청소년의 가정, 학교, 사이버상에서의 폭력피해 경험이 공격성에 미치는 영향 : The Effect of Adolescents' Victimization of Violence at Home, School, and Cyberspace on Aggression

Abstract

The purpose of this study is to examine the effects of adolescents victimization of violence at home, school, and cyberspace on aggression using the Korean Youth General Survey 2018, and to verify whether positive and negative self-esteem and social support of parents and peers mediate the relationship.

Adolescence is a time when various behavior problems related to social emotional development can be expressed. According to previous studies, these behavior problems and aggressive tendencies are closely related. Aggressive tendencies of adolescents may appear as relatively mild behavior problems at the beginning. But if appropriate intervention is not performed at this time, they become chronic and may appear as antisocial behaviors or negative developmental results. Therefore, it is necessary to identify and intervene meaningful factors that influence adolescents aggression in a preventative dimension before leading to serious behavior problem. In this regard, this study examined how adolescents victimization of violence, self-esteem, and social support affect aggression.

This study focused on the victimization of violence among the factors that influence adolescents aggression. The process in which the victimization of violence affects aggression is examined through the stress process model of Pearlin, Menaghan, Lieberman, and Mullan(1981), Social learning theory of Bandura(1978), General strain theory of Agnew(1992). According to a recent study, adolescents experience victimization by individuals or groups in various environments rather than sole environment, and thus suffer serious psychological difficulties. Therefore, in this study, in order to comprehensively examine violence in diverse environments surrounding adolescents, the effects of victimization of violence by parents and peers at home, school, and cyberspace on aggression were reviewed. Previous studies mainly dealt with each effects of child abuse, school violence, and cyber violence on aggression. Regarding the overlapping damage of each type of violence, it only examines the effect of victimization of violence at home and school on aggression. Therefore, in this study, adolescents' victimization of violence were considered as child abuse, school violence, and cyber violence experienced at home, school, and cyberspace, and examined the effect of the victimization of violence on the aggression of adolescents.

On the other hand, the aggression of adolescents is affected not only by the external environment such as violence, but also by personal internal characteristics. According to the stress process model, it can be seen that the psychological and social resources of adolescents mediate between stress and aggression caused by the victimization of violence. In this study, the analysis was conducted focusing on self-esteem as a representative psychological resource and social support as a social resource. However, based on the results of previous studies that the dual structure of self-esteem is more appropriate, self-esteem was classified into positive and negative self-esteem and used for analysis. In addition, based on the results of previous studies that the effect of social support varies depending on the supporter, the effect of social support of parents and peers was examined. In other words, by examining the effects of positive and negative self-esteem, an internal resource of adolescents, and social support of parents and peers, an external resource, on the relationship between adolescents' victimization of violence and aggression at home, school, and cyberspace, it was confirmed empirically whether they have effect.

The research questions to be verified in this study are as follows. First, does adolescent's victimization of violence affect their aggression? Second, does adolescent's victimization of violence affect their aggression through positive self-esteem? Third, does adolescents' victimization of violence affect their aggression through negative self-esteem? Fourth, does adolescents' victimization of violence affect their aggression through parental relationships? Fifth, does adolescent's victimization of violence affect their aggression through peer relationships? In order to verify these research questions, data from the Korean Youth General Survey 2018 conducted by the Korea Institute for Health and Social Affairs were used. The subjects of this study are 2,491 adolescents who had no missing values ​​in the related items, directly answered by themselves, and aged 9-18 years old. For data analysis, multiple regression analysis using the OLS estimation method, multiple regression analysis for the three-stage mediating effect verification by Baron and Kenny (1986) to verify the mediating effect, and the Sobel test to verify the significance of mediating effects were used.

