코로나19 시기 중국인 혐오에 대한 민족지적 연구 : An Ethnographic Study of 'Sinophobia' during the COVID-19 Pandemic : Focusing on the Experiences and Perceptions of Chinese International Students and South Korean Graduate Students living in Seoul National University dormitory

Abstract

本研究利用民族志方法论对中国留学生和韩国研究生在新冠疫情期间有关韩国社会厌恶中国人的经历和认知进行了探讨,进而分析了在韩国社会中存在的厌恶中国人的具体表现和特征。本研究从2020年9月进行到2021年2月末,所选择的研究参与者是有过或一直在首尔大学研究生宿舍住宿的中国(研究生)留学生和韩国研究生。

在新冠疫情中,中国人作为新冠病毒的最初受害者,经历了新冠疫情的传播、武汉市和湖北省的封锁以及其他地区的半封锁。面对史无前例的疫情爆发,中国人感到前所未有的困惑和恐惧。疫情初期他们只能在观察情况的同时,按照当地政府的防范措施进行自我隔离。而回中国过春节的中国留学生们也不得不面对这些意想不到的恐慌,每天只能呆在家里,不安地关注着中国的疫情局势和韩国政策的变化。疫情愈加严重的情况下,韩国甚至出现了中国人禁止入境的国民请愿,且对湖北省实施了禁止入境措施。学校方面也对从中国入境的住宿生采取了让住宿生实施自我隔离等一系列的措施。这些种种政策与措施出现都加剧了中国留学生的不安与恐慌。

尽管如此,湖北省的留学生为了不推迟学业,在有限的情况下仍然竭尽全力,通过网络的形式参与到了学习当中。而已经入境韩国的中国留学生也在诸多不便的情况下强调着责任感,以积极、诚实的态度进行了自我隔离。

虽然疫情肆虐,中国人还是严格并且努力地遵守了防疫措施,始终都没有放弃过正常的日常生活。但也因为疫情,韩国人厌恶中国人的情绪开始迅速高涨,而其中心就是以韩国媒体展开的过分恐惧化。他们在报道新冠疫情时给韩国群众制造了过度的恐惧和焦虑,煽动了韩国群众对中国和中国人的仇恨情绪。对此,中国留学生向韩国媒体夸张、不符合事实的报道表露了强烈的不满。

对于新冠疫情下媒体报道以外的污名化和歧视经历,中国留学生大致把对中国人的厌恶区分为予以理解和不予以理解。他们把情感上不舒服,但理智上可以接受的经历归类为予以理解的厌恶。这种类型的厌恶经历一般包括:为了防疫而采取的必要措施,以及在混乱的情况下难免会产生的一些错误。另一方面,他们把那些情感上不能接受、认知上也不能接受的经历归类为不予以理解的厌恶。比如以武汉肺炎为代表的污名和无视中国人在新冠疫情中的努力和忍耐等。他们把这种无法摆脱的烙印大致归为了不予以理解的经历当中。

然而,也有一些中国留学生表示,由于没有经历过因新冠疫情导致的直接厌恶,所以在新冠疫情时期有关厌恶中国人的观点上出现了一定的分歧。加上新冠疫情之前,中国留学生虽然在网络上遭受过许多仇恨言论的抨击,但现实中却没有真正地经历过被直接的厌恶对待。由此不难看出直接厌恶的缺失是厌恶中国人在韩国社会体现的重要特征。

但根据韩国研究参与者的证词,基本上可以确定的是韩国社会中的确存在厌恶中国人的现象。其原因大致可归为三个方面:基于偏见的身份政治,意识形态的对立和文化遗产的争论和关于新冠疫情的指责。由于这些厌恶者们会在韩国人面前展露出来,但在面对中国人时却像披了隐身斗篷般,隐藏自己的存在,因此与无法确定厌恶中国人现象的中国研究生(留学生)相比,韩国研究生更为淋漓尽致及斩钉截铁地承认了韩国社会内厌恶中国人的现象。

在进一步对中国研究参与者主张的无直接厌恶的看法进行深层分析后发现,韩国人比起可见的物理攻击引起的仇恨犯罪,更倾向于以舌战的形式表达厌恶情绪。同时作者还发现,尽管研究参与者都是生活在同一个生活半径里的住宿生,但双方之间的日常交流几乎处于一个隔绝的状态。由于双方之间没有交流,所以中国留学生就没有过机会去感知对方的直接厌恶。而且中国留学生认为校内相对于校外比较安全,从而觉得校内不可能有直接厌恶。这可谓是对该现象的一种雪上加霜。

