탈식민주의 공간 실천으로서 저항의 공간과 제3의 공간 조성 : Indonesian Post-colonial Spatial Practices

Abstract

There is a distinct geographic dimension to colonialism in that the history of colonialism was realized by geographic expansion. Not only was colonial desire embodied through change in the landscape, but also visually represented and rendered into a simplified map. Accordingly, the discussion of post-colonialism is actively approached from a geographic perspective. In accordance with this necessity, this study analyzes the case of post-colonialism spatial practices in Indonesia by using the concept of post-colonial spatial practice. Post-colonialism is divided into temporal post-colonialism (after-colonialism) and semantic post-colonialism (beyond-colonialism) over the interpretation of the prefix Post-. Controversy and compromise arise between these two different interpretations of post-colonialism, and the debate between the two interpretations arises over the acceptance of post-structuralism. In this process, post-colonial pessimisms are raised against either definition.

The concept of spatial practice is found in temporal and semantic post-colonialism, which can be distinguished by the acceptance of post-structuralism. First, the concept of spatial practice within temporal post-colonialism that criticizes or rejects post-structuralism is space of resistance, where historical (material/actual/tangible) resistance is emphasized from the point of view of the victims of colonialism. With respect to the space of resistance, which is the spatial practice of temporal post-colonialism, the pessimism is raised in that it cannot achieve ultimate liberation by reproducing and fixing the colonial binary oppositional structure. On the other hand, the concept of spatial practice within semantic post-colonialism formed by actively accepting post-structuralism is the third space proposed by Homi K. Bhabha. In the practice of the third space, an ambivalent relationship is assumed rather than a standardized colonial composition (role) and hybrid practice is emphasized. However, the pessimism is raised in that the concept of the third space, which is a semantic post-colonial space practice influenced by post-structuralism, is too vague and cannot lead to physical(actual) practices.

This study analyzes the monument memorializing the victims of the Japanese military comfort women(monument) that Korean activists living in Indonesia attempted to build and the Fatahillah Square located in northern Jakarta as a case space. The two case spaces are interpreted as space of resistance and the third space, respectively. The two spaces meet the purpose of this study in that they are explained by the concepts of both sides of the post-colonial debate, and the actors of spatial practices are relatively identifiable.

The two case spaces are analyzed through the concept of post-colonial spatial practice and pessimism introduced earlier. The results of this study are as follows. First, the monument, which Korean activists attempted to build in Indonesia, is a space where the practice of the victims is emphasized in the colonial binomial confrontation, and it can be interpreted as a space of resistance, a concept of temporal post-colonial spatial practice. The attempt to build a monument failed due to difficulties in the process of gaining cooperation from Indonesian civil society. The direct cause of the failure of cooperation in the construction of the monument was opposition and obstruction from the Japanese communities in Indonesia, but a difference in the perception of post-colonialism was found as a more fundamental cause. The main characteristics of Indonesia's post-colonialism perception shared by Indonesian civil society can be summarized as historical objectivity and practicability. This perception was different from the post-colonial practice of space in which Korean activists requested cooperation. Indonesian civil society refused to endorse this spatial practice by not participating in the nationalistic and emotional request for cooperation in post-colonial spatial practice based on the colonial binomial structure, and this choice can be said to be in line with the pessimism of temporal post-colonialism.

On the other hand, Fatahillah Square was transformed from a space that symbolized the tragedy of colonialism into the current cultural and artistic space through the voluntary post-colonial spatial practices of space users in the urban space regeneration project led by the Indonesian (local) government. In this space, the characteristics of the third space, such as the cultural mixture and hybridity, are found rather than the colonial binary oppositional composition. The practice of post-colonial space found in the case of Fatahillah Square reflects the perception of post-colonialism in Indonesia. In addition, while this case is interpreted as the third space, a semantic post-colonial concept, it expands the scope of the existing discussion by specifying the concept. The spatial practice of this case is unintentionally realized by voluntary visitation, and this characteristic expands the explanatory scope of the existing concept. In this process, it overcomes the pessimism raised by both temporal and semantic post-colonialism. As such, the characteristic of the liberating spatial practice of Fatahillah Square, which appropriately refutes the pessimism of post-colonialism, demands plural liberating practices in other spaces.