The analysis results are as follows. First, through multiple regression analysis, it was confirmed that the adolescent's victimization of violence at home, school, and cyberspace had a significant positive effect on the aggression of adolescents. In other words, the more adolescents experience violence at home, school, or cyberspace, the higher the level of aggression is. Even under the control of other levels of victimization of violence, it was found that one level of victimization of violence had an effect on aggression. At this time, it was found that victimization of school violence had the greatest influence, followed by victimization of child abuse and cyber violence. These results suggest that when intervening in aggression of adolescents, it is necessary to pay more attention to violence at school as well as to present the basis for intervening in the victimization of violence. Second, Baron and Kenny's (1986) mediating effect verification method and Sobel Test were conducted to comprehensively examine the mediating effect of internal and external resources in the relationship between adolescents' victimization of violence and aggression. As a result, positive self-esteem among internal resources was found to mediate the effects of victimization of child abuse, school violence, and cyber violence on aggression. Interpreting the direction of the mediating effect, it was found that the higher the level of victimization of child abuse, school violence, and cyber violence, the lower the positive self-esteem. Then, the lower the positive self-esteem, the higher the aggression. This is supported by the stress process model (Pearlin, 1989), in which an individual experiences a stressful situation and decreases self-esteem, which results in stress. Also, this result is partially consistent with previous research results. Third, negative self-esteem among internal resources did not significantly mediate the effects of victimization of child abuse, school violence, and cyber violence on aggression. In the verification stage of Baron and Kenny (1986)'s 3rd stage mediating effect, negative self-esteem was found to mediate the effect of victimization of cyber-violence on aggression, but in the Sobel Test, it did not reveal the mediating effect. These analysis results support the results of previous studies that the influence of self-esteem on development products differs depending on whether self-esteem is positive or negative. Fourth, it was found that parental relationships among social support, which are external resources, mediate the effects of victimization of child abuse and cyber-violence on aggression in an integrated model that includes both internal and external coping resources. Analyzing the direction of the mediating effect, it can be seen that the higher the level of victimization of child abuse and cyber violence, the worse the relationship with the parents. And then, the worse the parental relationship, the higher the aggression. These results can be supported by the stress process model (Pearlin et al., 1981), which believes that social support can alleviate the negative consequences of the stressful situation of victimization of violence. Also, these results are partially consistent with previous research results. Fifth, it was found that peer relationships among social support, an external resource, mediated the effects of victimization of school violence and cyber violence on aggression in the final model. Interpreting this, it can be seen that the higher the level of victimization of school violence and cyber violence, the worse the peer relationship. And then, the worse the peer relationship, the higher the aggression. In Baron and Kenny (1986)'s three-stage mediating effect verification stage, this study showed that peer relationships mediated the effect of victimization of child abuse on aggression, but in the Sobel Test, it did not reveal the mediating effect. These results can also be supported by the stress process model (Pearlin et al., 1981), which believes that social support can alleviate the negative consequences of the stressful situation of victimization of violence. And these results are partially consistent with previous research results.

The theoretical implications of this study are as follows. First, this study focuses on the levels of home, school, and cyberspace among the various environments surrounding adolescents, and comprehensively examines the impact of victimization of violence on the aggression of adolescents. Second, this study examined the coping resources of adolescents from the internal and external dimensions based on the stress process model. In other words, for the influence of the stress source, adolescent's victimization of violence, on aggression that is a result of stress, self-esteem and social support, which are internal and external resources of adolescents, were introduced as mediating variables. Third, this study examined self-esteem by dividing it into positive self-esteem and negative self-esteem, thereby confirming the relationship between adolescents' victimization of violence, aggression, and self-esteem in more detail. Fourth, this study confirmed the relationship between adolescents' victimization of violence, aggression, and social support by dividing social support according to the supporter.

Next, looking at the practical implications presented in this study, first, it is necessary to prepare an intervention strategy to prevent the occurrence of adolescents victimization of violence, which is the fundamental cause that negatively affects aggression of adolescents. Second, intervention with knowledge of social welfare is needed for adolescents victims of violence. Third, it is necessary to intervene in self-esteem in order to lower the aggression of adolescents who have experienced violence, and at this time, the focus should be on promoting positive self-esteem. Fourth, when intervening in the social support of adolescents in order to lower the aggression of adolescents who have experienced violence, discriminatory interventions that take into account the types of victimization of violence should be considered. When intervening with adolescents victims of child abuse and cyber violence, it is necessary to consider improving parental relationships, and when intervening with adolescents victims of school violence and cyber violence, it is necessary to consider improving peer relationships. Lastly, various environments and related organizations such as homes and schools surrounding youth should cooperate.

In summary, this study examines the effects of adolescents' victimization of violence at home, school, and cyberspace on aggression, and examines whether adolescents' positive and negative self-esteem and social support of their parents and peers mediate this. This study examines the effects of adolescents' victimization of violence, i.e., child abuse, school violence, and cyber violence, on adolescents' aggression to enhance understanding of adolescents aggression and to be a basis for urging to intervene. In addition, it is possible to present the basis for intervention on the positive self-esteem of adolescents victims of violence by confirming the influence of the positive and negative self-esteem of adolescents on aggression. The influence of the social support of parents and peers surrounding adolescents on aggression is identified, and the basis for a discriminatory intervention strategy according to the type and source of victimization of violence is also presented.