本文所选定的两个研究参与者,虽然在空间距离上很近,但在心理距离上却是非常遥远。这种现象最终阻碍了两者之间的相互交流,从而形成了一种恶循环,加剧了双方对彼此的认知与理解仅停留在了网络上。

随着新冠疫情的爆发,韩国社会厌恶中国人的情绪由于厌恶(disgust)性质的上升得到了进一步的升华。一开始把中国人视为"病毒携带者", 因为食用野生动物被当作新型冠状病毒的起源从而指责中国饮食文化本身等现象,这些无一不在说明韩国社会把对病毒的原始性厌恶投射到中国人身上,把中国人视为污染源发泄厌恶情绪。由此可以看出,新冠疫情时期的厌恶中国人结合了原始性厌恶和投射性厌恶,是一种两个形式共存的厌恶。不仅如此,几乎所有有关新冠疫情的问题都转嫁给了中国,成了中国的责任,形成了一种让中国人当替罪羊的厌恶形式。就这样,厌恶(disgust)再次转变为憎恶(hatred),新冠疫情时期的厌恶中国人发展成了厌恶(disgust)和憎恶(hatred)共存的厌恶形式。这与新冠疫情以前对中国人产生的厌恶相结合,转变成了更为强烈的厌恶。

本文经过研究表明,在新冠疫情时期韩国社会上演的厌恶中国人就是韩国不断妖魔化中国和中国人的烙印的政治(the politics of stigma),也是一直以来中国人在韩国被认为是政治、经济、社会、文化上低等存在的新种族主义的延续。

This study explored the embodiment of 'Sinophobia' in South Korean society and its characteristics in an ethnographic way by examining the experiences and perceptions of Chinese international students and South Korean graduate students during the COVID-19 pandemic. For this study, from September 2020 to the end of February 2021, the researcher selected Chinese graduate students and South Korean graduate students living in dormitories at Seoul National University as research participants.

In the COVID-19 outbreak, the Chinese were the first victims to experience the seriousness of the situation by watching the spread of COVID-19, the lockdown in Wuhan City and Hubei Province, and the semi-lockdown in other areas in real-time. In the face of unprecedented outbreak of pandemic, the Chinese felt unprecedented confusion and fear, and it was best for them to watching the situation while self-quarantine according to the government's prevention measures. Chinese international students who returned to China for the Lunar New Year also had to face an unexpected panic, and they had to stay at home and anxiously watched the development of the situation in China and policy changes in South Korea every day. In a rapidly changing situation, such as a Chinese Entry Ban petition posted on National Petition in South Korea, an entry ban was imposed to Hubei Province, and schools enforced self-quarantine for dormitory students, Chinese students had to experience anxiety, despair, and good fortune. There was a constant tug-of-war between them.

Nevertheless, the Chinese international students from Hubei Province did their best not to postpone their studies even under the limited circumstances, and the students who entered South Korea showed their sincerity in self-quarantine, emphasizing responsibility even in the uncomfortable environment.

As such, during the COVID-19 period, the Chinese tried to maintain their daily life while zealously following South Korean prevention measures under the given situation. But in South Korea, the Anti-Chinese sentiment began to spread rapidly. At the center of it was South Korea media, which was creating excessive fear and anxiety by reporting the COVID-19 situation, contributing to the incitement of hatred toward China and Chinese. Therefore, Chinese students expressed frustration and anger at the exaggerated and untrue reports in the South Korean media.

Regarding the experience of stigma and discrimination other than media reports in the COVID-19 period, the Chinese students showed a tendency to distinguish between understandable and ununderstandable hatred. They classified the experiences that were uncomfortable at heart but understood with their heads as understandable Sinophobia, which was generally thought to be necessary measures for prevention and possible trial and error in a chaotic situation. On the other hand, they classified the experiences that were uncomfortable at heart and also not acceptable in the head as ununderstandable Sinophobia, like the stigma represented by Wuhan pneumonia, and the invisibility of Chinese peoples efforts in the COVID-19 pandemic, that sensed China and Chinese people never can escape from the stigma of COVID-19.

However, in the point that Chinese international students have not experienced direct Sinophobia caused by COVID-19, their evaluation of Sinophobia during the COVIE-19 period showed different aspects. This is coupled with the fact that Chinese students did not experience direct Sinophobia while experiencing many hate speeches on the Internet even before COVID-19, and the absence of direct Sinophobia was identified as an important characteristic of Sinophobia in South Korean society.

According to the testimonies of South Korean research participants, there was definitely an Anti-Chinese sentiment in South Korean society. This was generally expressed in three aspects: identity politics based on prejudice, ideological confrontation and cultural heritage debate, and criticism about COVID-19. However, compared to the Chinese research participants the South Korean research participants were more strongly aware of and acknowledge the Sinophobia because Chinese haters showed their presence in front of the South Koreans but they were hiding their presence in an invisible cloak when they saw Chinese were around them.