By applying the concept of post-colonial spatial practice to actual spaces, this study contributes to the expansion of existing literature on post-colonial space, which has focused on the conceptual and theoretical discussions or the geographical consequences of colonialism. Furthermore, this study compared and analyzed the spatial practice results of the two cases and used them to refute the pessimism of post-colonialism. This is an attempt to overcome the limitations of existing research in which post-colonial pessimism is used only for internal debates of post-colonialism. In addition, the results of this study can be used as a comparative reference for countries and societies that have experienced colonialism and are contemplating the perception and practice of post-colonialism, including Korea.

식민주의에는 뚜렷한 지리적 차원이 존재한다. 식민주의 욕망은 새로운 지리를 향한 욕망이었으며, 이 욕망은 지리적 팽창과 식민지 경관 변화, 지도 단순화 등을 통해 실현된다. 따라서 지리적 회복은 탈식민주의 실천 및 분석의 핵심 목표이다. 본 연구는 탈식민주의 공간 실천 개념을 통해 인도네시아 탈식민주의 공간 실천 사례를 분석한다. 탈식민주의는 접두어 탈의 해석을 두고 시간론적 탈식민주의(식민주의 이후, Coming After)와 의미론적 탈식민주의(식민주의 너머, Going Beyond)로 분화되어 논쟁과 절충이 발생한다. 여기서 탈구조주의의 수용 여부는 두 해석을 구분 짓는 주요 요인이다. 시간론적 탈식민주의는 주로 탈구조주의와 탈식민주의의 결합을 비판하거나 거부하는 한편, 의미론적 탈식민주의는 탈구조주의를 적극적으로 수용한다.

탈구조주의의 수용 여부로 구분할 수 있는 시간론‧의미론적 탈식민주의에서는 공간 실천 개념이 발견된다. 먼저 탈구조주의를 비판하거나 거부하는 시간론적 탈식민주의 공간 실천 개념은 저항의 공간인데, 여기서는 식민주의 피해자의 입장에서 물질적이고 역사적인 저항이 강조된다. 그러나 시간론적 탈식민주의 공간 실천인 저항의 공간 실천에 대해 식민주의 이항대립 구도를 재현하고 고착화시키며 진정한 해방을 실현할 수 없다는 비관주의가 제기된다. 다음으로 탈구조주의를 적극적으로 받아들이며 형성된 의미론적 탈식민주의의 공간 실천 개념은 호미 바바(Homi K. Bhabha)가 제안한 제3의 공간이다. 제3의 공간 실천에서는 정형화된 식민 구도(역할)보다 양가적 관계를 상정하고 혼성적 실천이 강조된다. 의미론적 탈식민주의와 공간 실천 개념인 제3의 공간에는 그 개념이 지나치게 모호하여 구체적인 실천으로 이어질 수 없다는 비관주의가 제기된다.

본 연구는 인도네시아에 거주하는 한인 활동가들이 건립 시도한 일본군 위안부 피해자 추모비(이하 추모비)와 자카르타 북부에 위치한 파타힐라 광장을 사례 공간으로 분석한다. 두 사례 공간은 각각 저항의 공간과 제3의 공간 개념으로 해석되는데, 한 국가의 두 탈식민주의 공간 (실천)이 갖는 다른 특성으로부터 기존 탈식민주의 공간 개념을 활용하여 분석할 수 있는 적절한 사례 공간이다. 또한 두 사례 공간에서는 공간 실천 행위자들이 비교적 뚜렷하게 드러나고 이들을 대상으로 분석할 수 있다는 점에서 본 연구의 목적에 부합하는 사례 공간으로 이해할 수 있다.

