 관한 보다 다양한 분석과 의미 있는 정책대안이 도출될 수 있을 것으로 생각된다.