코리빙 하우스에서 온디맨드 연합의 탐색 : Exploring the On-Demand Coalition in Co-living House : A new embodiment of the one-person household community

Abstract

Now that households are miniaturized and single-person households continue to increase, various single-person household problems such as social isolation, loneliness, health and housing shortages have also increased. Among the various attempts to solve the problem of single-person households, a new form of residence called shared housing has been proposed as a new solution to housing and social problems. The Co-living House, which balances independent space for privacy with large living spaces shared with others, has become a key to solving problems such as poor residential problems, social isolation and loneliness under the direction of living alone and alone. However, in-depth research on Co-living House is still insufficient compared to the emerging solution, so it is necessary to take a closer look at the life experiences emerging from this new residential form.

As a result of conducting semi-structured interviews with Co-living House residents to explore what inconveniences and needs they had in the shared residential experience of Co-living House, many complaints were mentioned in the community and communication sectors. Shared residents were women of similar socioeconomic status who shared the same living space, so there was a need for practical exchanges to unite and part for similar purposes, but the atmosphere got worse and no exchange activities were being carried out smoothly. In this situation, we defined this purpose-driven flexible community as 'on-demand association' in the name of 'on-demand association', followed by investigations into what features emerge in the activity, what current services are there to promote, and what factors they support specific on-demand associations.

Throughout the whole process of union proposals, recruitment, coordination, performance, and settlement and dissolution, there was a fear of safety that came from the fact that union participants did not know who their counterparts were. There were also attempts to set up prior definitions of the coalition's activities and atmosphere to prevent unnecessary misunderstanding. These features are actually implemented through a variety of functional features in many platform services that promote coalition formation. These include an interface that allows participants, views, comments, and number of indicators of interest to be viewed and compared at first sight, and efforts to promote safety and trust as much as possible through various authentication functions.

However, despite the current services that support these diverse functions, Co-living House tenants still want to interact within the house, as mentioned in the shared residential experience interview. In order to find out why these unions are not well formed now, despite the large number of needs for exchanges and relatively safer associations with strangers, we investigated the differences between people's expectations and actual speech expressions. The most important thing when inquiring was to understand the atmosphere, so the expressions that induce empathy of the other person used for this were not often seen in formal recruitment, and a long article of effort was made by adding specific information and rhetoric to look kind. According to some communication theories, people tend to express their opinions more actively when they are afraid of different situations, and when others feel similar to their own, they want to continue reading other people's thoughts, demands and atmosphere, and are afraid to get unresponsive or callous.

Taken together, it was determined that the lack of communities and communication affecting the shared residential experience of Co-living House could be supplemented by the activation of a wider range of on-demand Coalitions and the proposal of easier and more affordable Coalitions. Therefore, it was intended to design tools directly for Co-living House residents to mediate the on-demand union in the house to derive the themes and attributes of the alliance that tenants think are most needed and suitable for the house. After drawing prototypes and receiving team-specific feedback from participating design workshops, we analyzed the properties that prototypes contain, and aggregated interviews on the appropriate on-demand federated services to analyze the most appropriate on-demand Coalitions theme and their detailed properties. From this, the theme of trading resources between tenants, the theme of co-purchasing, and the theme of the challenge that runs toward joint goals in the long run were derived. We analyzed the theme of the union once again based on the spatiality, timeliness, and relational attributes of the union in shared housing inevitably. This allowed us to identify aspects of which attributes were associated with each other, and to better understand the on-demand coalition in a special environment called the Co-living House.

Thus, looking at the shared residential experience within the Co-living House as a new exchange form of on-demand association, we pay attention to the properties of associations that should be considered in a special environment called Co-living. It is also meaningful in that it derived it from data drawn by residents themselves through participatory design methods and provided residents with opportunities to participate in and exchange positive house activities. Through a two-axis framework of insights, themes and attributes obtained in the study, I hope to provide planners who devise services that mediate on-demand Coalition in a co-living environment with the opportunity to think more diversely about their requirements.

가구가 소형화되고 1인 가구가 지속적으로 증가하는 지금, 이로 인한 사회적 고립과 외로움, 건강, 주택난 등 다양한 1인 가구 문제 역시 증가했다. 1인 가구 문제를 해결하기 위한 다양한 시도들 중 주거 솔루션에 초점을 둘 때, 공유 주택이라는 새로운 거주 형태가 주거 및 사회 문제에 대한 새로운 해결책으로 제안되었다. 사생활을 위한 독립된 공간과 타인과 공유하는 넓은 생활 공간이 균형을 이루는 코리빙 하우스는, 따로 또 같이, 혼자 살지만 같이 사는 생활이라는 지향점 하에 열악한 주거지 문제와 사회정서적 고립 및 외로움 같은 문제에 대해 해결의 실마리가 되어, 공유 주택에 대한 수요와 공급이 점점 늘어나고 있는 상황이다. 하지만 새롭게 부상하는 솔루션인 것에 비해 코리빙 하우스에 대한 깊이 있는 연구는 아직 미비하기에, 이 새로운 주거 형태에서 나타나는 삶의 경험에 대해 조금 더 들여다볼 필요가 있다.

코리빙 하우스 거주자들을 대상으로 반구조화 인터뷰를 진행하여 코리빙 하우스의 공유 주거 경험에서는 어떤 불편함과 니즈를 가지고 있는지 탐색한 결과, 많은 불만이 커뮤니티와 커뮤니케이션 분야에서 언급되었다. 공유 거주자들은 같은 생활 공간을 나누어 영위하는 비슷한 사회경제적 지위의 여성들이라는 점에서, 비슷한 목적을 위해 뭉치고 헤어지는 실용적인 교류에 대한 니즈가 있었으나, 코로나 19의 비대면 상황과 겹쳐 분위기가 더욱 냉각되며 어떠한 교류 활동도 원활하게 이루어지고 있지 않았다. 이러한 상황에서, 사람들이 원하는 이 목적 중심적인 유연한 공동체를 온디맨드 연합이라는 이름으로 조작적 정의하고, 활동 과정에서 나타나는 특징은 무엇인지, 이를 도모하는 현행 서비스는 무엇이 있는지, 이들은 어떤 요소를 통해 특정 온디맨드 연합을 보조하는지를 이어서 조사하였다.

