투자자별 고변동 주식에 대한 수요와 투자심리지수 간의 관계 : Relationship between Sentiment and Demand for High-Volatility Stocks

Abstract

투자심리에 예민하게 반응하는 투자자들은 주식시장에 대한 투자심리가 과열되는 시기에 안전한 자산보다 위험한 자산을 선호한다. 본 연구는 이러한 전제를 바탕으로 투자자 별 변동성 높은 주식에 대한 순 매수세와 투자심리지수 간의 관계를 횡단면적으로 분석한 결과, 투자심리가 과열되는 시기에 위험한 자산인 고변동성 자산에 대한 투자를 선호하는 투자자들은 개인투자자들뿐만 아니라, 개인을 주 고객으로 하여 단기적인 초과 수익률을 달성하려 하는 투자신탁, 증권사, 헤지펀드 등의 공격적 투자성향을 가진 기관투자자임을 밝힌다. 이와는 대조되어 기관들을 주 고객으로 하여 장기적으로 안정적인 수익률을 실현하는 것이 목표인 연기금(국가), 보험사, 은행 등의 방어적 투자성향을 가진 기관투자자들은, 변동성이 높은 주식에 대한 매수세가 투자심리가 위축된 시기뿐만 아니라 과열된 시기에서도 유의하게 증가하지 않는 것을 확인한다.

Investors with high exposure to sentiments are supposedly shift their demand from safe to risky assets during high sentiment periods. By examining the relationship between net buying of investors from varying types and sentiment metrics, this paper undergoes cross-sectional analysis of the Korean stock market and points out that aggressive type of institutional investors are responsible for the change in demand for high-volatile stocks during high sentiment periods. On the contrary, institutions with conservative and protective investment strategy, through which they seek to ensure their customers (most of whom are also institutions) stable rate of return regardless of circumstances, do not contribute to the demand shift during both high and low sentiment periods.