본 연구의 목적은 2018년도 아동종합실태조사를 이용하여 청소년의 가정, 학교, 사이버 공간에서의 폭력피해 경험이 공격성에 미치는 영향을 살펴보고, 긍정적 및 부정적 자아존중감과 부모 및 또래의 사회적 지지가 그 관계를 매개하는지 검증하는 것이다.

청소년기는 사회정서발달과 관련된 여러 문제행동을 나타낼 수 있는 시기로, 선행연구들에 따르면 이러한 문제행동들과 공격적 성향이 밀접하게 연관되어 있다. 청소년의 공격적 성향은 초기엔 비교적 가벼운 문제행동으로 나타날 수 있지만, 이 시기에 적절한 개입이 이루어지지 않으면 만성화되어 반사회적 행동이나 부정적인 발달결과로 나타날 수 있다. 따라서 심각한 수준의 문제행동으로 이어지기 전 예방적 차원에서도 청소년의 공격성에 영향을 미치는 유의미한 요인을 파악하고 개입해야 할 필요성이 있다. 이에 본 연구에서는 청소년의 폭력피해 경험, 자아존중감, 사회적 지지가 공격성에 어떠한 영향을 미치는지 살펴보았다.

본 연구는 청소년의 공격성에 영향을 미치는 여러 요인 중에서도 폭력피해 경험에 주목하였다. 폭력피해 경험이 공격성에 영향을 미치는 과정에 대해서는 Pearlin, Menaghan, Lieberman, and Mullan(1981)의 스트레스 과정모델과 Bandura(1978)의 사회학습이론, Agnew(1992)의 일반긴장이론을 통해 살펴보았다. 최근 연구에 따르면 청소년은 하나의 환경이 아닌 다양한 환경에서 개인이나 집단에 의한 폭력을 경험하고, 이에 따라 심각한 심리적 어려움을 겪는다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 청소년을 둘러싼 다양한 환경에서 나타나는 폭력에 대해 종합적으로 살펴보고자 가정, 학교, 사이버상에서 부모와 또래에 의해 발생하는 폭력피해 경험이 공격성에 미치는 영향을 검토하였다. 선행연구는 아동학대, 학교폭력피해, 사이버폭력피해 각각이 공격성에 미치는 영향을 주로 다루었고 각 폭력 유형의 중복피해에 관해서는 가정과 학교에서의 폭력피해 경험이 공격성에 미치는 영향을 살펴보는 것에 그쳤다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 청소년의 폭력피해 경험을 가정, 학교, 사이버상에서 경험한 아동학대, 학교폭력피해, 사이버폭력피해로 보고 폭력피해 경험이 청소년의 공격성에 미치는 영향에 대해 살펴보았다.

한편, 청소년의 공격성은 폭력피해와 같은 외부 환경의 영향뿐만 아니라 개인 내적 특성의 영향도 받는다. 스트레스 과정모델에 따르면 청소년의 심리·사회적 자원이 폭력피해 경험으로 인한 스트레스와 공격성 사이를 매개한다고 볼 수 있다. 본 연구에서는 대표적인 심리적 자원으로 자아존중감, 사회적 자원으로는 사회적 지지에 초점을 맞춰 분석을 진행하였다. 다만, 자아존중감의 이원적 구조가 더 적절하다는 선행연구의 결과를 바탕으로, 자아존중감을 긍정적 자아존중감과 부정적 자아존중감으로 구분하여 분석에 활용하였다. 또한, 사회적 지지의 효과가 지지원에 따라 달라진다는 선행연구의 결과를 바탕으로, 부모와 또래의 사회적 지지의 효과를 살펴보았다. 다시 말해, 청소년의 내적 자원인 긍정적 및 부정적 자아존중감과 외적 자원인 부모 및 또래의 사회적 지지가 청소년의 가정, 학교, 사이버상에서의 폭력피해 경험과 공격성 간 관계에 미치는 영향을 살펴봄으로써 이들이 어떤 효과를 가지는지 경험적으로 확인하였다.

