초등학생의 성 불평등에 대한 인식 연구 : A Study on Elementary School Students Perception of Gender Inequality: Focusing on the effects of Gender and Age

Abstract

Gender inequality, which affects the successful life and smooth social functioning of children, exists in various forms in everyday life and social structure, and a perception of gender inequality is formed from childhood. Despite the recent surge in studies of children's perception of inequality (Benner & Graham, 2011; Brody et al., 2006, Crystal, Killen, & Ruck, 2010; Fisher, Wallace, & Fenton, 2000; Gogtay et al., 2004; Greene, Way, & Pahl, 2006; Simons et al., 2002), prior studies have mainly focused on the issue of racism. Furthermore, a small number of studies examining childrens perceptions of gender inequality has been conducted in Western societies (Bigler, Arthur, Hughes, & Patterson, 2008; Brown & Bigler, 2004; Neff, Cooper, & Woodruff, 2007). Against this backdrop, the present study examines how Korean elementary school student respond to and explain gender inequality; particular attention is given to whether there is a difference in the perception of gender inequality according to their gender and age. First, the data presented indicate that most Korean children do not yet make sense of the world from a gendered perspective, and only a small number of Korean children tend to perceive men as a higher status by giving more positive gender stereotypes to males than to females. Second, our data show that 13-years-old Korean children, but not their 9-year-old counterparts, are well aware of the traditional view of gender roles as well as how gender roles have changed in the contemporary world. Also, unlike the results of previous studies that boys tend to resist the changes of gender roles in the contemporary world, the data indicate that both male and female children do not show a negative attitude toward such change. Third, this study also finds that older and female students tend to attribute the lack of women in the presidency to external factors rather than to individual factors. Unlike prior studies that document the emotional responses of male and female students to the lack of women in the presidency, in this study the male students are found to either reinforce or be indifferent to such phenomenon whereas female students tend to express more negative emotions. Finally, the majority of children participated in this study do not agree with the statement that the numerical predominance of men over women in presidency should continue as it is now. Specifically, older and female students are more likely to support the view that gender inequality in presidency should be overcome. On the basis of these findings, the implications and the directions of future research are discussed.

본 연구는 성 불평등에 대한 아동의 인식을 연구하는 것을 목적으로 한다. 특히, 아동의 성별과 연령에 따라 성 불평등에 대한 인식에서의 차이가 있는지 살펴본다. 이를 위하여 아동이 남녀의 상대적인 지위 차이, 가정 내 성 불평등 상황의 변화, 그리고 여성 대통령 숫자의 부족과 같은 성 불평등 현상에 대해 어떻게 반응하고 설명하는지에 초점을 맞추어 논의를 진행한다. 아동의 성공적인 삶과 원활한 사회 작동에 영향을 미치는 성 불평등은 일상생활과 사회구조 내에 다양한 형태로 존재하며, 이러한 성 불평등에 대한 인식은 아동기부터 형성된다. 최근 들어 아동의 차별 인식에 대한 관심이 급증하고 있음에도 불구하고, 국외의 선행 연구들은 주로 인종 차별의 문제에 초점을 맞추고 있어(Benner & Graham, 2011; Brody et al., 2006, Crystal, Killen, & Ruck, 2010; Fisher, Wallace, & Fenton, 2000; Gogtay et al., 2004; Greene, Way, & Pahl, 2006; Simons et al., 2002) 성 불평등에 대한 아동의 인식에 대해서는 상대적으로 알려진 바가 없다. 또한 성 불평등에 대한 아동의 인식을 살펴본 소수의 연구들은 모두 서구권, 특히 미국에 거주하는 아동들을 대상으로 이루어져 왔다(Bigler, Arthur, Hughes, & Patterson, 2008; Brown & Bigler, 2004; Neff, Cooper, & Woodruff, 2007). 더욱이 이처럼 성 불평등에 대한 아동의 인식을 살펴본 기존의 연구들 중 성별이나 연령 차이를 모두 고려한 연구는 존재하지 않는다. 이에 본 연구는 한국의 초등학교 학생들을 대상으로 성별과 연령에 따른 성 불평등에 대한 인식의 차이를 살펴보았다.

본 연구에서는 성별과 연령에 따라 성 불평등에 대한 인식에 차이가 나타날 수 있다는 선행연구 및 이론적 배경을 근거로 하여 아동의 성별과 연령의 차이를 중심으로 연구를 설계하고 결과를 분석하였다. 본 연구에서 발견한 주요 연구 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 남녀의 상대적인 지위에 대한 아동들의 인식을 알아보는 연구문제에서, 아동들은 성 불평등의 현실에 근거하여 문제 상황을 인식하지 않는 것으로 나타나 아직 젠더화된 시각으로 세상을 바라보지 않고 있다는 것을 알 수 있었다. 반면, 소수의 아동들의 경우 남성에게 긍정적인 성 고정관념을, 여성에게 보다 부정적인 성 고정관념을 부여함으로써 남성을 더 높은 지위로 인식하는 경향을 보였다. 둘째, 가정 내 성 불평등 상황의 변화에 대한 아동들의 인식을 살펴보기 위한 연구문제에서, 9세 아동들은 전통적인 성역할과 현대에 이르러 바뀐 성역할을 잘 인식하지 못하는 것으로 확인되었다. 반면 13세 아동들은 이 같은 차이를 바로 감지하였는데, 이는 인지능력의 발달과 함께 나타난 것으로 보인다. 또한 기존의 선행연구에서 남학생들이 성역할의 변화를 저항적으로 거부했다는 결과와 달리, 본 연구의 남학생과 여학생은 모두 해당 변화에 대해 부정적인 태도를 보이지 않는 것으로 확인되었다. 셋째, 여성 대통령 부족의 원인에 대한 아동들의 추론의 경우, 연령이 높은 아동일수록 원인을 사회구조적인 차별로 지목하는 경향을 보였으며 여학생일수록 대통령직에서의 여성의 부족을 개인적 요인보다 외부적 요인으로 돌리는 경향을 보였다. 대통령직에서 여성 숫자의 부족에 대해 남학생과 여학생의 감정적 반응이 거의 유사하였다는 선행연구와는 달리, 본 연구에서의 남학생들은 부정적인 감정보다는 고정관념을 강화하거나, 무관심하거나 중립적인 태도를 보이는 경우가 더 많았으며 여학생들은 부정적인 감정을 확고하게 표현한 경우가 더 많았다. 마지막으로, 대다수의 아동은 앞으로도 지금과 같이 대통령을 주로 남성이 해도 상관없다는 발언에 동의하지 않는 것으로 나타났다. 이는 아동들이 집단 구성원의 특성에 의한 타인의 배제를 강하게 거부하는 경향을 보인다는 선행연구 결과와 일치한다. 구체적으로는 고학년일수록, 그리고 여학생일수록 대통령직에서의 성 불평등이 극복되어야 한다는 견해를 나타내었다.

어린 시절부터 아동들은 여성과 남성에 기초한 수많은 메시지들에 노출되며 그들은 각자의 눈으로 이러한 메시지들을 해석하고 판단한다. 초등학교 시기는 신념이 형성되기 시작하고 태도가 공적으로 발현되기 시작하는 시기로, 공정과 정의를 지향하는 태도를 증진시키기 위한 효과적인 개입이 이루어질 수 있는 시기이다. 교육과정 및 교실에서 성 불평등에 대한 주제를 다루어 학생들이 자신이 살고 있는 사회 세계를 더 정확히 파악할 수 있도록 하고 평등에 대한 실천적 동기를 지닐 수 있도록 해야 할 것이다.