연합의 제안과 모집, 조율, 수행, 그리고 정산 및 해산의 전체 과정에서 연합 참여자들은 상대가 누군지 잘 모르는 사람이라는 것에서부터 오는 안전에 대한 두려움이 있었고, 익명제도는 모집자에게는 가벼운 마음으로 연합을 제안할 수 있는 기회를 주지만 참여자의 입장에서는 무책임한 행동을 유발할 수 있어 적절한 조절이 필요했다. 또한 불필요한 오해를 방지하기 위해 연합체의 활동 및 분위기에 대한 사전 정의를 세팅하려는 모습도 있었다. 이러한 특징들이, 실제로 연합 형성을 도모하는 많은 플랫폼 서비스에서도 다양한 기능적 피쳐를 통해 구현되고 있다. 참여자, 조회수, 댓글, 관심 표시 개수 등을 첫눈에 일람 및 비교할 수 있게 만든 인터페이스나, 각종 인증 기능을 통해 최대한 안전을 도모하고 신뢰감을 증진시키려는 노력 등이 해당한다.

그러나 이처럼 다양한 기능을 지원하는 현행 서비스들이 있음에도 코리빙 하우스 입주자들은 공유 주거 경험 인터뷰에서 언급된 바와 같이 여전히 하우스 내에서의 교류를 원한다. 이렇게 교류에 대한 다수의 니즈가 있고, 코리빙 하우스 환경이 아예 모르는 사람들과의 연합보다 비교적 더 안전함에도 불구하고 현재 이러한 연합이 잘 형성되지 않는 까닭을 밝히기 위해, 연합을 정식으로 제안할 때와 제안 전 분위기를 떠볼 때 사람들의 기대와 실제 말의 표현에 어떤 차이가 나타나는지 조사했다. 떠볼 때 가장 중요한 것은 분위기 파악이어서, 이를 위해 사용하는 상대의 공감을 유도하는 표현들이 정식 모집에서는 잘 나타나지 않고, 구체적인 정보와 친절해보이기 위해 미사여구를 덧붙여 노력한 긴 글이 나타났다. 몇 가지 커뮤니케이션 이론에 따르면 사람들은 자신의 의견만 다른 상황을 두려워하고, 다른 사람들의 생각이 자신의 생각과 비슷하다고 느끼면 더 적극적으로 의견을 표출하는 경향이 있기에 다른 사람들의 생각과 수요와 분위기를 계속해서 읽고 싶어하며, 다르다는 이유로 무반응이나 냉담한 반응을 얻을까봐 두려워서 쉽게 말을 꺼내지 못하게 된다.

종합해볼 때, 코리빙 하우스의 공유 거주 경험에 영향을 미치는 커뮤니티 및 커뮤니케이션 분야의 부족함이, 더 다양한 온디맨드 연합의 활성화, 더 쉽고 부담없는 연합의 제안을 통해 보완될 수 있을 것으로 판단되었다. 이에, 코리빙 하우스 거주자들을 대상으로 직접 하우스 내 온디맨드 연합을 매개하는 도구를 디자인해보도록 하여 입주자들이 가장 필요로 하고 하우스에 적합하다고 생각하는 연합의 테마와 속성들을 도출해보고자 하였다. 참여 디자인 워크샵에서 프로토타입을 그리고 팀별 피드백을 받아 수정하게 한 후 프로토타입이 포함하는 속성들을 분석하고, 적절한 온디맨드 연합 매개 서비스에 대해 인터뷰한 내용을 종합하여 코리빙 하우스 입주자들이 생각하는 가장 적절한 온디맨드 연합의 테마와, 그들이 가지는 세부적인 속성을 분석하였다. 이로부터 입주자 간 자원을 거래하는 테마, 공동구매하는 테마, 지속적이고 장기적으로 공동 목표를 향해 달려가는 챌린지의 테마가 도출되었다. 이렇게 도출한 연합의 테마를, 공유 주거 속 연합이 필연적으로 가지는 속성인 공간성, 시간성, 타인과의 관계적 속성에 입각해 다시 한번 분석해보았다. 이를 통해 어떠한 속성이 서로 연관되어있는지의 양상을 파악할 수 있었고, 온디맨드 연합을 코리빙 하우스라는 특수한 환경 속에서 더 잘 이해할 수 있었다.

이렇게 코리빙하우스 안에서의 공유 주거 경험을 온디맨드 연합이라는 새로운 교류 양식으로 바라보면서, 코리빙이라는 특수 환경에서 고려해야하는 연합의 특성에 대해 주목하여 살펴보았다. 참여 디자인 방법을 통해 거주자가 직접 그린 데이터로부터 이를 도출하고, 거주자들에게 긍정적인 하우스 활동 참여 및 교류의 기회를 제공했다는 점에서도 의의가 있다. 연구에서 얻은 인사이트와 테마와 속성을 두 축으로 하는 프레임워크를 통해, 코리빙 환경에서의 온디맨드 연합을 매개하는 서비스를 고안하는 기획자들에게 무엇을 고려해야하는지 그 필요조건들에 대해 더 다각적으로 고민할 수 있는 기회를 제공하기를 기대한다.