파이로클로로 이리듐 산화물에서의 자기적 들뜸 현상에 대한 분광학 연구 : Optical spectroscopic studies on magnetic excitation in pyrochlore iridates

Keywords pyrochlore iridatesspin-phonon couplingsingle magnon scatteringtopological magnon강상관계 위상학적 상태전자 구조바일 반도체파이로클로로 이리듐 산화물

Abstract

In this dissertation, we investigate the emergent phenomena on the noncollinear magnetic ordering or pyrochlore iridates. Combining the frustrated pyrochlore lattice and strong spin-orbit coupling (SOC), pyrochlore iridate system shows the exotic noncollinear magnetic ordering, so-called all-in-all-out (AIAO) magnetism. Based on this exotic magnetism, the unconventional spin-phonon coupling and nontrivial topological magnon phase emerge on the pyrochlore iridate system. Using the optical spectroscopic technique, we reveal the mechanism of this phenomena and extend our understandings of the physics of 5d transition metal oxide system.

For the iridium oxides, Strong SOC with comparable Coulomb interaction (U) induce the relativistic Mott insulating state, Jeff=1/2 state. In general, most iridate materials with their Mott state has the collinear magnetism since their square lattice structure. Different from the square lattice structure, however, pyrochlore lattice structure interrupts their long range collinear magnetic ordering and induce the magnetic frustration such as the honeycomb lattice structure. Because of strong SOC, anisotropic exchange interactions are enhanced between their magnetic ions. These interactions play an important role to stabilize the magnetic frustration and induce the noncollinear AIAO magnetism. These kind of exchange interactions are highly mediated by intermediate O ions between the nearest neighbor Ir ions. In conclusion, Thats the reason why the phonon modes with O ion vibration are coupled with the spin structure. Based on this aspect, it is necessary to investigate the unrevealed coupling phenomena in 5d TMOs.

First, we discuss the unconventional spin-phonon coupling via Dzyaloshinskii-Moriya (DM) interaction in Y2Ir2O7. In 3d TMOs, Heisenberg exchange interaction is the main contributor of spin-phonon coupling behavior. Because of the weak SOC, anisotropic exchange interactions mediated by SOC are highly suppressed. In 5d TMOs, however, strong SOC enhances the anisotropic exchange interactions, which are expected to be comparable to the Heisenberg exchange interactions. We find the unconventional phonon renormalization phenomena in Y2Ir2O7 from the optical phonon spectra measured by Fourier transform infrared (FTIR) spectroscopic technique. Based on the density functional theory (DFT) calculations, we find that phonon renormalization originates from the modulation of magnetic exchange interaction via the Ir-O-Ir bending motion. Using the tight-binding model analysis, we confirm that DM interaction is the main contributor of the phonon renormalization in Y2Ir2O7. This result suggests that strong SOC has an important role in spin-phonon coupling in 5d TMOs and noncollinear magnetic materials.

Second, we show the topological magnon state in pyrochlore iridates and topological phase transition between them. The ratio between DM interaction and Heisenberg interactions determined the magnon topology in pyrochlore iridate system. Because of experimental difficulties to measure magnetic signal of Ir ion, it is hard to confirm the topological magnon phase between the pyrochlore iridates. Using the Raman spectroscopy, we measured the magnetic excitation signals of pyrochlore iridates R2Ir2O7 (R: Y, Eu, Sm) with high resolution. According to the previous Resonant x-ray inelastic scattering (RIXS) studies for Eu2Ir2O7 and Sm2Ir2O7, these signals originate from single-magnon excitations. For Y2Ir2O7, there are two possible spin Hamiltonian models to describe the single-magnon scattering phenomena. Using the tight-binding model analysis, we confirm the right spin Hamiltonian model parameters for Y2Ir2O7. From this result, we find that Y2Ir2O7 has different nontrivial magnon topology with the topology of other pyrochlore iridates. Our result strongly suggests that pyrochlore iridate system is a good platform to design the magnon topology and our result enriches the phase diagram of magnon topology.

In addition, we introduce the possible mechanism of single-magnon scattering process in Jeff=1/2 pyrochlore iridates. Strong SOC makes the spin-orbital entangled pseudospin states. Because of the orbital angular momentum part of pseudospin states, it is possible to scatter the magnon via electric-dipole transition. Here, we show the single-magnon scattering mechanism and their Raman tensor symmetries in pyrochlore iridate system. Our result extends the sight for the single-magnon scattering behavior in 4d/5d pseudospin materials and their enhanced intensities in Raman spectra.

본 학위 논문에서는 파이로클로로 이리둠 산화물의 비평행 자기정렬 구조에서 나타날 수 있는 물리적 현상에 대한 연구를 진행하였습니다. 파이로클로로 정사면체 격자 구조와 강한 스핀-궤도 결합이 공존하는 파이로클로로 이리듐 산화물 시스템은 소위 올인-올아웃 (All-in-All-Out) 정렬이라는 특이한 비평행 자기정렬 구조를 보여줍니다. 이러한 독특한 자기 구조를 바탕으로, 파이로클로로 이리듐 산화물 시스템에 새로운 스핀-포논(spin-phonon) 결합과 마그논(magnon)의 특별한 위상학적 상태가 발현될 수 있습니다. 본 연구에서는 다양한 광학 분광 기법을 사용하여 이러한 현상의 기작을 밝히고, 5d 전이 금속 산화물 시스템에 대한 물리학에 대한 이해를 도모합니다.