And a more in-depth analysis of the reasons for the no direct Sinophobia claimed by Chinese students, it was found that South Koreans are better at inflicting hatred through verbal warfare rather than hate crimes that involve physical violence. At the same time, it was discovered that although all of the research participants were dormitory students sharing a common living radius as a community, the daily communication between the two groups was cut off. Because of the disconnected relationship, Sinophobia was not directly visible in the first place. Furthermore, Chinese students assumed the campus as a safe place outside of school and gave meaning to it.

The relationship between the two groups, which are spatially close but psychologically distant, eventually hindered mutual interaction in reality and caused a vicious cycle in which awareness and understanding of each other remained on the Internet.

This continued Sinophobia in South Korean society has reached a new shift in which the nature of disgust has risen due to the outbreak of COVID-19. Such as seeing the whole Chinese as virus carriers, criticizing Chinese food culture itself because wild animal food culture was raised as the origin of the COVID-19 virus, the primitive disgust towards the unprecedented virus is transformed into a projective disgust that dismisses the Chinese as a source of pollution. Thus, the Sinophobia during the COVID-19 period consisted of a combination of primitive and projective disgust, which led to the hatred that made the Chinese a scapegoat by constantly blaming China for almost all problems related to COVID-19. As such, disgust again turned into the characteristic of 'hatred', and the Sinophobia during the COVID-19 period developed into an Anti-Chinese sentiment in which disgust and hatred coexist. This combined with the Sinophobia that had been directed at the Chinese people since before COVID-19, creating a greater Sinophobia.

In the end, the Sinophobia in South Korea during the COVID-19 period is a politics of stigma that constantly demonizing China and Chinese people, and it is an extension of the embodiment of neo-racism in which Chinese people have been regarded as inferior politically, economically, socially, and culturally in South Korea.

본 연구는 코로나19 시기 중·한 대학원생의 중국인 혐오에 대한 경험과 인식을 살펴봄으로써 한국사회에서의 중국인 혐오 체현과 그것의 특성을 민족지적 방법으로 탐색하였다. 연구자는 이를 위해 2020년 9월부터 2021년 2월 말까지 서울대학교 기숙사 사생 중국인 유학생과 한국인 대학원생을 연구참여자로 선정하여 연구를 수행하였다.

코로나19 사태에서 중국인들은 코로나19 확산, 우한시 및 후베이성의 봉쇄, 그리고 기타 지역의 반봉쇄를 실시간으로 지켜보며 상황의 심각성을 체감해야 했던 최초의 피해자들이었다. 유례없는 전염병의 발생 앞에 중국인들은 유례없는 혼란과 공포를 느꼈고, 정부의 방역조치에 따라 자가격리를 하며 사태를 지켜보는 것이 그들에게는 최선이었다. 그 속에서 춘절을 맞아 귀국했던 중국인 유학생들도 예기치 못한 공황을 맞닥뜨려야 했고, 이들은 집에 머물면서 매일 중국에서의 사태 전개와 한국에서의 정책 변화를 불안하게 지켜봐야 했다. 한국에서 중국인 입국금지 국민청원이 등장하고, 후베이성에는 입국금지 조치가 내려지고, 학교에서는 기숙사생을 대상으로 자가격리 조치를 실시하는 등 급변하는 상황 속에서 중국인 유학생들은 불안과 절망과 행운 사이에서 끊임없이 줄다리기를 해야 했다.

그럼에도 불구하고, 후베이성 유학생들은 학업을 유예하지 않고자 제한적인 상황 속에서 최선을 다 했고, 한국으로 입국한 중국인 유학생들은 불편함이 많았던 환경에서도 책임감을 강조하며 성실하게 자가격리에 임하는 모습을 보여주었다.

이와 같이 코로나19 시기에 중국인들은 주어진 상황 속에서 열심히 방역조치를 지키면서 일상을 유지하고자 하였으나, 한국에서는 중국인 혐오 정서가 급속도록 확산되기 시작하였다. 그 중심에는 한국 언론이 있었는데, 언론은 코로나19 사태를 보도하면서 지나치게 공포와 불안을 조성하며 중국과 중국인에 대한 혐오 조장에 일조하였다. 그리하여 중국인 유학생들은 한국 언론의 과장되고, 사실에 맞지 않는 보도에 답답함과 분노를 토로하였다.