두 사례 공간은 앞서 소개한 탈식민주의 공간 실천 개념과 비관주의를 통해 분석된다. 공간 실천 행위자의 탈식민주의 인식 및 실천 의도는 공간 실천을 통해 공간적 결과로 나타난다. 이 과정을 분석하는 본 연구의 결과는 다음과 같다. 먼저 한인 활동가들이 인도네시아에 건립 시도한 추모비는 식민적 이항대립 구도에서 피해자의 실천이 강조되는 공간으로, 시간론적 탈식민주의 공간 실천 개념인 저항의 공간으로 해석할 수 있다. 한인 활동가들의 추모비 건립 시도는 인도네시아 시민 사회에게 건립 협력을 요청‧설득하는 과정에서 여러 어려움에 직면하며 무산된다. 추모비 건립 협력 무산의 직접적인 원인은 일본 측의 반발 및 방해였지만, 보다 근본적인 원인은 탈식민주의 인식 차이로 이해할 수 있다. 인도네시아 식민주의 및 독립 역사에서 형성된 탈식민주의 인식의 주요 특성은 객관적 역사 이해와 실용성으로 요약할 수 있다. 이와 같은 인식을 공유하는 인도네시아 시민 사회는 한인 활동가들이 협력을 요청한 탈식민주의 공간 실천에 적극적으로 동참하지 않았다. 민족주의적 감정이 공간 실천의 동기로써 유발되고, 일본과의 외교적 마찰이 예상되는 공간 실천은 인도네시아 탈식민주의 인식과 차이가 있었기 때문이다. 인도네시아 시민 사회는 한인 활동가들의 저항의 공간 실천 협력 요청에 동참하지 않았고, 이 선택은 시간론적 탈식민주의에 대한 비관주의와 맞닿아있다고 할 수 있다.

다음 사례 공간인 파타힐라 광장은 식민주의 비극을 상징하는 공간에서 인도네시아 (지방) 정부가 주도한 도시 공간 재생 사업에 공간 사용자들의 자발적인 탈식민주의 공간 실천이 더해지며 현재의 문화‧예술 공간으로 변화했다. 파타힐라 광장의 탈식민주의 공간 실천에서는 양가적 관계와 혼성성 등 의미론적 탈식민주의 공간 실천 개념인 제3의 공간 특성이 발견된다. 이와 같은 공간 실천은 인도네시아 탈식민주의 인식을 반영한다. 또한 이 사례는 의미론적 탈식민주의 개념인 제3의 공간으로 해석되는 한편, 이 개념을 구체화하며 기존 논의 범위를 확장한다. 기존 개념을 구체화하는 공간 실천은 자발적인 방문에 의한 비의도적 실천으로, 비폭력적이고 폭넓은 탈식민주의 실천 참여를 가능케 한다. 이처럼 파타힐라 광장의 해방적 공간 실천은 구체적으로 관찰되는데, 이를 통해 시간론‧의미론적 탈식민주의에 제기되는 비관주의를 동시에 극복한다. 나아가 탈식민주의 비관주의를 적절히 반박하는 파타힐라 광장의 해방적 공간 실천 특성은 다른 공간의 복수성의 실천과 분석을 요청한다.

실제 사례 공간에 탈식민주의 공간 실천 개념을 적용하여 분석한 본 연구는 주로 개념‧이론적 논의나 식민주의의 지리적 결과에 집중한 기존의 탈식민주의 지리(공간) 연구를 확장하는 데 기여할 수 있다. 나아가 본 연구는 여러 기준에 의해 공통점과 차이점을 갖는 사례 공간의 공간 실천 결과를 탈식민주의 비관주의 반박에 활용했다. 이는 기존 탈식민주의 비관주의가 탈식민주의 내부 논쟁에만 소모적으로 활용되는 한계를 극복하려는 시도이다. 또한 본 연구의 결과는 한국을 비롯하여 식민주의를 경험하고 탈식민주의 인식과 실천을 고민하는 국가와 사회에 비교‧참고점으로 제공될 수 있다.