이리듐 산화물의 경우 비슷한 규모의 전자간 쿨롱 상호작용(U)과 강한 스핀-궤도 결합 상호작용은 상대론적 모트(Mott) 절연체 상태를 (Jeff=1/2 전자 기저상태) 유도합니다. 파이로클로로 격자 구조는 그들의 강한 SOC로 인해 자기 이온 간의 비등방성 교환 상호작용이 강화됩니다. 이러한 상호작용은 자기적 불안정성을 감소시키고, 비평행 올인-올아웃 자성을 유도하는 데 중요한 역할을 합니다. 이러한 종류의 교환 상호작용은 가장 가까운 이온 사이를 매개하는 산소 이온에 의해 조절될 수 있습니다. 결론적으로, 이것이 산소 이온의 진동에 영향을 받는 포논 모드가 스핀 구조와 결합되는 이유입니다. 이러한 측면에서 5d 전이금속 산화물에서 보고되지 않은 않은 스핀-포논 결합 현상을 조사할 필요성이 있습니다.

첫 번째 주제는 Y2Ir2O7에서 잘로진스키-모리야(Dzyaloshinskii-Moriya; DM) 상호작용을 통한 새로운 스핀-포논 결합 현상입니다. 3d 전이금속 산화물에서 하이젠베르크(Heisenberg) 교환 상호작용은 스핀-포논 결합 동작의 주요 원인입니다. 여기서는 스핀-궤도 결합이 약하기 때문에 이로 의해 매개되는 비등방성 교환 상호작용이 매우 억제됩니다. 그러나 5d 전이금속 산화물에서는 강한 스핀-궤도 결합이 비등방성 교환 상호작용을 증폭시켜 하이젠베르크 교환 상호작용과 견줄 만한 규모로 커질 수 있습니다. 푸리에 변환 적외선 분광기법으로 측정한 Y2Ir2O7 의 광학 포논 스펙트럼에서 온도에 따른 급격한 포논 재정규화 현상을 발견했습니다. 밀도 함수 이론(DFT) 계산을 바탕으로, 포논 재정규화는 Ir-O-Ir 벤딩 모드를 통한 자기 교환 상호작용의 변화에서 비롯된다는 것을 알 수 있습니다. 타이트-바인딩(tight-binding) 모형 분석을 사용하여 DM 상호작용이 Y2Ir2O7의 포논 재규격화의 주요 원인임을 밝혀냈습니다. 이 결과는 강한 스핀-궤도 결합이 5d 전이금속 산화물 및 비평형 자기 구조 물질에서 스핀-포논 결합에 중요한 역할을 한다는 것을 나타냅니다.

두 번째로, 우리는 파이로클로로 이리듐 산화물의 마그논의 위상학적 상태와 그것들 사이의 위상전이 현상을 라만 분광학을 통해 연구하였습니다. DM 상호작용과 하이젠베르크 상호작용 사이의 비율은 파이로클로로 이리듐 산화물 시스템에서 마그논 위상을 결정하는 요소로 알려져 있습니다. 이리듐 산화물에서 자기 구조 측정에 대한 실험적인 어려움 때문에, 파이로클로로 이리듐 산화물 연구에서 기존의 실험 방법으로 마그논의 위상학적 특성을 확인하는 것은 어렵습니다. 본 연구에서는 라만 분광기를 이용하여 이러한 어려움을 극복하고, 고해상도로 R2Ir2O7(R:Y, Eu, Sm)의 자기적 신호를 측정하였습니다. Eu2Ir2O7 및 Sm2Ir2O7에 대한 이전의 X선 비탄성 산란 (RIXS) 연구에 따르면, 이러한 신호는 단일 마그논 산란 기작으로부터 나타날 수 있습니다. 본 연구에서는 라만 분광학 실험을 통해 Y2Ir2O7의 단일 마그논 산란 현상을 설명하는 두 가지 스핀 해밀턴 모델을 발견했습니다. 타이트 바인딩 모형 분석을 사용하여 Y2Ir2O7에 대한 올바른 스핀 해밀턴 모형의 매개변수를 규명하였습니다. 이 결과에서, 우리는 Y2Ir2O7이 다른 파이로클로로 이리듐 산화물들의 위상과는 다른 위상학적 마그논 상태를 갖는다는 것을 발견했습니다. 해당 결과는 파이로클로로 이리듐 산화물 시스템이 마그논 위상을 설계하기에 좋은 플랫폼이며, 본 결과는 마그논의 위상학적 상태에 대한 다이어그램을 확정 짓는 데 중요한 단서입니다.

또한 상대론적 모트 절연 상태일 때 단일 마그논 산란 현상의 기작을 제시하였습니다. 강한 스핀-궤도 결합은 전자의 스핀과 각운동량이 얽힌 유사스핀 상태를 유도합니다. 유사스핀 상태의 궤도 각운동량 때문에, 전기 쌍극자 전환을 통해 마그논을 산란시킬 수 있습니다. 여기서, 우리는 파이로클로로 이리듐 산화물 시스템에서 단일 마그논 산란 메커니즘과 그들의 라만 텐서 대칭을 제시하였습니다. 우리의 결과는 4d/5d 유사스핀 물질의 단일 마그논 산란 현상과 라만 스펙트럼에 대한 이해도를 확장시켰습니다.