본 연구에서 검증하고자 하는 연구문제는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 청소년의 폭력피해 경험은 공격성에 영향을 미치는가? 둘째, 청소년의 폭력피해 경험은 긍정적 자아존중감을 매개로 공격성에 영향을 미치는가? 셋째, 청소년의 폭력피해 경험은 부정적 자아존중감을 매개로 공격성에 영향을 미치는가? 넷째, 청소년의 폭력피해 경험은 부모관계를 매개로 공격성에 영향을 미치는가? 다섯째, 청소년의 폭력피해 경험은 또래관계을 매개로 공격성에 영향을 미치는가? 이러한 연구문제를 검증하기 위해 한국보건사회연구원에서 수행한 아동종합실태조사 2018년도 자료를 활용하였으며 만 9세-18세 미만의 아동이 직접 응답하였고 관련 항목에 결측치가 없는 청소년 2,491명을 분석대상으로 하였다. 자료 분석은 OLS 추정방법을 이용하는 다중회귀분석, 매개효과 검증을 위해 Baron과 Kenny(1986)의 3단계 매개효과 검증을 위한 다중회귀분석, 매개효과의 유의성 확인을 위한 Sobel test를 활용하였다.

분석결과를 정리하면 다음과 같다. 첫째, 다중회귀분석을 통해 청소년의 가정, 학교, 사이버상에서의 폭력피해 경험이 청소년의 공격성에 유의미한 정적 영향을 미침을 확인하였다. 다시 말해, 청소년이 가정, 학교, 사이버상에서 폭력피해 경험을 겪을수록 공격성 수준이 높게 나타난다는 것이다. 다른 차원의 폭력피해 경험을 통제한 상태에서도 한 차원의 폭력피해 경험은 공격성에 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 이때, 학교폭력피해가 가장 큰 영향력을 미쳤으며 그 뒤로 아동학대, 사이버폭력피해 순으로 영향력을 가지는 것으로 나타났다. 이러한 결과는 청소년의 공격성에 대해 개입할 때 폭력피해 경험에 개입해야 할 근거를 제시함과 동시에 학교폭력피해에 대해 좀 더 주의를 기울여야 함을 시사한다. 둘째, 청소년의 폭력피해 경험과 공격성의 관계에서 내·외적 자원의 매개효과를 통합적으로 살펴보기 위해 Baron과 Kenny(1986)의 매개효과 검증방법 및 Sobel Test를 실시하였다. 그 결과, 내적 자원 중 긍정적 자아존중감은 아동학대, 학교폭력피해, 사이버폭력피해 모두가 공격성에 미치는 영향을 매개하는 것으로 나타났다. 매개효과의 방향성을 해석해보면, 아동학대, 학교폭력피해, 사이버폭력피해 수준이 높을수록 긍정적 자아존중감은 낮아지고, 긍정적 자아존중감이 낮을수록 공격성이 높아지는 것으로 밝혀졌다. 이는 개인이 스트레스 상황을 겪으며 자아존중감이 감소되고, 이로 인해 스트레스의 결과가 나타난다는 스트레스 과정 모델(Pearlin, 1989)로 뒷받침되며 선행연구결과와도 부분적으로 일치한다. 셋째, 내적 자원 중 부정적 자아존중감은 아동학대, 학교폭력피해, 사이버폭력피해가 공격성에 미치는 영향을 유의미하게 매개하지 않았다. Baron과 Kenny(1986)의 3단계 매개효과 검증단계에서는 부정적 자아존중감이 사이버폭력피해가 공격성에 미치는 영향을 매개하는 것으로 나타났으나 Sobel Test 결과 매개효과가 드러나지 않았다. 이러한 분석결과는 자아존중감이 긍정적인지 부정적인지에 따라 발달산물에 미치는 영향이 다르다는 선행연구결과를 뒷받침한다. 넷째, 외적 자원인 사회적 지지 중 부모관계는 내·외적 대처자원을 모두 포함한 통합모형에서 아동학대와 사이버폭력피해가 공격성에 미치는 영향을 매개하는 것으로 나타났다. 매개효과의 방향성을 해석해보면, 아동학대와 사이버폭력피해 수준이 높을수록 부모와의 관계가 나빴으며, 부모관계가 좋지 않을수록 공격성이 높게 나타나는 것으로 볼 수 있다. 이러한 결과들은 사회적 지지가 폭력피해라는 스트레스 상황으로 인한 부정적 결과를 완화시킬 수 있다고 보는 스트레스 과정 모델(Pearlin et al., 1981)로 뒷받침될 수 있으며 선행연구결과와도 부분적으로 일치한다. 다섯째, 외적 자원인 사회적 지지 중 또래관계는 최종모형에서 학교폭력피해와 사이버폭력피해가 공격성에 미치는 영향을 매개하는 것으로 나타났다. 이를 해석해보면, 학교폭력피해와 사이버폭력피해 수준이 높을수록 또래관계가 나빴으며, 또래관계가 좋지 않을수록 공격성이 높게 나타나는 것으로 볼 수 있다. Baron과 Kenny(1986)의 3단계 매개효과 검증단계에서는 또래관계가 아동학대가 공격성에 미치는 영향을 매개하는 것으로 나타났으나 Sobel Test 결과 매개효과가 드러나지 않았다. 이러한 결과들 또한 사회적 지지가 폭력피해라는 스트레스 상황으로 인한 부정적 결과를 완화시킬 수 있다고 보는 스트레스 과정 모델(Pearlin et al., 1981)로 뒷받침될 수 있으며 선행연구결과와도 부분적으로 일치한다.