코로나19 사태에서의 언론 보도 이외 낙인과 차별의 경험에 대해서 중국인 유학생들은 이해할 수 있는 혐오와 이해할 수 없는 혐오로 구분하여 판단하는 경향을 보여주었다. 중국인 유학생들은 마음으로는 불편했지만 머리로는 이해하는 경험을 이해할 수 있는 혐오로 분류하였는데, 이는 대체로 방역을 위해서 필요했던 조치들과 혼란스러운 사태에서 가능한 시행착오들로 생각되는 경험들이었다. 반면에, 이들은 마음으로도 불편하고 머리로도 결코 받아들일 수 없었던 경험을 이해할 수 없는 혐오로 분류하였고, 우한 폐렴으로 대표되는 오명과 같이, 코로나19 사태에서의 중국인의 노력은 늘 비가시화 되면서 벗어날 수 없는 낙인을 감지한 경험들이 이에 속했다.

그러나 중국인 유학생들은 코로나19에 의한 직접적인 혐오는 경험한 적이 없는 편이었다는 지점에서 코로나19 시기 중국인 혐오에 대한 이들의 평가는 갈리는 양상을 보여주었다. 이는 코로나19 이전에도 중국인 유학생들은 인터넷 공론장에서의 혐오표현을 많이 경험한 반면에 직접적인 혐오는 경험하지 못했다는 사실과 결부되어, 직접적인 혐오의 부재는 한국 사회 중국인 혐오의 중요한 특징으로 파악되었다.

한국인 연구참여자들의 증언에 따르면, 한국 사회에는 분명히 중국인 혐오가 존재하고 있었다. 이는 대체로 편견에 기반한 정체성 정치, 이데올로기 대립과 문화유산 논쟁, 코로나19에 관한 비난이란 세 가지 측면으로 표현되고 있었다. 그러나 혐오자들이 한국인들 앞에서는 존재를 드러내지만 중국인들 앞에서는 투명망토를 입고 존재를 숨기고 있어 중국인 혐오를 확신하지 못하는 경향을 보인 중국인 연구참여자들에 비해 한국인 연구참여자들은 중국인 혐오를 더 강하게 인지 및 인정하는 모습을 보였다.

그리고 중국인 유학생들이 주장한 직접적인 혐오 없음의 이유를 보다 더 심층적으로 분석해보니, 한국인들은 물리적인 폭력을 보이는 증오범죄 보다는 설전(舌戰)으로써 혐오를 가하는 것에 더 능하다는 특징이 발견되었다. 동시에 연구참여자들이 모두 기숙사생으로서 생활반경을 공유하는 공동체이지만 두 집단 사이의 일상적인 교류는 단절되어 애초에 혐오가 직접적으로 드러날 만한 환경이 아니었음이 발견되기도 하였다. 더욱이 중국인 유학생들은 학교 안을 학교 밖에 비해 혐오가 없는 안전한 공간으로 상정하고 의미를 부여하는 모습도 보였다.

공간적으로는 가까이에 있지만 심리적 거리는 멀리 떨어져 있는 두 집단의 관계 양상은 결국 현실에서의 상호교류를 저해하고 서로에 대한 인식과 이해가 여전히 인터넷에 머무르게 하는 악순환을 야기하고 있었다.

이렇게 이어져 온 한국 사회의 중국인 혐오는 코로나19의 발생으로 인해 역겨움(disgust)의 성질이 부상하는 새로운 판도를 맞이하게 되었는데, 중국인을 바이러스 보균자로 전제하고 코로나19 바이러스의 기원으로 야생동물 음식문화가 제기되었다하여 중국 음식문화 자체를 비난하는 등은 바로 바이러스에 대한 원초적 역겨움이 중국인을 오염원으로 치부하는 투사적 역겨움으로 변형된 모습이었다. 그리하여 코로나19 시기 중국인 혐오는 원초적 혐오와 투사적 혐오가 결합하여 공존하는 형태로 구성되었고, 이는 코로나19에 관한 거의 모든 문제를 끊임없이 중국의 책임으로 돌림으로써 중국인들을 희생양으로 만드는 혐오로 이어지고 있었다. 그렇게 역겨움은 또 다시 증오의 특성으로 전환되면서 코로나19 시기 중국인 혐오는 역겨움과 증오가 공존하는 혐오로 발전하였다. 이는 코로나19 이전부터 중국인에 향해졌던 혐오와 결합하여 더 큰 혐오를 만들고 있었다.

결국 코로나19 시기 한국에서의 중국인 혐오는 중국과 중국인을 끊임없이 악마화하는 낙인의 정치이자, 그동안 중국인이 한국에서 정치경제적으로, 사회문화적으로 하등한 존재로 여겨졌었던 신인종주의 체현의 연장선임이 파악되었다.