본 연구가 가지는 이론적 함의는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 본 연구는 청소년을 둘러싼 다양한 환경 중 가정, 학교, 사이버 차원에 중점을 두고 이러한 차원에서의 폭력피해 경험이 청소년의 공격성에 미치는 영향을 통합적으로 살펴보았다. 둘째, 본 연구는 스트레스 과정모델을 바탕으로 청소년의 대처자원을 내·외적 차원에서 살펴보았다. 즉, 청소년의 폭력피해 경험이라는 스트레스 원이 스트레스 결과인 공격성에 미치는 영향에 대해 그 매개변인으로 청소년의 내·외적 자원인 자아존중감과 사회적 지지를 투입하였다. 셋째, 본 연구는 자아존중감을 긍정적 자아존중감과 부정적 자아존중감으로 구분하여 살펴봄으로써 청소년의 폭력피해 경험, 공격성, 자아존중감의 관계를 보다 구체적·세부적으로 확인하였다. 넷째, 본 연구는 사회적 지지를 지지원에 따라 구분하여 살펴봄으로써 청소년의 폭력피해 경험, 공격성, 사회적 지지의 관계를 보다 구체적·세부적으로 확인하였다.

다음으로 본 연구에서 제시하는 실천적 함의를 살펴보면, 첫째, 청소년의 공격성에 부정적 영향을 미치는 근본적 원인인 청소년의 폭력피해 발생을 예방하기 위한 개입전략을 마련할 필요가 있다. 둘째, 폭력피해 청소년에 대한 사회복지적 개입이 필요하다. 셋째, 폭력피해 경험이 있는 청소년의 공격성을 낮추기 위해 자아존중감에도 개입할 필요가 있으며, 이때 긍정적 자아존중감을 증진하는 방향으로 초점을 맞춰야 한다. 넷째, 폭력피해 경험이 있는 청소년의 공격성을 낮추기 위해 청소년의 사회적 지지에 개입할 때, 폭력피해의 유형을 고려한 차별적 개입이 고려되어야 한다. 아동학대 및 사이버폭력피해 청소년에게 개입할 때는 부모관계 개선을 고려할 필요가 있으며, 학교폭력피해 및 사이버폭력피해 청소년에게 개입할 때는 또래관계 개선을 고려할 필요가 있다. 마지막으로 청소년을 둘러싼 가정, 학교 등 다양한 환경 및 유관기관들이 협력해야 한다.

정리하자면, 본 연구는 청소년의 가정, 학교, 사이버상에서의 폭력피해 경험이 공격성에 미치는 영향을 살펴보고, 청소년의 긍정적 및 부정적 자아존중감과 부모 및 또래의 사회적 지지가 이를 매개하는지 살펴보았다. 이러한 연구는 청소년의 폭력피해 경험, 즉 아동학대, 학교폭력피해, 사이버폭력피해 경험이 청소년의 공격성에 미치는 영향을 확인하여 청소년의 공격성에 대한 이해를 높이고, 폭력피해 경험이 있는 청소년에 대한 개입을 촉구할 수 있는 기반이 될 수 있다. 또한, 청소년의 긍정적 자아존중감과 부정적 자아존중감이 공격성에 미치는 영향을 확인하여 폭력피해 청소년의 긍정적 자아존중감에 대한 개입의 근거를 제시할 수 있다. 청소년을 둘러싼 부모와 또래의 사회적 지지가 공격성에 미치는 영향을 확인하여 폭력피해 유형과 지지원에 따라 차별적 개입전략에 대한 근거 또한 제시한다.